clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

USU'S FAMILY LIFE NAMES AWARD, SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

The College of Family Life at Utah State University has announced its award winners for the past year and scholarship winners for the 1989-90 academic year.

Those honored include:Outstanding teacher of the year: Von Mendenhall, department of nutrition and food sciences.

Outstanding adviser of the year: Ruth Clayton, department of home economics and consumer education.

Extension leader of the year: Rhonda Olsen, Vernal.

Extension specialist of the year: Glen O. Jenson, family and human development.

Outstanding researchers of the year: Jean Lown, department of home economics and consumer education, and Jeffery Kondo, department of nutrition and food sciences.

Outstanding senior in family and human development: Teresa Alberts, Logan.

Outstanding senior in home economics and consumer education: Debra Lee Routh, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Outstanding senior in nutrition and food sciences: Julianne Stewart, Ogden.

Greaves Memorial Scholarship: Margaret Young, Logan.

Arola B. McDonald Dietetics Scholarship: Nicki Rokick, Burley, Idaho.

Moen Memorial Scholarship: Sharon Davidson, Logan.

Stella Young Griffiths Scholarship: Stacey Laurisse Bryan, Kearns; Anne Jeanette Drake, West Jordan; JoDean Swenson, Spanish Fork; Hooi-Phing Tan, China; and Kristin Wilson, Fruit Heights.

Nelson-Ricks Creamery Company Award: Craig Muncy, Mesa, Ariz.

Katie Karikka Scholarship: Christy Calvin, Farmington.

Mary Jane Faylor Scholarship: Lisa Gifford, Orem.

Theta Johnson Scholarship: Cinamon Atwood, Wellington.

Don C. Carter Graduate Fellowship: H. Wallace Goddard, Logan.

Angelyn Wadley Award: Michele Lyn Healy, Afton, Wyo.

Marie Stowell Shoup Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer Salen, Arvada, Colo.

College of Family Life Scholarship: Donna Blake, Ogden; Amy Lundquist, Tonya Perkes and Kirstine Saltern, all Logan; Carl Sanders, Shelley, Ida.

Phyllis R. Snow Scholarship: Margaret Young, Logan.

Leah D. Widtsoe Scholarship: Guy Mario Smith, Morrison, Colo.

Krueger Incoming Freshman Scholarship: Kristi Nelson, Perry.

Harris and Eleanor Van Orden Scholarship: Dawna Salter, Shelley, Idaho.

Owen Award: Andrea Lauritzen, Logan.

Grace and Kaye Funk Scholarship: Kris McKinzey, Ogden.

Ritewood Inc. Scholarship: Jay Keller, Caldwell, Idaho, and Carl Runyan, Logan.

Clara L. Budge Scholarship: Jeffery Broadbent, Hyrum, and Jenifer Ray Finlinson, Oak City.

Ethelwyn Wilcox Award: Nicki Rokick, Burley, Idaho; Eldred Clark, Cedar City; Dawna Dobson, Logan.

Nutrition and Food Sciences Award: Dawna Dobson, Logan; Lamar Jonsson, Smithfield; Michael Jorgensen, Providence; Deanna Washburn, South Weber.

Seely-Hinckley Scholarship: Peggy Doelling, Centerville.

Anna Beth Reeder Award: Jennifer Lyn Carlsen, Ogden.

Francis Taylor Phi Upsilon Omicron: JoDean Swenson, Spanish Fork, and Jennifer Lyn Carlsen, Ogden.

Ruth Swenson Eyre Early Childhood Education Scholarship: Amy Swenson, Spanish Fork.

Maurine Robson Humphris Award: Shauna Stayner Flint, Kaysville.