Facebook Twitter

SEVERAL LEGISLATIVE CANDIDATES WERE LEFT OFF LIST

SHARE SEVERAL LEGISLATIVE CANDIDATES WERE LEFT OFF LIST

A number of legislative candidates were inadvertently left off of a candidate list provided the Deseret News by the Salt Lake County and Utah County clerks' offices and printed in Tuesday's Deseret News.

Here are those left off the Salt Lake County lists:Richard C. Bennion filed as a Republican in Senate District 9, which takes in the Holladay area of the county.

Ryan Randolph filed as an Independent Party candidate in Senate District 1, which includes the east-Central area of Salt Lake City.

Charles Pierce filed as a Libertarian in Senate District 3, which includes the east side of Salt Lake City.

Gail Wenneland and W.J. Bone filed as Democrats in Senate District 7, which includes the Millcreek and Olympus Cove areas.

Dale W. Mitchell filed as a Democrat in Senate District 10, which includes the Sandy and Willow Creek areas.

Joseph Stumph filed as a Republican in Senate District 11, which includes the south West Valley City and Taylorsville areas.

Bruce Wasden filed as a Republican in House District 46, which takes in the West Jordan area of the county.

B.T. Price filed as a Democrat in House District 25, the Central City area of Salt Lake City.

Ronald J. Greensides filed as a Democrat in House District 29, the South Salt Lake area.

Glen Cahoon filed as a Republican for House District 30, which includes the Sugar House area.

Brian E. Swim filed as a Libertarian in House District 33, which includes the Olympus Cove and Millcreek area of Salt Lake County.

Steve M. Varanakis filed as a Democrat in House District 35 which includes the Murray area.

Norman Chesler and Michael B. Fletcher filed as Democrats in House District 37, which includes the Cottonwood Heights area.

Darrell L. Jorgensen filed as a Democrat and Doug Jones filed as a Libertarian in House District 40, which includes the Sandy area.

John E. Arrington filed as a Republican in House District 41, which includes the east Sandy area.

Clark L. Reber filed as a Republican in House District 42, which includes the south Sandy area.

Larry R. Williams filed as a Democrat and Gary Arrowsmith filed as an Independent Party candidate in House District 43, which includes the southeast area of the county.

Sid L. White filed as a Democrat and Arly H. Pedersen filed as an American Party candidate in House District 45, which includes the Riverton area.

Walter C. Holmes filed as a Democrat in House District 47, which includes the Taylorsville-Bennion area.

Edward S. Fillerup filed as an American Party candidate in House District 49, which includes the south West Valley City area.

Brent Ursenbach filed as a Republican in House District 50, which includes the west area of West Valley City.

Dub Richards filed as a Republican and Lorin Twede filed as an American Party candidate in House District 52, which includes the Magna area.

In Utah County:

Ronald Hathcock filed as an Independent Party candidate and Shawn Hurst filed as an American party candidate in Senate District 15 which includes the Orem area.

Also in Tuesday's candidate list, Salt Lake County assessor candidate Michael D. Callister was listed as a Republican. Callister is a Democrat.