Facebook Twitter

LET PARADE GUIDE HELP YOU WATCH WORLD FLOAT BY

SHARE LET PARADE GUIDE HELP YOU WATCH WORLD FLOAT BY

Whether you're sitting at home or out in the Tuesday morning sun for the annual Days of '47 parade, you can keep track of what to look forward to in the 150 entries and mark your favorite with this parade guide.

The parade runs through downtown Salt Lake City starting at 9 a.m. and will be aired on KUTV Ch. 4 and KSL-TV Ch. 5. This year's theme is "Pioneer heritage - a world tradition."1. Salt Lake City Police Motorcycle Squad

2. 625th Military Police Color Guard

3. 23rd Army - Norman Wendel, director

4. President Ezra Taft Benson - president of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints - and Mrs. Benson

5. Sen. Jake Garn - grand marshal - and Mrs. Garn

6. Utah State Highway Patrol

7. The honorable Gov. Norman H. Bangerter and Mrs. Bangerter

8. Utah Lt. Gov. Val Oveson and Mrs. Oveson

9. Mrs. Philo T. Farnsworth - wife of TV inventor

10. Salt Lake County Sheriff's Mounted Posse

11. Sheriff Pete Hayward and Mrs. Hayward

12. Salt Lake County Sheriff's Motorcycle Squad

13. Post Office Band - Howard W. Gay, conductor

14. Sons of Utah Pioneers - surrey - president of S.U.P.

15. Sons of Utah Pioneers - covered wagon

16. Sons of Utah Pioneers - two covered wagons (two units)

17. Sons of Utah Pioneers - two handcarts (five units)

18. Sons of Utah Pioneers - "Pioneer spirit - a world tradition"

19. Tooele High School Band - Roy Ferron, director

20. F.R. "Flip" Harmon - president of the Days of '47 Inc. - and Mrs. Harmon

21. Mrs. Eileen R. Christensen - first vice president of the Days of '47 Inc. - and Mr. Christensen

22. Floats by Brent - Days of '47 Royalty

23. George Knowlton - Utah Division of Indian Affairs

24. Leonard Haskie - president of Navajo Nation

25. Sen. Orrin Hatch and Mrs. Hatch

26. Sandy Cottonwood Creek Stake - "Eastern Europe, new pioneers in human rights"

27. Utah Pipe Band - Dave Barkley, pipe master

28. Rep. Wayne Owens and Mrs. Owens

29. KSL Television - "Spirit of the '90s"

30. Mayor Palmer DePaulis and Mrs. DePaulis

31. Silver Bullets 4-H riding club

32. Salt Lake Police Chief Mike Chabries and Mrs. Chabries

33. Thermopolis High School Band - Bill Molloy, director

34. Salt Lake Granger Stake - "Reflections from the past - visions of the future.

35. Costume group - Utah Arabian Horse Club

36. Salt Lake County Commissioner Michael Stewart and Mrs. Stewart

37. Salt Lake County Commissioner Tom Shimizu and Mrs. Shimizu; Salt Lake County Commissioner Bart Barker and Mrs. Barker

38. Modern Display - "Pioneer spirit - the world is welcome here"

39. Wagon - Country Cousins Express

40. Salt Lake Brighton Stake - "Winter Quarters, an example of pioneer fortitude"

41. Bingham High School Band - Doug Gailey, director

42. Wayne Horrocks and Mrs. Horrocks; Tom Godfrey - Salt Lake City Council

43. 1915 Dodge - Jeff Sidwell

44. Dan Hale and Mrs. Hale; Ron Whitehead and Mrs. Whitehead - Salt Lake City Council

45. 1913 Apperson - Cameron Sidwell; 1912 Model T - Rex Zollinger

46. Alan Hardman and Mrs. Hardman; Nancy Pace - Salt Lake City Council

47. Salt Lake City Fire Chief Dennis M. Sargent

48. Silver mount - Bill McHenry

49. Bennion West Stake - "Entering the valley - symbol of pioneer tradition, worldwide"

50. Uintah High School Band - John Inka, director

51. Salt Lake County Fire Chief Larry C. Hinman and Mrs. Hinman

52. American La France fire engine - Firemen's Association; Mack fire engine - Salt Lake City firemen

53. Silver Spurs riding club

54. Sandy City - "Sandy City - a tradition in the arts"

55. Liahona Alumni Band - John Kinikini, director

56. Boy Scouts of Korea

57. Salt Lake Grant Stake - "Miracle of gulls"

58. Costume rider - Lynn Anderson

59. Hardees - "Special Olympics - spirit of the '90s"

60. Carriage - Kathy Harman

61. Union High School Band - James Simone, director

62. South Salt Lake - "South Salt Lake Royalty"

63. Humane Society of Utah - "Humane awareness worldwide - a hope for the future"

64. 1912 Chalmers - Jim Williams; 1913 Reo - Dave Angell; 1930 Chrysler - Ed Hurd

65. National Pony Express Association riding club

66. Grantsville Utah Stake - "Tooele Valley settled 1850"

67. Grantsville High School Band - Jim Javens, director

68. KTVX - "A world of tradition for kids' sake"

69. Costume rider - Delores Hansen

70. Utah Jazz and Golden Eagles - "Pioneer spirit, a world of tradition

71. 1912 Kissel - Dean Teuscher; 1917 Model T - Scott Teuscher; 1939 Packard - Doug Garner

72. Salt Lake Scotts Band - Dr. Charles Hughes, pipe master

73. Magna Stake - "Utah livestock"

74. Wolfgramm family - "Journey to the promised land"

75. Americanas riding club

76. Dairy Farmers of Utah - "Dairy products - vital to Utah's well being"

77. Salt Lake Cottonwood Stake - "Relief Society - an example of Christian service

78. Clearfield Job Corps ranger - Joe LaBato

79. Clearfield Job Corps - "Continuing the tradition of education"

80. Mollerup Moving - wagon

81. Farmington Utah and Farmington Utah South stakes - "Pioneering spirit in agriculture, a world tradition"

82. Provo City - "A tradition of peace"

83. U.S. marshals - wagon

84. Pepsi - "A new tradition - sweeping the world"

85. KSOP - "KSOP, Utah's country music pioneer spirit and a world of tradition"

86. Bountiful Orchard Stake - "LDS young men, pioneering around the world"

87. West Jordan High School Band - Julie Christofferson, director

88. General Foods, Bromar and Hogle Zoo - "Utah's tradition - kids, Kool-Aid and Hogle Zoo"

89. Meadow Gold Dairies - wagon

90. Old-fashioned high wheelers

91. 1939 Oldsmobile - Bud Wernz; 1938 Studebaker - Clark DeWolf; 1928 Studebaker - Orville Larson

92. The Utahns riding club

93. Salt Lake Wasatch Stake - "U.S. Constitution - symbol of human rights worldwide

94. Murray High School Band - Brent Applonie, director

98. Murray City - "Murray City salutes the great pioneer heritage of the state of Utah"

99. West High - "School of scholars and champions - 100 years of tradition"

100. West High School Band - Mark McCallough, director

101. Model A roadster - Snelgrove Ice Cream; 1919 Reo truck - Staker Paving

102. Costume riders - U.S. Forest Service

103. Kentucky Fried Chicken - "They pioneered and made it happen"

104. Spartans from Vancouver, Wash. - Bill Stiner, director

105. Taylorsville Utah North Stake - "The pioneering spirit, from river expeditions to the edge of the solar system"

106. Fred Meyers - "A tradition of family fun"

107. Wing Enterprises - carriage and wagon

108. United Steelworkers of America - "Magna's heritage - Miss Magna"

109. Taylorsville West Stake - "Asian contributions to Utah industry and commerce"

110. Lehi High School Band - Carl Dustrup, director

111. Bureau of Land Management - "Pioneering pride: a world of tradition"

112. Costume riders - Intermountain Miniature Horse Club

113. Woods Cross Stake - "Hispanic contributions to Utah"

114. 1920 Model A roadster - Orville Parcell; 1912 T touring - Rex Zollinger; 1927 Pierce Arrow - Joe Beesley

115. Viewmont High School Band - Mike Murphy, director

116. Ute Indian Tribe - "The spirit to lead forward comes from our Ute tradition"

117. Salt Lake Mount Olympus Stake, 2nd Ward - "Expulsion from Nauvoo"

118. Troy Haviland - wagon

119. Riverton North Stake - "Utah . . . manifesting a pioneer spirit to the world since 1896.

120. Park City High School Band - Bill Hunke, director

121. Riverton City - "Riverton royalty"

122. Frontier Pies - wagon

123. Salt Lake Community College - "Progress through education"

124. Bear River High School Band - Wayne Jenson, director

125. Sandy Hillcrest Stake - "Utah pioneers in medical research"

126. California carriage and harness

127. West Jordan Prairie Stake - "Utah - pioneers in transportation and distribution"

128. 1st Tonga Methodist Band - Sione Tuitua, director

129. Elaine Kane, chairwoman of the Days of `47 parade, and Dave Kane 130. Nancy Blair, co-chairwoman of the Days of '47 parade; Hank Blair, and daughter Brandi; - Jack Pferdner, co-chairman of the Days of '47 parade,

and Joan Pferdner

131. West Jordan City - "Progress in motion"

132. Costume rider - Ricardo H. Vega

133. Bountiful East Stake - "LDS temples, pioneers in architecture around the world"

134. Eastern Arts Band - Lloyd Miller, director

135. Rose Shop - "Tradition with beauty - Miss Salt Lake Valley"

136. Costume riders - Morning Star Ranch

137. Intermountain Health Care - "Frontiers in medicine - a world tradition"

138. South Summit High School - Gregory Pitt, director

139. Utah Elks Association - "Utah Elks - pioneering youth activities, building Utah's leaders of tomorrow"

140. Midway Boosters - "Our pioneer spirit is midway to Switzerland"

141. 1930 Model A Ford coupe - Lorraine Magee; 1912 Model T - Lorraine Magee

142. Taylorsville Central Stake - "Utah patriots around the world"

143. Cyprus High School Band - Al Jones, director

144. West Valley Chamber of Commerce - "Ten years of reflections - West Valley City"

145. Midvale - "Midvale Junior Miss"

146. Country Cousins Express - wagon

147. Mothers Against Drunk Drivers - "MADD - pioneering to keep it a safe summer"

148. South Jordan - "South Jordan celebrates the country"

149. 1990 Days of '47 Parade Committee

150. 500 62nd Air Force Band - Major Al Turriciano, director