clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

FBI MOST WANTED

Wanted on charge of parole violation

Robyn Jay Clifton

ALSO KNOWN AS: Rion Clifton

AGE: 33 DATE OF BIRTH: May 10, 1959

PLACE OF BIRTH: Walla Walla, Wash.

HAIR: Brown EYES: Brown

WEIGHT: 170 pounds HEIGHT: 5 feet, 9 inches

BUILD: Medium TATTOOS: None SCARS: None

CHARGE: Parole violation, DUI, drug violation, unlawful flight to avoid confinement

FBI officials call Robyn Jay Clifton a "career criminal" because he has an extensive criminal history, including assault on a police officer, aggravated robbery and possession of a controlled substance.

In 1991, Clifton was paroled on robbery charges and allowed to go to Arizona. In January of 1992, Clifton absconded. FBI investigators believe he has since traveled throughout the Western United States, occasionally visiting friends and associates in Utah. Clifton used to live in Salt Lake City.

FBI agents consider him dangerous due to his criminal history.

Utah Crime Solvers will pay up to $1,000 for information leading to the arrest and binding over of the suspect in this case. Anyone with information is encouraged to call Utah Crime Solvers at 964-CALL or 1-800-972-CALL. Or call the FBI at 355-7521. It is not necessary to give your name when providing information.