clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS: STATE SENATE

State Senate

District 4

Salt Lake, Utah counties

26 of 26 voting districts

Howard A. Stephenson WS3,556 74%

Donald R. LeBaron WS1,275 26%

District 5

Salt Lake County

37 of 37 voting districts

Brent C. Richards WS4,209 51%

Dix Holt McMullin (R-inc.) 4,014 49%

Utah House of Representatives

District 1

Box Elder, Cache and Tooele counties

33 of 33 voting districts

James W. Bingham (R-inc.) 1,672 51%

Lynn R. Purcell WS1,613 49%

District 17

Davis County

19 of 19 voting districts

Marda Dillree WS3,060 55%

Terry H. Buckner WS2,511 45%

District 26

Salt Lake County

16 of 16 voting districts

Steve Barth WS1,094 60%

Rusty Anderson WS720 40%

District 31

Salt Lake County

23 of 23 voting districts

Richard P. Evans WS2,155 55%

John Hollingshaus WS1,760 45%

District 34

Salt Lake County

16 of 16 voting districts

O.D. Carnahan WS1,271 51%

Clay I. Petersen Jr. WS1,212 49%

District 39

Salt Lake County

16 of 16 voting districts

Joanne Fraser WS749 54%

Fran Crookston WS631 46%

District 42

Salt Lake County

13 of 13 voting districts

David M. Bresnahan WS1,394 63%

Chuck Newton WS808 37%

District 49

Salt Lake County

16 of 16 voting districts

Russell A. Cannon WS2,010 51%

Richard J. Bradford (R-inc.) 1,923 49%

District 50

Salt Lake County

16 of 16 voting districts

Clark L. Reber WS2,228 57%

Dennis M. Bringhurst WS1,698 43%

District 55

Uintah and Daggett counties

23 of 23 voting districts

Dan Q. Price (R-inc.) 1,876 53%

John H. Smith WS1,673 47%

District 68

Millard and Sanpete counties

34 of 34 voting districts

Leonard M. Blackham WS3,221 63%

Clyde L. Bunker WS1,852 37%

District 69

Carbon and Emery counties

20 of 20 voting districts

Tom Matthews WS2,556 59%

John M. Garr (D-inc.) 1,803 41%

District 71

Emery, Grand and San Juan counties

33 of 33 voting districts

Lyle R. Anderson WS1,548 53%

Keele Johnson WS1,364 47%

District 72

Iron and Beaver counties

23 of 23 voting districts

Demar (Bud) Bowman WS3,051 66%

R. Haze Hunter (R-inc.) 1,602 34%

District 73

Beaver, Garfield, Kane, Piute, Sevier,

Washington and Wayne counties

48 of 48 voting districts

James F. Yardley (R-inc.) 2,636 53%

H. Dell LeFevre WS2,306 47%

District 74

Washington and Wayne counties

18 of 18 voting districts

Met Johnson WS2,327 54%

Jon L. Hunt WS1,994 46%

District 75

Washington County

19 of 19 voting districts

John W. (Bill) Hickman WS2,535 55%

Kennith L. Preston WS2,065 45%