Eloy Paul Lopez

ALSO KNOWN AS: Elroy Lopez

AGE: 48 DATE OF BIRTH: August 27, 1944

PLACE OF BIRTH: New Mexico

HAIR: Black with gray mustache EYES: Brown

WEIGHT: 165 pounds HEIGHT: 5 feet, 4 inches

BUILD: Stocky TATTOOS: "LL" on right forearm, heart and "Eloy" on left forearm, two flowers on chest

CHARGES: Parole violation, unlawful flight

In 1977, Eloy Paul Lopez was involved in a fight with another man that resulted in the man's death. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to five years to life in prison.

In January 1992, Lopez was paroled from the Utah State Prison. In March, he fled parole supervision. Investigators believe Lopez left Utah for New Mexico but have recently received information that strongly suggests he has returned to the Salt Lake area. Lopez has family and associates in Utah.

The FBI warns that Lopez should be considered dangerous and possibly armed. His criminal past includes assault and battery, unlawful entry, cruelty to animals and aggravated kidnapping.

Utah Crime Solvers will pay up to $1,000 for information leading to the arrest and binding over of the suspect in this case. Anyone with information is encouraged to call Utah Crime Solvers at 964-CALL or 1-800-972-CALL. Or call the FBI at 355-7521. It is not necessary to give your name when providing information.