Facebook Twitter

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Absurd Person Singular," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 7, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Aug. 2, 4 p.m. 378-3875.

"Anne of Green Gables," City Rep, July 30, Aug. 6 & 13, 7:30 p.m.; matinee July 31, 2 p.m. 532-6000.

"Barefoot in the Park," StageStop Theatre, Collinston, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays Aug. 6-Sept. 18, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Sept. 11, 3:30 p.m. 458-3967 or 1-800 248-2530.

"Big River," StageStop Theatre, Collinston, July 30-31, 7:30 p.m. 458-3967 or 1-800-248-2530.

"The Bryce Canyon Revue," Panguitch Playhouse, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 28, 8 p.m. 676-8477.

"Cotton Patch Gospel," Lyric Theatre, Logan, Aug. 4-6, 12, 14 & 20, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 14, 2 p.m. 750-1657.

"The Divine Miss Levine" (Sandy Centennial show), Sandy City Hall, July 30-31, Aug. 2-3 & 5-7, 8:30 p.m. 561-6712.

"The Emperor's New Clothes," Treehouse Children's Museum, Ogden City Mall, July 31 & Aug. 7, 14 & 21, 1 p.m.; Centennial Amphitheatre, WSU, Ogden, Aug. 2, 9 & 16, 7:30 p.m. 626-8500.

"Father of the Bride," Hale Center Theatre, Mondays-Saturdays Aug. 6-Sept. 27, 8 p.m.; matinees Aug. 21 & 28, Sept. 11, 18 & 25, 3:30 p.m. 484-9257

"Farley Family Reunion 2: The Next Gyration," Wheeler Farm, July 30-31, 8 p.m. 264-2241.

"A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum," Sundance Summer Theatre, odd-numbered dates (except Sundays) through Sept 3, 8 p.m. 225-4100.

"Gunfight at Glitter Gulch, or How the West Was Fun," Desert Star Playhouse, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 11, 7 p.m. (also some Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.). 266-7600.

"Guys and Dolls," Sundance Summer Theatre, even-numbered dates (except Sundays) through Sept 4, 8 p.m. 225-4100.

"Guys and Dolls," Pages Lane Theater, Centerville, July 30-31, Aug. 2 & 5-7. 7:30 p.m. 298-1302.

"Heaven Can Wait," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays Aug. 5-Sept. 27, 8 p.m. matinee Sept. 25, 3:30 p.m. 226-8600.

"Hooray for Hollywood," City Rep, July 31, 7:30 p.m. 532-6000.

"An Inspector Calls," Lyric Theatre, Logan, July 30 & Aug. 13, 18 & 21, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 21, 2 p.m. 750-1657.

"Jack and the Beanstalk," SCERA Shell, Orem, July 30-31, 8:15 p.m. 225-2569.

"Jake's Corner," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, July 30-31 & Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m. 224-5310.

"John Loves Mary," Hale Center Theater, Orem, July 30-31 & Aug. 2, 8 p.m. 226-8600.

"Les Miserables," Capitol Theatre, July 30-31, Aug. 2-7, 7:30 p.m.; matinees July 30-31, Aug. 1 & 6-7, 2 p.m. 355-2787.

"A Midsummer Night's Dream," Center Stage (400 N. 1100 West), 8 p.m.,Aug. 5-7; matinee 2 p.m. Aug. 7.

"The Miracle Worker," Hale Center Theater, South Salt Lake, July 30-31 & Aug. 2, 8 p.m.; matinee July 31, 3:30 p.m. 484-9257.

"Naughty Marietta," Eccles Theatre, Logan, July 31, 8 p.m. 752-0026.

"Nell of the Ozarks," Pickleville Playhouse, Garden City, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 4, cookout 6:30 p.m., show 8 p.m. 946-2918 or 563-5224 (Logan).

"No Sex, Please, We're British," StageRight TheaterCompany, Bountiful, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Aug. 7, 7:30 p.m. 292-5193.

"Oil City Symphony," S.L. Acting Company, 2 & 8 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays, 2 & 8 p.m. Saturdays through Aug. 8. 363-7522.

"Peter Pan," Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 7, 7:30 p.m.; matinee July 31, 2 p.m. 626-8500.

"The Pirates of Penzance," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Fridays-Saturdays through Aug. 28, 7:30 p.m. 393-0070.

"Polly: A One-Woman Musical," Spanish Fork High School, July 30-31, 7:30 p.m. 798-7650.

"Pump Boys and Dinettes," Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, Wednesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 28, 7:30 p.m.; matinees July 31 & Aug. 31, 2 p.m. 626-8500.

"The Rainmaker," Lyric Theatre, Logan, July 31 & Aug. 11, 8 p.m.; matinee July 31, 2 p.m. 750-1657.

"Run for Your Wife," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays (except Aug. 5-7) through Sept. 12, 8 p.m. 649-9371.

"Saturday's Voyeur: Roadshow '93," Green St. Cabaret, Trolley Square, 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 8 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 29. 537-7518.

"The Sea Tales of Cap'n Jolly," Children's Keep Theatre, Provo, July 31, 1 p.m. 375-6834.

"Showdown at the Rainbow Ranch," Heritage Theater, Perry, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Aug. 14, 8 p.m. 723-8392.

"Showtune!" Music USA Amphitheater, Lagoon, Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 6, 7:30 & 9 p.m. 451-8000.

"Side by Side by Sondheim," Bountiful Community Theater, Bountiful City Hall, July 30, 7:30 p.m.

"Tapestry: Weaving the Colors of Life," Promised Valley Playhouse, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 4, 7:30 p.m. 364-5696.

"Trial by Jury" & "The Impressario," Eccles Theatre, Logan, July 30, 8 p.m. 752-0026.

"The Wah-Hoo Revue," Sherwood Hills, Wellsville (Sardine Canyon), Fridays-Saturdays through Sept. 11, 7 p.m. 245-6424.

Wild West Players, Sassy's Dinner Theatre (427 Main St.), Park City, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 30, 7 p.m. 647-9222.

"The Wizard of Oz," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Saturdays through Aug. 21, noon. 292-1302.

"Wizard of Oz," Murray Park Amphitheatre, July 30-31 & Aug. 2-4, 8:30 p.m.

"Wonderful Wizard of Oz," City Rep, Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m. 532-6000.

SHAKESPEARE

Utah Shakespearean Festival, SUU, Cedar City: Adams Theatre (outdoors) & Jones Theatre (indoors), "Midsummer" matinees in Auditorium Theatre.

"A Midsummer Night's Dream," Adams, 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 4.

"Our Town," Jones, 2 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays, 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 4.

"Richard II," Adams, 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 4.

"The Royal Family," Jones, 2 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays through Sept. 3.

"Tartuffe," Jones, 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 4.

"Timon of Athens," Adams, 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays through Sept. 3.

EXHIBITS

Hansen Planetarium: "Fate of the Universe," 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays-Saturdays; "Tonight's Sky," 6 & 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "A Tale of a Comet" (children's show), 1 p.m. Sundays, 10 a.m. & noon Mondays-Saturdays; "Scippi," 11 a.m. & 4 p.m. Sundays-Saturdays; "Laser U2 3-D," 9 p.m. Wednesdays-Thursdays, 9 & 10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, "Laser Dark Side of the Moon," 10 p.m. Wednesdays-Thursdays, midnight Fridays-Saturdays; "LaserDrive 3-D," 1 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Laser Zeppelin," 11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays (Star Parties, Liberty Park, July 31, dusk). 538-2098.

Tracy Aviary: Bird Shows, 1 & 3 p.m. Wednesdays-Thursdays, 1, 3 & 5 p.m. Sundays & Fridays-Saturdays.

MISCELLANEOUS

Christopher Fair, magic, Children's Museum, July 30, 1 p.m.

Festival of the American West & Great West Fair, Dutch oven cookoff, quilt festival, frontier street etc., Spectrum, USU, July 30-31 & Aug. 2-7, 11:30 a.m.- 9 p.m. ("The West: America's Odyssey" 7:30 nightly).

Heber Valley Railroad Bluegrass Express, train ride with music & entertainment, Fridays beginning July 30, 7 p.m.

Magna Copper Days, booths, used book sale etc., Main St., Magna, Aug. 6-7, 10 a.m.- 6 p.m.

Rodeo, Morgan County Fairgrounds, Aug. 6-7, 8 p.m.

Swiss Independence Day Celebration with Swiss Chorus Edelweiss, Sugarhouse Park, Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m. (family picnic 6 p.m.) 272-2944.

Joey Van, comedy, SCERA Shell, Orem, Aug. 2, 8:15 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (free instruction, 7:30 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Friendly Dance Club, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Thursdays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Western Swing Night with James Nicks Band & Bruce Lowry, ParkWest, Aug. 6, 8:30 (lessons 7 p.m.).

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Utah Jazz & Blues Festival with Albert Collins, Charlie Musselwhite, Five Blind Boys, Tempo Timers (Friday), Gene Harris Quartet, Herbie Mann, Tuck & Patti, Alvino Rey (Saturday) etc., Snowbird Center, July 30, 6 p.m.; July 31, 5 p.m.

Underpaid Professors, Red Robbin Plaza (300 E. 6400 S.), July 30, 6:30 p.m. Free.

Stony Lonesome, Kate MacKenzie & Bluegrass Conspiracy, Social Work Auditorium, U. of U., July 30, 7:30 p.m.

Carolyn Talboys-Klassen, soprano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, July 30, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Skitch Henderson conducting, Abravanel Hall, July 30, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, July 31, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Music Festival, Jewett Center, Westminster College, July 30, 8 p.m.

Dixie International Folkfest, Dixie Center, St. George, July 30, 8 p.m.

Hula Halau O Keola, Red Butte Garden, July 31, 10 a.m. Free.

Livestock '93 with Steppenwolf, Bad Company, Bachman Turner Overdrive, Peter Frampton, Stephen Stills and .38 Special, Fairpark, July 31, from 10:30 a.m.

Utah Festival Opera "La Boheme," Eccles Theatre, Logan, July 31, 2 p.m. 752-0026.

Becky Douglas, violinist, Temple Square Assembly Hall, July 31, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Robert Henderson conducting, Snowbird Center, Aug. 1, 3:30 p.m.

Johnny Clegg & Savuka, Saltair, Aug. 1, 8 p.m.

Drinkall-Baker Duo, Park City Community Church, Aug. 1, 8 p.m.

Japanese Dance & Old-Time Utah Dance Music, Chase Home, Liberty Park, Aug. 2, 7 p.m. Free.

Pizzicato Strings & Ogden Concert Band, MTC Learning Park, Ogden, Aug. 2, 7 p.m. Free.

Utah Music Festival, Eccles Theatre, Logan, Aug. 2, 8 p.m.

Steve Miller Band, Parkwest, Aug. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Elizabeth Palmer, violinist, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 4, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Top Brass Quintet, Wheeler Historic Farm, Aug. 4, 7:30 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Community Church, Aug. 4, 8 p.m.

New Shtetl Ramblers, Anderson-Foothill Library, Aug. 5, 7 p.m. Free.

Utah Baroque Ensemble, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Aug. 5, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Andy Narell Quintet, S.L. Art Center, Aug. 5, 8 p.m. Free.

Craig Jessop, tenor, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 6, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Silk, Triad Ampitheater, Aug. 6, 8 p.m.

Murray Symphonic Band, Murray Park Amphitheatre, Aug. 6, 8 p.m.

Park City Music Festival Orchestra, Park City Education Center, Aug. 6, 8 p.m.

Tom Jones, Snowbird Center, Aug. 6, 8 p.m.

Utah Symphony, Robert Henderson conducting, with pianist Ben Chen, Abravanel Hall, Aug. 6, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, Aug. 7, 7:30 p.m.; SCERA Shell, Orem, Aug. 9, 8:15 p.m.

BROWN BAGGING

Exchange Place, 12:15 p.m., free: Eastern Artistry (Aug. 2); Riverboat Rhythm Kings (Aug. 3); Loi Anne Eyring (Aug. 4); Tempo Timers (Aug. 5); Underpaid Professors (Aug. 6).

Submit events notices two weeks in advance to Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110. 237-2150.