Facebook Twitter

ALTA BOYS ARE TOPS; LAYTON GIRLS NO. 1

SHARE ALTA BOYS ARE TOPS; LAYTON GIRLS NO. 1

Fresh off four victories and the championship trophy at the Nebraska Prep Tournament last week, the Alta Hawks have claimed the No. 1 spot in Class 5A boys in the first Deseret News prep basketball rankings this season.

The rankings for boys and girls will be on the front page of the sports section every Tuesday until the state tournaments begin in late February.Viewmont, which saw its 31-game winning streak stopped when it lost a pair of games to out-of-state teams at a tournament in South Carolina, checks in at No. 2, while unbeaten Mountain View is No. 3. In 4A, Tooele is No. 1, while Dixie takes the top spot in 3A. A couple of unbeaten teams, Beaver and Rowland Hall, are the No. 1 teams in 2A and 1A, respectively.

Layton, the only unbeaten girls team in its classification, beat No. 3 Bingham last Friday to earn the top ranking in 5A this week, while 10-0 Timpview has the top spot in 4A. Pine View, the defending 3A champion, is ranked first in that class again this year, while South Summit (2A) and unbeaten Valley (1A) also claim No. 1 rankings.

Boys basketball

Class 5A Record Prev.

1. Alta 9-0 -

2. Viewmont 7-2 -

3. Mtn. View 0-0 -

4. Bountiful 8-2 -

5. Highland 7-3 -

Class 4A

1. Tooele 7-1 -

2. Provo 6-4 -

3. Olympus 5-2 -

4. Ogden 7-1 -

5. Mtn. Crest 7-1 -

Class 3A

1. Dixie 9-3 -

2. Emery 9-1 -

3. Cedar City 9-3 -

4. Pine View 8-4 -

5. Richfield 8-2 -

Class 2A

1. Beaver 6-0 -

2. Manti 6-0 -

3. Morgan 5-1 -

4. N. Sevier 5-1 -

5. S. Summit 5-1 -

Class 1A

1. Rowland Hall 6-0 -

2. Panguitch 7-1 -

3. Valley 3-3 -

4. Tabiona 6-1 -

5. Int. Christian 6-1 -

Girls basketball

Class 5A Record Prev.

1. Layton 9-0 -

2. Am. Fork 9-1 -

3. Bingham 7-2 -

4. Mtn. View 8-1 -

5. Clearfield 7-1 -

Class 4A

1. Timpview 10-0 -

2. Sky View 7-0 -

3. Jordan 5-0 -

4. Murray 6-1 -

5. Springville 8-1 -

Class 3A

1. Pine View 10-2 -

2. Hurricane 10-1 -

3. Carbon 7-2 -

4. Emery 5-4 -

5. Wasatch 5-4 -

Class 2A

1. S. Summit 6-0 -

2. San Juan 6-1 -

3. Beaver 7-1 -

4. Millard 3-1 -

5. S. Sevier 4-3 -

Class 1A

1. Valley 11-0 -

2. Rowland Hall 6-1 -

3. Enterprise 7-4 -

4. Wayne 8-4 -

5. East Carbon 8-1 -