With Speaker of the House Rob Bishop retiring after 16 years, the race for the House of Representatives District 2 was a wide open affair. However, when the election dust had cleared, Republican Peter C. Knudson, a former mayor of Brigham City, had earned the seat by 53 percent to 34 percent over Democratic challenger Sandra Russell.

Knudson said he knows he can't fill the shoes of Bishop, but he'll continue the work of his predecessor and hopes there are some areas where he can perhaps excel that Bishop didn't.In District 1, Eli H. Anderson of Tremonton retained his seat and so did veterans Marty Stephens of Farr West in District 6 and Grant D. Protzman of North Ogden in District 7.

Incumbent Pat Larson bested Robert H. DeBoer of Ogden in District 10 and Gerry A. Adair of Sunset kept his seat in District 12.

Democratic incumbent Haynes R. Fuller of Eden was upset by Republican Joseph G. Murray in District 8.

Republican incumbent Beverly Evans of Altamont held onto her District 54 seat a by 4-to-1 margin.

*****

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

District 1

Box Elder, Cache and Tooele counties

33 of 33 voting districts

Eli H. Anderson, (D-inc.) 3,803 62%

Lynn R. Purcell (R) 2,364 38%

District 2

Box Elder County

16 of 16 voting districts

Peter C. Knudson (R) 3,978 53%

Sandra Russell (D) 2,584 34%

Dennis R. Bott 968 13%

District 3

Cache County

20 of 20 voting districts

S. Bodily, (R-inc.) 4,380 66%

Clinton C. Farmer (D) 2,282 34%

District 4

Cache County

20 of 20 voting districts

Fred R. Hunsaker, (R-inc.) 3,660 71%

John M. Neuhold (D) 1,528 29%

District 5

Cache and Rich counties

16 of 16 voting districts

Evan L. Olsen, (R-inc.) 3,055 63%

Dell A. Johnson (D) 1,819 37%

District 6

Weber County

22 of 22 voting districts

Martin Stephens, (R-inc.) 5,333 76%

Thomas L. Lewis (D) 1,652 24%

District 7

Weber County

17 of 17 voting districts

Grant Protzman, (D-inc.) 3,410 53%

Paul A. Mackley (R) 3,040 47%

District 8

Weber County

24 of 24 voting districts

Joseph G. Murray (R) 3,623 54%

Haynes R. Fuller, (D-inc.) 2,920 44%

Walter Abbott (L) 161 2%

District 9

Weber County

17 of 17 voting districts

John B. Arrington, (D-inc.) 2,183 62%

Eric Earley (R) 1,350 38%

District 10

Weber County

27 of 27 voting districts

Pat Larson, (D-inc.) 4,142 52%

Robert H. DeBoer (R) 3,813 48%

District 12

Weber County

20 of 20 voting districts

Gerry A. Adair, (R-inc.) 3,411 55%

V. DeMont Wiberg (D) 2,504 40%

Robert C. Russell 279 5%

District 21

Tooele County

20 of 20 voting districts

James Gowans, (D-inc.) 5,834 100%

District 53

Summit, Morgan and Rich counties

37 of 37 voting districts

R. David Ure, (R-inc.) 6,021 58%

Robert "Bob" Richer (D) 4,310 42%

District 54

Wasatch and Duchesne counties

27 of 27 voting districts

Beverly Evans, (R-inc.) 5,879 80%

Guy L. Taylor (D) 1,480 20%