Facebook Twitter

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Blithe Spirit," Springville Civic Center, Dec. 2-3 & 5, 7:30 p.m."Carnival," SUU Auditorium, Cedar City, Dec. 2-3 & 8-10, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Dec. 10, 2 p.m. (586-7876).

"The Christmas Child," City Rep, Dec. 3, 5, 9, 15-17, 19, 22, 28 & 29, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Dec. 10, 23 & 24, 2 p.m. (532-6000).

"Christmas Humor and Homily," Maude May Babcock Reading Arts Society, Art Barn, Dec. 8, 7:30 p.m. Free.

"A December Duet," Jones Theatre, SUU, Cedar City, Dec. 6, 6:45 p.m. (586-7876).

"Duck Variations" & "Penguin Blues," D.B. Cooper's, Dec. 2-3, 7:30 p.m. (532-2948).

"The Gift of Christmas," Promised Valley Playhouse, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays, 2 & 7:30 p.m. Saturdays Nov. 25-Dec. 23 (364-5696).

"The Glass Menagerie," Lab Theatre, Performing Arts Bldg., U. of U., Dec. 8 & 10, 7:30 p.m.; Dec. 9, 4:30 & 7:30 p.m.; Dec. 11, 7 p.m. (581-6961).

"Grabnet: The Western," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Dec. 9, 8 p.m.; Dec. 10, 15-17, 22-24 & 26-31, Jan. 5-7, 7:30 p.m. (649- 9371).

"Hay Fever," Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U., 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays, 2 & 8 p.m. Saturdays through Dec. 17 (581-6961).

"The Homecoming," Heritage Theatre, Perry, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays Dec. 2-17, 8 p.m.(723-8392).

"It's a Wonderful Life, or Winging in the Holidays," Desert Star Playhouse, 7 p.m. Mondays, 6 & 8:30 p.m. Thursdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays, 3, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Saturdays through Jan. 7 (266-7600).

"Joseph and Mary: A Love Story," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Tuesdays-Wednesdays through Dec. 21, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Keely and Du," S.L. Acting Company, Dec. 2-3, 8 p.m.; Dec. 4, 2 p.m. (355-2787).

"Macbeth," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Dec. 2-3, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

"Meet Me in St. Louis," Grand Theatre, SLCC/South City Campus, Mondays-Saturdays Dec. 2-17, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Dec. 17, 2 p.m. (957-3322).

"Mr. A's Amazing Maze Plays," Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m. (626-8500).

"Pinocchio," City Rep, Dec. 2, 10, 12, 23, 26 & 30, Jan. 6, 7, 13 & 16, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Dec. 17 & 31, Jan. 14, 2 p.m. (532-6000).

"The Plight Before Christmas," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Saturdays through Dec. 17, noon (298-1302).

"Quick Wits," Off-Broadway (272 S. Main), Dec. 2-3, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628).

"Ski Bum: Piano Roll" (mime Alan Schoenberger), Eccles Theatre, Logan, Dec. 5, 7 p.m. (752-0026).

"Song of a Mockingbird," UVCC Theatre, Orem, Dec. 2-3, 7:30 p.m. (222-8000, Ext. 9797).

"Voices in the Dark," S.L. Acting Company, Dec. 2-3, 8 p.m.; Dec. 4, 2 p.m. (355-2787).

"Westminster Players: An Evening of Improv," Shaw Center, Westminster College, Dec. 9, 7 p.m.

"SCROOGES"

"A Christmas Carol," Hale Center Theater, Mondays-Saturdays through Dec. 23, 8 p.m.; matinees Dec. 3 & 10, 3:30 p.m.; Dec. 16 & 19-23, 5 p.m.; Dec. 17, noon & 3:30 p.m. (484-9257).

"A Christmas Carol," Hale Center Theater, Orem, 8 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 3:30 & 8 p.m. Saturdays through Dec. 23 (226-8600).

"A Christmas Carol," StageStop Theater, Collinston, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Wednesdays-Fridays, 3:30 & 7:30 p.m. Saturdays through Dec. 21 (1-800-248-2530 or 458-3967).

"A Christmas Carol," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Dec. 23, 7:30 p.m.(393-0070).

"A Christmas Carol," Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Dec. 2-3 & 8-9, 7:30 p.m.; Dec. 10, 2 & 7:30 p.m. (797-0305)

"A Christmas Carol" (Michael Jesse Bennett's one-man portrayal of Dickens), Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Dec. 7-10, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

"Ebenezer Scrooge: The Musical," Pages Lane Theater, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Dec. 23, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

EXHIBITS

Art Barn: Holiday Craft Exhibit & Sale, Dec. 2-22 (reception Dec. 2, 6-9 p.m.)

Hansen Planetarium: "Laser Holidays in 3-D," 1 p.m. Sundays, 7 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 1 & 7 p.m. Saturdays; "Star of Bethlehem," 2:30 p.m. Sundays, 8 p.m. Mondays-Fridays; 2:30 & 8 p.m. Saturdays; "Old-Fashioned Christmas," 4 p.m. Sundays-Saturdays, "Night Skies of Autumn," 5:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Wacky Worlds of Weather," 10 a.m. Saturdays; "Flying With Sir Isaac," 11 a.m. Saturdays; "Laser Floyd in 3-D," 9 p.m. Wednesdays-Thursdays, midnight Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser Grunge 3-D," 9 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser U2 in 3-D," 10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser Classic Rock in 3-D," 11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays (538-2098).

"Japanese Art & Culture," Red Lion Hotel, Dec. 5, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Museum of Church History & Art: "Unto You Is Born a Savior: Christmas Creches From Around the World," through Jan. 2.

MISCELLANEOUS

Christmas at Kottage Kupboard, Exhibit Hall, Weber County Fairgrounds, Ogden, Dec. 2, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; Dec. 3, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Christmas Festival, brunch, bazaar, entertainment etc., Heritage Center, Dec. 8, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

CRC Finals Rodeo, Golden Spike Arena, Ogden, Dec. 2-3, 7:30 p.m.

Dickens' Christmas Festival, Fairpark, 4-10 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through Dec. 10.

Festival of Trees, Salt Palace, Dec. 2-3, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.

Christopher Fair, magic, Children's Museum, Dec. 3, 1:30 & 2:30 p.m.

Holiday Open House, craftmaking, exhibits, entertainment etc., State Historical Society, Dec. 3, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Holly Fair, Eccles Theatre, Logan, Dec. 2, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Dec. 3, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

"The Littlest Elf" (puppet show), Kearns Library, Dec. 6, 4 p.m.; Sandy Library, Dec. 7, 4 p.m.; Riverton Library, Dec. 8, 4 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Fridays, 11 p.m.; Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Checkmates Square Dance Club, Red Lion Hotel, Fridays, 9-10:30 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Country/Western Dance, Murray Dance Centre (4880 S. State), Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight (instruction 8 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Dancing, Heritage Center, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Friendly Dance, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 8:45-10 p.m.

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Old Time Square Dance with Wasatch Rascals, Mt. Olympus Church, Dec. 3, 8-11 p.m.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Devabrata Chaudhari, sitar, Behavioral Sciences Auditorium, U. of U., Dec. 2, 7 p.m.

U. of U. Ballet Ensemble, Marriott Dance Center, U. of U., Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m.; Dec. 3, 2 & 7:30 p.m.

Oxford Chamber Ensemble, First Presbyterian Church, Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m. Free.

SLCC Singers & Concert Choir, St. Mark's Cathedral, Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m.

U. of U. Wind Symphony, Gardner Hall, U. of U., Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m.

"Tis the Season, a Christmas Celebration," Bountiful Community Church, Dec. 2-4, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Ogden Community Choir, Ogden Tabernacle, Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m.; Temple Square Assembly Hall, Dec. 8. Free.

Modern Dance Concert, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m.; Dec. 3, 2 p.m.

BYU Choirs, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m.; Dec. 3, 2 & 7:30 p.m.

BYU International Folk Dance Ensemble "Christmas Around the World," Marriott Center, BYU, Provo, Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m.

USU Symphony Orchestra & Choirs, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m.

Mormon Youth Chorus & Symphony, S.L. Tabernacle, Dec. 2-3, 8 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Joseph Silverstein conducting, with pianist Misha Dichter, Abravanel Hall, Dec. 2-3, 8 p.m.

Lorie Line, Capitol Theatre, Dec. 2, 8 p.m.

Festive Flutes Holiday Concert, Mt. Tabor Church, Dec. 2, 8 p.m.

Utah Tuba Day Christmas Concert, ZCMI Center, Dec. 3, noon.

Leigh Vaun, Trolley Square Amphitheater, Dec. 3, 7 p.m. Free.

Scott Arnold, Coliseum, Fairpark, Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Greg Brown & Megan Peters, Museum of Fine Arts, U. of U., Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Dustin Gledhill, piano, Baldassin Performance Pianos, Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m. (benefits Anasazi Valley Foundation).

Holiday Harp Concert, Jewett Center, Westminster College, Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m.

S.L. Children's Choir, First Presbyterian Church, Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Pulse, Coliseum, Fairpark, Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m.

U. of U. Symphony, Gardner Hall, U. of U., Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Viva Voce! & SCERA Children's Choir, Highland Park Elementary School, Dec. 3, 8 p.m.; Lakeridge Junior High School, Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Hunter High School Madrigals, W. Valley City Center, Dec. 3, 8 p.m. Free.

Vermeer String Quartet, Museum of Fine Arts, U. of U., Dec. 4, 3 p.m.

WSU Choirs, St. Joseph's Church, Ogden, Dec. 4, 5:30 & 8 p.m.

Rutter Magnificat, Hale Center Theater, Dec. 4 & 11, 6 & 8 p.m.; Dec. 18, 8 p.m. Free (reservations 484-9257).

Cottonwood, Jewett Center, Westminster College, Dec. 4, 7:30 p.m.

Wasatch Community Symphony Orchestra, First Presbyterian Church, Dec. 4, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Christmas Chorus & Utah Children's Choir, Provo Tabernacle, Dec. 4, 7:30 p.m.

USU Christmas Festival, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Dec. 4, 7:30 p.m.

BYU Early Music Ensemble, Cathedral of the Madeleine, Dec. 4, 8 p.m. Free.

Utah/Japan Goodwill Concert, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School, Dec. 5, 7 p.m. Free.

Wladimir Jan Kochanski, piano, Joseph Smith Memorial Bldg., Dec. 5, 7 p.m.; Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.

Jay Welch Chorale, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m. Free.

WSU Guitar Ensemble, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Chamber Artists, First Presbyterian Church, Dec. 5-6, 8 p.m.

John Tesh, Abravanel Hall, Dec. 5, 8 p.m.

Bret Jackson, trumpet, Steinway Hall, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m. Free.

S.L. Symphonic Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m. Free.

U. of U. Percussion Ensemble & Ute Drum Line, Gardner Hall, U. of U., Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.

Michael McLean, Spanish Fork High School, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.; Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Dec. 7, 6 & 9 p.m.

Senior Dance Showcase, Richards Bldg., BYU, Provo, Dec. 6-7, 7:30 p.m.

University Chorale, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Valley Symphony, Provo Tabernacle, Dec. 7-8, 7:30 p.m.

USU Jazz Ensembles, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Dec. 7, 7:30 p.m.

U. of U. & BYU Choirs, Abravanel Hall, Dec. 7, 8 p.m.

Utah Symphony Chamber Orchestra, Joseph Silverstein conductor & violinist, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, Dec. 7, 8 p.m.; Abravanel Hall, Dec. 8, 8 p.m.

Chris LeDoux, Dee Events Center, WSU, Ogden, Dec. 8, 7:30 p.m.

Wind Machine, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Dec. 8, 7:30 p.m.

Mormon Youth Chorus & Symphony, Provo Tabernacle, Dec. 9, 7 p.m. Free.

S.L. Symphony, Michael Palumbo conducting, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Dec. 9, 7:30 p.m.; Carl Winters School, Park City, Dec. 10, 8 p.m. Free.

USU Chamber Singers & Symphony Orchestra, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Dec. 9, 7:30 p.m.

David Lanz, Abravanel Hall, Dec. 9, 8 p.m.

NUTCRACKERS

Ballet West "The Nutcracker," Capitol Theatre, Dec. 9-10, 12-17, 19-23 & 27-30, 7 p.m.; matinees Dec. 10, 17, 22-23, 27-28 & 31, 2 p.m.; Dec. 24, noon.

Mountain West Ballet "The Nutcracker," Mt. Jordan Middle School, Dec. 9-10, 12-13 & 15-16, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Dec. 10 & 17, 2 p.m.

"The Nutcracker on Ice" with Oksana Baiul & Viktor Petrenko, Delta Center, Dec. 9, 8 p.m.

"MESSIAHS"

American West Symphony & Chorus, Joel Rosenberg conducting, with soprano Laurel James, alto Andrea Thornock, tenor James Miller & bass Paul Seager, Alta High School, Dec. 2-3, 7:30 p.m.; First Presbyterian Church, Dec. 9, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Valley Choral Society Sing-In, Ralph Laycock conducting, with soprano Carolyn Talboys-Klassen, alto Colleen Butler, tenor George Dyer & baritone Clayne Robison, Provo Tabernacle, Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m.

Oratorio Society of Utah, Paul Hillier conducting, with soprano Elizbeth Paniagua, alto Martha Kasten, tenor Joseph Fosselman & baritone Clayne Robison, S.L. Tabernacle, Dec. 9-10, 7 p.m.