Facebook Twitter

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL BOX SCORES

SHARE HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL BOX SCORES

GIRLS GAMES

BOUNTIFUL 59, WOODS CROSS 52Bountiful (3-0) 11 18 15 15-59

Woods Cross (0-3) 10 16 9 17-52

Bountiful - Allen 15, Firth 6, Pitcher 20, Robbins 3, Hasalam 6, Jepson 5, Anderson 4. Totals 24 5-8 59. Three-point shots - Pitcher 4, Allen 1, Jepson.

Woods Cross - Bullock 7,Britton 15, Taylor 8, Geddes 2, Midgeley 14, Bearnson 4, Harding 2. Totals 21 7-10 52. Three-point shots - Bullock 1.

AMERICAN FORK 52, WEST JORDAN 46

West Jordan (3-1) 9 11 10 16-46

American Fork (3-0) 11 15 15 11-52

West Jordan - Hogan 4, Ketchum 9, Jensen 10, Palmer 8, Smith 12, Pettit 3. Totals 17 10-23 46. Three-point shots - Jensen 1, Palmer 1.

American Fork - Risher 8, Hickman 4, Webster 16, Stringham 12, Kelsch 4, Shelley 8. Totals 21 3-16 52. Three-point shots - Risher 1, Webster 4, Shelley 2.

BEAR RIVER 65, TOOELE 54

Tooele 10 9 18 17-54

Bear River (4-0) 14 20 15 16-65

Tooele - E. Thomas 4, Kidd 3, M. Cooper 16, Colovich 6, Larson 4, Butterfield 2, Gull 11, K. Thomas 8. Totals 22 10-21 72.

Bear River - Wood 14, Richards 15, Nish 8, Elmer 9, Pugsley 17, McFarland 2. Totals 26 13-24 65.

SL LUTHERAN 39, ST. JOSEPH 31

St. Joseph (0-6) 12 4 9 6-31

SL Lutheran (2-3) (4-5) 7 9 10 13-39

St. Joseph - Evans 8, Yount 2, Berube 4, McIntee 5, Lemon 12.Totals 13 3-11 31. Three-point shots - Lemon 2.

SL Lutheran - K. Thoen 3, Ja. Watkins 2, Knudsbig 4Sandburg 11, E. Thoen 6, Je. Watkins 5, Ohlrich 8. Totals 16 6-11 39.

OREM 79, ROY 26

Roy (0-4) 7 10 5 4-26

Orem (3-2) 11 25 19 21-79

Roy - Rasmussen 10, Allred 6, Hone 2, Killian 1, Cooper 4, Milavong 1, Strong 2. Totals 8 10-16 26. Three-point shots - None.

Orem - Hullinger 2, Tate 8, Taylor 11, Black 6, Clark 4, Harding 8, Mann 9, Johnson 10, Leavitt 8, Peterson 9, Sommerfeldt 4. Totals 31 17-27 79. Three-point shots - None.

SKYLINE 38, GRANGER 28

Granger 2 8 7 11-28

Skyline (3-1) 9 5 12 12-38

Granger - Lealaitafea 8, McGill 4, Neilson 4, Ryan 4, Toia 5, Gukeisen 3. Totals 11 6-14 28.

Skyline - Cundick 1, Duckworth 11, Howell 4, Jarman 4, Kennersley 8, Russell 4, Whitman 6. Totals 13 12-26 39.

el2

HUNTER 47, BOX ELDER 45

Hunter (1-2) 7 14 8 18-47

Box Elder (2-3) 10 8 9 18-45

Hunter - Belka 4, Kolb 9, Gonzales 1, Sheppick 21, Fedderson 2, Jones 8, Breinholt 2. Totals 14 19-30 47. Three-point shots - None.

Box Elder - Simper 9, Braegger 10, Deck 10, Bingham 2, Shaw 14. Totals 20 3-12 45. Three-point shots - Deck 2.

el2

OLYMPUS 37, KEARNS 27

Kearns 2 12 4 9-27

Olympus (2-2) 17 5 8 7-37

Kearns - Allen 2, Isom 9, Bowden 4, Hillam 2, Alba 5, Nielsen 2, Klopfenstein 3. Totals - 9 8-12 27. Three-point shots - Klopfenstein 1.

Olympus - Brockbank 8, Fehr 13, Miller 4, Stevens 4, T. McNeil 6, Black 2. Totals - 14 6-12 37. Three-point shots - McNeil 2, Brockbank.

WASATCH 60, DELTA 43

Wasatch (5-2) 18 6 17 19-60

Delta 11 12 9 11-43

Wasatch - A. Thacker 2, L. Thacker 7, Golightly 7, Farrer 5, Shepherd 27, Whimpey 2, Todd 4, Broadhead 3, Daybell 3. Totals 24 9-18 60. Three-point shots - Farrer, Shepherd, Broadhead.

Delta - Dean 10, Hostler 1, Pollock 8, Sowles 4, Ivie 2, Greathouse 18. Totals 19 5-10 43. Three-point shots - None.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 64, DAVIS 54

Mountain View 14 18 18 14-64

Davis (3-2) 13 14 10 17-54

Moutain View - Curtis 4, Legs 2, Perry 4, Millet 2, Gentry 19, Beck 6, Daniels 24, Henry 2. Totals - 29 5-14 64. Three-point shots - Beck 1.

Davis - Barney 6, Dale 19, Davis 1, Fonnesbeck 11, Heath 6, Jensen 9, Wanczyk 2. Totals - 22 8-13 54. Three-point shots - Heath 2.

FREMONT 56, HILLCREST 53

Hillcrest (3-1) 12 10 10 21-53

Fremont (3-1) 17 13 7 19-56

Hillcrest - Pehrson 18, Gray 9, Abel 6, Smith 6, Maxwell 6, Hoffman 8. Totals 19 12-20 53. Three-point shots - Pehrson 1, Gray 2.

Fremont - Favero 2, K. Haws 6, Williams 2, Howe 9, Vaughn 19, R. Haws 2, Russell 16. Totals 24 6-12 56. Three-point shots - Russell.

PAYSON 78, CYPRUS 60

Cyprus 7 12 17 25-60

Payson (3-0) 25 26 16 11-78

Cyprus - Baker 18, Turner 11, Davis 10, Jacobs 7, Shober 4, Peterson 4, Hunter 2, Smith 2, Horrocks 2. Totals - 15 21-39 60. Three-point shots - Davis 1, Turner 2.

Payson - M.Tervort 27, Hansen 13, J. Tervort 8, King 7, Hooper 6, Massey 4, Quackenbush 4, Neilson 2, McNaughton 2. Totals - 34 8-18 78. Three-point shots -King 1, M. Tervort 1. anson 30. Totals 28 27-41 89. Three-point shots - Williams 2, Lamb 2, Hansen 2.

LOGAN 43, HIGHLAND 37

Highland 9 11 2 15-37

Logan 12 10 8 13-43

Highland - Shelton 3, Ruesenacht 2, Quarnberg 7, Madsen 7, Ainswarth 6, Andelin 12. Totals 15 4-11 37. Three-point shots - Shelton, Quarnberg, Ainswarth.

Logan - Hansen 12, Krogh 4, Covington 15, Allen 2, McEntire 10. Totals 14 15-34 43. Three-point shots - None.

KANAB 70, PAROWAN 44

Parowan 9 14 10 9-44

Kanab (1-3) 12 19 21 18-70

Parowan - Yardley 19, Stubbs 9, Meisner 6, S. Burton 6, T. Burton 2, Martinsen 2. 10, Totals 19 5-21 44. Three-point shots - Yardley 1.

Kanab - Dalton 17, Houston 16, Crosby 13, Hendersen 12, Swapp 8, Higgley 2, Gilespie 2. Totals 30 8-15 70. Three-point shots - Dalton 1, Swapp 1.

NORTHRIDGE 58, EAST 37

East 5 9 10 13-58

Northridge 7 16 11 24-58

East - Kuma 18, Nerley 3, Hill 6, Tanner 2, Jolley 2, Taylor 4, Beck 2. Totals 15 6-14 37. Three-point shots - Hill.

Northridge - Bailey 13, Hewitt 13, Valentine 6, Davis 9, Bridenstine 8, Tarrant 10. Totals 24 5-12 58. Three-point shots - Hewitt 4, Bridenstine.

BEN LOMOND 49, SOUTH SUMMIT 47

Ben Lomond (3-1) 10 21 6 12-49

South Summit (4-2) 13 10 12 12-47

Ben Lomond - Suttlemyre 6, Pullman 6, Knudson 10, Ballingham 7, Benford 8, Shipman 12. Totals 24 1-2 49. Three-point shots - None.

South Summit - Mitchell 2, Bri. Gordon 10, Bra. Gordon 6, Dees 4, Beal 2, Blazzard 16, Woolstenhulme 7. Totals 15 15-21 47. Three-point shots - Bri. Gordon 2.

ROWLAND HALL 53, GRANTSVILLE 33

Grantsville (1-1) 4 6 15 8-33

Rowland Hall (8-0) 19 13 8 13-53

Grantsville - Scow 2, Lee 2, Walters 2, Sandberg 6, Shroyer 2, Loveless 4, Lanning 13, butler 1, Larsen 1. Totals 11 11-17 72. Three-point shots - Anderson 1, Child 1.

Rowland Hall - Miller 16, Amoss 4, Folias 8, Littlefield 8, Williams 15, Hogle 2. Totals 23 6-18 53. Three-point shots - Miller 1.

BINGHAM 76, COTTONWOOD 52

Cottonwood (1-4) 13 10 18 11-52

Bingham (5-0) 26 15 15 20-76

Cottonwood - Beasley 8, Brown 4, Bigelow 12, Clifford 4, Newell 9, Thacker 15. Totals - 19 2-7 52. Three-point shots - Thacker 3, Newell 1.

Bingham - Jones 4, Hardy 6, Monson 17, Van Dyke 15, Lynch 20, Cederholm 2, Zachman 2, Olsen 4, Humpherys 6. Totals - 33 10-16 76. Three-point shots - none.

TIMPVIEW 67, WEBER 37

Timpview (7-1) 21 17 9 20-67

Weber 11 11 8 7-37

Timpview - Freeze 17, Sorenson 15, Baumgartner 9, Atkinson 6, Chambers 5, Rencher 5, Valgardson 4, Whitey 3, Young 3. Totals - 25 15-20 67. Three-point shots - Freeze 2.

Weber - Clarke 9, Virgin 8, Erickson 8, Layton 7, Wilson 2, Buhrley 2, Brown 1. Totals - 15 6-17 37. Three-point shots - Erickson.

EMERY 60, SPRINGVILLE 52

Springville (4-2) 6 11 15 20-52

Emery (2-2) 15 14 15 16-60

Springville - Walker 16, Harvey 8, bills 2, Hollinger 12, Nesbit 2, Bunce 2, Hjorth 10. Totals - 20 12-18 52. Three-point shots - none.

Emery - Ward 8, Bradley 12, Swayze 14, Bott 14, Nelson 8, Stilson 2, Oman 2. Totals - 22 16-28 60. Three-point shots - none.

INTERMOUNTAIN CHRISTIAN 71, MT. VERNON 6

Mt. Vernon (0-7, 0-5) 0 0 4 2- 6

ICS (7-1, 4-1) 16 18 15 22-71

Mt. Vernon - Nishimaki 2, Rasmussen 4. Totals - 3 0-4 6. Three-point shots - none.

ICS - Mahsoud 8, L. Hill 4, Shogren 8, Keener 2, Smith 8, Gray 2, Nunley 2, Stearley 3, Bringard 4, Vanderwilt 2, K. Hill 13, Abee 10, DeBruile 3, Schultz 2. Totals - 34 3-10 71. Three-point shots - none.

REGION 14

MANILA 79, WATERFORD 52

Waterford 9 23 9 11-52

Manila (3-2, 3-1) 23 16 19 21-79

Waterford - Nelson 10, Johnston 6, Neddon 6, Lind 4, Miller 9, Jones 6, Anderson 9, Co. Nelson 2, Ditelein 9. Totals 16 20-32 52. Three-point shots - None.

Manila - Pallesen 6, Asay 27, Guest 9, M. Tinker 4, Collett 12, G. Tinker 4, Walters 5, Schofield 8, Bricks 2. Totals 34 11-26 79. Three-point shots - None.

REGION 15

PANGUITCH 39, PIUTE 32

Panguitch (6-2, 1-1) 10 12 8 9-39

Piute (3-4, 0-2) 11 6 4 11-32

Panguitch - Hatch 9, Richards 10, Talbot 12, Hewlett 7, Howard 1. Totals 10 19-33 39. Three-point shots - None.

Piute - Poll 14, Johnson 6, Bush 2, Jo. Allen 4, Je. Allen 2, Torgersen 2, Talbot 2. Totals 15 1-4 32. Three-point shots - Poll.

VALLEY 47, ENTERPRISE 44

Enterprise 8 12 12 12-44

Valley (7-1) 12 8 13 14-47

Enterprise - Hess 3, Phelps 4, Huntsman 1, Nielson 2, Truman 2, Tate 2, Nielson 11, Holt 19. Totals 12 20-29 44.

Valley - Heaton 4, T. Heaton 15 Sorensen 4, R. Heaton 14,Young 6, Glover 4. Totals 19 8-14 47. Three-point shots - T. Heaton 1.

*****

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

BOYS GAMES

FREMONT 64, HIGHLAND 53

Freemont (1-3) 10 12 20 27-64

Highland (3-2) 16 8 14 15-53

Fremont - Flinders 1, Melaney 16, Grant 11, Charlton 4, Nye 8, Hannum 15, Koford 9. Totals 22 15-23 64. Three-point shots - Hannum 3, Melaney 2.

Highland - Christensen 24, Scott 13, Bently 8, Sorensen 2, Giles 6. Totals 19 11-13 53. Three-point shots - Christiansen 4.

SKY VIEW 60, SNOW CANYON 54

Skyview 19 17 11 13-60

Snow Canyon (2-3) 12 15 17 10-54

Sky View - Clark 26, Winn 2, Larson 2, Tarbett 11, Hall 1, Knight 6, Kooyman 8, Billings 2. Totals - 18 16-25 60. Three-point shots - Clark 4, Kooyman 2.

Snow Canyon - Estlin 2, Shirts 17, Moss 11, Hunter 6, Barben 1, Basso 18. Totals - 20 10-15 54. Three-point shots - Shirts 3, Moss 1.

JUAB 62, MOUNT VERNON 47

Mt. Vernon (1-4) 8 9 24 6-47

Juab (2-3) 12 19 14 17-62

Mt. Vernon - Lee 11, Heaps 13, Smith 1, Lambson 12, Fouler 5, Case 3, Santiago 2. Totals 17 2-9 47. Three-point shots - Lee 2, Heaps 3, Lambson 4, Fouler 1, Case 1.

Juab -Allred 13, Jensen 11, Jones 4, Duran 2, Garrett 7, Jackson 2, Mace 1, Reed 14, Matejovski 5, Blacket 3. Totals 22 17-39 62. Three-point shots -Allred 1.

ALTA 78, SKYLINE 49

Skyline (1-2) 13 18 7 11-49

Alta (3-0) 25 17 15 21-78

Skyline - Gardner 11, Johnson 10, Doman 8, Terry 3, Whiting 2, Sorenson 6, Handy 6, Yeager 3. Totals - 20 2-5 49. Three-point shots - Gardner 3, Terry 1, Yeager 1.

Alta - Wright 3, Newton 2, Hawkins 14, Dahlquist 2, Carling 12, Sharp 25, Willden 16, Knight 4. Totals - 31 8-13 78. Three-point shots - Wright 1, Hawkins 1, Carling 2, Sharp 3, Willden 1.

BOUNTIFUL 72, BONNEVILLE 69

Bountiful (3-0) 21 17 17 17-72

Bonneville (2-2) 16 21 10 22-69

Bountiful - Allen 18, Cahoon 15, Johnson 7, Nielson 12, Peterson 6, Galloway 2, Hales 2, Labelle 6, Williams 4. Totals - 22 27-35 72. Three-point shots - Johnson 1.

Bonneville - Jackson 19, Fishburn 13, Coddle 5, Slaugh 6, Stitzer 13, Gladwell 2, Beard 8, Eliferitz 2, Gibby 1. Totals - 25 18-24 69. Three-point shots - Jackson 1.

TAYLORSVILLE 68, CLEARFIELD 62

Clearfield (0-3) 19 14 17 12-62

Taylorsville (4-0) 19 18 14 17-68

Clearfield - Arnell 11, Bair 7, Lessey 8, Ransom 6, McEntire 12, Douderaue 2, Wilson 16. Totals - 29 2-3 62. Three-point shots - Arnell 1, Bair 1.

Taylorsville - Howell 7, Ward 2, Higley 5, Vranes 17, Kirby 6, Michaelis 12, Gustafson 11, Young 8. Totals - 28 10-15 68. Three-point shots - Howell 1, Higley 1.

MTN. VIEW 62, PROVO 52

Provo (4-1) 14 9 13 16-52

Mtn. View (3-0) 9 15 15 23-62

Provo - Wesley 6, Brimhall 8, Wright 2, Frampton 5, Williams 16, Cox 13.

Totals 12 13-27 52.

Mtn.View - Dodge 5, Hunsaker 13, Fugal 4, Cheesman 20 , Ramey 9, Bye 9, Housekeeper 2. Totals 11 25-32 62.

WOODS CROSS 69, NORTHRIDGE 57

Nothridge 4 18 23 12-57

Woods Cross (1-2) 19 12 23 15-69

Norhtridge - Hill 2, Poll 2, Keadamukuu 13, Wash 5, Sackolwitz 11, Hann 7, Scott 2, Hof 15. Totals 24 10-24 57. Three-point shots - Keadamuku 3, Hann 1, Hof 1.

Woods Cross - Nielson 14, Savage 5, Malmrose 16, Hogan 6, Johanson 12, Evans 16. Totals 25 17-24 89. Three-point shots - Nielson 2.