Facebook Twitter

CALENDAR

THEATER

"The Baltimore Waltz," Nunemaker Place, Westminster College, May 27-29, 8 p.m. (benefits Utah AIDS Foundation) (488-4261).

"Bell, Book and Candle," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays through June 11, 7:30 p.m. (649-9371).

"The Curious Savage," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, May 27-28, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"A Drowning Man Gathers No Moss," S.L. Art Center, Thursdays-Mondays June 3-12, 7:30 p.m.

"Guys and Dolls," Heritage Theatre, Perry, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays June 3-25, 8 p.m.(723-8392).

"H.M.S. Pinafore," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays June 3-July 23, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Into the Woods," Grand Theatre, SLCC/South City Campus, Mondays-Saturdays through June 4, 7:30 p.m.; matinee June 4, 2 p.m. (957-3322).

"La Paloma," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Tuesdays-Saturdays through June 4, 7:30 p.m.; matinee May 31, 4 p.m. (378-4322).

"The Lone Stranger," Desert Star Playhouse, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through July 16, 7 p.m. (also 9:30 p.m. some weekends & 3 p.m. selected Saturdays). (266-7600).

"Lysistrata," SLCC Lab Theatre (Room W-381), South City Campus, May 27, 7:30 p.m.

"Oklahoma!" Hale Center Theater, 8 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 3:30 & 8 p.m. Saturdays through June 6 (484-9257).

"Pericles," Lab Theatre, Performing Arts Bldg., U. of U., May 27, 5 & 8 p.m.; May 28, 8 p.m.; May 29, 7 p.m. (581-6961).

"Quilters," TheatreWorks West, Jewett Center, Westminster College, 7 p.m. Sundays, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays June 2-18 (583-6520).

"Scapin," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Tuesdays-Saturdays through June 4, 7:30 p.m.; matinee May 30, 4 p.m. (378-4322).

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through July 9, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"The Sound of Music," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays-Saturdays through June 6, 8 p.m.; matinee June 4, 3:30 p.m. (226-8600).

"The Sound of Music," StageStop, Collinston, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through June 4, 7:30 p.m. (458-3967 or 1-800-248-2350).

"The Wild Guys," Upstairs, S.L. Acting Company, 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays through June 19 (355-2787).

EXHIBITS

Antique & Collectors Peddlers Fair, Exhibit Hall, Weber County Fairgrounds, Ogden, June 3-4, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; June 5, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Arabian Horse Show, Golden Spike Arena, Ogden, May 27-28. Free.

Golden Spike Gem & Mineral Show, Union Station, Ogden, June 3-4, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; June 5, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Horse Show, Fairpark, June 2-4, 8 a.m.-8 p.m.

"Kids Against Violence" Art Program, S.L. Art Center, June 2-28 (reception & film June 2, 6:30-8:30 p.m.).

MISCELLANEOUS

"Hurrah for Kingsbury Hall: The Past and the Future" with Performing Dance Company, U. of U. A Cappella Choir, Jazz Ensemble & Opera Workshop etc., Kingsbury Hall, U. of U., May 31, 8 p.m.

Memorial Day Observance, speeches & music, Utah Veterans Memorial, May 30, 2 p.m.

Moab Arts Festival, food, exhibits, entertainment, Moab City Park, May 28-29.

Old Deseret Days, Pioneer Trail State Park, May 28-30, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Tom Rhodes & Taylor Mason, comedy, Union Bldg., WSU, Ogden, May 27, 8 p.m.

Scandinavian Festival, food, exhibits, rodeo, music/dance etc., Ephraim, May 27-28.

"Summer Fun Puppet Show," Sandy Library, June 1, 10:30 a.m.; Tyler Library, June 1, 2 p.m.; Smith Library, June 2, 10:30 a.m.

Tooele County Arts Festival, arts/crafts, food, entertainment, petting zoo etc., Tooele City Park, June 3-5.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 8:30 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Checkmates Square Dance Club, Red Lion Hotel, Fridays, 9-10:30 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Country/Western Dance, Murray Dance Centre (4880 S. State), Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight (instruction 8 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Dancing, Heritage Center, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Friendly Dance, Northwest Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesday, 8:45-10 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

New England Contra Dance, First Unitarian Church, May 28, 8 p.m.

"Who's Crazy at the Embassy Sanitarium?" (overnight mystery dinner), Embassy Suites, June 3, 8 p.m.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Utah Ballet Company, Marriott Dance Center, U. of U., May 27, 7:30 p.m.; May 28, 2 & 7:30 p.m.

Steve Wariner, Kingsbury Hall, U. of U., May 27, 7:30 p.m.

Music of Widor, S.L. Tabernacle, May 27, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Songwriters Showcase, Murray Park Amphitheater, May 27, 8 p.m.

Southern Spirit Tour with .38 Special, Marshall Tucker Band, Outlaws, Fabulous Thunderbirds, Barefoot Servants, Fairpark, May 28, 3-9 p.m.

Gospel Music Explosion with Shirley Caesar, Williams Brothers, Sunshade 'n' Rain, Four Rs, Ann Stephens, Utah Travelers, Alma Broussard etc., Dee Events Center, WSU, Ogden, May 28, 6 p.m.

Steel Bandits, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, May 28, 7 p.m.

Northern Utah Choral Society, USU Choirs "Tribute to America," Abravanel Hall, May 28, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Opera Young Artists, Temple Square Assembly Hall, May 28, 7:30 p.m. Free.

WSU Percussion Ensemble, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, June 1, 7:30 p.m.

Ted Wight, flute, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, June 1, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Philharmonia, Gardner Hall, U. of U., June 2, 7:30 p.m.

WSU Guitar Ensemble, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, June 2, 7:30 p.m. Free.

U. of U. A Cappella Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall, June 3, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Opera a la Carte (dinner & opera excerpts), Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, June 3-4 & 10-11, 7:30 p.m.

S.L. Vocal Ensemble, Community of Grace Church, June 3, 8 p.m.; Zion Lutheran Church, June 5, 7 p.m.; Park City Community Church, June 7, 8 p.m.