Facebook Twitter

TRIAD CENTER COMES ALIVE WITH THE ARTS FESTIVAL

SHARE TRIAD CENTER COMES ALIVE WITH THE ARTS FESTIVAL

The Triad Center will be alive through Sundaywith the sights, sounds and tastes of the 18th annual Arts Festival. Each night's events will be listed daily, along with activities for the following day.

The Artists Marketplace and the Art in Public Places display (in the Delta Center) will be open from noon to midnight throughout the week, except for Sunday when the festival closes at 10 p.m. The Children's Art Yard will be open from noon to 9 p.m. each day.Wednesday:

- Park Stage: Bluegrass Expression, 4:30 p.m.; Mark Chaney Band, 6 p.m.; KlezBros, 7:30 p.m.

- Amphitheater Stage: Opening Ceremonies and Mayor's Artists Awards, 8:45 p.m.; Premiere of "Wishbone," the 1994 Composer Commission by Ricklen Nobis, performed by the Utah Symphony, 9 p.m.; Utah Ballet, 10:30 p.m.

- Plaza Stage: Underpaid Professors, 8 p.m.; Davis Sanborn and Group, 10 p.m.

- Festi-LIVE! (in the Delta Center): Utah Opera: "Dreamkeep-ers," 6:15 p.m.; TheatreWorks West: "Utah Shorts," 9 p.m.; "Voices of Diversity" by Hector Ahumada.

- Artists at Work: Susan Hilliard, large papier-mache sculpture, 5 p.m.

- Literary Arts - Calligraphy: Hebrew, Harris Lenowitz, 4 p.m; Japanese, Masami Hayashi, 6 p.m.

- Speakers: Larry Cesspooch, Ute filmmaker, 4 p.m; Ricklen Nobis, commissioned composer, 5:30 p.m.

- Exhibition 1994 - "Real Art" (UP Depot): noon to 6 p.m., 9-11 p.m.

Thursday:

- Park Stage: Keni Yarbro & The Kid Logic Band, noon; B.M.W.'s, 1:30 p.m.; Thirsty Alley, 3 p.m.; Linke Hebrew Group, 4:30 p.m.

- Artists at Work: Tom Gale, large-scale ceramics, 1 p.m; Ron Bushman, weaver, 3 p.m.

- Literary Arts - Cookbooks: Betty Frandsen, "Where's Mom?" and "Where's Dad?" noon; Virginia Rainey, "California the Beautiful," 2 p.m.; Holly Virden, "Pinch of Salt Lake," 4 p.m.

- Speakers: Lily Yuriko Harvey, "Visions," 1 p.m.; David Sucec, Gallery Talk, 4 p.m.

- Exhibition 1994 - "Real Art" (UP Depot): noon to 11 p.m.