Facebook Twitter

CANDIDATES NOMINATED IN 27 COUNTY PRIMARIES

SHARE CANDIDATES NOMINATED IN 27 COUNTY PRIMARIES

Voters in 27 counties nominated candidates in local primary elections Tuesday. Emery and Morgan counties had no local races

Beaver County

8 of 8 precincts

County Commission seat B Beaver (D)-

H.E. "Griff" Griffiths 488, 52 %; Robin K. Bradshaw 448, 48%

Beaver Shool Board Precinct 4 (nonpartisan, two qualify-- Patricia Rimpau (inc.) 109, 37% Larry E. Maycock 96, 32; Kathryn C. Evans 91, 31%.

Box Elder County

37 of 37 precincts

County Commissioner A (R) - Royal K. Norman 3,222, 58%; Beth Gurnster 2,349, 42%.

Recorder-clerk (R) - Luann Adams 3,300, 59%; Marie G. Korth (inc.) 2,310, 41%.

Sheriff (R) - D Leon Jensen 3,537, 63%; Rober "Bob" E. Limb (inc) 2,075, 37%.

Cache County

59 of 59 precincts

County attorney (R) - Scott Wyatt 2,890, 56% Gary O. McKean (inc) 2,315, 44%.

Auditor (R) - Tamra Stones (inc.) 2,995, 60%; Thomas H. Gibbons 2,030, 40%.

Carbon County

17 of 17 precincts

Sheriff (D) - James "Jim" H. Robertson (inc.) 1,503, 63%; Dennis N. Christensen 897, 37%.

East Carbon referendum on annexation of 2,400 acres for privately owned landfill for nonhazardous solid waste - For, 480, 87%; against, 69, 13%.

Daggett County

2 of 2 precincts

county Commission seat B (R) - Chad L. Reed 107, 52%; Randal B. Asay 100, 48%.

Davis County

169 of 169 precincts

Clerk auditor (D) - Pat Herrera 437, 54%; Theresa M. Dabling 372, 46%.

Sheriff (R) - Rob Davis 8,345, 55%; Glenn Clary (inc.) 6,849, 45%.

Davis School Board Precinct 4 (nonpartisan, two qualify) - Golden C. Sill 591, 22%; Kathie l Dalton 561, 21%; F Richard Austin 547, 20%; Allen G. Webb 466, 17%; Mark J. Bishop 223, 8%; Bart R. Smith 209, 8%; Brent J. Dotson 72, 3% Robert K. Erwin 48, 2%.

Duchesne County

12 of 12 precincts

county Commission seat B (R) - John Swasey 922, 63%; Darrell O. Mecham 541, 37%.

County attorney (R) - Herbert Wm. Gillespie (inc) 755, 53%; Joel D. Berrett 674, 47%.

Duchesne School Baord Precinct 3

(nonpartisan, two qualifty) - Newell A. Richens 195, 58%; Joe Fieldsted 108, 32%; John D. Jorgensen 31, 9%.

Sheriff (D) - Mervin L. Gustin (inc) 288, 73%; Jerry Earl Foote 109, 27%.

Sheriff (R) - Ralph S. Stansfield 932, 64%; Travis R. Mitchell 521, 36%.

Garfield County

9 of 10 precincts, 90%

County Commission seat B (R) - Clare M. Ramsay 716, 52%; Michael Jim Clarke 670, 48%.

Assessor (R) - Tom Simkins (inc) 846, 61%; Timothy M. Tebbs 548, 39%.

Garfield School Board Precinct 4 (nonpartisan, two qualify) - Patricia "Trish" Thompson 169, 48%; Barton W. Palmer 94, 26%; Roderick K. Syrett (inc.) 92, 26 5.

Sheriff (R) - than W. Cooper (inc.) 1,009, 72%; Kevin D. Moore 395, 28%.

Grand County

11 of 11 precincts

County Council at large (nonpartisan, two qualify) - Ray Pene 516, 59%; John Hartley (inc) 288, 33%; Curtis C. Freeman 68, 8%.

Iron County

21 of 21 precincts

County Commission seat A (R) - Thomas B. Cardon 1,062, 50%; Dennis E. Stowell 1,045,50 %.

Assessor (R) - Dennis W. Ayers (inc) 1,301, 63%; Jay m Graff 774, 37%%.

Iron County School Board Precinct 5

(nonpartisan, two qualify) - Gary O. Davis 192, 38%; Kenneth "Rett" E. Shakespear (inc.) 132, 26%; Lana J. Stewart 100k, 20%; George Kaczmar 69, 14%; D. Craig Klann 6, 1%.

Juab County

3 of 3 precincts

Juab School Board Precinct 5 (nonpartisan, two qualify) - Julie M. Smalley 40, 37%; Marvin Kenison 39, 36%; Jerry M. Stephensen (inc.) 28, 26%.

Tintic School Baord Precinct 2 (nonpartisan, two qualify) - Brian Underwood (inc.) 28, 42%; Ronald G. Bray 25, 38%; Gerry G. Garbett 13, 20%.

Kane County

12 of 12 precincts

County Commiossion seat A (R) - Joe C. Judd 728, 58%; Glen Martin (inc.) 526, 42%.

County Commission seat B (R) - Stephen Roe Crosby 708, 58%; Daniel W. Thebeau 508, 42%.

Assessor (R) - Richard G. Swapp 694, 56; Don Stockar 541, 44%.

Sheriff (R) - Lamont Smith 676, 51%; Maxwell Valton Jackson (inc.) 638, 49%.

Millard County

17 of 17 precincts

County Commission seat A (R) - Lana R. Moon (inc.) 1,063, 65%; John S. Nielson 585, 35%.

Piute County

5 of 5 precincts

County Commission seat A (D) - Martin G. Jensen 52, 54%; Neul Anderson 44, 46%.

County Commission seat A (R) - Leland Millett 236, 53%, Van A. Wiley 210, 47%.

County Commission seat B (R) - Paul Morgan 321, 71%; Mark Cannon 130, 29%.

Assesssor (R) - Joe Barton Johnson 213, 52%; Deann Heitman 199, 48%.

Piute School Board Precinct 2 (nonpartisan, two qualify) - Don C. Lay 57, 43%; Rickey C. Dalton 52, 39%; William "Bill" Grassel 25, 19%.

Piute School Baord Precinct 3 (nonpartisan, two qualify) - Quin Newby 41, 29%; Helen Jenkins 33, 24%; H. Arthur Gottfredson 26, 19%; Derrin Jensen 21, 15%; Sharon Whittaker 13, 9%; Charles "Neil" Witshire 5, 4%.

Rich County

5 of 5 precincts

County Commission seat A (R) - William E. cox 284, 63%; Stanley G. Frandsen 170, 37%.

Treasurer (R) - Ruth T. Smith 367, 79%; Pat Argyle 95, 21%.

Salt Lake County

578 of 578 precincts

County Commission seat B (R) - Gene Whitmore 12,984, 56%; Pearl Meibos 10,389, 44%.

Assessor (D) - David L. Swan 3,606, 53%; Gary Bowen 3,178, 47%

Assessor (R) - Lee Gardner 11,572, 52%; CArol M. Webber 10,;811, 48%.

Recorder (R) - Nancy Workman 15,348, 69%; Sally Lyon 6,971, 31%.

Sheriff (D) - Pete Kutulas 4,787, 67% Lou Bertram 2,368, 33%.

Surveyor (R) - Vaughn E. Butler 13,515, 63%; J. Michael DeMass 8,076, 37%.

Jordan School Baord Precinct 3 (nonpartisan, two qualify) - Ann C. Forbush 866, 47%; Dick Loomis 595, 33%; Rodney L. Dahl (inc.) 366, 20%.

San Juan County

20 of 20 precincts

Sheriff (R) - Mike Lacy 1,362, 61%; Kent Adair 877, 39%.

Treasurer (R) - Paul Barr 1,169, 55%; Deborah Bayles 971, 45%.

Sanpete County

26 of 26 precincts

Sheriff (D) - Jat O, Karseb 206, 65%; Claude A. Pickett 110, 35%.

Sheriff (R0 - Stan Anderson 1,177, 62%; Wallace S. Buchanan (inc.) 726, 38%.

Sevier County

23 of 23 precincts

County Commission seat B (R) - Tex R. Olson 1,449, 61%; Gene B. Mendenhall (inc.) 913, 39%.

Sevier School Board Brecinct 1 (nonpartisan, two qualify) - Caroly Washburn 260, 47%; Timothy M. Jones 154, 28%; Christine M. Nielson 141, 25%.

Treasurer (R) - Leda Jensen (inc.) 1,529, 64%; Charles H. Watkin 843, 36%.

Summit County

26 of 26 precincts

County Commission seat A (D) - Ruth Wagner 540, 50%; Ron Perry (inc.) 32, 36%; Douglas H. Beer 20, 22%

Tooele County

27 of 27 precincts

County Commission seat A (D) - Ed St. Clair 883, 61%; Thomas R. Atkin 564, 39%

County Commission seat B (D) -Lois E. McArthur 719, 52%; Ron Allen 655, 48%

County Commission seat B (R) -Leland Hogan (inc.) 795, 58%; Joseph W. Bradshaw 585, 42%

Assessor (D) -Jerrie Paystrup 723, 53%; Marianne T. Rutishauser 639, 47%

Attorney (R) -Douglas J. Ahlstrom 736, 54%; John Mack Down 639, 46%

Tooele School Board Precinct 4 (nonpartisan, two qualify) -Robert V. Lawrence (inc.) 189, 40%; Evan G. Crowther 184, 39%; Shirley Worthington 96, 20%.

Uintah County

22 or 22 precincts

County Commission seat A (R) -Lorin F. Merrell (inc.) 2,086, 63%; Leo Snow 1,229, 37%

County Commission seat B (R) -Lewis G. Vincent 1,771, 53%; Max D. Adams (inc.) 1,567, 47%

Assessor (R) -Ken Woehrman 1,690, 51%; Lorin "Pudge" Merkley (inc.) 1,640, 49%

Uintah School Board Precinct 1 (nonpartisan, two qualify) -Mary Ann Mcallister 343,55%; Wann Brown 200, 32%; William "Bill" J. Okeson 80, 13%

Uintah School Board Precinct 2 (nonpartisan, two qualify) -Robert K. Nelson 505, 75%; Philip Walton 91, 14%; Hyrum C. Toone 73, 11%

Uintah School Board Precinct 3 (nonpartisan, two qualify) -Frances Harding 445, 48%; Valda D. Massey (inc.) 285, 30%; Mark L. Peterson 205 22%

Sheriff (R) -Rick Hawkins 1,786, 53%; Drew C. Christiansen 1,584, 47%

Utah County

197 of 197 precincts

County Commission seat A (D) - C. Thomas Anderson 404, 54%; Robert W. Stringham 340, 46%

County Commission seat A (R) - Jerry D. Grover 6,248, 53%; Malcolm H. Beck (inc.) 5,609, 47%

County Commission seat B (R) -David J. Gardner 6,029, 54%; Richard A. Johnson (inc.) 5,206, 46%

Alpine School Board Precinct 5 (nonpartisan, two qualify) -J. Blake Evans (inc.) 661, 46%; Marilyn W. Kofford 594, 42%; James Glenn Hunter 169, 12%

Wasatch County

15 of 15 voting districts

County Commission seat A (D) - Keith D. Jacobson 652, 62%; Ernest T. Giles 396, 38%

County Commission seat B (R) -Sharron J. Winterton 391, 60%; Lee S. Murdock 258, 40%

Clerk-auditor (D) -Shrrry L. Bond (inc.) 687, 65%; Charice A. Moulton 366, 35%

Clerk-auditor (R) -Brent R. Titcomb 336, 54%; Richard J. Boulter 283, 46%

Sheriff (D) -Lance G. Gardner 614, 59%; Edwin "Ed" Thacker 420, 41%

Wasatch School Board Precinct 4 (nonpartisan, two qualify)

-Ron Davis 138, 24%; John R. Price (inc.) 120, 21%; Henry L. Isaksen 117, 21%; Athena Vangorder 72, 13%; M. Lee Carlile 35, 6%; E. W. Ted Caldwell 35, 6%; Irene Bardole-Hastings 33, 6%; David Hendricksen 15, 3%

Wasatch School Board Precinct 5 (nonpartisan, two qualify)

-Kathleen Jensen 102, 46%; Lisa G. Kohler 58, 26%; Arthur B. Young 40, 18%; Elroy Vanwagoner 21, 10%

Washington County

55 of 55 precincts

County Commission seat A and surveyor (R) -Jerry B. Lewis (inc) 4,177, 58%; Elmer S. Pickett 2,981, 42%

Recorder (R) -Russell Shirts (inc) 4,087, 60%; Douglas B. Wilson 2,719, 40%

Sheriff (R) -Glenwood Humphries (inc) 3,852, 52%; Kirk E. Smith 3,513, 48%

School bond ($33.1 million) -For 5,975, 80%; Against 1,465, 20%

Washington County School Board Precinct 4 (nonpartisan, two qualify) - Terry Wood call 520, 32%; Frances Christensen 436, 27%; Kent A. Heideman 352, 22%; Ferdinand A. Neilson (inc.) 320, 20%

Wayne County

7 of 7 precincts

County Commission seat A (D) -Stanley E. Alvey (inc) 67, 64%; Dennis Ekker 38, 36%

County Commission seat B (R) -Meeks Morrell (inc.) 438, 54%; Richard L. Davis 377, 46%

Sheriff (R) -Don E. Torgerson 574, 69%; Leeon K. Brinkerhoff (inc.) 263, 31%

Weber County

147 of 147 precincts

County Commission seat A (R) -Bruce H. Anderson 3,823, 57%; Jim Thomas 2,932, 43%

County Commission seat B (R) -Glenn Donnelson 4,089, 58%; Joan Dixon Hellstrom 2,938, 42%

Sheriff (D) -Ralph Cragun 1,410, 59%; David B. Porter 975, 41%

Treasurer (R) -Nila B. Dayton 3,496, 51%; Stephen L. Johnson 3,340, 49%

Weber School Board Precinct 1 (nonpartisan, two qualify) -Lynn J. Wood 335, 40%; Wilford M. Hale 205, 25%; Dorrene E. Jeske 204, 24%; Cheryl D. Wilson-Hood 47, 6%; Lawrence Vanderplas 43, 5%