Facebook Twitter

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Bell, Book and Candle," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays through June 11, 7:30 p.m. (649-9371)."Blood, Sweat and Stanley Poole," Hale Center Theater, Mondays-Saturdays June 10-Aug. 1, 8 p.m. (except July 4, 13 & 25); matinees June 25, July 9, 16 & 30, 3:30 p.m. (484-9257).

"Cinderella," City Rep, June 4, 6, 10, 18, 20 & 24, July 2, 8, 16, 18, 22 & 30, Aug. 1, 5, 12, 19 & 26, Sept. 2 & 9, 7:30 p.m.; matinees June 11 & 25, July 9 & 23, 2 p.m.; weekday matinees by request (532-6000).

"Cinderella," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays June 4-Aug. 13, noon (393-0070).

"A Drowning Man Gathers No Moss," S.L. Art Center, Thursdays-Mondays June 3-12, 7:30 p.m.

"Guys and Dolls," Heritage Theatre, Perry, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays June 3-25, 8 p.m.(723-8392).

"Harvey," S.L. Community Theatre, Bryant Intermediate School, June 9-11, 7:30 p.m.

"H.M.S. Pinafore," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays June 3-July 23, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Into the Woods," Grand Theatre, SLCC/South City Campus, June 3, 7:30 p.m.; June 4, 2 & 7:30 p.m. (957-3322).

"La Paloma," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, June 3-4, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

"Lilacs in the Rain," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays June 9-July 25, 8 p.m. (226-8600).

"The Lone Stranger," Desert Star Playhouse, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through July 16, 7 p.m. (also 9:30 p.m. some weekends & 3 p.m. selected Saturdays). (266-7600).

"Oklahoma!" Hale Center Theater, June 3 & 6, 8 p.m.; June 4, 3:30 & 8 p.m. (484-9257).

"Quilters," TheatreWorks West, Jewett Center, Westminster College, 7 p.m. Sundays, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays through June 18 (583-6520).

"Scapin," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, June 3-4, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through July 9, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Solo Flight" (SLAC reading), Eccles Museum, USU, Logan, June 5, 2 p.m.; S.L. Acting Company, June 7, 7:30 p.m. Free.

"The Sound of Music," Hale Center Theater, Orem, June 3 & 6, 8 p.m.; June 4, 3:30 & 8 p.m. (226-8600).

"The Sound of Music," StageStop, Collinston, June 3-4, 7:30 p.m. (458-3967 or 1-800-248-2350).

"They're Playing Our Song," Sherwood Hills, Thursdays-Saturdays and selected Mondays June 10-Sept. 3 (dinner 7 p.m., show at dusk) (1-800-248-2530 or 458-3692 in Tremonton area or 245-5054 at the hotel).

"The Wild Guys," Upstairs, S.L. Acting Company, 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays through June 19 (355-2787).

EXHIBITS

American Girls Doll Collections, fashion show, music etc., Provo Park Hotel, June 4, 2 p.m.

Antique & Collectors Peddlers Fair, Exhibit Hall, Weber County Fairgrounds, Ogden, June 3-4, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; June 5, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Golden Spike Gem & Mineral Show, Union Station, Ogden, June 3-4, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; June 5, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Hansen Planetarium: "Tonight's Sky," 1 & 2 p.m. Sundays, 6 & 8 p.m. Fridays, 11 a.m., 2, 6 & 8 p.m. Saturdays; "Laser Grunge 3-D," 9 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays; "Laser Fusion 3-D," 7 p.m. Fridays, 1, 3 & 7 p.m. Saturdays; "Laser Aerosmith in 3-D," 10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays;

"Laser U2 in 3-D," 11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser Zeppelin in 3-D," midnight Fridays-Saturdays (538-2098).

Horse Show, Fairpark, June 3-4, 8 a.m.-8 p.m.

SLC Classic Car Show, Liberty Park, June 4, 9 a.m.-2 p.m.

MISCELLANEOUS

Coalville Fishing Derby, food, rodeo, street dance, Coalville, June 4-5.

Humane Society of Utah Kids Karnival, food, games etc., Humane Society of Utah, June 4, 11 a.m.-4 p.m.

OperaFest '94, food, face painting, music/dance etc., Gallivan Utah Center, June 10, 5-9 p.m.

Planned Parenthood Book Sale, story telling, face painting etc., Planned Parenthood Center, June 4, 8 a.m.-6 p.m.

"Summer Fun Puppet Show," Park Library, June 7, 10:30 a.m.; S. Jordan Library, June 7, 2 p.m.; Holladay Library, June 9, 10:30 a.m.; W. Valley Library, June 9, 4 p.m.

Tooele County Arts Festival, arts/crafts, food, entertainment, petting zoo etc., Tooele City Park, June 3-5.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 8:30 p.m.

GETTIN OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Checkmates Square Dance Club, Red Lion Hotel, Fridays, 9-10:30 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Country/Western Dance, Murray Dance Centre (4880 S. State), Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight (instruction 8 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Dancing, Heritage Center, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Friendly Dance, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesday, 8:45-10 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

"Who's Crazy at the Embassy Sanitarium?" (overnight mystery dinner), Embassy Suites, June 3, 8 p.m.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Jimmy Reed Trio & Tempo Timers, Gallivan Utah Center, June 3, 5 p.m.

SLCC Singers, Technology Bldg., SLCC, June 3-4, 7:30 p.m.

U. of U. A Cappella Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall, June 3, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Opera a la Carte (dinner & opera excerpts), Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, June 3-4 & 10-11, 7:30 p.m.

S.L. Vocal Ensemble, Community of Grace Church, June 3, 8 p.m.; Zion Lutheran Church, June 5, 7 p.m.; Park City Community Church, June 7, 8 p.m.

Classic Gold Show with Tokens, Tiny Tim, Al Wilson, Len Barry, Jewel Akens, Canibal & Head Hunters etc. Grandstand, Fairpark, June 4, 7 p.m.

Giuseppe Lupis, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, June 4, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Treble Clefs Women's Chorus, St. Mark's Cathedral, June 4, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Opera & S.L. Children's Choir, Murray Park Amphitheater, June 4, 8 p.m.

Yanni, ParkWest, June 4, 8 p.m.

Gail Niwa, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, June 6, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Soundgarden, Golden Spike Arena, Ogden, June 6, 7:30 p.m.

Moving Company, Murray Park Concession Plaza, June 7, 12:10 p.m. Free.

Braca Eden & Alexander Tamir, duo-pianists, Temple Square Assembly Hall, June 7, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Big Parade, City Park Bandstand, Park City, June 8, 6:30 p.m. Free.

Douglas Humpherys, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, June 8, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Gloriana, First Presbyterian Church, June 9, 7:30 p.m.

Eugenio de Rosa, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, June 9, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Phish, Triad Center, June 9, 7:30 p.m.

Weber State Symphony Chamber Players, Weber County Library/North Brance, June 9, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Ballet West Conservatory, Marriott Dance Center, U. of U., June 10, 7:30 p.m.; June 11, 2 & 7:30 p.m.

Craig Sheppard, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, June 10, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Artists Junior Ballet Company "Beauty and the Beast,"' Grand Theater, SLCC/South City Campus, June 10, 7:30 p.m.

Beach Boys & America, ParkWest, June 10, 7:30 p.m.

BROWN BAGGING

Eagle Gate Plaza, 12:15 p.m.: Orquesta Pachanga (June 6), U. of U. Jazz Guitar Ensemble (June 7), Pueblo Nuestro (June 8), Great Basin Street Band (June 9), Tempo Timers (June 10). Free.