Facebook Twitter

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Annie," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, Aug. 12-Sept. 24, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070)."Big River," Stagestop, Collinston, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 17, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Sept. 10 & 17, 3:30 p.m. (458-3967 or 1-800-248-2530).

"Brigadoon," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, Aug. 19-Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Celebrating the Light," Promised Valley Playhouse, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 3, 7:30 p.m.

"Cinderella," City Rep, Aug. 12, 19 & 26, Sept. 2 & 9, 7:30 p.m.; weekday matinees by request (532-6000).

"Cinderella," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Aug. 13, noon (393-0070).

"Cinderella," Storybook Players, Centennial Amphitheater, WSU, Ogden, Aug. 15, 7:30 p.m. (626-8500).

"The Collection" & "A Slight Ache," Art Barn, Aug. 12-13, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Aug. 13, 2 p.m.

"Eden Creek," Metro Theatre Works, Realms of Inquiry, Aug. 12-13, 7:30 p.m. (595-0414).

"The Fantastics," Aardvark's Cabaret Garrett, Aug. 13 & 15-18, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 13, 2 p.m. (533-0927).

"Greater Tuna," Draper Theater, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, Aug. 18-26, 7 p.m. (572-4144).

"The Hearing on the Hill, or Is That a Hill of Beans I'm Hearing?" Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Tuesdays & Wednesdays, Aug. 16-Sept. 7, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Hello Dolly," SCERA Shell, Orem, Aug. 12-13, 8:15 p.m.

"Jane Eyre - The Musical," Hale Center Theatre, Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 26, 8 p.m.; matinees Aug. 20 & 27, Sept. 10, 17 & 24, 3:30 p.m. (Dystonia benefit Sept. 12, noon) (484-9257).

"Jungle Book," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays, Aug. 20-Oct. 29, noon (393-0070).

Junior Shakespeare Company, South S.L. Library, Aug. 15, 7 p.m.; Holladay Library, Aug. 16, 7 p.m.; West Valley Library, Aug. 17, 7 p.m.; S. Jordan Library, Aug. 18, 7 p.m.

"Lilacs in the Rain," Hale Summer Playhouse, Grover, Aug. 12-13, 8 p.m. (425-3589 or 572-5070).

"No Sex Please, We're British," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays Aug. 13-Sept. 17, 7:30 p.m. (649-9371).

"Possum City, USA," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Aug. 29, 7:30 p.m. (785-1186).

"The Prince of Peace," City Rep, Aug. 13, 15, 20, 22, 27 & 29, Sept. 3, 10 & 12, 7:30 p.m. (532-6000).

"Robin Hood," Desert Star Playhouse, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 10, 7 p.m. (9:30 p.m. some Fridays; 3 & 9:30 p.m. selected Saturdays) (266-7600).

"Sexual Perversity in Chicago," Avalanche Theatre, Wolf Mountain (Park-West), 8 p.m. Sundays, 8:30 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays (649-5400); also from Aug. 14 at the Comedy Circuit, Midvale (561-7777).

"They're Playing Our Song," Sherwood Hills, Thursdays-Saturdays & selected Mondays through Sept. 3 (dinner 7 p.m., show at dusk) (1-800-248-2530).

"The Woman in White," Pickleville Playhouse, Garden City, Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 3, (dinner 6:30 p.m., show 8 p.m.) (946-2918, 563-5225 or 753-1944).

"You Can't Take It With You," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 19, 8 p.m. (226-8600).

STAGE FESTS

Old Lyric Theatre, Logan: "Lend Me a Tenor," Aug. 12, 8 p.m.; "Lettice and Lovage," Aug. 19, 8 p.m.; "Song of Singapore," Aug. 13 & 16-17, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 13, 2 p.m.; "The Unexpected Guest," Aug. 18 & 20, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 20, 2 p.m. (797-0305).

Sundance Summer Theatre: "Oklahoma," Mondays, Tuesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 3, 8 p.m.; "Take Me Along," Wednesdays-Fridays through Sept. 2, 8 p.m.; "Phoebe's Closet," 11 a.m. Thursdays, 11 a.m. & 6 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through Aug. 20 (225-4100).

Utah Musical Theatre, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden:"Red, Hot and Cole!" Wednes-days-Saturdays through Aug. 27, 7:30 p.m.; "City of Angels," Mondays-Saturdays Aug. 12-27, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Aug. 20, 2 p.m. (626-8500).

Utah Shakespearean Festival, SUU, Cedar City, in outdoor Adams Theatre, indoor Jones Theatre or Auditorium ("As You Like It" matinees only) (586-7878):

"As You Like It," 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 3 (Adams & Auditorium).

"A Flea in Her Ear," 2 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays, 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 3 (Jones).

"Love's Labour's Lost," 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays, 2 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays through Sept. 2 (Jones).

"Richard III," 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 3 (Adams).

"The Shoemaker's Holiday," 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays through Sept. 2 (Adams).

"A Streetcar Named Desire," 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays and 2 p.m Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 3 (Jones).

EXHIBITS

Hansen Planetarium: "The Cowboy Astronomer," 1 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 11 a.m. & 7 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Silver Moon," 2:30 p.m. daily; "Secret of a Cardboard Rocket" (children's show), 4 p.m. daily; "Splendid Summer Stars," 5:30 p.m. daily; "Laseriffic 3-D," 1 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Laser Grunge 3-D," 9 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Laser Classic Rock in 3-D," 10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser U2 in 3-D," 11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser Zeppelin in 3-D," midnight Fridays-Saturdays. (538-2098).

Summer Craft & Antique Show, Resort Center Plaza, Park City, Aug. 19-20, 10 a.m.-7 p.m..

Tracy Aviary: Free Flying Bird Show, Sundays & Saturdays, 1 & 3 p.m.

MISCELLANEOUS

Cache County Fair, food, exhibits, rodeo, entertainment etc., Cache County Fairgrounds, Logan, Aug. 12-13, 11 a.m.-11 p.m.

"Creepy Crawlies," children's show, Sprague Library, Aug 12, 3 p.m.; Chapman Library, Aug. 19, 10:30 a.m.

Friday Night Frolic, Polynesian dance group, Treehouse, Ogden City Mall, Aug. 19, 7 p.m.

Northwest Rendezvous Art Show, open studios, auctions, lectures, food etc., Kimball Art Center, Park City, Aug. 19-20, 9 a.m.

Polynesian Festival, food, crafts, entertainment etc., S.L. Community College, Aug. 13, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.

Railroader's Festival, games, entertainment, food, exhibits etc., Golden Spike National Historic Site, Brigham City, Aug. 13, 8 a.m.

Royal Lipizzaner Stallions, Delta Center, Aug. 13, 2 & 8 p.m.

Sandhill Cranes Days, entertainment, food, tours, etc., Logan, Sept. 9-10 (reservations required by Aug. 15, 266-1708).

Stargazers Series, lecture & tram ride, Snowbird, Aug 13, 8 p.m.

Summerfest International, folk performers from 11 countries, food & vendors, Bountiful City Park, Aug. 12-14, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. & 6:30-8:30 p.m. (opening ceremonies Aug. 11: parade, Bountiful Main Street, 6 p.m.; free performance, Bountiful City Park, 7 p.m.).

Summit County Fair, rodeo, concerts, poetry, parade etc., Coalville Fair Grounds, Aug. 13-20.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Wasatch County Fair, food, exhibits, rodeo, entertainment etc., Wasatch County Fairgrounds, Aug. 12-13, 8 a.m.-midnight.

Weber County Fair, food, exhibits, rodeo, entertainment etc., Golden Spike Arena, Ogden, Aug. 12-13, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. (Deborah Allen, Aug. 12, 8 p.m.; Michael Martin Murphey, Aug. 13, 8 p.m.).

"World of My Own" (dance show), Whitmore Library, Aug. 16, 10:30 a.m.; Tyler Library, Aug. 16, 4 p.m.; Sandy Library, Aug. 18, 10:30 a.m.; E. Mill Creek Library, Aug. 18, 4 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Checkmates Square Dance Club, Red Lion Hotel, Fridays, 9-10:30 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Country/Western Dance, Murray Dance Centre (4880 S. State), Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight (instruction 8 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Dancing, Heritage Center, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Friendly Dance, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 8:45-10 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Contra Dance with Loose Shoes, Murray Park, Aug. 13, 8 p.m. (potluck picnic 6 p.m.).

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Barbara Allen, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 12, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Mark Small-Robert Tores Guitar Duo, Springville Stake Center, Aug. 12, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Chamber Ensemble of Utah, First Presbyterian Church, Aug. 12, 8 p.m.; Provo Tabernacle, Aug. 13, 8 p.m. Free.

Korean Academy Children's Choir, Gardner Hall, U. of U., Aug. 12, 8 p.m.; Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 13, 7:30 p.m. (free).

Utah Symphony, Kory Katseanes conducting, with Flash Cadillac, Abravanel Hall, Aug. 12, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, Aug. 13, 7:30 p.m.

Harmony Five Harmonica Band, Red Butte Garden, Aug. 13, 10 a.m. Free.

Park City International Music Festival Orchestra, Park City Education Center, Aug. 13, 4 p.m.

Utah Music Festival, Eccles Conference Center, USU, Logan, Aug. 13, 8 p.m.

Deer Valley Folk & Bluegrass Festival with Claire Lynch & Front Porch String Band, Loose Ties, Chuck Pyle , Steve Kaufman, String Fever etc., Snow Park Lodge, Deer Valley, Aug. 14, 9:30 a.m.-9 p.m.

Hall Thomsen Band, Red Butte Garden, Aug. 14, 6:30 p.m.

Snapcase, Lifetime, Suspension of Disbelief & Unbound, Playscool (346 W. 600 S.), Aug. 14, 7 p.m.

Indigo Girls, Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), Aug. 14, 7:30 p.m.

Martin Baker, organ, Cathedral of Madeleine, Aug. 14, 8 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Community Church, Aug. 14, 8 p.m.

Thomas Stacey, English horn player, S.L. Tabernacle, Aug. 15, noon & 2 p.m. Free.

American Indian Music & Dance, Chase Home Museum, Liberty Park, Aug. 15 & 22, 7 p.m. Free.

Joe McQueen Combo, MTC Learning Park, Ogden, Aug. 15, 7 p.m. Free.

Michael Ballam, SCERA Shell, Orem, Aug. 15, 8:15 p.m.

Jeanette Ensley, violin, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 16, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Dikayl, modern pop, City Park, Park City, Aug. 17, 6:30 p.m. Free.

String Fever, Foothill Library, Aug. 17, 7 p.m. Free.

Nancy Ypma, organ, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 17, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Park City International Music Festival, Cathedral of Madeleine, Aug. 17, 8 p.m. Free.

Steve Turre & Sanctified Shells, Gallivan Utah Center, Aug. 18, 8 p.m. Free.

Utah Music Festival, Museum of Fine Arts, U. of U., Aug. 18, 8 p.m.; Eccles Theatre, Logan, Aug. 20, 8 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Education Center, Aug. 18, 8 p.m.

Jenny Oaks, violin, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 19, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Summer Choral Festival, Cathedral of Madeleine, Aug. 19, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Keith Brion, Abravanel Hall, Aug. 19, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, Aug. 20, 7:30 p.m.

Ani DiFranco, Museum of Fine Arts, U. of U., Aug. 19, 8 p.m.

BROWN BAGGING

Gallivan Utah Center, noon: Elaines (Aug. 15), Sound Celebration (Aug. 16), Art Adventures (Aug. 17), Clogging Grandmothers (Aug. 18), Taste of S.L. (Aug. 19). Free.

Dinwoodey Mini-Park, 12:15 p.m.: Zion Tribe (Aug. 15), Wasatch Rascals (Aug. 16), Mexican Fiesta Dancers (Aug. 17), Rayband (Aug. 18), Golden Glow (Aug. 19). Free.

Murray Park Concession Plaza: Country Trio, Aug. 16, noon. Free.

Pocket Plaza Series, 1-4 p.m.: Dave Sharp, pioneer folk, Main Street Pocket Plaza (Aug. 13); International Folk Ballet, The Resort Center (Aug. 13).