Facebook Twitter

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Annie," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Sept. 24, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070)."Big River," Stagestop, Collinston, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 17, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Sept. 10 & 17, 3:30 p.m. (458-3967 or 1-800-248-2530).

"Brigadoon," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, Aug. 19-Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Camelot," Murray Park Amphitheatre, Aug. 24-27, 8 p.m. (264-2614).

"Celebrating the Light," Promised Valley Playhouse, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 3, 7:30 p.m.

"Cinderella," City Rep, Aug. 19 & 26, Sept. 2 & 9, 7:30 p.m.; weekday matinees by request (532-6000).

"Greater Tuna," Draper Theater, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Aug. 26, 7 p.m. (572-4144).

"The Hearing on the Hill, or Is That a Hill of Beans I'm Hearing?" Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Tuesdays & Wednesdays through Sept. 7, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Jane Eyre - The Musical," Hale Center Theatre, Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 26, 8 p.m.; matinees Aug. 20 & 27, Sept. 10, 17 & 24, 3:30 p.m. (Dystonia benefit Sept. 12, noon) (484-9257).

"Jungle Book," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays, Aug. 20-Oct. 29, noon (393-0070).

Junior Shakespeare Company, Magna Library, Aug. 23, 7 p.m.; Tyler Library, Aug. 24, 7 p.m.

"The King and I," Bluffdale Fire Station (14175 S. Redwood Road), Aug. 22-27, 7:30 p.m. (254-7728).

"Macbeth," Castle Amphitheater, Provo, Aug. 26-27 & Sept. 1-3, 7-8, 10, 12, 14 & 16, 8 p.m. (374-5656).

"A Midsummer Night's Dream," American Fork H.S., Aug. 19-20, 22-23 & 25-27, 7:30 p.m. (756-0205).

"No Sex Please, We're British," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 17, 7:30 p.m. (649-9371).

"Possum City, USA," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Aug. 29, 7:30 p.m. (785-1186).

"The Prince of Peace," City Rep, Aug. 20, 22, 27 & 29, Sept. 3, 10 & 12, 7:30 p.m. (532-6000).

"Robin Hood," Desert Star Playhouse, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 10, 7 p.m. (9:30 p.m. some Fridays; 3 & 9:30 p.m. selected Saturdays) (266-7600).

"Sexual Perversity in Chicago," Comedy Circuit, Midvale, 8 p.m. Sundays (561-7777); Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays (649-5400).

"They're Playing Our Song," Sherwood Hills, Thursdays-Saturdays & selected Mondays through Sept. 3 (dinner 7 p.m., show at dusk) (1-800-248-2530).

"The Woman in White," Pickleville Playhouse, Garden City, Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 3, (dinner 6:30 p.m., show 8 p.m.) (946-2918, 563-5225 or 753-1944).

"You Can't Take It With You," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 19, 8 p.m. (226-8600).

STAGE FESTS

Old Lyric Theatre, Logan: "Lettice and Lovage," Aug. 19, 8 p.m.; "The Unexpected Guest," Aug. 20, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 20, 2 p.m. (797-0305).

Sundance Summer Theatre: "Oklahoma," Mondays, Tuesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 3, 8 p.m.; "Take Me Along," Wednesdays-Fridays through Sept. 2, 8 p.m.; "Phoebe's Closet," 11 a.m. Thursdays, 11 a.m. & 6 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through Aug. 20; "Finding Home," 11 a.m. Thursdays, 11 a.m. & 6 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays Aug. 25-Sept. 3 (225-4100).

Utah Musical Theatre, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden: "City of Angels," Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 27, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Aug. 20, 2 p.m.; "Red, Hot and Cole!" Wednesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 27, 7:30 p.m. (626-8500).

Utah Shakespearean Festival, SUU, Cedar City, in outdoor Adams Theatre, indoor Jones Theatre or Auditorium ("As You Like It" matinees only) (586-7878):

"As You Like It," 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 3 (Adams & Auditorium).

"A Flea in Her Ear," 2 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays, 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 3 (Jones).

"Love's Labour's Lost," 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays, 2 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays through Sept. 2 (Jones).

"Richard III," 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 3 (Adams).

"The Shoemaker's Holiday," 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays through Sept. 2 (Adams).

"A Streetcar Named Desire," 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays and 2 p.m Wednesdays & Saturdays through Sept. 3 (Jones).

EXHIBITS

Hansen Planetarium: "Cowboy Astronomer," 1 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 11 a.m. & 7 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Silver Moon," 2:30 p.m. daily; "Secret of a Cardboard Rocket" (children's show), 4 p.m. daily; "Splendid Summer Stars," 5:30 p.m. daily; "Laseriffic 3-D," 1 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Laser Grunge 3-D," 9 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Laser Classic Rock in 3-D," 10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser U2 in 3-D," 11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser Zeppelin in 3-D," midnight Fridays-Saturdays. (538-2098).

Northwest Rendezvous Art Show, Kim-ball Art Center, Park City, Aug. 19-20.

Summer Craft & Antique Show, Resort Center, Park City, Aug. 19-20.

Tracy Aviary: Free Flying Bird Show, Sundays & Saturdays, 1 & 3 p.m.

Utah Gladiolus Society: "Ports of Call," Sugarhouse Park Garden Center, Aug. 20, 2:30-6 p.m.; Aug. 21, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Free.

MISCELLANEOUS

Aviation Aerospace Expo, displays, entertainment, food etc., S.L. International Airport, Aug. 26, noon-6 p.m.; Aug. 27, 9 a.m-8 p.m.

Celebrating the Wild Westside, street fair, food, entertainment etc., 200-300 S. & 300-400 W., Aug. 19, 6-9 p.m.; Aug. 20, noon-11 p.m.; Aug. 21, noon-10:30 p.m.

"Creepy Crawlies," children's show, Chapman Library, Aug. 19, 10:30 a.m.

"Earth's Garden," tours, entertainment etc., Red Butte Garden, Aug. 26, 9:30 a.m.-7 p.m.

Hawaiian Folk Tales, children's stories, Whitmore Library, Aug. 23, 4 p.m.; Riverton Library, Aug. 24, 4 p.m. Free.

Kids' Carnival & Cookie Lovers' Festival, food, games & entertainment, Warm Springs Park, Aug. 20, noon-7 p.m.

"Kids' Night at the Plaza," entertainment, crafts etc., Gallivan Center, Aug. 26, 5-9 p.m.

Kismet Belly Dance Festival, entertainment, booths & food, Liberty Park, Aug. 26, 6-10 p.m.; Aug. 27, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.; Aug. 28, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.

"Last Chance Rodeo & Dance," Morgan Rodeo Arena, Aug. 26-27, 8 p.m.

The Magic School Bus, hands-on science, entertainment, Treehouse, Ogden City Mall, Aug. 20, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. (back-to-school health screening, 1-4 p.m.).

Ogden River Parkway Festival, MTC Learning Park: Ogden City Concert Band, August 26, 7-8:30 p.m.; exhibits, entertainment, food, games & arts, Aug. 27, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.

S.L. County Fair, Murray Fairgrounds, exhibits, carnival, rodeo, demolition derby & fireworks, Aug. 19-20, noon-11 p.m.

Summit County Fair, rodeo, concerts, poetry, parade etc., Coalville Fairgounds, Aug. 19-20.

Taste of S.L., food, entertainment etc., Gallivan Utah Center, Aug. 19-20, 11 a.m.-10 p.m.; Aug. 21, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. (benefits Utah Special Olympics).

Timpanogos Storytelling Festival, Ashton Garden, Provo, Aug. 26-27, 9 a.m.

Trout & Berry Days, Paradise: rodeo (Haviland Arena, Aug. 26, 5-8:30 p.m.); street dance & fireworks (Towne Square, Aug. 26, 9 p.m.-midnight); booths, games, food & entertainment (Towne Square, Aug. 27, 7 a.m.-9 p.m.).

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Checkmates Square Dance Club, Red Lion Hotel, Fridays, 9-10:30 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.)

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Country/Western Dance, Murray Dance Centre (4880 S. State), Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight (instruction 8 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Dancing, Heritage Center, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Friendly Dance, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 8:45-10 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

"Autumn Sonata," food, music, horse shows & auction, Equine Pavillion, Park City, Aug. 27, 4-7 p.m. (benefits Utah Symphony) (278-3049).

Friday Night Frolic, Polynesian dance, Treehouse, Ogden City Mall, Aug. 19, 7 p.m.

"Something Fishy at Westminster College," fishing, food, entertainment, auction, Westminster College, Aug. 20, 4-8 p.m. (reservations 488-4107).

"The Hunter So Reapeth," Hunt mystery dinner event, Camelot Restaurant, Layton, Aug. 19, 7:30 p.m. (733-1336);

Hunt mystery dinner event, Forklift Restaurant, Snowbird, Aug. 26, 7:30 p.m.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon & 2 p.m. Free.

Jenny Oaks, violin, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 19, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Summer Choral Festival, Cathedral of Madeleine, Aug. 19, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Keith Brion, Abravanel Hall, Aug. 19, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, Aug. 20, 7:30 p.m.

Ani DiFranco, Museum of Fine Arts, U. of U., Aug. 19, 8 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival Orchestra, Park City Education Center, Aug. 20, 4 p.m.

Kate McLeod & Carla Eskelsen, Woodland Park, Farmington, Aug. 20, 6:30 p.m.

Elena Cho, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 20, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Music Festival, Eccles Theatre, Logan, Aug. 20, 8 p.m.

Canyon Jam with Bill Watrous, Jerry Floor Big Band, Underpaid Professors etc., Snowbird, Aug. 21, 3-6 p.m. Free.

Spin Doctors, ParkWest, Aug. 21, 6:30 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Community Church, Aug. 21, 8 p.m.

Intertribal Pow-Wow, Chase Home Museum, Liberty Park, Aug. 22, 7 p.m. Free.

JoAnn Ottley, soprano; David Power, baritone; Susan Duehlmeier & Bonnie Gritton, duo-pianists, Snowbird, Aug. 22, 8 p.m.

Jackson Brown, Wolf Mountain (Park-West), Aug. 23, 7:30 p.m.

Louis Nagel, piano, Snowbird, Aug. 23, 8 p.m.

RL & the Ds, Park City Park, Aug. 24, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Free.

Steve Miller Band, Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), Aug. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Education Center, Aug. 25, 8 p.m.

Tallon Perkes, flute, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 26, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Robert Henderson conducting, Capitol Theatre, Aug. 26, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, Aug. 27, 7:30 p.m.; Snowbird, Aug. 28, 3:30 p.m.; SCERA Shell, Orem, Aug. 29, 8:15 p.m.

BROWN BAGGING

Gallivan Utah Center, noon: Michael Brocho (Aug. 22), Tracy Aviary Bird Show (Aug. 23), Art Adventures (Aug. 24), Jay Troups (Aug. 25), S.L. Parks Band (Aug. 26). Free.

Exchange Place Plaza, 12:15 p.m.: Kismet (Aug. 22), Backwash (Aug. 23), S.L. Vocal Ensemble (Aug. 24), One Voice Youth Choir (Aug. 25), Salsa Brava (Aug. 26). Free.