Facebook Twitter

FBI MOST WANTED: CHARGED WITH VARIOUS BURGLARIES AND THEFT: RAYMOND NATHANIEL VALDEZ

SHARE FBI MOST WANTED: CHARGED WITH VARIOUS BURGLARIES AND THEFT: RAYMOND NATHANIEL VALDEZ

ALSO KNOWN AS: Joe Richard Valdez

AGE: 21DATE OF BIRTH: Nov. 3, 1972

PLACE OF BIRTH: Salt Lake City

HAIR: Black EYES: Brown

WEIGHT: 160 pounds HEIGHT: 5 feet, 10 inches

BUILD: Medium TATTOOS: "RV" on right hand, cross on left hand

CHARGE: Residential burglaries, thefts and unlawful flight

Raymond Nathaniel Valdez is wanted by the Salt Lake County sheriff's office for a residential burglary that occurred on March 24.

The warrant charged that he forcibly entered a residence and stole property valued in excess of $1,000. He has been positively identified by fingerprint comparison and an eyewitness.

The Salt Lake Police Department is also attempting to apprehend Valdez for burglaries and the West Valley Police Department is investigating him for burglaries committed in that jurisdiction. In one of the residential burglaries, several handguns and rifles were stolen. Some of the handguns have yet to be recovered.

The FBI believes that Valdez is armed. Initially, authorities believed he was hiding at his mother's home on a reservation in Lapoint, Uintah County. But in June, Valdez applied for a Colorado driver's license and was employed near Grand Junction, Colo.

He may be driving a 1988 two-door Hyundai GLS with Utah plate 646EXC.