clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

CALENDAR

"Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp," Pages Lane Theater, Centerville, Saturdays Sept. 9-Oct. 29, noon (298-1302).

"Annie," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Sept. 24, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070)."Barefoot in the Park," SCERA Shell, Orem, Sept. 8-10 & 12, 8:15 p.m. (225-2569).

"Big River," Stagestop, Collinston, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 17, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Sept. 10 & 17, 3:30 p.m. (458-3967 or 1-800-248-2530).

"Brigadoon," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"The Brothers," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, Fridays, Saturdays & Mondays Sept. 2-Oct. 3, 7:30 p.m. (785-1186).

"Celebrating the Light," Promised Valley Playhouse, Sept. 2-3, 7:30 p.m.

"Cinderella," City Rep, Sept. 2 & 9, 7:30 p.m.; weekday matinees by request (532-6000).

"The Fantasticks," Heritage Theatre, Perry, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays Sept. 2-24, 8 p.m. (723- 8392).

"The Hearing on the Hill, or Is That a Hill of Beans I'm Hearing?" Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Sept. 6-7, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Jane Eyre - The Musical," Hale Center Theatre, Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 26, 8 p.m.; matinees Sept. 10, 17 & 24, 3:30 p.m. (Dystonia benefit Sept. 12, noon) (484-9257).

"Jungle Book," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays, through Oct. 29, noon (393-0070).

"Macbeth," Castle Amphitheater, Provo, Sept. 2-3, 7-8, 10, 12, 14 & 16, 8 p.m. (374-5656).

"Mame," Grand Theatre, SLCC South City Campus, Mondays-Saturdays Sept. 9-24, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Sept. 24, 2 p.m. (957-3322).

"The Misanthrope," Jewett Center, Westminster College, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, 7 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 2-17 (583-6520).

"No Sex Please, We're British," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 17, 7:30 p.m. (649-9371).

"Paysonia 4," Peteetneet Academy, Payson, Sept. 2-3 & 5, 7:30 p.m.

"The Prince of Peace," City Rep, Sept. 3, 10 & 12, 7:30 p.m. (532-6000).

"Robin Hood," Desert Star Playhouse, Sept. 3, 5 & 8-10, 7 p.m. (9:30 p.m. some Fridays; 3 & 9:30 p.m. selected Saturdays) (266-7600).

"Sexual Perversity in Chicago," Comedy Circuit, Midvale, 8 p.m. Sundays (561-7777); Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays (649-5400).

"They're Playing Our Song," Sherwood Hills, Sept. 2-3 (dinner 7 p.m., show at dusk) (1-800-248-2530).

"The Three Musketeers," Castle Amphitheater, Provo, Sept. 9, 13, 15, 17 & 19, 8 p.m.

"The Woman in White," Pickleville Playhouse, Garden City, Sept. 2-3 (dinner 6:30 p.m., show 8 p.m.) (946-2918, 563-5225 or 753-1944).

"Women in Congress," Westminster College amphitheater, Sept. 9, 6 p.m.; Sept. 10, 2 p.m. Free.

"You Can't Take It With You," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 19, 8 p.m. (226-8600).

Sundance Summer Theatre: "Oklahoma," Sept. 3, 8 p.m.; "Take Me Along," Sept. 2, 8 p.m.; "Finding Home," Sept. 2-3, 11 a.m. & 6 p.m. (225-4100).

Utah Shakespearean Festival, SUU, Cedar City, in outdoor Adams Theatre, indoor Jones Theatre or Auditorium ("As You Like It" matinees only) (586-7878):

"As You Like It," Sept. 3, 2 p.m. (Adams & Auditorium).

"A Flea in Her Ear," Sept. 2, 2 p.m.; Sept. 3, 8:30 p.m. (Jones).

"Love's Labour's Lost," Sept. 2, 8:30 p.m. (Jones).

"Richard III," Sept. 3, 8:30 p.m. (Adams).

"The Shoemaker's Holiday," Sept. 2, 8:30 p.m. (Adams).

"A Streetcar Named Desire," Sept. 3, 2 p.m (Jones).

Hansen Planetarium: "Cowboy Astronomer," 1 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 11 a.m. & 7 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Silver Moon," 2:30 p.m. daily; "Secret of a Cardboard Rocket" (children's show), 4 p.m. daily; "Splendid Summer Stars," 5:30 p.m. daily; "Laseriffic 3-D," 1 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Laser Grunge 3-D," 9 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Laser Classic Rock in 3-D," 10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser U2 in 3-D," 11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser Zeppelin in 3-D," midnight Fridays-Saturdays. (538-2098).

S.L. Art Center: "Three Generations of Mexican Masters," Sept. 2-Nov. 10; "Framed," through Sept. 8.

Children's magic show, Magna Library, Sept. 8, 4 p.m.; West Valley Library, Sept. 8, 7 p.m.

Friday Night Frolic, entertainment, Treehouse, Ogden City Mall, Sept. 2 & 9, 7 p.m.

Greek Festival, vendors, food, entertainment, tours etc., Hellenic Memorial Cultural Center, Sept. 9-10, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.; Sept. 11, 11 a.m.-10 p.m.

Harvest Days at Old Deseret, wagon rides, demonstrations, crafts & food, Pioneer Trail State Park, Sept. 3-5.

Miners Day, games, carnival, food & entertainment, Park City Park, Sept. 5 (breakfast, St. Mary's Church, 7 a.m.; parade, Main Street, 11 a.m.).

Mountain Men Rendezvous, crafts, activities, entertainment, food etc., Fort Buenaventura State Park, Sept. 2-5.

Puppet Show, Park Library, Sept. 6, 4 p.m.

Swiss Days, parade, entertainment, market, dance & food, Midway Town Square, Sept. 2, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Sept. 3, 7:30 a.m.-9 p.m..

Utah State Fair, exhibits, carnival, food, entertainment, Fairpark, Sept. 8, 3-11 p.m., Sept. 9-17, 10:30 a.m.-11 p.m., Sept. 18, 10:30 a.m.-10 p.m. (Trisha Yearwood, Sept. 8; Charlie Daniels, Sept. 9).

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Checkmates Square Dance Club, Red Lion Hotel, Fridays, 9-10:30 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Country/Western Dance, Murray Dance Centre (4880 S. State), Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight (instruction 8 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Dancing, Heritage Center, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Friendly Dance, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 8:45-10 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m., begining classes start Sept. 14, 21 & 28).

Western Dance, Discovery Building, Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Hunt mystery dinner, Forklift Restaurant, Snowbird, Sept. 2, 7:30 p.m.

Oktoberfest, food, entertainment etc., Snowbird, Sept. 3-5, noon-6 p.m.; Sundays & Saturdays through Oct. 16, noon-6 p.m.

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon & 2 p.m. Free.

Clauda Hong, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Sept. 2, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Valley Regional Ballet "Legend of Timpanogas," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Sept. 2-3, 7:30 p.m.

Del Parkinson, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Sept. 3, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Education Center, Sept. 3, 8 p.m.

Fire on the Mountain, Murray Park Amphitheater, Sept. 5, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago, Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), Sept. 5, 7:30 p.m.

S.L. Philharmonic, Eugene Jelesnik conducting, Grandstand, Fairpark, Sept. 5, 8 p.m. Free.

Lex de Azevedo, SCERA Shell, Orem, Sept. 5, 8:15 p.m.

Young Ambassadors, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Sept. 8-10, 7:30 p.m.

"The True Story of Cinderella," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Sept. 8, 7:30 p.m.

Marilyn Felt Anderson & Francine Felt Potter, violins, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Sept. 9, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Dan Fogelberg, Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), Sept. 9, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Jubilee Chorus, Viewmont High School, Sept. 9-10, 8 p.m.

Gallivan Utah Center, noon: live music (Sept. 6), free seminar (Sept. 7), Tracy Aviary Bird Show (Sept. 8), Peter Breinholt & Big Parade (Sept. 9). Free.