clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp," Pages Lane Theater, Centerville, Saturdays through Oct. 29, noon (298-1302)."Brigadoon," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"The Brothers," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, Sept. 30, Oct. 1 & 3, 7:30 p.m. (785-1186).

"Cinders," Performing Arts Bldg., U. of U., Sept. 29-Oct. 2, 7:30 p.m. (485-0778).

"The Curious Savage," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Nov. 19, 8 p.m.; matinee Nov. 19, 3:30 p.m. (226-8600).

"Elizabeth II," Lab Theatre, Performing Arts Bldg, U. of U., Sept. 30, 4:30 & 7:30 p.m.; Oct. 1, 7:30 p.m.; Oct. 2, 7 p.m. (581-6961).

"Guys and Dolls," Eccles Theatre, Logan, Oct. 6, 8 p.m. (752- 0026).

"Hansel and Gretel," City Rep, Sept. 30, Oct. 7, 8, 10, 14, 15, 21, 22, 24, 28 & 29, Nov. 4, 12, 14, 18 & 19, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Oct. 1, 15, 22 & 29, 2 p.m. (532-6000).

"Heaven Can Wait," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays Sept. 30-Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Jungle Book," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays through Oct. 29, noon (393-0070).

"Little Shop of Horrors," Pioneer Memorial Theatre, Sept. 30, 8 p.m.; Oct. 1, 2 & 8 p.m. (581-6961).

"Medea," Red Butte Garden, Oct. 1-2, 8:30 a.m. (581-6961); Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Oct. 5, 8 p.m.; Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m.; Dance Bldg., BYU, Provo, Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m. (lectures one hour before curtain).

"The Nerd," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays Oct. 7-Nov. 19, 7:30 p.m. (649-9371).

"The Phantom of the Opera," Desert Star Playhouse, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays through Nov. 12 (266-7600).

"The Planemaker," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Sept. 23-24, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

"Playing for Time," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Tuesdays-Saturdays Sept. 30-Oct. 15, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Oct. 10, 4 p.m. (378-4322).

"Quick Wits," Off-Broadway (272 S. Main), Fridays & Saturdays Oct. 7-Nov. 19, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628).

"Sexual Perversity in Chicago," Comedy Circuit, Midvale, 8 p.m. Sundays (561-7777); Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays (649-5400).

"Steel Magnolias," Hale Center Theater, Mondays-Saturdays Sept. 30-Nov. 19, 8 p.m.; matinees Oct. 15, 22 & 29, Nov. 5 & 12, 3:30 p.m. (484-9257).

"Twelve Angry Jurors," StageRight, Bountiful Elks Lodge, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays Oct. 1-22, 7:30 p.m. (292-5193).

"You Can't Take It With You," Stage-Stop, Collinston, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays Sept. 30-Nov. 12 7:30 p.m.; matinee Nov. 5, 3:30 p.m. (458-3967 or 1-800-248-2530).

EXHIBITS

Hansen Planetarium: "Cowboy Astronomer," 1, 4 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 7 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 4 & 7 p.m. Saturdays; "Sil-ver Moon," 2:30 p.m. Sundays & Saturdays; "Autumn Night Sky," 5:30 p.m. Sundays-Saturdays; "Laser Grunge 3-D," 9 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays; "Laser Classic Rock 3-D," 10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser U2 3-D," 11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser Zeppelin in 3-D," midnight Fridays-Saturdays (538-2098).

MISCELLANEOUS

"The General" (silent film with live accompaniment), Utah Symphony, Donald Huns-berger conducting, Abravanel Hall, Oct. 7-8, 8 p.m.

Ringling Bros. & Barnum & Bailey Circus, Delta Center, Sept. 30, 4 & 7:30 p.m.; Oct. 1, 11 a.m., 3:30 & 7:30 p.m.; Oct. 2, 1:30 & 5:30 p.m.; Oct. 3, 7 p.m.

UTSAV '94 India Festival, music/dance, fashion, food etc., Union Bldg., U. of U., Sept. 30, 2:30-10 p.m.; Oct. 1, noon-10 p.m.

Western States Finals Rodeo, Golden Spike Arena, Ogden, Sept. 30-Oct. 1, 7 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Checkmates Square Dance Club, Red Lion Hotel, Fridays, 9-10:30 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Country/Western Dance, Murray Dance Centre (4880 S. State), Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight (instruction 8 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Dancing, Heritage Center, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Friendly Dance, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 8:45-10 p.m.

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Oktoberfest, food, entertainment etc., Snowbird, Sundays & Saturdays through Oct. 16, noon-6 p.m.

MUSIC/DANCE

National Tree Society Benefit with Megan Peters, Ali Ali Oxen Free, Clover etc., Gallivan Utah Center, Sept. 30, 6-10 p.m.

Pat Donohue, Museum of Fine Arts, Sept. 30, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Symphony, Joseph Silverstein conducting, with violinist Elmar Oliveira, Abravanel Hall, Sept. 30-Oct. 1, 8 p.m.

Western Opera Theater "Don Gio-vanni," Cedar City High School, Sept. 30, 8 p.m.

Marjorie Janove, piano, Jewett Center, Westminster College, Oct. 1, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Intermountain Chamber Orchestra, Jeff Manookian conducting, with cellist Ellen Bridger, St. Mark's Cathedral, Oct. 1, 8 p.m.

Intermountain Brass Quintet, Jewett Center, Westminster College, Oct. 2, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Anne Murray, Abravanel Hall, Oct. 3, 8 p.m.

Warren G, Coliseum, Fairpark, Oct. 4, 7 p.m.

BYU Philharmonic Orchestra & Chamber Orchestra, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Oct. 4, 7:30 p.m.

Susan Swidnicki, oboe; Carolyn Jones, bassoon, Eccles Conference Center, USU, Logan, Oct. 4, 7:30 p.m.

House of Pain, Horticulture Bldg., Fairpark, Oct. 5, 7 p.m.

Bill Staines, Museum of Fine Arts, Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m.

Alan Broadbent, jazz piano, S.L. Hilton, Oct. 5, 8 p.m.

Choral Showcase, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m.

Tokyo String Quartet, Museum of Fine Arts, U. of U., Oct. 6, 8 p.m.; Eccles Conference Center, USU, Logan, Oct. 7, 8 p.m.

U. of Graz Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Vocal Point, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m.

BROWN BAGGING

Gallivan Utah Center, noon: Monday Blues (Oct. 3), Kids' Art Adventures (Oct. 4), "Mini Vacations in Utah" (Oct. 5), Tracy Aviary Bird Show (Oct. 6), Live Music (Oct. 7). Free.

Submit events notices two weeks in advance to Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110. 237-2150.