Facebook Twitter

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp," Pages Lane Theater, Centerville, Saturdays Sept. 9-Oct. 29, noon (298-1302).

"Annie," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Sept. 24, 7:30 p.m.(393-0070).

"Barefoot in the Park," SCERA Shell, Orem, Sept. 9-10 & 12, 8:15 p.m. (225-2569).

"Big River," Stagestop, Collinston, Sept. 9-10, 12 & 15-17, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Sept. 10 & 17, 3:30 p.m. (458-3967 or 1-800-248-2530).

"Brigadoon," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"The Brothers," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, Fridays, Saturdays & Mondays through Oct. 3, 7:30 p.m. (785-1186).

"Cinderella," City Rep, Sept. 9, 7:30 p.m.; weekday matinees by request (532-6000).

"The Fantasticks," Heritage Theatre, Perry, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Sept. 24, 8 p.m. (723- 8392).

"Fiddler on the Roof," Draper City Hall, Sept. 15-17, 19-20 & 22-24, 7:30 p.m. (576-6500 or 572-4625).

"Jane Eyre - The Musical," Hale Center Theatre, Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 26, 8 p.m.; matinees Sept. 10, 17 & 24, 3:30 p.m. (Dystonia benefit Sept. 12, noon) (484-9257).

"Jungle Book," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays, through Oct. 29, noon (393-0070).

"Little Shop of Horrors," Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays, 2 & 8 p.m. Saturdays Sept. 14-Oct. 1 (581-6961).

"Macbeth," Castle Amphitheater, Provo, Sept. 10, 12, 14 & 16, 8 p.m. (374-5656).

"Mame," Grand Theatre, SLCC South City Campus, Mondays-Saturdays Sept. 9-24, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Sept. 24, 2 p.m. (957-3322).

"Medea," Classical Greek Theatre Festival tour, Moab geodesic dome, Sept. 17, 9 a.m.

"The Misanthrope," Jewett Center, Westminster College, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, 7 p.m. Sundays through Sept. 17 (583-6520).

"No Sex Please, We're British," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 17, 7:30 p.m. (649-9371).

"The Phantom of the Opera," Desert Star Playhouse, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays Sept. 15-Nov. 12 (266-7600).

"The Prince of Peace," City Rep, Sept. 10 & 12, 7:30 p.m. (532-6000).

"Robin Hood," Desert Star Playhouse, Sept. 9-10, 7 p.m. (9:30 p.m. some Fridays; 3 & 9:30 p.m. selected Saturdays) (266-7600).

"Sexual Perversity in Chicago," Comedy Circuit, Midvale, 8 p.m. Sundays (561-7777); Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays (649-5400).

"Tapestry - Weaving the Colors of Life," The Young Ambassadors, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Sept. 9-10, 7:30 p.m.

"The Three Musketeers," Castle Amphitheater, Provo, Sept. 9, 13, 15, 17 & 19, 8 p.m.

"The Twelve Dancing Princesses," Granger High School, Sept. 16-17 & 19, 7:30 p.m.

"Women in Congress," Westminster College amphitheater, Sept. 9, 6 p.m.; Sept. 10, 2 p.m. Free.

"You Can't Take It With You," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Sept. 9-10, 12, 15-17 & 19, 8 p.m. (226-8600).

EXHIBITS

Bountiful/Davis Art Center: "Anniversary: Selections from Twenty Years of LeConte Stewart Festivals," through Oct. 28 (opening reception, Sept. 9, 7-9 p.m.)

Hansen Planetarium: "Cowboy Astronomer," 1 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 7 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; "Silver Moon," 2:30 p.m. Sundays & Saturdays; "Flying with Sir Issac," 4 p.m. daily; "Night Skies at Autumn" 5:30 p.m. daily; "Wacky Worlds of Weather," 11 a.m. Saturdays; "Laseriffic 3-D," 1 p.m. Saturdays; "Laser Grunge 3-D," 9 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays; "Laser Classic Rock in 3-D," 10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser U2 in 3-D," 11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays; "Laser Zeppelin in 3-D," midnight Fridays-Saturdays. (538-2098).

Provo National Guard Armory: Utah Valley Collectibles Show, coins, comics, stamps etc., Sept. 16-17, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Redwood Multipurpose Center (3100 S. Redwood Rd.): Antique Bottle & Collectibles Show & Sale, Sept. 10, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

S.L. Art Center: "Three Generations of Mexican Masters," through Nov. 10 (opening reception, Sept. 16, 7-9 p.m.); "Framed," through Sept. 8.

Tracy Aviary, Liberty Park: Free Flying Bird Show, Sundays & Saturdays, 1 & 3 p.m.

MISCELLANEOUS

Children's magic show, Sandy Library, Sept. 10, 10:30 a.m.; Riverton Library, Sept. 10, 2 p.m.; West Jordan Library, Sept. 14, 4 p.m.; C.S. Smith Library, Sept. 15, 4 p.m.

Friday Night Frolic, entertainment, Treehouse, Ogden City Mall, Sept. 9 & 16, 7 p.m.

Greek Festival, vendors, food, entertainment, tours etc., Hellenic Memorial Cultural Center, Sept. 9-10, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.; Sept. 11, 11 a.m.-10 p.m.

Heber Valley Railroad, Heber, weekdays, 2:30 p.m.; Saturdays & Sundays, 10 a.m. & 2:30 p.m.; Blue Grass Express, Saturdays, 7 p.m.

Peach Days, games, booths, car show, farmers' market, dance, parade etc., Pioneer Park, Brigham City, Sept. 9, 3-11 p.m.; Sept. 10, 9 a.m.-11 p.m.

Pumpkin Harvest Festival, breakfast, games & contests, Wheeler Historic Farm, Sept. 10, 8 a.m.

Puppet Show, East Mill Creek Library, Sept. 13, 4 p.m.

"Rockin' for Rhinos," music, Murray Park Ampitheater, Sept. 10, 1-8 p.m. (benefits the Ngare Sergoi Rhino Sanctuary & Hogle Zoo).

Southern Utah Folklife Festival, Springdale Park, Springdale, Sept. 10.

Stargazer, lecture & tram ride, Snowbird, Sept. 17, 8 p.m.

Storytelling for children, Holladay Library, Sept. 13, 7 p.m.; Kearns Library, Sept. 14, 7 p.m.; S. Jordan Library, Sept. 15, 7 p.m.

Utah Microbrewers Festival, samples, music, seminars, Deer Valley, Sept. 11, 11 a.m.-4 p.m.

Utah State Fair, exhibits, carnival, food & entertainment, Fairpark, Sept. 9-17, 10:30 a.m.-11 p.m., Sept. 18, 10:30 a.m.-10 p.m. (Shawn Camp, Sept. 10; Tracy Byrd, Sept. 11; Smothers Brothers, Sept. 12; Collin Raye, Sept. 13; Suzy Boggus, Sept. 14; Paul Revere & the Raiders, Sept. 15; Neville Brothers, Sept. 16).

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Checkmates Square Dance Club, Red Lion Hotel, Fridays, 9-10:30 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Country/Western Dance, Murray Dance Centre (4880 S. State), Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight (instruction 8 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Dancing, Heritage Center, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Friendly Dance, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 8:45-10 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m., begining classes start Sept. 14, 21 & 28).

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Hunt Mystery dinner theater, Camelot Restaurant, Sept. 16, 7:30 p.m.

Oktoberfest, food, entertainment etc., Snowbird, Sundays & Saturdays through Oct. 16, noon-6 p.m.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon & 2 p.m. Free.

Marilyn Felt Anderson & Francine Felt Potter, violins, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Sept. 9, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Synergy, Evergreen Junior High School, Sept. 9, 7:30 p.m.

Dan Fogelberg, Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), Sept. 9, 7:30 p.m.

Young Ambassadors, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Sept. 9-10, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Jubilee Chorus, Viewmont High School, Sept. 9-10, 8 p.m.

Andrea Thornock, mezzo, First Presbyterian Church, Sept. 10, 7:30 p.m.

U. of U. Chamber Orchestra, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Sept. 10, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Susan Stevens, West Valley City Center, Sept. 10, 8 p.m. Free.

ZZ Top, Delta Center, Sept. 10, 8 p.m.

Sugarbeat, Eccles Theatre, Logan, Sept. 10, 8 p.m.

William Porter, organ, Cathedral of Madeleine, Sept. 11, 8 p.m.

Art in Concert with Kurt Bestor & James C. Christensen, Abravanel Hall, Sept. 12, 7:30 p.m.

National Boys' Choir of Australia, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Sept. 12, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Moody Blues with Utah Symphony, Delta Center, Sept. 13, 7:30 p.m.

Joan Baez, Abravanel Hall, Sept. 14, 8 p.m.

Pan Ramajay, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m.

Samples, Saltair, Sept. 15, 7:30 p.m.

Lila Stuart-Bachelder, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Sept. 15, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Ballet West "Swan Lake," Capitol Theatre, Sept. 16-17 & 20-24, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Sept. 17 & 24, 2 p.m.; Eccles Theatre, Logan, Oct. 14-15, 7:30 p.m.

Craig Fredericks, Broadway Stage, Sept. 16-17, 8 p.m.

Utah Symphony, Norman Leyden conducting, with Sue Beacock, Abravanel Hall, Sept. 16-17, 8 p.m.

Mormon Youth Symphony with pianist Grant Johannesen, S.L. Tabernacle, Sept. 16-17, 8 p.m. Free.

BROWN BAGGING

Gallivan Utah Center, noon: Michael Brochu (Sept. 12), Rick Schwemmer (Sept. 13), Free Seminar, "Bulbs" (Sept. 14), Live Music (Sept. 15), Viva Mexico (Sept. 16). Free.

Park City, 1 p.m.: Motherlode (folk/rock), Main St. Pocket Plaza (Sept. 10), Don Gomes, Resort Center (Sept. 10). Free.