Facebook Twitter

STUDENTS AT 40 HIGH SCHOOLS IN UTAH ARE SELECTED AS NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP CORP. SEMIFINALISTS

SHARE STUDENTS AT 40 HIGH SCHOOLS IN UTAH ARE SELECTED AS NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP CORP. SEMIFINALISTS

Utah students representing more than 40 high schools have been named National Merit Scholarship Corp. semifinalists.

The semifinalists and their respective high schools are listed in alphabetical order, according to the locations of the high schools.

BOUNTIFUL - Bountiful High School: Stephanie Bertin, William Blackhurst, Brittany Nelson and Nikki Stell; Viewmont High School: Matthew Callan, Laura Forsberg; Jacob Hess, Paul Johnson, Carrie Ann McBeth and Thomas Plewe.

BRIGHAM CITY - Box Elder High School: Dan Allen, James Cefalo, Diana Handy and Julia Rennemeyer.

COALVILLE - North Summit High School: Zacariah Allen.

HYRUM - Mountain Crest High School: Gretchen Olsen.

KAYSVILLE - Davis High School: Staci Dickamore, M. York Duckworth, Allyson Eynon and Eric Widdison.

KEARNS - Kearns High School: Sarah Cheek, Jeremiah Curry and Benjamin Wilson.

LAYTON - Layton High School: David Baty.

Northridge High School: Casey Gallagher, W. Benjamin Rothwell and Jonathan Saunders.

LOGAN - Logan High School: Andrea Davidson, Jessie Hanson and Sarah Hill.

MAGNA - Cyprus High School: Kelle Miller.

MIDVALE: Hillcrest High School: Ian Adams, Kristin Duvall, Jared Franz, Scott Garduno, Christopher Goller, Steven Hagen, David Haynie and Andrea Olsen.

OGDEN - St. Joseph Catholic High School: Nathan Kluthe and Joel Konieczny.

OREM - Orem High School: Lauren Bergeson, Timothy Larsen, Kenneth Shields and Jonathan Wardle.

PAYSON - Payson High School: Michael Baum.

PLAIN CITY - Fremont High School: Jonathan Burrows and Jonathan Wiggins.

PLEASANT GROVE - Pleasant Grove High School: Tami Fullmer, Jacob Kimball, Matthew Madden, Michael Madden and Nathan Pierce.

PROVO - Meridian School: Robert Ricks; Provo High School: Wally Breitenstein; Sarah Cox; E. Marie Daynes and Mykan White; Timpview High School: Adam Anderson, Sara Black, Andrew Cannon, Michael Fox, Brandon Salmon, Caitlin Shirts, Darryl Wagner and Andrew Wilson.

ROY - Roy High School: Leslie Meenderink and Mandy Seamons.

SALT LAKE CITY - Brighton High School: Cory Heidelberger, Daniel Higginson, Brent Messel, John Ownby and Stephen Weis; Cottonwood High School: Sterling Clifford and Daniel Cramer; East High School: J. Jonas Anderson and Daniel McConkie; Highland High School: Bella Baumberg, David Harding, Susan Hibdon, Mac Newbold and Andalyn Pace; Judge Memorial High School: Samuel Chipman, Kerin Holt, Jeff Jackson, Dominic Patillo, Andy Rosenberg, Charlotte Sanders, Megan Spencer and Kristin Ward; Olympus High School: Randle Astle, Christian Bradley, Gregory Jonsson, Brent Olson and Grayden Riddde.

Rowland Hall: St. Mark's School: Alan Miller, William Ray and Shanti Sheppard; Skyline High School: Lisa Anderson, Kimberly Barton, Alan Bengtzen, Rebecca Johnston, Melissa Kelly, Andrew King, Jennie Mansell, Alexander Smith and Melissa Tong; Tay-lors-ville High School: Cherilyn Cunningham, Justin Elliss, John Stuart and Scott Wessman; West High School: Jason Brinton, Gabriel Farrell, Heather Horne, Oia Montazeri, Kristine Nielson, Mark Nielson, Kasia Petelenz, Kathryn Simpson and Garrett Summers.

SANDY - Alta High School: Chad Ausburn, Emily Brinton, Ann Burrows, Michael Carey and Olivia Wang; Waterford School: Lisa Hopkins and Matthew Wade.

SMITHFIELD - Sky View High School: Michael Guy and Patricia O'Brien.

SOUTH JORDAN - Bingham High School: Ryan Christensen, Amber English, Christopher Fillmore, Emily MacDonald, Wynne Parry, David Vawdrey and Rebecca Worwood.

SPRINGVILLE - Springville High School: Pamela Becraft, David Bennion and Thomas Henage.

ST. GEORGE - Snow Canyon High School: Kristina Lewis.

WEST JORDAN - West Jordan High School: Neal Hubbard.

WEST VALLEY CITY - Granger High School: Marcela Nelson; Hunter High School: Emily Fisher.

WOODS CROSS - Woods Cross High School: Megan Lovell; David McRae; Tad Oman and Daniel Thompson.