clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

1995 LOCAL GOLF SCHEDULES

MEN'S GOLF SCHEDULE

APRIL

Apr 27-28 - StateLine/Silversmith 2-Man BB, Toana Vista

Apr 28 - Pebblebrook 4 Ball

Apr 29 - Millard County Amateur, Sunset View

Apr 29 - 2-Man Chicago, Murray Parkway

Apr 29 - Skyway 3-Man Scramble

Apr 29-30 - Kanab 4 Ball

MAY

May 1 - Pro-Am, Oquirrh Hills

May 5 - Mick Riley Memorial Amateur, Meadowbrook

May 6 - Roosevelt 4 Ball

May 6 - 2 Man Scramble, Canyon Breeze

May 6-7 - Canyonlands Amateur, Moab

May 6-7 - SPANISH OAKS OPEN & Pro-Am, Spanish Oaks

May 8 - PGA Invitational, Willow Creek CC

May 12 - Jeremy Ranch 2-Man Scramble, Jeremy Ranch

May 13 - Smithfield 4 Ball, Birch Creek

May 13 - Cove View 3-Man Scramble, Cove View

May 13 - Icebreaker, Blue Mtn. Meadows

May 12-13 - ROSE PARK OPEN & Pro-Am

May 13-14 - Southgate Stanger Toyota 4 Ball

May 15 - Ed Kenley Memorial Pro Am, Oakridge

May 15-19 - UGA Senior Match Play Champ., Stansbury

May 19 - Pro Am, Hill AFB

May 19 - Green Spring 4 Ball, Green Spring

May 20 - Glendale Amateur, Glendale

May 20 - Canyon Hills 4 Ball

May 20 - Northern Utah 4 Ball, Logan CC

May 20 - Mixed Doubles, Canyon Breeze

May 20 - Bountiful City Amateur, Bountiful City

May 21 - Logan River Amateur

May 21 - West Ridge 4 Ball

May 22 - Pro Am, Copper Club

May 22 - U.S. OPEN QUALIFYING, Ogden CC

May 22-23 - State Line Seniors Classic, Toana Vista

May 25-26 - WASATCH MOUNTAIN OPEN

May 27 - Valley View Amateur, Valley View

JUNE

June 1-3 - GREATER PROVO OPEN, East Bay

June 2 - North State Am Qualifying, Logan River

June 3 - Ben Lomond Amateur

June 3 - Ernest Wilson Memorial 4 Man, Canyon Hills

June 3-4 - Dinaland Couples Classic, Dinaland

June 3-4 - Salt Lake City Amateur, Bonneville

June 5 - Pro Am, Schneiter's Bluff

June 5 - South State Am Qualifying, Park City

June 7 - South Central State Am Qualifying, Bonneville

June 8 - Homestead Amateur

June 9 - North Central State Am Qualifying, Eaglewood

June 10 - West Bountiful City Amateur

June 10 - Belmont Springs 4 Ball

June 10 - Cove View Amateur

June 10 - Bloomington Summer Classic

June 10 - Kanab 2-Man Scramble, Coral Cliffs

June 10-11 - Leavitt Insurance Amateur, Cedar Ridge

June 10-11 - FIRST SECURITY OPEN and Pro-Am, Tri City

June 11 - Utah State Mixed 4 Ball Championship, Copper Club

June 12 - Pro-Am, Riverside CC

June 12 - Dixie State Am Qualifying, St. George GC

June 13 - Pro Am, Eagle Mtn.

June 14-15 - BRIGHAM CITY OPEN & Pro-Am, Eagle Mtn.

June 16 - North Salt Lake Amateur, Eaglewood

June 17 - Hill AFB Amateur

June 17 - Palisade 3-Man Scramble

June 17 - Delta 2-Man Scramble, Sunset View

June 17 - 2 Person Scramble, Seven Peaks

June 18 - Wingpointe Scramble

June 19 - USGA Open Qualifying, Riverside CC

June 19 - USGA Public Links Qualifying, Valley View

June 20 - Utah Summer Games, Cedar Ridge

June 20-22 - WENDY'S OPEN & Pro Am, Park City

June 22-23 - Stateline/Silversmith 4 Man, Toana Vista

June 24 - Davis County Amateur, Davis Park

June 24 - Canyon Breeze 4 Man Scramble

June 24-25 - San Juan 4 Ball, Blue Mtn. Meadows

June 24-25 - Art City Amateur, Hobble Creek

June 25 - Northern Utah Amateur, Logan CC

June 27 - Western Utah Amateur, Oquirrh Hills

June 27 - Great American Indian Shootout, Jeremy Ranch

June 28 - Utah State Long Drive Contest, Mick Riley

June 30 - Pro-Am, Dinaland

JULY

July 1 - Freedom Festival 4 Ball, East Bay

July 1-2 - Kanab Amateur, Coral Cliffs

July 1-2 - VERNAL CLASSIC and Pro-Am, Dinaland

July 3 - Bountiful City Mixed Pro-Am

July 5-9 - Utah Men's State Amateur, Logan CC

July 8 - Steel Days 2 Man Scramble, Tri City

July 8 - Smithfield 2 Man Scramble

July 8-9 - Southern Utah Amateur, Canyon Breeze

July 9 - Copper Amateur 4 Ball, Copper Club

July 10 - Pro Am, Park Meadows

July 12 - Wolf Creek Amateur

July 14 - Red, White & Blue Amateur, Green Spring

July 15 - Ute Stampede Amateur, Canyon Hills

July 15 - 2-Person Mixed Best Ball, Seven Peaks

July 15-16 - Moab 3-Person Scramble

July 15-16 - CITY PARKS OPEN, Bonneville, Wingpointe

July 17 - UGA Family Team Championship, Hobble Creek

July 17 - Pro Ladies, Riverside

July 17-18 - StateLine/SilverSmith Mixed Ball, Toana Vista

July 19 - Pro Junior, Wasatch Mtn.

July 19-21 - Utah State 4 Ball Championship, Davis Co. courses

July 21-22 - Sunbrook Amateur

July 21-23 - Days Inn Black Diamond Open & Pro-Am, Carbon

July 22 - Spanish Oaks 4 Ball

July 22 - Sunset View Chicago Tourney

July 22 - Father-Son Scotch Twosome, West Bountiful

July 24 - El Monte 4 Ball

July 25 - Assistants Champ, Park City, Park Meadows

July 26 - Oldsmobile Scramble, Mt. Ogden

July 27-28 - UGA Senior Championship, Park City

July 28-30 - GUS PAULOS WEST RIDGE OPEN & Pro-Am

July 28 - The Barn Amateur

July 29 - Palisade Amateur

July 29 - Ogden City Amateur, Mt. Ogden

July 31 - Bill Howard Memorial Pro Am, Jeremy Ranch

AUGUST

Aug. 2 - Pro Am, Homestead

Aug. 2 - U.S. Amateur Qualifying, Oakridge

Aug. 4-5 - Green Spring Amateur

Aug. 5 - Wendell Welling Memorial, Belmont Springs

Aug. 5 - Cove View 1 Man Scramble

Aug. 5-6 - Vernal 2 Man Scramble, Dinaland

Aug. 5-6 - San Juan Amateur, Blue Mtn. Meadows

Aug. 7 - Schneiter Memorial Pro Am

Aug. 9 - Nike Utah Classic Section Qualifying, Tri City

Aug. 11-13 - UGA Mid-Amateur and Masters, Eaglewood

Aug. 12 - Round Valley Amateur

Aug. 12 - Sunset View 4 Ball

Aug. 12 - Mountain Dell 4 Ball

Aug. 12 - Logan River 2 Man Scramble

Aug. 14 - Utah Open qualifying, Wingpointe

Aug. 16 - Pro Am, Wolf Creek

Aug. 18-20 - UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL-UTAH OPEN, Willow Creek

Aug. 19 - Cedar Hollow 2 Man Scramble, Canyon Hills

Aug. 19-20 - 4 Ball, Cedar Ridge

Aug. 21-24 - Smith's Utah Section PGA Champ, Jeremy Ranch

Aug. 25-26 - Coca-Cola Eastern Utah Amateur, Carbon

Aug. 26 - Gladstan 4 Ball

Aug. 26 - Cove View 4 Ball

Aug. 26-27 - Tournament of Champions, Wolf Creek

Aug. 26-27 - Iron County 2 Man Scramble, Cedar Ridge

Aug. 29 - USGA Mid Am Qualifying, Jeremy Ranch

Aug. 29 - Pro Assistants, Toana Vista

SEPTEMBER

Sep. 1 - Homestead Swiss Days 4 Ball

Sep. 1-3 - FRANKLIN QUEST CHAMPIONSHIP, Park Meadows

Sep. 2 - Lowell Mauss Memorial Amateur, Nibley Park

Sep. 2 - Hobble Creek 4 Ball Invitational

Sep. 2 - Pepsi Challenge 4 Ball, Ben Lomond

Sep. 2-3 - Fall Classic, Blue Mtn. Meadows

Sep. 2-3 - Delta 2-Man Scramble, Sunset View

Sep. 3 - Southern Utah 4 Ball, Canyon Breeze

Sep. 5-10 - NIKE UTAH CLASSIC, Riverside

Sep. 7-8 - StateLine/SilverSmith, Fall Mixed Ball

Sep. 8 - Eaglewood 2-Man Scramble

Sep. 9 - Brigham City 4 Ball

Sep. 9 - Glendale 4 Ball

Sep. 9 - Canyon Hills 1 Man Scramble

Sep. 9-10 - Moab Steak & Sudsfest

Sep. 10 - Tri City Amateur & 4 Ball

Sep. 11 - USGA Senior Amateur Qualifying, Logan CC

Sep. 11 - Pro Am, Logan River

Sep. 13 - Gary Holman Memorial Pro Am, Palisade

Sep. 15 - Green Spring 4 Ball & Mixed 4 Ball

Sep. 15 - Pebblebrook Sandy City Amateur

Sep. 15-17 - ROOSEVELT OPEN & Pro Am, Roosevelt

Sep. 16 - Palisade 4 Ball

Sep. 16 - Skyway 2 Man Scramble

Sep. 16-17 - Oquirrh Hills Mixed Ball & 4 Ball

Sep. 17-18 - UGA 4-Man Team Championships, Moab

Sep. 18 - Pro-Am, Mt. Ogden

Sep. 21-22 - StateLine/SilverSmith Chapman, Toana Vista

Sep. 23-24 - Chapman Tourney, Toana Vista

Sep. 22 - The Barn 4 Ball

Sep. 23 - Palisade 4 Man Scramble

Sep. 23 - Orem Amateur, Cascade

Sep. 25 - Pro Am, Gladstan

Sep. 23-24 - STANSBURY PARK OPEN

Sep. 24-25 - Utah-Arizona Shootout, Willow Creek

Sep. 26 - Pro Am, Jeremy Ranch

Sep. 29 - Pro Am, Moab

Sep. 29 - Meadow Brook 2 Man Scramble

Sep. 30 - Schneiter's Riverside 4 Ball

Sep. 30-Oct. 1 - Red Rocks Open, Moab

OCTOBER

Oct. 1 - Fall Classic 4 Ball, Coral Cliffs/Mt. Carmel

Oct. 1-2 - RED ROCKS OPEN & Pro-Am, Moab

Oct. 9 - 3 Person Scramble, Seven Peaks

Oct. 9 - Governor's Cup, Oakridge

Oct. 10-14 - Utah Section PGA Match Play, Stansbury Park

Oct. 13-15 - Sky Mountain 2 Man Team Cup

Oct. 14-15 - Moab Seniors

Oct. 19-21 - DIXIE OPEN & Pro-Am, Red Hills

Oct. 22 - Red Hills 4 Ball,

NOVEMBER

Nov. 9 - Green Spring 2 Man Chicago

Nov. 11 - St. George Celebrity Classic

Nov. 17-18 - Washington County Amateur, Southgate

Nov. 18 - 3 Man Scramble Turkey Shoot, Cascade Fairways

Nov. 19 - Washington County Mixed 4 Ball, Southgate

DECEMBER

Dec. 2-3 - Sunbrook 3 Man Scramble

Dec. 6-7 - Taylor Made Pro Assistants, St. George/Sunbrook

Dec. 7 - Green Spring 2 Man Scramble

Dec. 8-9 - GREEN SPRING QUIXPENSER OPEN

Dec. 18-19 - Utah Section Winter Series, St. George/Sunbrook

WOMEN'S GOLF SCHEDULE

MAY

May 10 - East Bay 4-Woman BB, East Bay

May 18 - Brigham City Amateur

May 20 - Moab Ladies Desert Duster, Moab

May 20 - Canyon Breeze Mixed Doubles

May 21 - 4 Ball, Moab

May 22 - 2 Woman Chicago, Valley View

May 24 - 2 Woman Best Ball, Oquirrh Hills

May 30 - USGA Public Links Qualifying, Wingpointe

JUNE

June 3-4 - Dinaland Couple Classic

June 5-6 - Stateline/SilverSmith 2 Lady BB, Toana Vista

June 9 - Mick Riley Medal Play, Meadow Brook

June 11 - Utah State Mixed 4-Ball Championship, Copper Club

June 14 - Davis Park Invitational

June 15 - Ogden City Amateur, Mt. Ogden

June 17 - Seven Peaks 2-Person Scramble

June 21-22 - CITY PARKS OPEN, Mountain Dell

June 28 - The Barn 4 Woman 2 Best Ball

June 29 - Firecracker 2 Woman Best Ball, Mtn. View

JULY

July 3 - Bountiful City Mixed Best Ball

July 6 - 4-Woman Best Ball, Stansbury Park

July 12-13 - Coors 2 Woman Best Ball, Bountiful

July 15 - Seven Peaks Mixed 4 Ball

July 15-16 - Moab 3-Person Scramble

July 17 - Pro Ladies, Riverside

July 17-18 - Stateline/Silversmith Summer Mixed Best Ball, Toana Vista

July 26 - Grandmother's, Oquirrh Hills

July 27 - Em Cluff 4 Ball

July 31 - 2 Woman Scramble, Tri-City

AUGUST

Aug. 2 - 2-Woman Best Ball, Spanish Oaks

Aug. 7-9 - USWGA State Amateur, Wolf Creek

Aug. 16-17 - Bonneville Women's Amateur

Aug. 23 - L.B. Cleaver 4-Ball, Carbon

Aug. 23 - 2 Woman Scramble, Wasatch Mtn.

Aug. 24-25 - Park City Invitational, Park City

Aug. 28 - UGA 4 Woman Team Championship, Eaglewood

Aug. 28-30 - UGA Match Play Championship, Eaglewood

Aug. 31-Sep. 1 - Toana Vista Fall Mixed

SEPTEMBER

Sep. 6-7 - Crystal Colombe Ringer, Copper Club

Sep. 7-8 - Stateline/Silversmith Mixed Ball, Toana Vista

Sep. 9-10 - Moab Steak and Sudfest Invitational, Moab

Sep. 13 - 4 Woman 2 Best Ball, Oquirrh Hills

Sep. 15 - Green Spring 4-Ball and Mixed 4-Ball, Green Spring

Sep. 16 - Oquirrh Hills Mixed 4-Ball

Sep. 23 - Texas Scramble, Bountiful

Sep. 25-26 - USWGA Senior Women's Amateur, Homestead

OCTOBER

Oct. 6-7 - Stateline/Silversmith Ladies Classic, Toana Vista

Oct. 9 - Seven Peaks 3-Person Scramble

Oct. 14-15 - Seniors Tourney, Moab

NOVEMBER

Nov. 19 - Washington County Mixed 4 Ball, Southgate

JUNIOR GOLF SCHEDULE

MAY

May 20-21 - St. George Jr., Red Hills, St. George GC, Green Spring

JUNE

June 7 - Ogden City Jr., Mulligans

June 12 - Salt Lake City Classic, Mountain Dell

June 12-14 - Gus Paulos SLC Junior, (12-under) Glendale, Rose Park, Wingpointe

June 15-16 - Johnny Miller SLC Junior, Nibley, Forest Dale

June 19-23 - UGA State Jr. Amateur Qualifying, Copper Club, East Bay

June 26 - Cottonwood Club Jr. (12-under)

June 28-29 - Wendy's USGA Jr. Qualifying (13-over), Wasatch, Park City

JULY

July 5 - Western Foods Jordan River Jr. (12-under)

July 6 - West Valley City Jr., West Ridge

July 6 - Logan River Junior (13-over)

July 10-11 - Maxfli PGA Championship, (13-over), Davis, Valley View

July 12 - Maxfli PGA Championship, (12-under), Lakeside

July 13 - Salt Lake County Jr., Mountain View

July 13-14 - Utah Jr. Open (12-under), Mick Riley

July 13-14 - Ind. Insurance Utah Jr. Open, (13-over) Riverbend, Meadow Brook

July 14 - Cedar City Jr, Cedar Ridge

July 19 - Carbon County Jr., Carbon Country Club

July 20 - Dominoes U. of U Jr. (12-under)

July 25-26 - Northern Utah, Jr. Eagle Mountain

July 27 - SDI El Monte Jr. (12-under)

AUGUST

Aug. 2 - Ogden City Jr., Mt. Ogden

Aug. 2-3 - Stateline/Silversmith Jr. (13-over), Toana Vista

Aug. 9 - R-Cubed Composite Fore Lakes Jr. (12-under)

Aug. 9-10 - SDI Weber-Morgan County Jr. (13-over), R. Valley, Wolf Creek

Aug. 14 - Pebblebrook Jr. (12-under)

Aug. 16-17 - Mike Reid Utah County Junior, (13-over) Hobble Creek, Tri City

Aug. 23-24 - Deseret News Jr., Glendale, West Bountiful

Aug. 28 - Menlove Tournament of Champions, Oakridge CC