clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

CALENDAR

THEATER"Anne of Green Gables," Jones Theatre, SUU, Cedar City, Thursdays-Saturdays through May 6, 7:30 p.m.; matinee May 6, 2 p.m. (586-7876).

"Annie," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays-Saturdays through June 5, 8 p.m.; matinees May 6 & June 3, 3:30 p.m. (226-8600).

"As You Like It," Realms of Inquiry, Mondays, April 28-29, 7:30 p.m. (292-5193).

"Beauty and the Beast," City Rep, May 6, 8, 12, 20, 22 & 26, June 3, 5, 10, 16, 17, 19 & 23, July 1 & 3, 7:30 p.m.; matinees May 13 & 27, June 9 & 17, 2 p.m. (532-6000).

"Camelot," Heritage Theater, Perry, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through May 6, 8 p.m. (723-8392).

"Camelot," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through May 27, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Cinderella," Hale Center Theater/Orem, 11 a.m. Saturdays through May 27. (226-8600).

"The Diary of Anne Frank," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Tuesdays-Wednesdays through May 24, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Gunmetal Blues," S.L. Acting Company, May 2-3, 7:30 p.m. (previews), then 2 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays through June 4 (355-2787).

"I Do, I Do," StageStop, Collinston, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through June 3, 7:30 p m.; matinee May 27, 3:30 p.m. (1-800-248-2530).

"Man of La Mancha," Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U., 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays, 2 & 8 p.m. Saturdays through May 13 (581-6961).

"Marvelous Light: A Prodigal's Story," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Sundays through May 7, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"The Montana Star," Realms of Inquiry, May 5-6 & 12-13, 7:30 p.m.

"Noises Off," Off Broadway Theatre, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through May 20, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628).

"Nunsense," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through May 29, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Oliver!" Hale Center Theater, Mondays-Saturdays through June 5 (except May 29), 8 p.m.; matinees April 29, May 6, 13 & 20, June 3, 3:30 p.m. (484-9257).

"The Princess Bride," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays through June 24, noon (393-0070).

"Quilters," Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, April 28, 7;30 p.m.; April 29, 2 & 7:30 p.m. (626-8500).

"Roughly Speaking," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through May 22, 7:30 p.m. (785-1186).

"The Swan," S.L. Art Center, 7 p.m. Sundays, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays through May 14 (no performance May 5) (583-6520).

"The Tempest," Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, May 4-6 & 11-13, 8 p.m.

"The Three Musketeers," Desert Star Playhouse, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays; 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays (with some 3 p.m. Saturday matinees) through May 6 (266-7600).

LECTURES

Johann Roten, "The Art of the Madonna" (lecture/slides), Cathedral of Madeleine, April 30, 8 p.m.

EXHIBITS

Hansen Planetarium: "SOL: Star of Life," "Flying With Sir Isaac," "Wacky Worlds of Weather," "Stars of Springtime," "Laser U2," "Laser Stone Temple Pilots," "Laser Classic Rock," "Laser Floyd," "Laser Billy Joel." (538-2098).

Ott Planetarium, WSU, Ogden, Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m. ("The Stars of Spring"); 7:30 p.m. ("Destination: Universe"); 8:30 p.m. (star party).

MISCELLANEOUS

Native American Pow-Wow, Wildcat Stadium, WSU, Ogden, April 28, 6 p.m.; April 29, 1 & 6 p.m.

Native American Pow-Wow, Centrum, SUU, Cedar City, April 28, 7 p.m.; April 29, 1 & 7 p.m.

West Side Stories, arts/crafts, music, dance etc., Northwest Intermediate School, April 29, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 & 11 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Friendly Dance Club, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 7-10 p.m.

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

"Boot Scooting, Boogie & You," country music & dancing, Gallivan Utah Center, April 28, 5-9 p.m.

Golden Spike Grande Ball, Bear River High School, Tremonton, May 5, 8:30 p.m.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

All-City Children's Orchestra & Utah Philharmonia, Gardner Hall, U. of U., April 28, 5 p.m.

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Capitol Theatre, April 28-29, 7:30 p.m.

S. Shashank, Carnatic flute, Behavioral Sciences Auditorium, U. of U., April 28, 7:30 p.m.

USU Symphonic Band & Wind Ensemble, Temple Square Assembly Hall, April 28, 7:30 p.m. Free.

LDSSA Spring Concert, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, April 28-29, 7:30 p.m.

Cache Valley Civic Ballet "Coppelia," Eccles Theatre, Logan, April 28-29 & May 1, 7:30 p.m.; matinee April 29, 2 p.m.

Utah Symphony, Joseph Silverstein conducting, with violinist Joshua Bell, Abravanel Hall, April 28-29, 8 p.m.

German Chorus Harmonie, Highland Park Elementary School, April 29, 7 p.m.

Helicon, Ladies Literary Club, April 29, 7:30 p.m.

NATS Honors Recital, Temple Square Assembly Hall, April 29, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Zygmunt Strezp, organ, St. Mark's Cathedral, April 30, 5 p.m.

Utah Baroque Ensemble, First Presbyterian Church, April 30, 7:30 p.m.; Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, May 2, 7:30 p.m.

WSU Symphony Orchestra, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, April 30, 7:30 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival with violinist Joseph Silverstein, Park City Community Church, April 30, 8 p.m.

Beastie Boys, Saltair, April 30, 7:30 p.m.

Dave Matthews Band, Big Head Todd & Monsters, Saltair, May 1, 7:30 p.m.

WSU Faculty String Quartet, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, May 1, 7:30 p.m. Free.

BYU Singers, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, May 3, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Hal Ketchum, Abravanel Hall, May 4, 8 p.m.

Utah Symphony, Joseph Silverstein conducting, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, May 4, 8 p.m.; Abravanel Hall, May 5-6, 8 p.m.

Performing Dance Company, Marriott Dance Center, U. of U., May 5-6 & 12-13, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Javier Clavere, piano, Jewett Center, Westminster College, May 5, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Logan Canyon Winds, Temple Square Assembly Hall, May 5, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Layton Arts Chorale, Layton High School, May 5, 7:30 p.m.

New American Symphony Orchestra, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, May 5, 7:30 p.m.; Fremont High School, Plain City, May 6, 7:30 p.m.

WSU Chamber Choir, United Methodist Church, Ogden, May 5, 7:30 p.m.

S.L. Symphonic Choir, Taylorsville High School, May 5-6, 8 p.m. Free.

International Night, Union Bldg., U. of U., May 5, 8 p.m. Free.

Ocean Blue & Insatiable, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, May 5, 8 p.m.