clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Annie," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays-Saturdays April 13-June 5, 8 p.m.; matinees May 6 & June 3, 3:30 p.m. (226-8600).

"As You Like It," Realms of Inquiry, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through April 29, 7:30 p.m. (292-5193).

"The Big Numbers," S.L. Acting Company, April 8, 2 p.m. (free reading).

"Cinderella," Hale Center Theater/Orem, 11 a.m. Saturdays through May 27. (226-8600).

"The Diary of Anne Frank," Art Barn, 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through April 15; matinees April 8 & 15, 2 p.m. (486-4051).

"Fiddler on the Roof," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, April 7-8, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Hallelujah Hopscotch," Fairview City Dance Hall, April 7-8 & 10, 7 p.m.

"Here's Brother Brigham," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, April 12-15, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

"I Do, I Do," StageStop, Collinston, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays April 13-June 3, 7:30 p m.; matinee May 27, 3:30 p.m. (1-800-248-2530).

"Incorruptible," S.L. Acting Company, April 7, 8 p.m. (free reading).

"Into the Woods," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, April 7-8, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

"Kiss Me, Kate," Grand Theatre, SLCC/South City Campus, Mondays-Saturdays April 7-22, 7:30 p.m.; matinee April 22, 2 p.m. (957-3322).

"Marvelous Light: A Prodigal's Story," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Sundays through May 7, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"The Night of the Iguana," Babcock Theatre, Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U., 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays April 13-23; matinee April 22, 2 p.m. (followed by free lecture at 4:15 p.m.) (581-6961).

"Noises Off," Off Broadway Theatre, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through May 20, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628).

"Nunsense," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays April 14-May 29, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Paul Robeson," Jewett Center, Westminster College, April 9, 3 p.m. Free.

"The Pirates of Penzance," Draper Theater, April 7, 7:30 p.m. (572-4144).

"Roughly Speaking," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through May 22, 7:30 p.m. (785-1186).

"Sabrina Fair," Hale Center Theater/Orem, April 7 & 10, 8 p.m.; April 8, 3:30 & 8 p.m. (226-8600).

"Saturday's Warrior," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Tuesdays-Wednesdays through April 19, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, April 7-8 & 10, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Sleeping Beauty," Hale Center Theater, Saturdays through Aug. 19, 11 a.m. (484-9257).

"Tapestry: Weaving the Colors of Life," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, April 12, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

"The Three Musketeers," Desert Star Playhouse, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays; 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays (with some 3 p.m. Saturday matinees) through May 6 (266-7600).

"Tom Sawyer," City Rep, April 8, 10, 14, 22 & 24, 7:30 p.m.; matinee April 15, 2 p.m. (532-6000).

"West Side Story," StageStop Theatre, Collinston, April 7-8, 7:30 p.m. (1-800-248-2530).

"The Winter of the Deer," S.L. Acting Company, April 9, 2 p.m. (free reading).

EXHIBITS

Hansen Planetarium: "SOL: Star of Life," "Future Visions," "Flying With Sir Isaac," "Wacky Worlds of Weather," "Laser U2," "Laser Stone Temple Pilots," "Laser Classic Rock," "Laser Floyd," "Laseriffic." (538-2098).

Ott Planetarium, WSU, Ogden, Wednesdays: "The Stars of Spring," 6:30 p.m.; "Destination: Universe," 7:30 p.m.; Star Party, 8:30 p.m.

Utah Shakespearean Festival Costume Cavalcade, Hunter Library, April 8, 10:30 a.m.; Sandy Library, April 8, 2 p.m.; Whitmore Library, April 8, 4 p.m.

Utah Toy Show, Union Station, Ogden, April 8, 9 a.m.-7 p.m.; April 9, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

MISCELLANEOUS

Easter Carnival, Kiwanis-Felt Recreation Center, April 14, 11 a.m. Free.

"Folk & Fairy Tales From Around the World," E. Mill Creek Library, April 8, 11 a.m.; Park Library, April 11, 7 p.m.; Hunter Library, April 13, 7 p.m.

"Honoring the Arts," W. Valley City Hall, April 8, 8 p.m.

St. George Art Festival, Main St., St. George, April 14-15, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Scout-O-Rama, Exhibit Hall, Weber County Fairgrounds, Ogden, April 8.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 & 11 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Friendly Dance Club, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 7-10 p.m.

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Big Band Sound of '40s & '50s, Union Bldg., WSU, Ogden, April 7, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Mexican Dance, Horticulture Bldg., Fairpark, April 8, 7 p.m.-1 a.m.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

BYU International Ball & Dancesport Championships, Marriott Center, BYU, Provo, April 7, noon; April 8, 9 a.m.

African Children's Choir, First Church of the Nazarene, April 7, 7 p.m.

Ballet West "Seasons," "Bonjour Brel," "The Faun" & "Carmina Burana," Capitol Theatre, April 7-8 & 12-15, 7:30 p.m.; matinees April 8 & 15, 2 p.m.; SUU, Cedar City, April 18-19, 7:30 p.m.; Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, April 21, 7:30 p.m.; Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, April 24-25, 7:30 p.m.

Modern Dance Concert, Marriott Dance Center, U. of U., April 7, 7:30 p.m.; April 8, 2 & 7:30 p.m.

BYU Dancers' Company, Richard Bldg., BYU, Provo, April 7, 7:30 p.m.

WSU Chamber Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall, April 7, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Extreme, Saltair, April 7, 7:30 p.m.

BYU Percussion Ensemble & Panoramic Steel, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, April 7, 7:30 p.m.

BYU Singers, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, April 7, 7:30 p.m.

Chamber Ensemble of Utah, Provo Tabernacle, April 7, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Symphony, Peter Nero conductor & pianist, Abravanel Hall, April 7-8, 8 p.m.

Ballet Folklorico de Veracruz, Eccles Theatre, Logan, April 7, 8 p.m.

Utah Symphony Youth Concert, Robert Henderson conducting, with narrator Gene Pack, Abravanel Hall, April 8, 11:30 a.m. & 1 p.m.

Utah Chamber Symphony, Provo Tabernacle, April 8, 2 p.m.

ASTA String Festival, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, April 8, 5 p.m. Free.

Great Falls High School Delphian Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall, April 8, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Cosy Sheridan, Social Work Auditorium, U. of U., April 8, 7:30 p.m.

Vocal Point, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, April 8, 7:30 p.m.

Raphael Trio, Eccles Conference Center, USU, Logan, April 8, 8 p.m.

Wasatch Chamber Choir, Hale Center Theater, April 9 & 16, 6 & 8 p.m.

Ogden Community Choir, Ogden Tabernacle, April 9, 7 p.m.; Temple Square Assembly Hall, April 21, 7:30 p.m.; Brigham City Tabernacle, April 23, 7 p.m. Free.

"Life of Christ in Art Song," First United Methodist Church, April 9, 7:30 p.m. Free.

American Guild of Organists Recital, First Congregational Church, April 9, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Cache Chamber Orchestra, Eccles Conference Center, USU, Logan, April 9, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Bach Concert, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, April 10, 7:30 p.m.

Giuseppi Lupis, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, April 11, 7:30 p.m. Free.

BYU Symphony Orchestra, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, April 11, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Clark Terry, S.L. Hilton Hotel, April 11, 8 p.m.

Bountiful High School A Cappella, Temple Square Assembly Hall, April 12, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Ice Cube & De Brat, Coliseum, Fairpark, April 12, 7 p.m.

BYU Guitar Ensemble, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, April 12, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Orchesis Dance Theatre, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, April 13-15, 7:30 p.m.

BYU Brass Choirs, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, April 13, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Jay Welch Chorale, Temple Square Assembly Hall, April 14, 7:30 p.m. Free.

BYU Choirs & Philharmonic, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, April 14, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Symphony, Robert Henderson conducting, with duo-pianists Susan Duehlmeier & Bonnie Gritton, Abravanel Hall, April 14-15, 8 p.m.