Facebook Twitter

UPCOMING CONCERTS RUN GAMUT FROM FOLK TO FUNK

SHARE UPCOMING CONCERTS RUN GAMUT FROM FOLK TO FUNK

Following is a list of confirmed upcoming concert dates with the venue and local promoter in parentheses. Keep in mind, however, each date is subject to change.

MAY

26: Montell Jordan (Fairpark Grandstand; Medina Productions)

30: Foreigner (Upper Country; United Concerts)

31: Skid Row & Souls at Zero (Saltair; United Concerts)

JUNE

1: Rick Schwemmer (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

2: Toad the Wet Sprocket (Fairpark; Scott Arnold Productions)

2: Catfish Keith & Cottonwood Swing (U. Social Work Auditorium; Intermountain Acoustic Music Association)

2: Jeff Brochu (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

5: Daily Planet & Matt Flinner (Eagle Gate Plaza; Salt Lake City Arts Council)

5: Quiet Riot (Upper Country Music Hall; Upper Country Productions)

5: Peter Frampton (Fairpark Coliseum; P.J. Starr Productions)

5: The Pinch (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

6: The Rattle Kings (Eagle Gate Plaza; SLC Arts Council)

6: Jay Toupes (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

7: Yanni (Wolf Mountain; United Concerts)

7: Joe Muscolino Band (Eagle Gate Plaza; SLC Arts Council)

7: Cottonwood Swing (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

8: Phish (Wolf Mountain; United Concerts)

8: Salzburger Echo (Eagle Gate Plaza; SLC Arts Council)

8: Rick Schwemmer (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

9: Alan Michael Band (Eagle Gate Plaza; SLC Arts Council)

10: Radim Zenkl & Scott MacLeod (U. Social Work Auditorium; IAMA)

11: John McEuen & Vassar Clements (Red Butte Gardens & Arboretum; Red Butte Garden Productions)

12: Salt Licks (Red Lion/American Towers Plaza; SLC Arts Council)

13: Elastica (Club DV8; Scott Arnold)

13: River Boat & Rhythm Kings (Red Lion/American Towers Plaza; SLC Arts Council)

13: Kristy MacDonald (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

14: Chris Proctor (Red Lion/American Towers Plaza; SLC Arts Council)

14: Mike Waterman (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

15: Gitano & Friends (Red Lion/American Towers Plaza; SLC Arts Council)

15: Synergy & Sue Ryser (Gallivan Utah Center; Gal-livan)

16: The Underpaid Professors (Red Lion/American Towers Plaza; SLC Arts Council)

17: Notorious B.I.G. and Rappin' 4-Tay (Fairpark Grandstand; Medina)

17: Pearl Jam (Wolf Mountain; Bill Graham Productions)

19-20: Glen Yarbrough (SCERA Shell, Orem)

20: White Zombie, Babes in Toyland & the Melvins (Saltair; United Concerts)

20: Rick Schwemmer (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

21: Barry Carter & Kate MacLeod (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

22: Kiss Convention/concert (Fairpark; Kiss Conventions Ltd.)

22: Kansas (Upper Country Music Hall; Upper Country Productions)

22: Rides of Passage (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

23: Jeff Brochu (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

24: John Tesh (Abravanel Hall; Space Agency)

25: Francine Reed (Red Butte Garden & Arboretum; Red Butte Garden Production)

26: Cottonwood Swing (Dinwoodey Mini Park; SLC Arts Council)

26-30: Color Me Human (Gallivan Utah Center; Gallivan)

27: Rosalind Newmark & Mary J.C. (Dinwoodey Mini Park; SLC Arts Council)

28: Kate MacLeod (Dinwoodey Mini Park; SLC Arts Council)

29: Caroline Aiken (Dinwoodey Mini Park; SLC Arts Council)

30: Backwash (Dinwoodey Mini Park; SLC Arts Council)

JULY

3: Utah Symphony: Celebrate America - Robert Henderson, Conductor & the Utah Symphony Chorus (Deer Valley; Utah Symphony)

5: Utah Symphony: "Lite" Classics - Robert Henderson, Conductor (Gallivan Center Plaza; Utah Symphony)

7-9: Utah Symphony: Russian Romance - Robert Henderson, Conductor & Angela Cheng, Piano (July 7, Abravanel Hall; July 8, Deer Valley; July 9, Snowbird; Utah Symphony)

14-15: The Utah Symphony & Judy Collins - Robert Henderson, conductor (July 14, Abravanel Hall; July 15, Deer Valley; Utah Symphony)

16: Binkley-Woodbury Duo (Red Butte Garden & Arboretum; Red Butte Garden Productions)

16: Hootie & the Blowfish (Wolf Mountain; United Concerts)

18: John Denver with the Utah Symphony (Wolf Mountain; United Concerts)

22: The Beach Boys (Wolf Mountain; United Concerts)

23: Testament, Propane, Overdose & Crowbar (Fair-park; P.J. Starr)

24-25: The Everly Brothers (SCERA Shell, Orem)

25: Boston (Wolf Mountain; United Concerts)

26: Utah Symphony: "Lite" Classics - Kory Katseanes, Conductor (Gallivan Center Plaza; Utah Symphony)

28: Robert Cray Band (Snowbird Pavilion; Space Agency)

28: Widespread Panic (Saltair; United Concerts)

28-29: Wheeler Historic Farm Old Time Fiddlers Contest & Bluegrass Festival (Wheeler Historic Farm; IAMA)

28-29: Utah Symphony: Salute to Rogers & Hammerstein - Robert Henderson, Conductor & Utah Symphony Chorus & Soloists (July 28, Abravanel Hall; July 29, Deer Valley; Utah Symphony)

29: Tito Puente Jazz Explosion (Snowbird Pavilion; Space Agency)

30: Riders in the Sky (Red Butte Garden & Arboretum; Red Butte Garden Production)

AUGUST

4-6: The Utah Symphony & the Lettermen - Kory Katseanes, Conductor (Aug. 4, Abravanel Hall; Aug. 5, Deer Valley; Aug. 6, Snowbird; Utah Symphony)

10: Lyle Lovett & Shawn Colvin (Wolf Mountain; United Concerts)

11-12: The Utah Symphony & Mark O'Connor - Robert Henderson Conductor (Aug. 11, Abravanel Hall; Aug. 12, Deer Valley; Utah Symphony)

11: James Brown (Upper Country; Upper Country Productions)

13: Founders Title Company Folk & Bluegrass Festival with Alison Krauss & Union Station (Snow Park Lodge in Park City; IAMA)

13: Zachary Richard (Red Butte Garden & Arboretum; Red Butte Garden Production)

16: Barry Manilow (Abravanel Hall; Space Agency)

19: Earth, Wind & Fire (Abravanel Hall; Space Agency)

18-19: The Utah Symphony & Mel Torme - Kory Kats-eanes, conductor (Aug. 18, Abravanel Hall; Aug. 19, Deer Valley; Utah Symphony)

20: Bon Jovi (Wolf Mountain; United Concerts)

21-22: Shirley Jones (SCERA Shell, Orem)

22: REO Speedwagon, Fleetwood Mac & Pat Benatar (Wolf Mountain; United Concerts)

25-27: The Utah Symphony: A Sonic Blast - Kory Katseanes, Conductor (Aug. 25, Abravanel Hall; Aug. 26, Deer Valley; Aug. 28, Snowbird; Utah Symphony)

27: Asleep at the Wheel & Bob Wills' Texas Playboys (Red Butte Garden & Arboretum; Red Butte Garden Productions)

SEPTEMBER

3: Mary Chapin Carpenter (Wolf Mountain; United Concerts)

4: Chicago (Wolf Mountain; United Concerts)

4: Manhattan Rhythm Kings (SCERA Shell, Orem)

14: Dave Matthews Band (Deer Valley; United Concerts)

14: Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (U. Fine Arts Auditorium; IAMA)

17: Peter, Paul & Mary (Deer Valley; United Concerts)

18: The Platters (SCERA Shell, Orem)

22: Dar Williams (U. Fine Arts Auditorium; IAMA)