clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Annie Get Your Gun," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Tuesdays & Wednesdays through Aug. 23, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Annie Get Your Gun," Harmon Junior High School,Price, Aug. 11-12, 7:30 p.m. (tickets at the door).

"Beauty and the Beast," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Saturdays through Aug. 28, noon. (298-1302).

"The Boy Friend," Bluffdale Elementary, Aug. 11-12 & 14, 7:30 p.m. (253-0261).

"Brigham: Live," S.L. Art Center, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, 11 a.m., 2 & 7:30 p.m. (532-5339 or 1-800-254-5483).

"Fiddler on the Roof," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays & Fridays-Sat-urdays through Sept. 5, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Gilligan's Isle," Off Broadway Theatre, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Aug. 26, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628).

"I Won't Say I Will," Hale Center Theater, Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 25, 8 p.m.; matinees Aug. 19 & 26, Sept. 9, 16, & 23, 3:30 p.m. (484-9257).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," StageStop Theatre, Col-lins-ton, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 23; matinee Sept. 16, 3:30 p.m. (1-800-248-2530).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Ed Kenley Amphitheater, Layton, Aug. 17-19 & 24-26, 8 p.m. (544-0178).

"Les Miserables," Capitol Theatre, Tuesdays-Saturdays (also Sunday, Aug. 20) Aug. 16-Sept. 10, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Fridays-Sundays (except Aug. 18), 2 p.m. (355-2787).

"Love and Kisses," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 18, 8 p.m.; matinee Sept. 18, 3:30 p.m. (226-8600).

"Olkahoma!" Heritage Theatre, Perry, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays, Aug. 18-Sept 9, 8 p.m. (266-8600).

"A Prelude of Love," Hale Summer Playhouse, Grover, Aug. 11-12, 8 p.m. (572-5070).

"Promised Valley," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Aug. 19, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Saturday's Voyeur '95: The Return of the Elders," S.L. Acting Company, 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays-Thurs-days, 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through Sept. 24. (355-2787).

"The Secret Garden," SCERA Shell, Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 19, 8 p.m. (255-2569).

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," Sherwood Hills, Sardine Canyon, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Sept. 9, 8 p.m. (dinner 6 p.m.) (245-5054).

"Sleeping Beauty," Hale Center Theater, Aug. 12 & 19, 11 a.m. (484-9257).

"Star Wrek 1995: The Jokesters of Planet Tryanything," Desert Star Playhouse, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through Sept. 2 (266-7600).

"The Taffetas," Hafen Theatre, Tuacahn (Ivins), Aug. 17-19 & 24-26, 2 p.m. (674-4949).

"The Taming of the Shrew," Babcock, Thursdays-Sundays through Aug. 27, 7:30 p.m. (355-2787).

"There Goes the Bride," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 23, 7:30 p.m. (649-9371).

"Unspoken Song," Promised Valley Playhouse, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 2, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Aug. 12, 19 & 26, Sept. 2, 2 p.m (364-5696).

"Utah!" Tuacahn Amphitheater, Ivins, Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 2, 8:30 p.m. (674-4949 or 1-800-746-9882).

"You Can't Take It With You," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Aug. 11-12, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

STAGE FESTS

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Lyric Theatre, Logan (797-0305):

"Bedroom Farce," Aug. 18, 8 p.m.

"The Diviners," Aug. 12, 15, 23 & 25, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 12, 2 p.m.

"Forever Plaid," Aug. 19 & 22, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 19, 2 p.m.

"Night Watch," Aug. 11, 16-17, 24 & 26, 8 p.m.; matinee, Aug. 26, 2 p.m.

Sundance Summer Theatre (225-4100):

"Crow and Weasel," Mondays & Tuesdays through Aug. 29, 7:30 p.m.

"South Pacific," Wednesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 2, 8 p.m.

"The Very First Family," Aug. 11-12, 11 a.m. & 2:30 p.m.

Utah Musical Theatre, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden (626-8500):

"Forever Plaid," Tuesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 19, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Aug. 5, 2 p.m.

"Guys and Dolls," Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 26, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Aug. 19, 2 p.m.

"Rumpelstiltskin," Aug. 14 & 21, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Shakespearean Festival, SUU, Cedar City; matinees 2 p.m. & evenings 8:30 p.m. through Sept. 2 (1-800-752-9849):

"A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum," Monday & Thursday afternoons, Tuesday & Friday evenings.

"Glass Mountain," Aug. 17-18 & 30, 10 a.m. (free staged reading).

"Henry VIII," Wednesday & Saturday evenings.

"Much Ado About Nothing," Tuesday & Friday evenings.

"Othello," Monday & Thursday evenings, Wednesday & Saturday afternoons through Sept. 2.

"The Tempest," Monday & Thursday evenings, Wednesday & Saturday afternoons.

"Tenderhooks," Aug. 4 & 28, 10 a.m. (free staged reading).

"A Woman of Power," Aug. 10-11 & 29 (free staged reading).

"You Can't Take It With You," Tuesday & Friday afternoons, Wednesday & Saturday evenings.

"The Royal Feaste," Tuesdays-Wednesdays & Fridays-Saturdays, 5:30 p.m.

LECTURES

Carol Edison, "Willow Stories - Contemporary Navajo Basketry Slide Show," Utah State Historical Society, Aug. 17, noon.

EXHIBITS

Hansen Planetarium: "Riders in the Sky and the Doorway to Doom," "The Gate to the Mind's Eye," "Splendid Summer Stars," "Digistar II," "Laser Warp," "Laser Country Hits," "Laser U2," "Laser Zeppelin" & "Laser Floyd." (538-2098).

MISCELLANEOUS

Balloon Festival, Park City, Aug. 11, 1-10 p.m.; Aug. 12-13, 6:30 a.m.-10 p.m.

Cycle Western Dog Obedience Championships, Salt Palace Convention Center, Aug. 12 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Aug. 13 until 5 p.m.

Ice cream social, Jensen Historical Farm & Museum, Logan, Aug. 12, 5-11 p.m.

"Martin Harris, the Man Who Knew" pageant, Clarkston (amphitheater adjacent to cemetery), Aug. 11-12, 15-19, dusk.

"Mondays in the Park," Liberty Park, Chase Home Museum, music, dance, poetry, Aug. 14, 7 p.m.

"Pirate Story," a puppet show, East Millcreek Library, Aug. 12, 3 p.m.; Tyler Library, Aug. 15, 2 p.m.; Park Library, Aug. 16, 2 p.m.; West Valley Library, Aug. 17, 2 p.m.; Riverton Library, Aug. 18, 2 p.m.

Railroaders Festival, Golden Spike National Historic Site, Aug. 12-13, 8 a.m.-6 p.m.

Salt Lake County Fair, Murray Park, Aug. 14, parade (5300 S. State), 6:30 p.m.; Aug. 16-17 rodeo, 8 p.m.; Aug. 18 demolition derby 7 p.m.; Aug. 19 carnival, food, fireworks, begining at 10 a.m. Free.

Summerfest International Folk Festival, Bountiful City Park, Aug. 11-12, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.

Summit County Fair, Coalville, Sum-mit County Recreation Complex, rodeo at 8 p.m., demolition derby, Aug. 11-19.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Washington County Fair, Hurricane, Aug. 11-12.

Weber County Fair, fairgrounds, Aug. 11-12, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Friendly Dance Club, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 7-10 p.m.

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

"Mid-Evil Days and Nights" (mystery dinner), Government Square, Brigham City, Aug. 12, 7 p.m. (723-0560).

"Space: The Final Frontier," Golden Cliff Lodge, Snowbird, Aug. 11, 7:30 p.m. (742-2222, Ext. 4080).

"Western Fling" (country western music and dance), Riverton Park, Aug. 12, 6:45 p.m.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Utah Festival Opera "La Traviata," Eccles Theatre, Logan, matinee Aug. 12, 2 p.m. (1-800-830-6088).

Utah Festival Opera "The Magic Flute," Eccles Theatre, Logan, Aug. 12, 8 p.m. (1-800-830-6088).

Utah Festival Opera "She Loves Me," Eccles Theatre, Logan, Aug. 11, 8 p.m. (1-800-830-6088).

Barbara & Gerhardt Suhrstedt, duo-pianists, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 11, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Robert Henderson conducting, with Mark O'Connor, Abravanel Hall, Aug. 11, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, Aug. 12, 7:30 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Education Center, Aug. 11, 8 p.m.

Willace Roney Quintet, Galivan Utah Center, Aug. 11, 8 p.m.

Utah Musical Theatrical Storybook Players, Red Butte Garden, Aug. 12, 10 a.m.

Caujen Jam, jazz fesival, Snowbird Plaza, Aug. 12, noon-6 p.m.

Haws Family, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 12, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Snow Park Lodge, Deer Valley, August 13, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.

Zachary Richard, Red Butte Garden, Aug. 13, 6:30 p.m.

Rudolf Kelber, organ, Cathedral of Madeleine, Aug. 13, 8 p.m. Free.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Community Church, Aug. 13, 8 p.m.

Salt Licks and Strings Forever, Murray Park Amphitheater, Aug. 14, 8 p.m.

Kathleen & Peter Van De Graaff, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 15, 7:30 p.m. Free.

String Fever, Park City Park, Aug. 16, 6 p.m. Free.

Barry Manilow, Delta Center, Aug. 16, 8 p.m.

Mormon Youth Chorus & Symphony, S.L. Tabernacle, Aug. 16, 8 p.m. Free.

Ani Difranco, U. of U. Museum of Fine Arts, Aug. 17, 7 p.m.

Peter, Paul & Mary, Deer Valley, Aug. 17, 8 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Education Center, Aug. 17, 8 p.m.

Mark Steiner & Wayne Peck, Woodland Park, Farmington, Aug. 18-19, 7 p.m.

Jerry Holland & Kirkmount, Ladies Literary Club, Aug. 18, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain View High School, Orem, Aug. 25, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Music Festival, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 18, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Robert Henderson conducting, with Mel Torme, Abravanel Hall, Aug. 18, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, Aug. 19, 7:30 p.m.

David Deveau, piano, Snowbird Center, Aug. 18, 8 p.m.

BROWN BAGGING

Gallivan Utah Center, noon: Shane Jackman (Aug. 11); Tracy Aviary bird show (Aug. 14); Celebrations (Aug. 15); Deseret Book Showcase (Aug. 16); Rick Schwemmer (Aug. 17). Free.

Crossroads Plaza, 12:15 p.m.: Michael Lucarelli (Aug. 14); Zivio Ethnic Arts Ensemble (Aug. 15); Salt Lake Scots (Aug. 16); Cowdaddies (Aug. 17); Heliotrope Saxophone Quartet (Aug. 18). Free.

Exchange Place Plaza, 12:15 p.m.: Zion Tribe (Aug. 11). Free.