clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Annie Get Your Gun," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Aug. 22 & 23, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Beauty and the Beast," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Aug. 18 & 28, noon. (298-1302).

"Brigham: Live," S.L. Art Center, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, 11 a.m., 2 & 7:30 p.m. (532-5339 or 1-800-254-5483).

"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory," City Rep, Fridays & Saturdays through Sept. 16, 7:30 p.m. (532-6000).

"Feet," Woman's Place Bookstore (1400 Foothill Drive), Aug. 22, 7 p.m. (583-6431).

"Fiddler on the Roof," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Sept. 5, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Gilligan's Isle," Off Broadway Theatre, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Aug. 26, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628).

"I Won't Say I Will," Hale Center Theater, Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 25, 8 p.m.; matinees Aug. 19 & 26, Sept. 9, 16, & 23, 3:30 p.m. (484-9257).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," StageStop Theatre, Col-lins-ton, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 23; matinee Sept. 16, 3:30 p.m. (1-800-248-2530).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Ed Kenley Amphitheater, Layton, Aug. 18-19 & 24-26, 8 p.m. (544-0178).

"The Kathy & Mo Show: Parallel Lives," Highland Park Elementary, Aug. 25 & 26, 7 p.m. (484-5291).

"Les Miserables," Capitol Theatre, Tuesdays-Saturdays (also Sunday, Aug. 20) through Sept. 10, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Fridays-Sundays (except Aug. 18), 2 p.m. (355-2787).

"Love and Kisses," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 18, 8 p.m.; matinee Sept. 18, 3:30 p.m. (226-8600).

"Oklahoma!" Heritage Theatre, Perry, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays, through Sept 9, 8 p.m. (266-8600).

"Promised Valley," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Aug. 18-19, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Romeo and Juliet," Castle Amphitheater, Provo, Aug. 23-25, Sept. 4, 6, 7, 12, 16, 18, 20 & 22, 8 p.m. (377-2783).

"Rumpelstiltskin," SCERA Shell, Orem, Aug. 25-26, 8 p.m. (255-2569).

"Saturday's Voyeur '95: The Return of the Elders," S.L. Acting Company, 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays-Thurs-days, 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through Sept. 24. (355-2787).

"The Secret Garden," SCERA Shell, Aug. 18-19, 8 p.m. (255-2569).

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," Sherwood Hills, Sardine Canyon, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Sept. 9, 8 p.m. (dinner 6 p.m.) (245-5054).

"Sleeping Beauty," Hale Center Theater, Aug. 19, 11 a.m. (484-9257).

"Star Wrek 1995: The Jokesters of Planet Tryanything," Desert Star Playhouse, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through Sept. 2 (266-7600).

"The Taffetas," Hafen Theatre, Tuacahn (Ivins), Aug. 18-19 & 24-26, 2 p.m. (674-4949).

"The Taming of the Shrew," Babcock, Thursdays-Sundays through Aug. 27, 7:30 p.m. (355-2787).

"There Goes the Bride," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 23, 7:30 p.m. (649-9371).

"Unspoken Song," Promised Valley Playhouse, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 2, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Aug. 12, 19 & 26, Sept. 2, 2 p.m (364-5696).

"Utah!" Tuacahn Amphitheater, Ivins, Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 2, 8:30 p.m. (674-4949 or 1-800-746-9882).

STAGE FESTS

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Lyric Theatre, Logan (797-0305):

"Bedroom Farce," Aug. 18, 8 p.m.

"The Diviners," Aug. 23 & 25, 8 p.m.

"Forever Plaid," Aug. 19 & 22, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 19, 2 p.m.

"Night Watch," Aug. 24 & 26, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 26, 2 p.m.

Sundance Summer Theatre (225-4100):

"Birds of a Feather," Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 2, 11 a.m. & 2:30 p.m.

"Crow and Weasel," Mondays-Tuesdays through Aug. 29, 7:30 p.m.

"South Pacific," Wednesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 2, 8 p.m.

Utah Musical Theatre, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden (626-8500):

"Forever Plaid," Aug. 18-19, 7:30 p.m.

"Guys and Dolls," Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 26, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Aug. 19, 2 p.m.

"Rumpelstiltskin," WSU Amphitheater, Aug. 21, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Shakespearean Festival, SUU, Cedar City; matinees 2 p.m. & evenings 8:30 p.m. through Sept. 2 (1-800-752-9849):

"A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum," Monday & Thursday afternoons, Tuesday & Friday evenings.

"Heir to the Covenant," Aug. 24-25 & 31, 10 a.m. (free staged reading).

"Henry VIII," Wednesday & Saturday evenings.

"Much Ado About Nothing," Tuesday & Friday evenings.

"Othello," Monday & Thursday evenings, Wednesday & Saturday afternoons through Sept. 2.

"The Tempest," Monday & Thursday evenings, Wednesday & Saturday afternoons.

"You Can't Take It With You," Tuesday & Friday afternoons, Wednesday & Saturday evenings.

"The Royal Feaste," Tuesdays-Wednesdays & Fridays-Saturdays, 5:30 p.m.

LECTURES

Robert Bly, Museum of Fine Arts, U. of U., Aug. 24, 7 p.m.

EXHIBITS

Hansen Planetarium: "Riders in the Sky and the Doorway to Doom," "The Gate to the Mind's Eye," "Splendid Summer Stars," "Digistar II," "Laser Warp," "Laser Country Hits," "Laser U2," "Laser Zeppelin" & "Laser Floyd." (538-2098).

MISCELLANEOUS

Antique Show & Sale, South Towne Mall, Aug. 24-27.

Belly Dance Festival, Liberty Park, Aug. 25, 6-10 p.m., Aug. 26, 10 a.m.-10 p.m., Aug. 27, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.

"Cats on Parade," cat show, Quality Inn (154 W. 600 S.), Aug 19-20.

Davis County Fair with Aces Wild & Union Jack, Farmington Fairgrounds, Aug. 18-19, 10 a.m.-10 p.m., rodeo, rides, food, entertainment.

Harry Schudini, magic show, Murray Park Amphitheater, Aug. 21, 8 p.m.

Kids' Carnival & Cookie Lovers' Festival, Warm Spring Park (800 N. 300 W.), Aug. 19, noon-6 p.m.

"Martin Harris, the Man Who Knew" pageant, Clarkston (amphitheater adjacent to cememtery), Aug. 18-19, dusk.

"Mondays in the Park," Liberty Park, Chase Home Museum, music, dance, poetry, Aug. 21, 7 p.m.

"Pirate Story," a puppet show, Riverton Library, Aug. 18, 2 p.m.

Polynesian Festival, SLCC, Aug. 19, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.

S.L. County Fair, Murray Park, Aug. 18 (demolition derby 7 p.m.) & 19 (carnival, food, fireworks, begining at 10 a.m.). Free.

Summit County Fair, Summit County Recreation Complex, Coalville, Aug. 18-19 (rodeo 8 p.m.).

"A Taste of Salt Lake City," food, entertainment, etc., Triad Center, Aug. 18, noon-10 p.m.; Aug. 19, 11 a.m.-9 p.m.; Aug. 20, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. (benefits Utah Special Olympics).

Utah Blitz-Chess Championship, Wilkinson Center, BYU, Provo, Aug. 19, 10 a.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Friendly Dance Club, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 7-10 p.m.

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

"Mid-Evil Days & Knights" (mystery dinner), Camelot Restaurant, Layton, Aug. 24, 7:30 p.m. (773-1336).

"Space: The Fatal Frontier" (mystery dinner), Snowbird Center, Aug. 19 & 25, 7:30 p.m. (742-2222, Ext. 4080).

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Mark Steiner & Wayne Peck, Woodland Park, Farmington, Aug. 18-19, 7 p.m.

Jerry Holland, Ladies Literary Club, Aug. 18, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain View High School, Orem, Aug. 25, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Music Festival, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 18, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Robert Henderson conducting, with Mel Torme, Abravanel Hall, Aug. 18, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, Aug. 19, 7:30 p.m.

David Deveau, piano, Snowbird Center, Aug. 18, 8 p.m.

Scott McCarrey, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 19, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Earth, Wind & Fire, Abravanel Hall, Aug. 19, 8 p.m.

Utah Music Festival, Eccles Conference Center, USU, Logan, Aug. 19, 8 p.m.

Bon Jovi, Wolf Mountain, Aug. 20, 7 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Community Church, Aug. 20, 8 p.m.

Live, P.J. Harvey & Veruca Salt, Wolf Mountain, Aug. 21, 7 p.m.

REO Speedwagon, Fleetwood Mac & Pat Benatar, Wolf Mountain, Aug. 22, 7 p.m.

Steel Appeal, Park City Park, Aug. 23, 6 p.m. Free.

Ramones, Saltair, Aug. 23, 7:30 p.m.

Cool Classics Piano Recitals, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Aug. 24 & 28, 7:30 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Education Center, Aug. 24, 8 p.m.

Choreographers' Lab, Snowbird Center, Aug. 25, 4 p.m. Free.

Mira Gill, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 25, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Robert Henderson conducting, with pianist Dmitrij Teterin, Abravanel Hall, Aug. 25, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, Aug. 26, 7:30 p.m.; Snowbird Center, Aug. 27, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Jubilee Chorus, Murray Park Amphitheater, Aug. 25, 8 p.m.

BROWN BAGGING

Gallivan Utah Center, noon: Paul Boruff (Aug. 21); Zac Lee (Aug. 22); Paul Boruff (Aug. 23); Rick Schwemmer (Aug. 24); Over the Fence (Aug. 25). Free.

Eagle Gate Plaza, 12:15 p.m.: Tempo Timers (Aug. 21); Linear Convergence (Aug. 22); Brassworks Centennial Band (Aug. 23); Klezbros (Aug. 24); Orquesta Pachanga (Aug. 25). Free.

Park City, Aug. 19, 1 p.m.: Flanders, Main Street Pocket Plaza; George Grant, Resort Center. Free.