clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

BRICKS TO CEMENT OLD TIES WITH EAST

A construction crew will begin the process today that a fire in 1972 failed to do - level East High School.

The Leopards have moved into a new facility just west of the old 13th East building so it's in with the new and out with the old.In a two-fold effort to raise funds for the school's athletic department and to satisfy history buffs, East athletes will be selling bricks, complete with letters of authenticity, for $5.

"We wanted people to have a way to connect with the old building - to have a remembrance," said East booster club member Joan Creer, a Leopard alum. "And it's a nice opportunity for the teams to make money."

The demolition crew has agreed to save 10,000 bricks for the project. The collectables will then be cleaned by athletes and offered for sale at East sporting events and the school office beginning next fall.

HELP WANTED: Snow Canyon is looking for a new boys basketball coach after Blake Pickett submitted his resignation. Applications are being accepted by Jim Johnson, Snow Canyon High School, 1385 N. Lava Flow Dr., St. George 84770.

TRACK HONORS: Winners of the 1996 Utah High School Track Coaches Association awards:

CLASS 5A BOYS - Cory Swenson, Viewmont (Coach of Year); Dan Arrhenius, Mountain View (Athlete of Year); Greg Flint, Davis: 37.35, 300m hurdles (Performance of the Year).

CLASS 5A GIRLS - Dave Houle, Mountain View (Coach of the Year); Melanie Clark, Kearns (Athlete of the Year); Angie Poulson, Roy: 56.30, 400m dash (Performance of the Year).

CLASS 4A BOYS - Wes Roesler, Box Elder (Coach of the Year); Mitch Zundel, Box Elder and Brian Ely, West (Athletes of the Year); Paul Northway, Judge Memorial: 214-9, discus (Performance of the Year).

CLASS 4A GIRLS - Dale Stagg, East (Coach of the Year); Holly Gibbons, Bear River (Athlete of the Year); Jamie Barney, Spanish Fork: 18-113/4, long jump (Performance of the Year).

CLASS 3A BOYS - Jeff Schwalbe, Park City (Coach of the Year); Scott Cummings, Lehi and Chasen Memmott, Park City (Athletes of the Year); Kyel Rowley, Delta: 202-9, javelin (Performance of the Year).

CLASS 3A GIRLS - Clint Peterson, Delta (Coach of the Year); Lauren Adams, Park City (Athlete of the Year); Chelle Curtis, Delta: 45.25, 300m hurdles (Performance of the Year).

CLASS 2A BOYS - Darren Owens, Juab (Coach of the Year); Drew Bott, Morgan (Athlete of the Year); Courtney Tuttle, Millard: 22-93/4, long jump (Performance of the Year).

CLASS 2A GIRLS - Jill Porter, North Sevier (Coach of the Year); Wendy Sperry, North Sevier (Athlete of the Year); Joann Stevens, Millard: 58.36; 400m dash (Performance of the Year).

CLASS 1A BOYS - Troy Norris, Panguitch (Coach of the Year); Luke Yardley, Panguitch (Athlete of the Year); Jason Schwartze, St. Joseph: 156-3, discus (Performance of the Year).

CLASS 1A GIRLS - Troy Norris, Panguitch (Coach of the Year); Amanda Talbot, Panguitch (Athlete of the Year); Chalys Lamb, Milford: 121-11, javelin (Performance of the Year).

FOR THE RECORD: Kearns High set a new 5A record in the girls' 4x400 relay at the recent state meet. Melanie Clark, Breanne Robinson, Kelly Snodgress and Kristen Hillam were clocked at 3:56.49.