clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

WHO'S PERFORMING LIVE AT S.L. AREA'S RESTAURANTS AND CLUBS

A calendar of events at some of the area's restaurants and clubs:

ASHBURY PUB, 22 E. 100 South: Backwash, Saturday, May 25; Aaron Jones, Tuesday, May 28; Lost Elf, Wednesday, May 29. BAR AND GRILL, 60 E. 800 South: Bouncing Souls & Boris the Sprinkler, Monday, May 27.BOOTLEGGERS, 4800 S. Main: Pedestrians Party, Saturday, May 25; Barry Jones Band, Wednesday, May 29; Menagerie, Friday, May 31.

CANYON INN, 3700 E. 7000 South: Under the Gun, Saturday, May 25.

CINEMA BAR (at Spanky's), 45 W. Broadway (300 South): Remy Zero and Thirsty Alley, Saturday, May 25.

D.B. COOPER'S, 19 E. 200 South: Jazz, Mondays; Frank Page, Tuesdays; Piano & Sax, Wednesdays; Harry Lee, Thursdays; Rich Wyman, Fridays and Saturdays.

DEAD GOAT SALOON, 165 S. West Temple: Urban Perspective, Saturday, May 25; I-Roots, Wednesday, May 29; Accidental Tribe, Thursday, May 30.

GREEN PARROT CAFE, 155 W. 200 South: Irie Heights, Saturday, May 25.

GREEN STREET, 610 Trolley Square: The Committed, Saturday, May 25; Roger Lambson Quartet, Tuesday, May 28; Hary Lee & the Back Alley Blues Band, Wednesday, May 29.

HOLY COW, 241 S. 500 East: Soulglo with Solid Gold, Saturday, May 25; Phat Tuesday, Tuesday, May 28; Loose and Pijamas De Gato, Wednesday, May 29.

PEPPERMILL, 3400 S. Redwood Road: Bandolero, Fridays and Saturdays.

SAFARI CLUB, 165 S. West Temple: Native Sun, Saturday, May 25; Maka, Friday, May 31.

SALT CITY CAFE, 307 W. 200 South: Funk Night, Saturday, May 25; Caroline's Spine, Thursday, May 30; Freaky Friday, Friday, May 31.

WOODEN DOG in Trolley Square: Mark Chaney, Saturday, May 25; Broadway Faces, Monday-Tuesday, May 27-28; Rich Wyman, Wednesdays; Dr. Bob, Thursdays; House Trained, Fridays.

THE ZEPHYR CLUB, 301 S. West Temple: Mitch Woods & the Rockets, Saturday, May 25; Rubberneck, Tuesday, May 28; Wish, Wednesday, May 29; Crumb and Jimmy Eat World, Thursday, May 30; Toasters, Friday, May 31.