clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NAKAISHI, HAMILTON HELP BOOST BONNEVILLE

Bonneville's Justin Nakaishi remained unbeaten in Region 1 play as he fired a compete-game four-hitter, struck out two and upped his record to 6-0 Tuesday with a 14-3 victory over Weber.

Shay Hamilton had a big day at the plate for the Lakers by going 2-for-3 with five RBI, while teammate J.D. Spendlove went 2-for-2 with three RBI.The Lakers, now 9-2, broke the game open with 10 runs in the fifth inning.

Region 1

Clearfield 15, Roy 5: Clearfield scored 11 runs in the final four innings to bury Roy. Ben Nelson earned the victory on the mound.

Fremont 7, Northridge 3: Steve Grange's first-inning grand slam and a two-run single in the second paced the Silver Wolves.

Region 2

Bountiful 15, Davis 5: Zach Jacobs went 3-for-3 with three RBI for the Braves. Mike Miller fired the complete game.

Cottonwood 15, Highland 0: Justin Jettie had three hits and four RBI, and Jered Burkman allowed just three hits.

Viewmont 11, Skyline 0: Bubby Kurtz had three RBI for the Vikings.

Region 3

Granger 12, West Jordan 6: Jaron Poulson and Jared Cavaness belted back-to-back homers for Granger.

Bingham 12, Hunter 0: Todd Mitchell hurled a complete-game two-hitter and struck out three, while facing just two hitters over the minimun.

Taylorsville 12, Copper Hills 2: Zach Barnard, Dallas Lucero and Todd Marietta combined for the one-hitter, while Mick Humphries went 3-for-3 for the Warriors.

Region 4

American Fork 6, Alta 2: Dale Deveraux struck out seven in notching the complete-game victory.

Orem 6, Brighton 1: Orem's three runs in the third was enough to hold of Brighton.

Jordan 10, Mountain View 6: Bryan Rasmussen fired a complete-game six-hitter as Jordan picked up its first region victory.

Region 5

Bear River 6, Box Elder 3: Bear River handed Box Elder its first region loss as Shane Perkins fired a four-hitter.

Ben Lomond 10, Ogden 0: John Hicken and Jake King had homers for Ben Lomond.

Mountain Crest 9, Sky View 2: T.J. Hess had two doubles for Mountain Crest.

Region 6/7

Cyprus 6, East 4: Nick Stevens went 2-for-3 with three RBI to lift Cyprus past East.

Murray 6, Judge 5: Murray scored four runs in the bottom of the sixth in posting the come-from-behind victory over Judge.

Olympus 13, Granite 3: Lars Birkland, Jason Hall and Resh Jeffries all had three RBI for Olympus.

Tooele 16, Woods Cross 8: Tim Lawless had two triples for the Buffaloes.

Region 8

Springville 12; Provo 4: Brad Poulsen went 2-for-2 with three RBI for Springville.

Payson 8, Pleasant Grove 7: Payson scored a run in the seventh then held PG to just two runs in the seventh for the victory.

Spanish Fork 5, Timpview 3: Jason King struck out eight and Chris Anderson went 3-for-4 with two RBI for Spanish Fork.

Region 11

Richfield 6, Emery 4: Richfield took advantage of a series of Emery walks in scoring five of its six runs. Josh Terry earned the victory on the mound.

Carbon 8, North Sanpete 6: Kenny Timothy had two doubles and three RBI, and sophomore Steven Stoker stuck out five for victory in his first varsity start.

Region 12

Rowland Hall 12, North Summit 3: Luke Richins belted a two-run homer in Rowland Hall's four-run third.

Morgan 11, South Summit 3: Morgan pounded out 13 hits as it moved to 7-7 in region play.

Gunnison 12, Millard 6: Nathan King had two hits and two RBI to pace 10-2 Gunnison.

Manti 5, Juab 2: Josh Park lost his perfect game in the fifth but ended up with the victory. He allowed seven hits.

Region 13

San Juan 4, Monticello 2: Jav Redd fired a one-hitter with seven K's for the Broncos.

Non-region

Parowan 6, Snow Canyon JV 3: Tyler Lister's three-run homer for Parowan in the fifth broke open a close game.