Results Monday in the U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials at Olympic Stadium. (All race distances in meters.)

Men

400 semifinals (top four each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, Alvin Harrison, Salinas, Calif., 44.43 seconds. 2, Michael Johnson, Waco, Texas, 44.81. 3, Quincy Watts, Los Angeles, 45.10. 4, Anthuan Maybank, Irvine, Calif., 45.18. 5, Antonio Pettigrew, Raleigh, N.C., 45.19. 6, Andrew Valmon, Silver Spring, Md., 45.84. 7, Obea Moore, Highland Park, Calif., 46.01. 8, Leonard Byrd, San Antonio, 46.15.

Heat 2-1, LaMont Smith, Santa Monica, Calif., 44.51. 2, Butch Reynolds, Westerville, Ohio, 44.58. 3, Derek Mills, Atlanta, 44.65. 4, Jason Rouser, Tulsa, Okla., 44.77. 5, Calvin Harrison, Salinas, Calif., 44.78. 6, Deon Minor, Waco, Texas, 45.32. 7, Jerome Young, Hartford, Conn., 45.57. 8, Tony Miller, Waco, Texas, 46.84.

1,500 first round

(top five per heat plus four best times advance)

Heat 1-1, Mark Dailey-q, Bethlehem, Pa., 3 minutes, 46.37 seconds. 2, Jeff Atkinson-q, Palo Alto, Calif., 3:46.74. 3, Paul Michalek-q, Bloomington, Minn., 3:46.77. 4, Michael Cox-q, Lawrence, Kan., 3:46.85. 5, Dan Held-q, Waukesha, Wis., 3:47.28. 6, Terrance Herrington, Hartsville, S.C., 3:47.37. 7, Bill Bland, Boston, 3:47.97. 8, Scott Anderson, Chicago, 3:48.75. 9, Mike Kauffman, Boise, Idaho, 3:48.79.

Heat 2-1, Steve Holman-q, Arlington, Va., 3:40.99. 2, Jim Sorensen-q, Tucson, Ariz., 3:41.98. 3, Christian Cushing-Murray-q, Santa Monica, Calif., 3:42.13. 4, Dan Maas-q, Santa Fe, N.M., 3:42.37. 5, Bill Burke-q, Arlington, Va., 3:42.51. 6, Paul Vandegrift-q, Williamsburg, Va., 3:42.85. 7, Eric O'Brien-q, Decatur, Ga., 3:43.24. 8, Brad Sumner, St. Davids, Penn, 3:44.29. 9, Mike Michno, Kettering, Ohio, 3:44.62. 10, Steve Ave, Eugene, Ore., 4:01.52.

Heat 3-1, Jason Pyrah-q, Provo, Utah, 3:41.50. 2, Paul McMullen-q, Ypsilanti, Mich., 3:41.67. 3, Mark Sivieri-q, Turnersville, N.J., 3:42.13. 4, Derek Treadwell-q, Flagstaff, Ariz., 3:42.30. 5, Jamey Harris-q, Fresno, Calif., 3:42.49. 6, Shannon Lemora-q, Eugene, Ore., 3:43.72. 7, Mike Morin, Oakland, Calif., 3:47.06. 8, Todd Rosenburg, 3:47.80. 9, Clinton Bell, Arlington, Va., 3:48.82.

Heat 4-1, Matt Holthaus-q, Arlington, Va., 3:42.92. 2, Karl Paranya-q, Haverford, Pa., 3:42.97. 3, Andy Downin-q, Hampstead, NH, 3:43.50. 4, Seneca Lassiter-q, Williamsburg, Va., 3:43.62. 5, Erik Nedeau-q, Amherst, Mass., 3:43.62. 6, Brian Hyde-q, 3:43.73. 7, Dave Wittman, Houston, 3:46.38. 8, Joseph Warwick, 3:47.10. 9, Monte Still, Cheyenne, Wyo., 3:48.42.

3000 steeplechase first round

(top seven each heat plus seven best times advance)

Heat 1-1, Mark Johansen-q, Bountiful, Utah, 8 minutes, 49.84 seconds. 2, Richard Lee-q, Boise, Idaho, 8:50.35. 3, Derek Kite-q, Malibu, Calif., 8:50.39. 4, Francis O'Neill-q, Escondido, Calif., 8:50.79. 5, Karl Van Calcar-q, Hailey, Idaho, 8:50.97. 6, Dan Reese-q, Louisville, Colo., 8:50.99. 7, Brady Bonsall-q, Lincoln, Neb., 8:51.04. 8, Todd Davis-q, Chimacum, Wash., 8:51.16. 9, Jon Warren-q, Houston, 8:52.54. 10, John Howell, Reno, Nev., 9:02.35. 11, Kieran Stack, 9:15.97. Matt McGuirk, did not finish.

Heat 2-1, Mark Croghan-q, Columbus, Ohio, 8:38.25. 2, Tom Nohilly-q, Arlington, Va., 8:38.36. 3, Gavin Gaynor-q, 8:40.48. 4, Tony Cosey-q, Knoxville, Tenn., 8:40:69. 5, Brian Diemer-q, Caledonia, Mich., 8:41.67. 6, Richard Mestler-q, 8:43.82. 7, Peter Pritchett-q, Auburn, Ala., 8:45.13. 8, John Lumkes-q, Madison, Wisc., 8:48.09. 9, Casey O'Shea-q, New York, 8:56.93. 10, Bob Evans, Ogden, Utah, 9:01.27.

Heat 3-1, Robert Cook-q, Seattle, 8:47.51. 2, Robert Gary-q, Columbus, Ohio, 8:47.53. 3, Scott Strand-q, Birmingham, Ala., 8:48.01. 4, Pascal Dobert-q, Madison, Wis., 8:48.39. 5, Greg Metcalf-q, Auburn, Ala., 8:49.38. 6, Marc Davis-q, Boulder, Colo., 8:50.31. 7, Clint Wells-q, Craig, Colo., 8:50.39. 8, Fred Carter-q, Mountain View, Calif., 8:50.53. 9, Nick Pavach-q, Seattle, 8:51.92. 10, Arthur Green-q, Roswell, Ga., 8:58.05. 11, Robert Nelson, 9:11.36. 12, Jason Cullinane, Auburn, Ala., 9:12.13. 13, Bryan Yockers, Bartlesville, Okla., 9:15.01.

10,000 final (top three qualify for Olympic team)

1, Todd Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., 28:46.58. 2, Joe LeMay, Danbury, Conn., 29:06.89. 3, Dan Middleman, Raleigh, N.C., 29:13.81. 4, Bradley Barquist, Bainbridge Island, Wash., 29:20.07. 5, Brian Clas, Arlington, Va., 29:25.27. 6, Travis Walter, Wilmington, N.C., 29:29.68. 7, Bo Reed, Flagstaff, Ariz., 29:35.01. 8, Terrance Mahon, Haverford, Pa., 29:36.14. 9, Pat Porter, Albuquerque, N.M., 30:11.02. 10, Rodney Dehaven, Madison, Wis., 30:27.04. 11, Keith Dowling, Albuquerque, N.M., 30:37.92. Tom Ansberry, Portland, Ore., Ed Eyestone, Layton, Utah, Chris Fox, Dan Nelson, Eugene, Ore., and Eric Polonski, Piedmont, Calif., did not finish.

Long Jump qualifying (top 12 advance)

Group A-1, Mike Powell-q, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., 27 feet, 33/4 inches. 2, Mike Conley-q, Fayetteville, Ark., 27-33/4. 3, Kareem Streete-Thompson-q, Houston, 26-91/4. 4, Carl Lewis-q, Santa Monica, Calif., 26-41/4. 5, Robert Thomas-q, Lincoln, Neb., 26-13/4. 6, Sean Robbins-q, Akron, Ohio, 25-81/4. 7, Kevin Dilworth, Abilene, Texas, 25-63/4. 8, Shawnoeh Watson, 25-51/2. 9, Tim Bryant, 24-10. 10, Ray Hawkins, Burke, Va., 24-73/4. 11, Neil Chance, 23-91/2. Derrick Homesley, Clinton, Md., no mark. Roland McGhee, Boulder, Colo., no mark.

Group B-1, Erick Walder-q, Springdale, Ark., 26-111/4. 2, Joe Greene-q, Westerville, Ohio, 26-5. 3, Percy Knox-q, Tucson, Ariz., 26-13/4. 4, Marc Bailey-q, Athens, Ga., 26-3/4. 5, Brian Bowers-q, Atlanta, 26-1/4. 6, Dominick Millner-q, Gainesville, Fla., 25-81/4. 7, Robert Howard, 25-61/4. 8, Darius Pemberton, Santa Monica, Calif., 25-4. 9, Sheddric Fields, Santa Monica, Calif., 24-10. 10, LaMark Carter, Natchitoches, La., 24-73/4. 11, Dennis Harris, Atlanta, 24-53/4. 12, Dion Bentley, 24-41/2.

Discus final (top three qualify for Olympic team)

1, Anthony Washington, Aurora, Calif., 216 feet, 1 inch. 2, John Godina, Los Angeles, 211-10. 3, Adam Setliff, Seattle, 207-7. 4, Andy Bloom, Winston-Salem, N.C., 205-4. 5, Brian Blutreich, Carrboro, N.C., 204-0. 6, Randy Heisler, Bloomington, Ind., 203-4. 7, Kevin Fitzpatrick, Knoxville, Tenn., 202-2. 8, Greg Hart, Bloomington, Ind., 200-7. 9, Jamie Presser, Bakersfield, Calif., 189-1. 10, Mike Mielke, Mountain View, Calif., 187-2. 11, Erik Johnson, Dana Point, Calif., 186-8. Mike Buncic, Campbell, Calif., no mark.

Hammer throw qualifying (top 12 advance)

Group A-1, Lance Deal-q, Eugene, Ore., 240 feet. 2, Kevin McMahon-q, Washington, 233-5. 3, John Walker-q, South Boston, Mass., 227-9. 4, Mark McGehearty-q, Providence, R.I., 223-8. 5, Gerald Ingalls-q, South Windsor, Conn., 219-11. 6, Marvin Williams-q, Los Angeles, 216-2. 7, Craig Carter-q, Smithfield, Utah, 215-10. 8, Pat Egan, Kingston, R.I., 213-11. 9, Jeff Napolitano, Cortlandt Manor, N.Y., 208-6. 10, Matt Shaffer, Spokane, Wash., 203-6. 11, Robert Dilts, Davis, Calif., 196-8. Peter Cyr, Arlington, Va., no mark.

Group B-1, Dave Popejoy-q, La Jolla, Calif., 232-5. 2, Brian Murer-q, Danville, Ind., 222-5. 3, Steve Dering-q, Eugene, Ore., 222-4. 4, James Driscoll-q, Eugene, Ore., 220-1. 5, Sean McGehearty-q, Providence, R.I., 216-2. 6, Scott McGee, Eugene, Ore., 213-9. 7, Stephen Desantis, San Diego, 208-11. 8, Ken Norlen, Sacramento, Calif., 208-10. 9, John Zera, 207-9. 10, Scott Sargeant, San Diego, 207-6. 11, Justin Strand, 200-9. 12, Dennis Kline, Oxford, Ohio, 193-10. 13, Darren Zayler, Canton, Ohio, 193-5.

Women

400 semifinals (top four each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, Kim Graham, Austin, Texas, 50.53 seconds. 2, Youlanda Warren, Baton Rouge, La., 50.90. 3, Linetta Wilson, Hawthorne, Calif., 51.02. 4, Nicole Green, Manhattan, Kan., 51.09. 5, Shanelle Porter, Denver, 51.35. 6, Denean Howard-Hill, Newhall, Calif., 51.74. 7, Janeen Jones, Atlanta, 52.49. 8, Suziann Reid, 54.39.

Heat 2-1, Maicel Malone, Gainesville, Fla., 50.15. 2, Jearl Miles, Gainesville, Fla., 50.46. 3, Rochelle Stevens, Memphis, Tenn., 50.65. 4, Natasha Kaiser-Brown, Columbia, Mo., 51.18. 5, Michelle Collins, Houston, 52.03. 6, Toya Brown, Philadelphia, 52.27. 7, Donna Howard, Augusta, Ga., 52.37. 8, Monique Hennagan, Columbia, S.C., 52.50.

800 final (top three qualify for Olympic team)

1, Meredith Rainey, Brooklyn, N.Y., 1 minute, 57.04 seconds. 2, Joetta Clark, Somerset, N.J., 1:58.22. 3, Suzy Hamilton, Eugene, Ore., 1:59.04. 4, Kathi Harris-Rounds, Walled Lake, Mich., 1:59.28. 5, Michelle DiMuro, Eugene, Ore., 1:59.85. 6, Alisa Hill, Newton, Mass., 2:00.06. 7, Tosha Woodward-Sumner, 2:00.82. 8, Amy Wickus, Baraboo, Wis., 2:01.63.

5,000 meters final (top three qualify for Olympic team)

1, Lynn Jennings, Newmarket, N.H., 15:28.18. 2, Mary Slaney, Eugene, Ore., 15:29.39. 3, Amy Rudolph, Providence, R.I., 15:29.91. 4, Libbie Johnson, Fort Collins, Colo., 15:30.77. 5, Annette Peters, Eugene, Ore., 15:39.91. 6, Cheri Goddard, Arlington, Va., 15:41.80. 7, Kim Jones, Spokane, Wash., 15:53.58. 8, Elva Dryer, Gunnison, Colo., 15:55.82. 9, PattiSue Plumer, Menlo Park, Calif., 16:03.72. 10, Carmen Ayala-Troncoso, Austin, Texas, 16:10.64. 11, Amy Skieresz, Westlake, Calif., 16:22.99. 12, Katrina Price, Austin, Texas, 16:29.79. 13, Tania Fischer, Santa Monica, Calif., 16:33.97. 14, Lisa Karnopp, Bend, Ore., 16:35.22.

High jump final (top three qualify for Olympic team)

1, Tisha Waller, Decatur, Ga., 6 feet, 43/4 inches. 2, Connie Teaberry, Toledo, Ohio, 6-43/4. 3, Amy Acuff, Robstown, Texas, 6-31/2. 4, Karol Jenkins, Spring City, Tenn., 6-31/2. 5, Tanya Hughes, Phoenix, 6-21/4. 6, Angie Bradburn, Gettysburg, Pa., 6-21/4. 7, Gwen Wentland, Manhattan, Kan., 6-21/4. 8, Erin Aldrich, Dallas, 6-21/4. 9, (tie) Nicky Hudson, Marietta, Ga., Shelley Nixon, Phoenix, and Corissa Yasen, Coeur D'Alene, Idaho, 6-03/4. 12, Camille Williams, Madison, Wis., 6-03/4. 13, Clare Look-Jaeger, Pasadena, Calif., 6-03/4. 14, Lisa Coleman, Huntington Beach, Calif., 5-103/4. 15, Holly Kelly, Coral Gables, Fla., 5-103/4. 16, Sue Rembao, Tucson, Ariz., 5-103/4.

Triple Jump final (top three qualify for Olympic team)

1, Cynthea Rhodes, Austin, Texas, 46-11/2. 2, Sheila Hudson, Fayetteville, Ark., 46-11/4. 3, Diana Orrange, Sugar Land, Texas, 45-5. 4, Wendy Brown, West Covina, Calif., 45-31/2. 5, Telisa Young, Westchester, Pa., 44-11. 6, Nicole Gamble, Sumter, S.C., 44-2. 7, Amanda Banks, Athens, Ga., 44-11/4. 8, Lisa Austin, Las Vegas, 43-33/4. 9, Carla Shannon, Atlanta, 43-11/2. 10, Vanitta Kinard, N. Hollywood, Calif., 43-1. 11, Niambi Dennis, Austin, Texas, 42-7. 12, Amy Littlepage, Lemon Grove, Calif., 41-111/4.

Hammer throw qualifying (not an Olympic event)

Group A-1, Molly Duggan-q, Monmouth, Ore., 176-10. 2, Dawn Tabla-q, Marietta, Ga., 176-5. 3, Leslie Coons-q, Ponway, Calif., 175-9. 4, Liz Legault-q, Riverside, R.I., 172-8. 5, Wendy Berutto-q, Alexandria, Va., 172-4. 6, Staci Darden, Groveland, Calif., 171-1. 7, Rebecca Ball, Marblehead, Ohio, 168-1. 8, Wendy Egbert, Logan, Vt., 168-0. 9, Theresa Findley, Massapequa, N.Y., 159-5. 10, Brenda Start, Towaco, N.J., 159-1. 11, Karen Bill, Lawton, Okla., 152-8. 12, Nancy Wenzel, 144-10. 13, Deb Templeton, Santee, Calif., 144-9.

Group B-1, Katie Panek-q, Cheney, Kan., 186-4. 2, Dawn Ellerbe-q, Newark, Del., 178-3. 3, Paulette Mitchell-q, Council Bluffs, Iowa, 177-4. 4, Kiyomi Parish-q, Santa Barbara, Calif., 176-5. 5, Kim Johnson-q, Fort Washington, Md., 174-1. 6, Bonnie Edmondson-q, Manchester, Conn., 173-7. 7, Erika Dice, Pleasant Hill, Calif., 17 8, Sandy Sparrow, Pocatella, Idaho, 168-8. 9, Kiza Brunner, Providence, R.I., 166-5. 10, Latanya Brown, 159-10.

Group C-1, Crystal Corbeil-q, Norwood, Mass., 177-9. 2, Lisa Peterson, 170-9. 3, Anna Norgren, Stamford, Conn., 166-10. 4, LaVera Clark, Los Angeles, Calif., 166-9. 5, Tina Rankin, Bloomington, Minn., 164-5. 6, Shelley Greathouse, Fort Collins, Col., 162-1. 7, Nicole Jackson, Rochester, N.Y., 160-7. 8, Claudine Rice, Westfield, Mass., 158-11. 9, Amy Christiansen, Grantsville, Utah, 158-3. 10, Carrie Martin, Carson City, Nev., 116-9.

Javelin final (top three qualify for Olympic team)

1, Nicole Carroll, San Francisco, 188 feet, 11 inches. 2, Windy Dean, Dallas, 187-4. 3, Lynda Lipson, Carrboro, N.C., 184-9. 4, Paula Berry, Springfield, Ore., 182-3. 5, Erica Wheeler, San Mateo, Calif., 181-11. 6, Meg Foster, Kingsport, Tenn., 179-9. 7, Kristin Dunn, Northridge, Calif., 176-4. 8, Jen McCormick, Palo Alto, Calif., 170-9. 9, Teri Spiers, N. Ogden, Utah, 169-7. 10, Ashley Selman, Montara, Calif., 160-8. 11, Ann Crouse, Old Mystic, Conn., 158-8. 12, Heather Berlin, Austin, Texas, 157-10.