Facebook Twitter

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Aladdin: It's A Wonderful Lamp," Desert Star Playhouse, Murray, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays, 3, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Saturdays through Sept. 14 (266-7600).

"Anne of Green Gables," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays Aug. 8-Sept. 17, 8 p.m. (225-8600).

"As Tolled by the Bell," Midvale City Park, Aug. 9 & 10, 8 p.m. Free.

"Bands of Iron, Rings of Gold," Wasatch High School, Heber City, Aug. 2, 3, 5 & 9, 7 p.m.; matinee Aug. 10, 2 p.m. (654-4043).

"Brigham Live!" Tuacahn Center, Ivins, Mondays-Saturdays through Oct. 5, 6 p.m. (1-800-746-9882).

"Broadway Nights," Draper Theater, Aug. 9-10, 12 & 15-17, 7:30 p.m.(572-4144).

"Celebrating Utah: Our Unspoken Song," Promised Valley Playhouse, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 31, 7:30 p.m. (364-5696).

"Crazy for You," Pickleville Playhouse, Garden City, Wednesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 31, 8 p.m. (dinner 6:30 p.m.) (945-2918 or 547-9841).

"Damn Yankees," Main Theatre, Smithfield, Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m. (563-3922 or 1-800-248-2530).

"Father of the Bride," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Aug. 2-3 & 5, 8 p.m. (226-8600).

"The Foreigner," Sally Mauro Elementary School, Helper, Wednesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 10, 7:30 p.m.(472-5336).

"Forever Plaid," Hale Centre Theatre, Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 30, 8 p.m.; matinees Aug. 17 & 24, Sept. 7, 14, 21 & 28, 3:30 p.m. (484-9257).

"Hollywood Nites," Lagoon Music Theatre, 7:30 & 9:15 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 5:45, 7:30 & 9:15 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through Aug. 24 (451-8000).

"Jack and the Beanstalk," WSU Amphitheater, Ogden, Mondays through Aug. 12, 7:30 p.m. (626-8500).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Oquirrh Hills Middle School, Riverton, Aug. 2-3 & 5, 7:30 p.m. (254-7728 or 253-2779).

"Just So," Draper Theater Playhouse, Aug. 2-3, 3 p.m. (572- 4144).

"The King and I," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Sept. 23, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Love Rides the Rails" (melodrama), Heritage Community Theatre, Perry, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Aug. 10, 8 p.m. (723-8392).

"Man of La Mancha," StageStop's Main Theatre, Smithfield, Tuesdays, Thursdays & Saturdays through Aug. 10, 7:30 p.m. (563-3922 or 1-800-248-2530).

"Mirette," Sundance, Thursdays-Saturdays through Aug. 10, 11 a.m. & 2 p.m. (225-4100).

"The 1940s Radio Hour," Tuacahn Center, Ivins, Aug. 3, 9, 17, 23 & 31, Sept. 6, 14 & 20, 2 p.m. (1-800-746-9882).

"Peter Pan," Murray Park Amphi- theatre, Aug. 2-3, 8 p.m.

"The Pirates of Penzance," Off Broadway Theatre, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays Aug. 8-Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628)

"Quick Wits: Olympwits," Off Broadway Theatre, Aug. 2-3, 7:30; Aug. 2, 10 p.m. (355-4628).

"Quilters," Tuacahn Center, Ivins, Aug. 2, 10, 16, 24 & 30; Sept. 7, 13 & 21, 2 p.m. (1-800-746-9882).

"Rock Around the Clock," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Odgen, Wednesdays-Thursdays through Aug. 19, 7:30 p.m; matinees Saturdays, noon. (393-0070).

"Romeo and Juliet," Babcock Theatre, Sundays & Thursdays-Saturdays Aug. 8-25, 7:30 p.m. (ArtTix or 581-6689)

"Rumors," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays Aug. 9-Sept. 21, 7:30 p.m.(649-9371).

"Saturday's Voyeur '96," S.L. Acting Company, 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays through Sept. 22 (355-2787).

"The School for Scandal," Realms of Inquiry, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays Aug. 10-Sept. 6, 7:30 p.m. (292-5193).

"1776," Utah Festival Opera, Eccles Theatre, Logan, Aug. 2 & 8, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 10, 2 p.m.

"Tabernacle in the Desert: A Gift Divine," Glines Stake Center, Vernal, Aug. 2-3 & 6-10, 8 p.m. (free; tickets required, 789-0352 or 789-2589).

"True West," Star Hall, Moab, Aug. 2, 4, 8, 10, 16, 18 & 23-24, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 11, 2 p.m. (259-6195 or 1-800-413-8164).

"The Unsinkable Molly Brown," SCERA Shell, Mondays-Saturdays, Aug. 5-17, 8 p.m. (225-2569).

"Utah!" Tuacahn Center, Ivins, Mondays-Saturdays through Oct. 5, 8 p.m. (1-800-746-9882).

"Vanities," Star Hall, Moab, Aug. 3, 9, 15, 17, 22 & 29-31, Sept. 1, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 25, 2 p.m. (259-6195 or 1-800-413- 8164).

"West Side Story," Sundance, Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 31, 8 p.m. (225-4100).

STAGE FESTS

Book of Mormon Theater Festival, State Developmental Center Historic Amphitheater (700 N. 900 East), American Fork, through Sept. 14 (tickets at Smith's Tix outlets): "The Reign of the Judges," Wednesdays & Fridays, 8 p.m.; "The Life of Nephi III, Part 1," Thursdays & Saturdays, 8 p.m. (preceded by Lamanite dance show and lectures at 7:30 p.m.); Ancient American crafts fair, Fridays-Saturdays, 6-8 p.m.

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Lyric Theater, Logan, 8 p.m., matinees 2 p.m. (797-0305): "The Foreigner," Aug. 3, 6 & 16; matinee Aug. 3; "The Heiress," Aug. 7 & 17; matinee Aug. 7; "Beehive," Aug. 10, 13, 20, 21 & 23; matinee Aug. 10; "I Hate Hamlet," Aug. 2, 8, 9, 14, 15, 22 & 24; matinee Aug. 24.

Utah Musical Theatre, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden (626-8500): "Forever Plaid," Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 17, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Aug. 3, 2 p.m.; "The Sound of Music," Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 17, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

Utah Shakespearean Festival, SUU, Cedar City (1-800-752-9849 or 586-7878):

Adams Theatre: "The Comedy of Errors," 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays (indoors) through Aug. 31; "Henry IV, Part 1," 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays through Aug. 30; "Macbeth," 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Aug. 31.

Randall Theatre: "The Three Musketeers," 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Aug. 31; "The Mikado," 2 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays through Aug. 30; "The Winter's Tale," 2 p.m. Mondays & Fridays, 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Aug. 31.

Royal Feaste: Tuesdays-Wednesdays & Fridays-Saturdays through Aug. 31, 5:30 p.m.

MISCELLANEOUS

Centennial Quilt Show, Castle Heights Elementary School, Price, Aug. 2, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Centennial Activity, mountain man rendezvous, demonstrations, craft booths, local bands, barbecue & melodrama, SLCC Redwood Campus, Aug. 3, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.

Festival of the American West, craft booths, parade, cowboy poetry, Western art, dutch oven cook-off, Pony Express ride, quilt festival, music, folk ballet etc., HPER field (700 N. 800 E.), USU, Logan, Aug. 2-3, 11:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m. ("The West: America's Odyssey," historical pageant, USU Spectrum, 7:30 p.m.) (797-1143).

Kids Variety Show, Lighthouse Theater, Cottonwood Mall, Saturdays, 3:30 p.m.

Park City Art Festival, Main St., Park City, Aug. 3-4, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. (opening concert, Deer Valley, Aug. 2, 7 p.m.).

Timothy Riggs, magic, Murray Theater, Saturdays, noon.

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 10:15 p.m.

Summerfest, folk & art festival, international dancers & musicians, crafts, food booths, children's art yard etc., Bountiful City Park, Aug. 8-10, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. (292-0367).

Summit County Fair, food booths, livestock exhibits, grandstand entertainment, Coalville, Aug. 2-17 (demolition derby & fireworks, Aug. 10; Little Buckaroo Rodeo, Aug. 14; PRCA rodeo, Aug. 16-17.)

Weber County Fair, Weber County Fairgrounds, Ogden, Aug. 7-10, 11 a.m.-11 p.m. (Golden Spike Arena, 7:30 p.m.: Toby Keith (Aug. 7); Ty Herndon (Aug. 8); Tracy Lawrence (Aug. 9).

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country dancing, Lighthouse, Cottonwood Mall, Wednesdays, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Dancing, Lighthouse, Cottonwood Mall, Thursdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. (18 & older); Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (15-18); Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight (singles 18 & older).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 E.), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Chase Home, Liberty Park, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Old West Cookout Adventure, wagon ride, chuckwagon supper & entertainment, Sherwood Hills, Fridays-Saturdays, 6:30 p.m. (245-5054 or 1-800-532-5066).

Singles dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 7-10 p.m.

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

"The American Medical Assassination," mystery dinner event, Snowbird Center, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2, 16 & 30 (742-2222, Ext. 4080).

Great S.L. Dance Festival, western-dance workshops, competitions & mystery dinner, Union Ballroom, U. of U., Aug. 9-11.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon & 2 p.m. Free.

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company "Move It '96," Gallivan Utah Center, Aug. 2, 7 p.m. Free.

Phish, Wolf Mountain, Aug. 2, 7 p.m.

Acappella, Southeast Christian Church, Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m.

Dead Can Dance; Kingsbury Hall, U. of U., Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Music Festival, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Kory Katseanes conducting, with jazz clarinetist Pete Fountain, Abravanel Hall, Aug. 2, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, Aug. 3, 7:30 p.m.; Snowbird Center, Aug. 4, 3:30 p.m.

Styx & Kansas, McKay Event Center, UVSC, Orem, Aug. 2, 8 p.m.

Bluffstock '96, Fairpark, Aug. 3, 9 a.m.-10 p.m.

Wasatch Rascals, Red Butte Garden, Aug. 3, 10 a.m.

Battle of the Bands, Granger Park, Aug. 3, 2-10 p.m. Free.

Utah Festival Opera "Don Pasquale," Eccles Theatre, Logan, Aug. 10, 8 p.m.; matinees Aug 3 & 8, 2 p.m.

"The True Story of Cinderella," Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 3, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Peter Breinholt & Big Parade with Utah Music Festival Orchestra, Snowbird Center, Aug. 3, 8 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Library & Education Center, Aug. 3, 8 p.m.

Utah Festival Opera "La Fanciulla del West," Eccles Theatre, Logan, Aug. 3, 7 & 9, 8 p.m.

Laurel Canyon Ramblers, Tanner Amphi

theater, Springdale, Aug. 3, 8 p.m.

X96 4 Play, local bands, Gallivan Utah Center, Aug. 4, noon-4 p.m.

John Hammond & Duke Robillard Band, Red Butte Garden, Aug. 4, 6:30 p.m.

Maggie Beers & Julie Mark, Jewett Center, Westminster College, Aug. 4, 7 p.m.

USU Alumni Band, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Aug. 4, 7 p.m. Free.

Cedar Jazz Quintet, Randall Theatre, SUU, Cedar City, Aug. 4, 7 p.m. Free.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Community Church, Aug. 4, 8 p.m.

Peruvian Music & Indian Pow-wow, Chase Home, Liberty Park, Aug. 5, 7 p.m. Free.

David & Mary Norton, guitar & vocals, Anderson Library, Aug. 7, 7 p.m.

Chamber Ensemble of Utah, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 7, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Sting, Wolf Mountain, Aug. 7, 7:30 p.m.

Lawrence Green, guitar, Museum of Art, BYU, Provo, Aug. 8, 7 p.m.

Mike Marshall & Choro Famoso, Gallivan Utah Center, Aug. 8, 8 p.m. Free.

Utah Music Festival, S.E. Baptist Church, Aug. 8, 8 p.m.; Stein Eriksen Lodge, Deer Valley, Aug. 11, 4 p.m.

Park City International Music Festival, Kimball Art Center, Aug. 8, 8 p.m.

Tuacahn Center Faculty Concert, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 9, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Sam Cardon & Grant Geissman with Utah Music Festival Orchestra, Snowbird Center, Aug. 9, 8 p.m.

BROWN BAGGING

Browning Plaza, U. of U. Medical Center, 12:15 p.m.: Shanahy (Aug. 5); Frank Yanowitz Trio (Aug. 6); Kristen Gygi & Ricklen Nobis (Aug. 7); Special Consensus (Aug. 8); Michael Waterman (Aug. 9). Free.

Gallivan Utah Center, noon: Paul Boruff (Aug. 5); John Jones (Aug. 6); Time Cruisers (Aug. 7); Michael Waterman (Aug. 8); Gypsy Moth (Aug. 9). Free.

Murray Park: Shanahy, Aug. 6, noon; Mexican Fiesta Dancers, Aug. 9, 2 p.m. Free.