Facebook Twitter

CALENDAR

THEATER

"Aladdin: It's A Wonderful Lamp," Desert Star Playhouse, Murray, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays, 3, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Saturdays through Sept. 14 (266-7600).

"Alice in Wonderland," City Rep, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Sept. 14; matinees 2 p.m. Saturdays (532-6000).

"Angels on the Loose," Hale Summer Playhouse, Grover, Aug. 30-31, 8 p.m.(425-3589 or 572-5070).

"Anne of Green Gables," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 30, 8 p.m. (225-8600).

"Brigham Live!" Tuacahn Center, Ivins, Mondays-Saturdays through Oct. 5, 6 p.m. (1-800-746-9882).

"Celebrating Utah: Our Unspoken Song," Promised Valley Playhouse, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 31, 7:30 p.m. (364-5696).

"Cheaper by the Dozen," Villa Theatre, Springville, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Sept. 23, 7 p.m. (489-3088).

"Crazy for You," Pickleville Playhouse, Garden City, Wednesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 31, 8 p.m. (dinner 6:30 p.m.) (945-2918 or 547-9841).

"The Fitness Game," Sundance, Thursdays-Saturdays through Aug. 31, 11 a.m. & 2 p.m., followed by statewide tour (225-4100).

"Forever Plaid," Hale Centre Theatre, Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 30, 8 p.m.; matinees Aug. 24, Sept. 7, 14, 21 & 28, 3:30 p.m. (484-9257).

"Hello, Dolly!" Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, Aug. 30-Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m.(298-1302).

"Hollywood Nites," Lagoon Music Theatre, 5:45, 7:30 & 9:15 p.m., Aug. 23-24 (451-8000).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Kingsbury Hall, U. of U., Aug. 23-24 & 26, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 24, 2 p.m. (254-7728 or 253-2779).

"The King and I," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Sept. 23, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Les Miserables," Capitol Theatre, Sundays-Saturdays through Sept. 7, 7:30 p.m. (except Aug. 26); matinees Sundays & Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m.(355-ARTS).

"Li'l Abner," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Aug. 23-24, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Aug. 24, 3 p.m. (298-1302).

"The 1940s Radio Hour," Tuacahn Center, Ivins, Aug. 23 & 31, Sept. 6, 14 & 20, 2 p.m. (1-800-746-9882).

"The Pirates of Penzance," Off Broadway Theatre, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628)

"Quilters," Tuacahn Center, Ivins, Aug. 24 & 30; Sept. 7, 13 & 21, 2 p.m. (1-800-746-9882).

"Quilters," Payson H.S. (1050 S. Main), 7:30 p.m. Aug. 23-24 & 29-31; matinee 4 p.m. Sept. 2 (tickets at the door).

"Romeo and Juliet," Babcock Theatre, U. of U., Aug. 23-25, 7:30 p.m. (ArtTix or 581-6689)

"Rumors," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 21, 7:30 p.m.(649-9371).

"Saturday's Voyeur '96," S.L. Acting Company, 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays through Sept. 22 (355-2787).

"The School for Scandal," Realms of Inquiry, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Sept. 6, 7:30 p.m. (292-5193).

"The Secret Garden," StageStop's Main Theatre, Smithfield, Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays through Sept. 15, 7:30 p.m. (563-3922 or 1-800-248-2530).

"The Taffetas: A Musical Journey Through the Fabulous Fifties," Mt. Vernon Academy, Murray, Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 7, 7:30 p.m. (484-8108).

"True West," Star Hall, Moab, Aug. 23-24, 8 p.m. (259-6195 or 1-800-413-8164).

"The Unsinkable Molly Brown," Murray City Park, Aug. 29-31, 8 p.m. (264-2614).

"Utah!" Tuacahn Center, Ivins, Mondays-Saturdays through Oct. 5, 8 p.m. (1-800-746-9882).

"Vanities," Star Hall, Moab, Aug. 29-Sept. 1, 8 p.m.; matinee Aug. 25, 2 p.m. (259-6195 or 1-800-413- 8164).

"West Side Story," Sundance, Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 31, 8 p.m. (225-4100).

STAGE FESTS

Book of Mormon Theater Festival, State Developmental Center Historic Amphitheater (700 N. 900 East), American Fork, through Sept. 14 (tickets at Smith'sTix outlets): "The Reign of the Judges," Wednesdays & Fridays, 8 p.m.; "The Life of Nephi III, Part 1," Thursdays & Saturdays, 8 p.m. (preceded by Lamanite dance show and lectures at 7:30 p.m.); Ancient American crafts fair, Fridays-Saturdays, 6-8 p.m.

Castle Theatre Festival, Provo; all performances 8 p.m.; free lectures at 7:15 p.m. on Fridays & Saturdays (377-2783 or 1-800-510-2783): "Misalliance," Aug. 23-24 & Sept. 2, 6, 12, 14, 16 & 20 and "Much Ado About Nothing," Aug. 29-31 & Sept. 5, 7, 9, 13, 19 & 21.

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Lyric Theater, Logan (797-0305): "Beehive," Aug. 23, 8 p.m.; "I Hate Hamlet," Aug. 24, 2 & 8 p.m.

Utah Shakespearean Festival, SUU, Cedar City (1-800-752-9849 or 586-7878):

Adams Theatre: "The Comedy of Errors," 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays (indoors) through Aug. 31; "Henry IV, Part 1," 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays through Aug. 30; "Macbeth," 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Aug. 31.

Randall Theatre: "The Three Musketeers," 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Aug. 31; "The Mikado," 2 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Fridays through Aug. 30; "The Winter's Tale," 2 p.m. Mondays & Fridays, 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays & Saturdays through Aug. 31.

Royal Feaste: Tuesdays-Wednesdays & Fridays-Saturdays through Aug. 31, 5:30 p.m.

EXHIBITS

"Beyond Category: The Musical Genius of Duke Ellington," Main Library, Aug. 22-Oct. 3 (lecture/reception Aug. 24, 7 p.m.).

MISCELLANEOUS

Belly Dance Festival, performances, workshops, ethnic food, Liberty Park, Aug. 23, 6-10 p.m.; Aug. 24, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.; Aug. 25, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.

Cookie Lovers Festival, fund-raiser, music, face painting, sidewalk chalk, Trolley Square Amphitheater, Aug. 24, 11 a.m.-7 p.m.

Cowboy Up Productions Rodeo, Golden Spike Arena, Ogden, Aug. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Crossroads of the West Gun Show, Exhibit Hall, Weber County Fairgrounds, Aug. 24, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Aug. 25, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Farmer's Market, Historic Pioneer Park, fresh produce, flowers, baked goods, Gastronomy grill, Saturdays, 8 a.m.-afternoon.

Hispanic American Festival, Franklin Quest, Aug. 30-31.

Japanese American Centennial, Red Butte Garden & Arboretum, picnic, banquet, golf tournament, fashion show, Aug. 23-25.

Kids Day at Hogle Zoo, face painting, feeding animals Jell-O, celebrity dunk tank, Aug. 24, 10 a.m.-7:30 p.m. (582-1631).

Kids Variety Show, Lighthouse Theater, Cottonwood Mall, Saturdays, 3:30 p.m.

Timothy Riggs, magic, Murray Theater, Saturdays, noon.

Salt Lake County Fair, Murray City Park, 10:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m. through Aug. 24.

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 10:15 p.m.

Timpanogos Storytelling Festival, Orem, Aug. 23-24 (storytellers, food booths etc., Olmsted, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; evening performances, SCERA Shell, 8:30 p.m.) (229-7436).

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Marianne Williamson (author/lecturer) & Karen Taylor Good (country singer) Kingsbury Hall, U. of U., Aug. 30, 7:30 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country dancing, Lighthouse, Cottonwood Mall, Wednesdays, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cowboy Campfire Classic, Sherwood Hills, Wellsville, Palmer Family & T. Shannon Crawford, Dutch oven dinner, music, cowboy poetry, Aug. 22-24.

Dancing, Lighthouse, Cottonwood Mall, Thursdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. (18 & older); Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (15-18); Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight (singles 18 & older).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 East), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Chase Home, Liberty Park, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Old West Cookout Adventure, wagon ride, chuckwagon supper & entertainment, Sherwood Hills, Fridays-Saturdays, 6:30 p.m. (245-5054 or 1-800-532-5066).

Singles dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 7-10 p.m.

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

"That's the Way the Fortune Cookie Crumbles," Snowbird Center, murder mystery event, Aug. 30, 7:30 p.m.(742-2222, Ext. 4080).

"You Bet It's Your Life," Lighthouse, Cottonwood Mall, Aug. 24, 6:30 p.m. (278-5313).

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon & 2 p.m. Free.

Cool Classics, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Aug. 23-24, 7 p.m.

Kirkmount, Brigham Young Historic Park, Aug. 23, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Mary Wescott, alto, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 23, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Park City International Music Festival Jazz Concert, Park City Library & Education Center, Aug. 23, 8 p.m.

Windslow-Farr Concert, Gallivan Utah Center, Aug. 24, 2-4 p.m.

Utah Opera Guild OperaFest, Red Butte Garden, Aug. 24, 5:30 p.m.

Joslyn Rechter, soprano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 24, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Robert Henderson conducting, Snowbird Center, Aug. 24, 7:30 p.m.; Abravanel Hall, Aug. 30, 8 p.m.; Deer Valley, Aug. 31, 7:30 p.m.

Def Leppard, Wolf Mountain, Aug. 24, 7:30 p.m.

James O'Donnell, organ, Cathedral of Madeleine, Aug. 25, 8 p.m. Free.

Park City International Music Festival, Park City Community Church, Aug. 25, 8 p.m.

Venezuela Habla Conando & Maori Culture Group, Chase Home, Liberty Park, Aug. 26, 7 p.m. Free.

Glen Campbell, SCERA Shell, Orem, Aug. 26-27, 8 p.m.

Steve Miller Band & Pat Benetar, Franklin Quest Field, Aug. 27, 7 p.m.

Celebration Chamber Ensemble, Brigham Young Historic Park, Aug. 27, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Harry Lee & Back Alley Blues Band, Gallivan Utah Center, Aug. 28, 5-8 p.m. Free.

Smashing Pumpkins, Delta Center, Aug. 28, 7:30 p.m.

Smokin' Grooves Tour with Ziggy Marley, Cypress Hill, Fugees etc., Wolf Mountain, Aug. 28, 6 p.m.

John Tesh, Wolf Mountain, Aug. 29, 7:30 p.m.

Eugene Watanabe, piano, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Aug. 29, 7 p.m.

Goodman Family, Brigham Young Historic Park, Aug. 30, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Frederic Kalt, tenor, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Aug. 30, 7:30 p.m. Free.

BROWN BAGGING

l4

Gallivan Utah Center, noon: Rick Schwemmer (Aug. 26); Michael Waterman (Aug. 27); Utah Symphony (Aug. 28); Kate McLeod (Aug. 29); ALMA (Aug. 30). Free.