Facebook Twitter

ONLINE DOCUMENT: MAJOR CONTRIBUTORS TO BOTH POLITICAL PARTIES

SHARE ONLINE DOCUMENT: MAJOR CONTRIBUTORS TO BOTH POLITICAL PARTIES

A dozen corporations (listed here in alphabetical order) were major sponsors at both the Republican and Democratic conventions, giving at least $100,000 to each in addition to their gifts to the parties ("soft money") and their political action committee contributions to federal candidates as detailed below. All figures are from Jan. 1, 1995, through June 30, 1996.

......................PAC CONTRIBUTIONS......SOFT MONEY.......................Dem.......Rep.......Dem........Rep

Abbott Laboratories....$24,300...$91,310........$0...$16,750

Anheuser-Busch..........32,700....51,500...350,500...271,250

Archer Daniels Midland..71,000....53,226...110,880...335,000

AT&T...................361,463...702,020...308,684...388,467

BankAmerica Corp........60,648...143,401...181,025...161,750

Baxter..................18,000....42,541.........0....64,100

Browning-Ferris.........17,025....67,403....37,300...107,350

Chrysler Corp...........68,515...129,500.....2,500....25,750

Lockheed Martin........210,000...473,750...119,000....55,000

Philip Morris/Kraft....159,205...405,775...349,250.1,508,478

Tenneco................118,600...312,875....36,250....70,500

United Airlines........ 48,450....80,100....76,777....49,045

(Sources: Federal Election Commission, San Diego Host Committee, Chicago '96. Distributed by Scripps Howard News Service.)