THEATER

"Arsenic and Old Lace," Grand Theatre, SLCC South City Campus, Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m.; Feb. 1, 2 & 7:30 p.m. (957-3322).

"Beast on the Moon," S.L. Acting Company, 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through Feb. 23 (355-2787).

"Beau Jest," Hale Center Theater, Orem, 8 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 3:30 & 8 p.m. Saturdays through Feb. 10 (226-8600).

"Behind the Broken Words: An Avalanche of Verse," Peery's Egyptian Theatre, Ogden, Feb. 3, 7:30 p.m. (626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457).

"The Compleat Wrks of Wllm Shkspr, Abridged," Provo Theatre Company, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Feb. 17, 8 p.m. (379-0600 or Smith'sTix outlets).

"Frankie and Johnny in the Claire de Lune," Wooden Dog, Trolley Square, Sundays & Thursdays-Saturdays Jan. 31-Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m. (583-6520 or 328-8889).

"Fred Garbo Inflatable Theatre Co.," Eccles Theatre, Logan, Jan. 31, 7 p.m. (752-0026).

"Gadianton," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Feb. 8, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Feb. 8, 2 p.m. (378-4322)

"Grand Finale," Grand Theatre, SLCC South City Campus, Feb. 8, 7 p.m. (957-3322).

"The Happiest Millionaire," Hale Centre Theatre, South S.L., Jan. 31 & Feb. 3, 8 p.m.; Feb. 1, noon, 3:30 & 8 p.m. (484-9257).

"Henry V," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Tuesdays-Saturdays through Feb. 8, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Feb. 1, 2 p.m. (378-4322).

"The House of Bernarda Alba," Lab Theatre, Performing Arts Bldg., U. of U., Feb. 6-8, 7:30 p.m.; Feb. 9, 7 p.m.; matinee Feb. 7, 4:30 p.m. (581-6961).

"The Lion Who Wouldn't," Rodgers Memorial Theatre (formerly Pages Lane), Centerville, Saturdays Feb. 1-March 22, noon (298-1302).

"Little Mary Sunshine," Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Jan. 31-Feb. 1 & 5-8, 8 p.m. (797-0305).

"Man of La Mancha," Rodgers Memorial Theatre (formerly Pages Lane), Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through March 15, 7:30 p.m.; matinee March 15, 3 p.m. (298-1302).

"A Midsummer Night's Dream," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 3:30 p.m. Saturdays Feb. 1-March 8 (no performance Feb. 12) (393-0070).

"Mississippi Smith and the Peril of the Dark River," Desert Star Playhouse, Murray, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through March 1, 7 p.m. (also 9:30 p.m. some Fridays & Saturdays & 3 p.m. some Saturdays (266-7600).

"Mumbo Jumbo," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Feb. 10, 7:30 p.m. (785-1186).

"The Nerd," Villa Theatre, Springville, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Feb. 10, 7 p.m. (489-3088).

"Night Watch," Heritage Theatre, Perry, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through Feb. 8, 8 p.m. (723-8392).

"Nunsense," Terraca Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays Feb. 7-March 17, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Oklahoma!" Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Jan. 31, Feb. 1 & 3, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"The Physicists," Babcock Theatre, Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U., Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m.; Feb. 1, 2 & 7:30 p.m.; Feb. 2, 7 p.m. (581-6961).

"The Rimers of Eldritch," Geary Theatre, CEU, Price, Feb. 5-8, 7:30 p.m. (637-6386).

"The Rocky Horror Show," Institute of Terror (320 W. 1300 S.), Fridays-Saturdays through Feb. 15, 7:30 p.m. (521-2176).

"She Loves Me," Hale Centre Theatre, S. Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 3:30 & 8 p.m. Saturdays Feb. 7-March 31 (also March 22 & 29, noon) (484-9257).

"Sleeping Beauty," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays through March 22, noon (393-0070).

"Snow White," City Rep, Jan. 31-Feb. 1, 7:30 p.m. (532-6000).

"Space for Rent," Off Broadway Theatre, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through March 8, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628).

"Swiss Family Robinson," City Rep, Feb. 8, 10, 14, 17, 21 & 28, March 8, 10, 14, 22, 24 & 28, April 4-5, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Feb. 15 & 22, March 1, 15 & 29, 2 p.m. (532-6000).

"Trail of Dreams," Ragan Theatre, UVSC, Feb. 3-7 & 10, 7:30 p.m. (222-8743).

LECTURES

Tony Hillerman, author, Museum of Fine Arts, U. of U., Feb. 1, 7:30 p.m.

EXHIBITS

Hansen Planetarium: "The Sky Tonight" & "From Out of the Darkness," "Laseriffic," "Laser Beatles," "Laser RUSH," "Laser U2" "Laser Zeppelin" & "Laser Dark Side of the Moon." (538-2104).

MISCELLANEOUS

Comedy Night with Brian Malow, Jennie McNulty & Chad Taylor, Jewett Center, Westminster College, Jan. 31, 8 p.m.

Hypno-mania, Tower Theater, Fridays, 9:30 p.m.

"Looking for Edward Ruess," Social Work Auditorium, U. of U., Feb. 6 7:30 p.m.

"The Queen of Hearts" (puppet show), Sandy Library, Feb. 1, 10:30 a.m.; S. Jordan Library, Feb. 1, 7 p.m.; Park Library, Feb. 5, 7 p.m.

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

SUU Centennial Gala, Kingsbury Hall, U. of U., Feb. 4, 7 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 E.), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Bldg., U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square/Line Dance Club, Pioneer Hall (1140 W. 7800 S.), Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Western dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 9:30 p.m. (instruction 8:30 p.m.).

Lover's Renaissance Feast, costumed catered meal & entertainment, W. Jordan High Commons, Jan. 31-Feb. 1 & 3 (benefits W. Jordan High choral program) (256-5658).

Stardust, dining/dancing to Glenn Miller music, Student Center, USU, Logan, Thursdays-Saturdays Jan. 31-March 1 (797-1738).

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company "Circle Cycle," Capitol Theatre, Jan. 31, 7 p.m.; Feb. 1, 2 p.m.

Another Roadside Attraction, Ladies Literary Club, Jan. 31, 7 p.m.

Ballet Showcase, Marriott Dance Center, U. of U., Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m.; Feb. 1, 2 & 7:30 p.m.

Repertory Dance Theatre, Wagner Performing Arts Center (138 S. Broadway), Jan. 31, Feb. 1 & 5-8, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Feb. 2, 2 p.m.

BYU Theatre Ballet, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m.; Feb. 1, 2 & 7:30 p.m.

S.L. Symphony "Evening in Vienna," Temple Square Assembly Hall, Jan. 31-Feb. 1, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Joseph Silverstein conducting, with violinist Aaron Rosand, Abravanel Hall, Jan. 31-Feb. 1, 8 p.m.

Pantera & Clutch, Saltair, Feb. 1, 7:30 p.m.

Keith Charles Furrows, Eccles Conference Center, USU, Logan, Feb. 1, 7:30 p.m.

Bach Festival, Dixie Center, St. George, Feb. 1, 7:30 p.m.

Sergio Pallottelli, flute, First United Methodist Church, Feb. 2, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Kory Katseanes conducting, Abravanel Hall, Feb. 3, 7 p.m.; Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Feb. 4, 7:30 p.m.

St. Petersburg String Quartet, Randall Jones Theatre, SUU, Cedar City, Feb. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio with violinist Pinchas Zukerman, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, Feb. 4, 7:30 p.m.

U. of U. A Cappella Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Feb. 5, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Valley Symphony Young Artists Night, Provo Tabernacle, Feb. 5-6, 7:30 p.m.

Black Voices, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Feb. 5, 7:30 p.m.

Gene Harris Quartet, Hilton Hotel, Feb. 5, 8 p.m.

Tuvan Throat Singers, Kingsbury Hall, U. of U., Feb. 5, 8 p.m.

Ballet West "Rosalinda," Capitol Theatre, Feb. 7-8 & 12-15, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Feb. 8 & 15, 2 p.m.

Modern Dance Concert, Marriott Dance Center, U. of U., Feb. 7-8, 7:30 p.m.

David Tolk, piano, Jewett Center, Westminster College, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.

Pops Concert, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.

Peter Vinograde, piano, Dunford Auditorium, Dixie College, St. George, Feb. 7, 8 p.m.