clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Weekend Calendar

Theater

"April Ann," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 8 p.m. Oct. 3; 3:30 & 8 p.m., Oct. 4 (226-8600).

"Arms and the Man," Pardoe Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays through Oct 18; matinee 2 p.m. Oct. 11 (378-4322).

"Blithe Spirit," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 8 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, Oct. 10-Nov. 8; then nightly except Sundays through Nov. 22; matinee Nov. 22, 3:30 p.m. (226-8600).

"The Company of Wayward Saints," SUU Auditorium, Cedar City, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 7-11 (1-435-586-7876).

"The Dining Room," Black Box Theatre, Room 627, Gunther Trades Building, Utah Valley State College, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, Oct. 9-25; matinee 2 p.m. Oct. 21 (222-8345).

"Dracula," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Wednesdays, Oct. 7-29; also 10:30 p.m. Oct. 24 & 31 (298-1302).

"Dracula vs. The Vampire," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Nov. 8 (355-4628).

"Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde: Won't You Be My/Our Neighbor," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays; 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays through Nov. 15; also 3 p.m. Saturdays (266-7600).

"Guys and Dolls," West Valley Arts Council, Granger High School, 3690 S. 3600 West, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4, 6 & 7 (355-4823 or 963-3203).

"Last Lists of My Mad Mother," Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North; preview 8 p.m. Oct. 3; regular performances continue 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 9 (355-2787).

"Lend Me a Tenor," Provo Theatre Co., 105 E. 100 North, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, through Oct. 13, 8 p.m. (379-0600).

"A Man of the Mountains," Social Hall at Old Deseret Village, 2601 Sunnyside Ave., 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3 & 4 (tickets at the door or call 581-9787).

"Night Drive," Babcock Performing Readers, Art Barn, 54 Finch Lane, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 9 (free).

"Nunsense," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, Mondays-Saturdays, through Oct. 13, 8 p.m.; matinees at noon & 3:30 p.m., Oct. 4 & 11. (848-9257).

"Nunsense," Park City Elks Lodge, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3 & 4 (649-9371).

"Phantom: The American Musical," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, Oct. 3-Nov. 22; matinee 3 p.m. Nov. 22 (298-1302).

"The Pirates of Penzance," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 W. 4700 South, Ogden, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Oct. 13 (393-0070).

"The Pumpkin Giant," City Rep, 638 S. State, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3, 13, 17, 18, 24 & 31 and Nov. 1, 7 & 8; matinees 2 p.m. Oct. 4, 11, 18 & 25 (532-6000).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 10 p.m., Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628).

"The Raid," Alice Sheets Marriott Center for Dance, University of Utah, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3; 2 & 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4 (581-6961); also Oct. 17 & 18, 7:30 p.m., Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden (626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457)

"Saturday's Voyeur: Jordan Riverdance," Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, 8 p.m. Oct. 3 & 4; also 2 & 7 p.m. Oct. 5 (355-2787).

"The Storm Testament," Villa Playhouse, 254 S. Main, Springville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, through Nov. 8 (489-3088).

"Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street," Pioneer Theatre Company, Lees Main Stage, Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 300 S. 1340 East (U. campus), 8 p.m. Oct. 3 and 2 & 8 p.m. Oct. 4 (581-6961).

"The Trail of Dreams," Valentine Theater, Utah State Developmental Center, American Fork, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Fridays through Nov. 22 (492-1847).

"Two-Headed," New Play Sounding Series, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 6 (free).

Theater festivals

CLASSICAL GREEK THEATRE FESTIVAL TOUR, Euripides' "Hippolytus," 9 a.m. Oct. 4-5, Red Butte Garden Amphitheater (581-6961); also 7:30 p.m. Oct. 16, Peery's Egyptian Theatre, Ogden (626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457), and 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Nelke Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, Brigham Young University, Provo (378-4322).

Lectures

George Stephanopoulos, former adviser to President Clinton, "Politics; The Art of the Impossible: A View from Washington," Oct. 7, 2:30 p.m. Chase Fine Arts Concert Hall, Utah State University, free. 801-797-1306.

UFO researcher Robert Hastings will speak Oct. 9, noon, at Salt Lake Community College's Redwood campus, Oak Room, top floor of College Center. Free admission.

Exhibits

Treading in the Past: Sandals of the Anasazi, Edge of the Cedars State Park, Blanding, Oct. 1-31, (801) 678-2238.

Vertebrate Paleontology in Utah: 150 Years of Discovery, Utah Field House of Natural History State Park, Vernal, Oct. 1-31, 801-789-3799.

Miscellaneous

Oktoberfest, activities, music, food etc., Snowbird, Saturdays-Sundays through Oct. 5, noon-6 p.m.

Apple Harvest, cider pressing, apple-butter making, etc. This Is the Place State Park, Oct. 4, 584-8391.

FANDANGO! '97, Four Corners artists will read from their works, play music and dance, Bluff, Utah, Oct. 10-12, (801) 672-2202.

Art Adventures: Clay pumpkins, Gallivan Center, Oct. 7, 12-1 p.m. $1 for each participant, must be at least 3 years of age.

Utah-California Women Fall Luncheon, Oct. 11, Salt Palace Grand Ballroom, free boutique 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; 12 noon luncheon and entertainment, reservations call 801-373-2070.

Falconers Rendezvous at Bear Lake State Park, Oct. 3-Oct. 5, 801-946-3343.

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Getting out

Jensen Historical Farm, Apple Harvest and Dance, Oct. 11, beginning at 10 a.m., dance 6 p.m., six miles south of Logan, 801-245-4064.

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 East), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Bldg., U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Swingin' Singles Square/Line Dance Club, Pioneer Hall (1140 W. 7800 S.), Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Western dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 9:30 p.m. (instruction 8:30 p.m.).

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

The German American Society's annual Fall Dance, Oct. 3, 7:30 p.m. at LDS Wilford Stake Center, 292-1969.

Wasatch Dance Collective, "Phenomenal Women," benefit dance concert for YWCA Battered Women's Shelter, Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m. U. Marriott Center, 581-DANS.

Former winners of the Metropolitan Opera National Council in concert, Oct. 4, 5:30 p.m. Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, Westminster College, 464-4319.

Larry Jackstien Jazz Group with poet Lelia Pollett, Oct. 11, 8 p.m., Panorama Room, Union Bldg., U., 587-9927.

Anonymous Four will perform medieval chants, Oct. 11, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, Harris Fine Arts Bldg. BYU. 801-378-4322.

The Utah Regional Ballet Company's "Legend of Timpanogos" Oct. 3, at Kingsbury Hall. Curtain is 7:30 p.m. 801-581-7100.

Utah Valley Symphony, Oct. 8-9, Provo Tabernacle, individual tickets no longer available at the door, but through local stores in advance, 801-377-6995.

Utah Symphony, Oct. 3-4, 8 p.m., 533-NOTE.

Clay Walker in concert, Oct. 11, 8 p.m. Burns Arena, Dixie College, 801-628-7003.

Salt Lake Symphony, Oct. 3-4, 8 p.m., All Saints Episcopal Church. Free.

The James King Band, Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m., Social Work Auditorium, U.

Martin Sexton in concert, Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m., Social Work Auditorium, U.

Johnny Cash, Kingsbury Hall, Oct. 11, 7 p.m., 355-ARTS.

Soprano Sharon Davis, Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan, Oct. 11, 8 p.m., 801-752-0026.

Brown-baggins

Rachelle Pace Castor will speak about Utah actress Maude Adams, Oct. 16, noon at the White Memorial Chapel, free, 533-3545.