clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Weekend Calendar

Theater

"An Ancient House: The Fall of the House of Usher," Plan B Theater Company, Bibliotect Book Store, 235 S. 400 West, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays through Nov. 8 (236-1010)."Bell, Book and Candle," StageRight TheaterCompany, Realms of Inquiry School, 1140 S. 900 East, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, through Nov. 15 (485-8038).

"Blithe Spirit," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 8 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Nov. 8; then nightly except Sundays through Nov. 22; matinee Nov. 22, 3:30 p.m. (226-8600).

"Carnival," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, 7:30 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays & Mondays through Nov. 24; matinee 3:30 p.m. Nov. 8 (393-0070).

"The Cat and the Canary," Heritage Theatre, 2505 S. Highway 89, Perry, 8 p.m. Oct. 31 & Nov. 1 (723-8392).

"Cats," national tour, Kingsbury Hall (President's Circle, U. of U. campus), 8 p.m. Oct. 31; 2 & 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 2 & 7 p.m. Nov. 2 (355-5502, 581-7100 or 355-2787).

"The Creature Creeps," Geary Theatre, College of Eastern Utah, Price, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 31 and Nov. 1 & 2.

"Dracula," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, 10:30 p.m. Oct. 31 (298-1302).

"Dracula vs. The Vampire," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Nov. 8 (355-4628).

"Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde: Won't You Be My/Our Neighbor," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays; 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays through Nov. 15; also 3 p.m. Saturdays (266-7600).

"An Ideal Husband," Pioneer Theatre Company, Lees Main Stage of Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 300 S. 1340 East (U. of U. campus), 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays and 2 & 8 p.m. Saturdays through Nov. 15 (581-6961).

"Into the Woods," Regan Theater, Utah Valley State College, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1, 3, 6-8 & 10-15; matinee 2 p.m. Nov. 11 (222-8982).

"Kindertransport," Morgan Theatre, Chase Fine Arts Center, Utah State University, Logan, 8 p.m. Oct. 31 and Nov. 1 (1-435-797-0305)

"Little Women, Part First" Margetts Theater, Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, Nov. 5-15; matinee 2 p.m. Nov. 15 (378-4322).

"Man of La Mancha," Westminster Players, Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, Westminster College, 1250 E. 1700 South; 7:30 p.m. Nov. 6-8 & 13-15 (Westminster students free; $5 donation requested for others).

"Mark Twain Tonight" with Hal Holbrook, Kingsbury Hall, U. of U. campus (Presidents' Circle), 8 p.m. Nov. 7 & 8 (355-2787).

"Much Ado About Nothing," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 30 and Nov. 6, 12 & 20 (393-0070).

"Last Lists of My Mad Mother," Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North; 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 9, excluding Oct. 31 (355-2787).

"The Mystery of Edwin Drood," Draper City Arts Council, Dramer City Hall, 12441 S. 900 East (dinner theater); 7 p.m. Nov. 1 (576-6585).

"Phantom: The American Musical," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Nov. 22; matinee 3 p.m. Nov. 22 (298-1302).

"The Pumpkin Giant," City Rep, 638 S. State, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 31 and Nov. 1, 7 & 8 (532-6000).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 10 p.m., Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628).

"Sabrina Fair," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. State, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through Nov. 22 (excluding Oct. 31); Saturday matinees 3:30 p.m. Oct. 25 and both noon & 3:30 p.m. Nov. 1-22 (484-9257).

"She Loves Me," Draper Theater Playhouse, 12366 S. 900 East, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1, 3, 7, 8, 10, 14, 15 & 17 (572-4144).

"The Storm Testament," Villa Playhouse, 254 S. Main, Springville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, through Nov. 8 (489-3088).

"The Trail of Dreams," Valentine Theater, Utah State Developmental Center, AmericAmerican Fork, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Fridays through Nov. 22 (492-1847).

"Wait Until Dark," Springville Playhouse, 50 S. Main, Springville (lower level), 7:30 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays & Mondays through Nov. 17 (489-1067).

"The Woman in Black," Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 31 & Nov. 1 (1-435-586-7876).

Lectures

Herta Teitelbaum will lecture about Austria (her birthplace), Nov. 4 at 6 p.m. for Zonta International at the Doubletree Hotel. 272-0431.

Elder John K. Carmack of the First Quorum of Seventy will speak on Modern Day Pioneers: The Latter-day Saints in Asia, Nov. 6, 7 p.m. at the Museum of Church History and Art. 240-4615.

Exhibits

Vertebrate Paleontology in Utah - 150 Years of Discovery, Utah Field House of Natural History State Park, Vernal, Nov. 1-30. (801) 789-3799.

Fossil Art: The Making of an Art Exhibit from the Earth's Distant Past," through Dec. 7, Utah Museum of Natural History, information: 581-4303.

Treading in the Past: Sandals of the Anasazi, Edge of the Cedars State Park, Blanding, Oct. 1-31, (801) 678-2238.

Vertebrate Paleontology in Utah: 150 Years of Discovery, Utah Field House of Natural History State Park, Vernal, Oct. 1-31, (801) 789-3799.

Miscellaneous

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, Destination Mars through Nov. 22, plus lasar music concerts, including Lasar Halloween. Tickets $4.50 adults and teens, $3.50 children and seniors. 538-2098.

Cookbook Festival, Fort Union Deseret Book, Nov. 1, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., 561-8777.

The Goshen 7th annual craft fair, Nov. 1, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. at the Goshen School.

U. of U. Fall Coffee House Series, musician Kathryn Warner, open-mic poetry readings, Nov. 1, 8 p.m. Panorama Room, Union Bldg. 581-9927.

Charity raffle for Davis County Domestic Violence Shelter, Nov. 3 at Layton Hills Mall, tickets given in exchange for canned food brought to the Village Hearth store. Drawings held hourly beginning at 5 p.m. Special guests artist Ned Young and concert pianists Brooke Woodward and Cami Kelly.

Art Adventures, Gallivan Plaza, paint and glaze refrigerator turkey magnets and trivets, Nov. 4, 12-1 p.m., children 3 years of age and up, $1 charge.

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Eighth annual Navajo Rug Show and Sale, Snow Park Lodge, Deer Valley Resort, Nov. 6-8. (801) 649-0535.

Salt Lake Cat Fanciers CFA Cat Show, Nov. 8, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Nov. 9, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. at Utah State Fairpark, Grand Building. (801) 538-8400.

Getting Out

"The Phantom Killer," murder mystery dinner, Riverboat, 4500 S. 800 West, 8:30 p.m. Oct. 31 (268-2628).

"Slaughter on the Strip," overnight murder mystery dinner, Oct. 31-Nov. 1, Snowbird Resort (1-800-453-3000, Ext. 4080).

"Walt Disney's World on Ice: The Spirit of Pocahontas," Delta Center, 7 p.m. Nov. 5-7; 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 & 7:30 p.m. Nov. 8 and 1:30 & 5:30 p.m. Nov. 9 (328-7328, 467-8499 or 1-800-888-8499).

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 E.), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Bldg., U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Swingin' Singles Square/Line Dance Club, Pioneer Hall (1140 W. 7800 S.), Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Western dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 9:30 p.m. (instruction 8:30 p.m.).

Western swing and line dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m. (instruction at 8:30 p.m.) $3 admission.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays-Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Admission 50 , free parking in North Temple parking lot.

Music/Dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Southwest Symphony Orchestra fall concert, Oct. 31, 8 p.m. Dixie College, Cox Performing Arts Theater (801) 652-7994.

BYU's 8th annual Octubafest, Oct. 31, 7:30 p.m. Marty Erickson guest tuba recital; workshop, Nov. 1, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; grand Octubafest Concert, 7:320 p.m., all events at Madsen Recital Hall, Harris Fine Arts Center, free. (801) 378-3180.

Zahirah, Middle East dancer, will perform at the Sahara Restaurant, Nov. 1. Reservations: 595-6900.

The Murray Symphony will open its season Nov. 1 at 8 p.m. at Hillcrest Junior High. Admission is $5 for adults, $3 for seniors, students and children.

Autumn Choral Concert, West Institute, U. of U. campus, Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m., tickets $6 adults, $3 students.

The Chamber Music Society of Logan presents the Los Angeles Piano Quartet, Nov. 3, 8 p.m. Eccles Conference Center, USU campus.

The Phoenix Jazz Band will present swing music at Bonneville Junior High on Nov. 6 at 7 p.m. The junior high's jazz band will also perform. Tickets $3 for adults, $1 for children.

Lucy Kaplansky will be in concert at the Fine Arts Auditorium, U. of U. campus, Nov. 7 at 7:30 p.m. Tickets $12 in advance, $15 day of concert, at Acoustic Music, Dan's. (801) 339-7664.

Utah Symphony, Nov. 7 & 8, 8 p.m., 533-6683.

Anna Karenina, Ballet West, Nov. 7-8, Salt Lake City, 323-6920.

Old Time Fiddle Contest, Nov. 7-8, Blackhawk Arena, Salina, (801) 896-9262 ext. 257.