Facebook Twitter

Here are some of this year’s state fair winners

SHARE Here are some of this year’s state fair winners

A partial listing of state fair winners by category follows.

Photography

Professional, best in show - - Jeff Allred, Deseret News, Salt Lake City.

Pro/am - - John Zucconi, Salt Lake City.

Amateur, best in show - Ruben Sanchez, West Valley City.

Young amateur, best in show - Daniel Harbuck, Salt Lake City.

Grand prize, Jeff Allred, Deseret News.

Judges' choice awards, Ravell Call, Deseret News, Salt Lake City; James Butterfield, Herriman, Salt Lake County; and Scott Soderberg, Salt Lake City.

Music

Piano, elementary - Christine Messick, Sandy.

Piano, intermediate - Mana Kinikini, Salt Lake City.

Piano, junior - Adam Nielsen, Layton.

Piano, senior - Catherine Brower, Logan.

Wind, intermediate - Scott Elmer, Highland, Utah County; Sarah Hansen, Bountiful.

Wind, senior - Patricia King, Provo.

String, elementary - Laura V. Ferry, Corinne, Box Elder County.

String, intermediate - Serena Kim McKinney, American Fork.

String, junior - Ryan Swigert, Sandy.

String, senior - Tammie Gallup, Salt Lake City.

Vocal, junior - Kathryn Blanchard, Bountiful.

Vocal, senior - Kelly McCann, Salt Lake City.

Organ, junior - Carina Urry, Centerville.

Organ, senior - Kimberly Keller, Provo.

Harp, elementary - Angela Dastrup, Orem.

Harp, junior - Marilyn Becraft, Mapleton, Utah County.

Dairy Cattle

Holstein junior champion female - Utah State University, Wellsville, Cache County.

Senior champion female - John Conrad, Millard County.

Grand champion female - John Conrad.

Grand champion bull - John Conrad.

County or district herds - John Conrad.

State herds - Lynn Pack, Idaho Falls.

Premier exhibitor - Utah State University, Wellsville.

Jersey

Junior champion female - Pappy's Farm, Ogden.

Senior champion female - Blake Richards, Richards Jersey Farm, Erda, Tooele County.

Grand champion female - Blake Richards.

Grand champion bull - Larry Mortimer, Pingree, Idaho.

County or district herds - Larry Mortimer.

State herds - Pappy's Farm, Ogden.

Premier breeder award - Dale Mortimer, Rigby, Idaho.

Premier exhibitor - Dale Mortimer.

Utah DHIA award - Blake Richards, Erda.

Milking shorthorn

Junior champion female - Ashley Hansen, Cache County.

Senior champion female - Darwin Smith, Preston, Idaho.

Grand champion female - Darwin Smith.

Grand champion bull - Darwin Smith.

County or district herds - Darwin Smith.

State herds - Darwin Smith.

Premier exhibitor - Darwin Smith.

Lot 1 barn prize, first changeover - Daryn Westergard, Ujca & Westergard Jersey, Farr West, Weber County.

Lot 2 barn prize, second changeover - Darwin Smith, Preston, Idaho; Utah State University, Wellsville, Cache County.

Sheep

Champion corriedale ewe - Justin Green, Granville, N.D.

Premier breeder - Justin Green.

Columbia champion ram - Jarvis Brothers, Spanish Fork.

Champion ewe - Lynn Frey, New York Mills, Minn.

Dorset champion ram - Dew Drop Farms, New York Mills, Minn.

Champion ewe - Dew Drop Farms.

Premier breeder - Dew Drop Farms.

Champion hampshire ram - Peter Wankier, Salt Lake City.

Champion ewe - McNeil Hampshires, Kamas, Summit County.

Premier breeder - Peter Wankier, Salt Lake City.

Champion montadale ram - Bill Riley, Riley Family Montadales, Lake View, Iowa.

Champion ewe - Bill Riley.

Premier breeder - Bill Riley.

All other recognized breeds

Champion ram - Weg & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

Champion ewe - Weg & I-80 Flocks.

Premier breeder - Sooner Southdown, Norman, Okla.

Champion rambouillet ram - Boyer Rambouillets, Coalville.

Champion ewe - Shannon Frey, Granville, N.D.

Premier breeder - Shannon Frey, Granville.

Champion suffolk ram - Weg & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

Champion ewe - Chase Russell, Spanish Fork.

Premier breeder - Chase Russell, Spanish Fork.

Best sheep exhibit - Peter Wankier, Salt Lake City.

Barn prize, first rotation - Dew Drop Farms, New York Mills, Minn.

Supreme champion ram - Jarvis Brothers, Spanish Fork.

Supreme champion ewe - Chase Russell, Spanish Fork.

Barn prize, second rotation - Weg & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

Crossbred swine

Five pen of three gilts - Norris Arnold, Clarkston, Cache County.

Pen of three barrows - Norris Arnold.

Grand champion barrows - Norris Arnold.

Grand champion gilts - Norris Arnold, Clarkston.

Duroc

Pen of three gilts - Jeff Balls, Clarkston, Cache County.

Pen of three barrows - Ashley Arnold, American Fork.

Grand champion barrows - Ashley Arnold, American Fork.

Grand champion gilts - Jeff Balls, Clarkston.

Hampshire -

Pen of three gilts - Ken Arnold, Clarkston.

Pen of three barrows - Ken Arnold.

Grand champion barrows - Ken Arnold.

Grand champion gilts - Ken Arnold.

Landrace

Pen of three gilts - Todd Ballard, Benson, Cache County.

Pen of three barrows - Haven Hendriks.

Grand champion barrows - Todd Ballard.

Grand champion gilts - Todd Ballard.

Spot

Grand champion gilts - Allred Hog Farm, Lehi.

Grand champion barrow - Mark Boggess, Salmon Creek Farms, Twin Falls.

Grand champion gilt - Mark Boggess.

Grand champion pen of three gilts - Scott Arnold, Clarkston, Cache County.

Grand champion pen of three barrows - Norris Arnold, Clarkston.

Truckload - Norris Arnold, Clarkston.

Sow and litter exhibit - Howard Hogs, Odgen; Utah State.

Biggest boar exhibit - Howard Hogs, Odgen.

Yorkshire

Pen of three gilts - Scott Arnold, Clarkston.

Pen of three barrows - Todd Ballard, Benson, Cache County.

Grand champion barrows - Todd Ballard.

Grand champion gilts - Scott Arnold.

4-H & FFA dairy cattle

Jersey junior champion female - Megan Westergard, Westergard Jerseys, Farr West, Weber County.

Senior champion female - Blake Richards, Richards Jersey Farm, Erda, Tooele County.

Grand champion female - Blake Richards.

Special awards - Junior dairy cattle

4-H Club, group of five females - Megan Westergard, Farr West.

4-H herdsman trophy - Wits Ends, Nibley, Cache County.

FFA chapter herd - Blake Richards, Erda.

FFA herdsman - Blake Richards.

Best FFA chapter exhibit - Blake Richards.

Junior diary barn prize - Lisa Blackhurst, Lindon, Utah County.

4-H & FFA sheep

Columbia champion ram - Jarvis Brothers, Spanish Fork.

Champion ewe - Jarvis Brothers.

Fitting, all FFA - Brian Olsen, Spanish Fork.

Fitting, grades 9-12 - Peter Wankier, Salt Lake City.

Fitting, grades 6-8 - Jake Jarvis, Palmyra 4-H, Spanish Fork.

Fitting, grades 3-5 - Matthew Jarvis, Palmyra 4-H, Spanish Fork.

Hampshire champion ram - Peter Wankier, Salt Lake City.

Champion ewe - Rachel McNeil, Kamas.

Champion market lambs - Dr. Horrocks, Choice Cut 4-H Club, Vernal.

Other recognized breeds

Champion ram - Jonathan Burton, West Jordan.

Champion ewe - Jonathan Burton.

Champion rambouillet ram - Peter Wankier, Salt Lake City.

Champion ewe - Peter Wankier.

FFA showmanship

Ryan Long, Vernal, grades 10-12; Josh Horrocks, Vernal, grades 6-8; Lacey Ann Long, Vernal, grades 3-5; Chris Wade, Heber City.

Champion suffolk ram - Chase Russell, Spanish Fork.

Champion ewe - Chase Russell, Benjamin 4-H, Spanish Fork.

Barn prize - Chase Russell.

4-H & FFA swine youth market show -

Grand champion gilt - Amanda Shepherd, Lake Shore 4-H, Spanish Fork.

Youth showmanship contest - Ryan Long, Vernal, grades 9-12; Aaron Stephensen, Nephi, grades 6-8; Sherese Israelsen, Young Ward, Cache County, grades 3-5; Rhet Long, Vernal.

Floriculture

First show champion winners

Best of horticulture, trophy - Jo Gedge, Salt Lake City.

Best of show, artistic, trophy - Alison Jueschke, Salt Lake City.

Horticulture special awards - Manfred Pelzer, Bountiful; Ron Stine, American Fork.

Best advanced amateur - Alison Jueschke, Salt Lake City.

Best miniatures - Alison Jueschke.

Second show champion winners

Best of show, horticulture - Ron Stine, American Fork.

Best in show, artistic - Cheryl Cope, Salt Lake City.

Horticulture special awards - Shirley Anderson, West Valley City; Wanda Beshoar, West Jordan; Kristie Sowards, Salt Lake City; Ron Stine, American Fork; Dorothy Thomas, West Valley City.

Best advanced amateur - Jo Gedge, Salt Lake City.

Best miniatures - Alison Jueschke, Salt Lake City.

Best in show juniors - Kate Comeford, Salt Lake City.

Best in show novice - Mavis Steadman, Taylorsville.

Third show champion winners

Horticulture best of show - Wanda Beshoar, West Jordan.

Best in show, artistic - Cheryl Cope, Salt Lake City.

Horticulture

Special awards - Wanda Beshoar, West Jordan; Arvilla Jueschke, Salt Lake City; Bill Rekouniotis, Salt Lake City; Bonnie Taylor, Salt Lake City.

Best in show, advanced amateur - Ruth Magar, Salt Lake City.

Best in show awards, miniatures - Ruth Magar.

Best in show awards, juniors - Lisa Kelly, Spanish Fork.

Best in show novice - Shirley Armstrong, Provo.

Fourth show winners

Horticulture sweepstakes award - Bonnie Taylor, Salt Lake City.

Artistic sweepstakes - Alison Jueschke, Salt Lake City.

Horticulture special awards - Kathy Campbell, Salt Lake City; Jo Gedge, Salt Lake City; Ron Stine American Fork; and Lucinda Venema, Tooele.

Best in show, advanced amateur - Nicole Thomas, Murray.

Best in miniatures, rosette - Alison Jueschke, Salt Lake City.

Best in show, juniors, rosette - Steven Stoedter, Copperton, Salt Lake County.

Best in horticulture - Arville Jueschke, Salt Lake City.

Best in show, artistic - Jo Gedge, Salt Lake City.

Home arts

All needlework, grand prize - Marguerite Allred, Provo.

Sweepstakes, professional - Connie Smith, Salt Lake City.

Sweepstakes, needlework - Golfo Velis, Ogden; Debra May Elvin, Provo; Florence Sealey, Price; Brenda Murray, Eden, Weber County; Julie Taylor, Price; Carolyn Thomas, Stockton, Tooele County; Arlene Mckibben, Ogden; Liz Moncrief, Salt Lake City.

Senior citizen sweepstakes - Gladys Anderson, Providence, Cache County.

Youth sweepstakes - Anna Reynolds, Tremonton.

Disabled sweepstakes - Ella Gardner, Salt Lake City.

Home canner champion - Libbie Gittins, Smithfield.

Homemade candy champion award - Taylor Brady, West Jordan.

Yeast bread championship - Irene Brock, West Valley City.

Homemade cookie champion award - Jeanine Anderson, Salt Lake City, and Cheree Rowley, West Jordan.