Facebook Twitter

Utah County vote tallies

SHARE Utah County vote tallies

Provo

See story on Page B1.Mayor

Lewis K. Billings 6,118

Karl J. Thalman 4,743

City Council Citywide 1

Gregory A. Hudnall (inc.) 6,494

Jim Daley 4,077

Council Southwest District

Cindy Richards 1,807

Russell L. Phillips 671

Council Northeast District

Paul R. Warner 3,225

Keith D. Sperry 695

Orem

See story on Page B1.

Mayor

Joe Nelson 6,819

Stella Welsh (inc.) 2,937

City Council

(Three elected)

Bill Peperone 5,728

Mike Thompson 5,033

Joseph C. Andersen 4,745

ReNae D. Brereton 4,568

Stephen E. Sandstrom (inc.) 4,107

Kelvin Clayton 3,253

Alpine

Mayor

Don Watkins 746

Sheldon Wimmer 488

City Council

(Two elected)

Larry Brown 922

Phillip D. Barker 682

Richard T. Branscomb 604

American Fork

Mayor

Ted B. Barratt 3,394

Rick K. Storrs 802

City Council

(Two elected)

Don Hampton 2,883

Juel A. Belmont 1,977

Fred L. England 1,742

Patrick J. Fleming 1,589

Bond question No. 1

$4.7 million bond for new library

For 3,254

Against 906

Bond question No. 2

$2.4 million for building to house streets, parks, engineering and water departments

For 2,778

Against 1,344

Bond question No. 3

$1 million to purchase 6 parcels of downtown land for new city hall

For 2,681

Against 1,441

Bond question No. 4

$1.1 million to purchase 91 acres from Utah State Developmental Center for park

For 2,953

Against 1,176

Cedar Fort

Mayor

Jeanine Cook 76

Nyle K. Jacobsen 54

Town Council

(Two elected)

Duane Allen 83

Barry O. Miller 58

Falcon Commichaux 50

Sheila McKinney 48

Bart Berry, write-in 28

Cedar Hills

Mayor

Elizabeth Johnson (inc.) 222

Roy Leek, write-in 49

Town Council, 4-year terms

(Two elected)

Brad Sears (inc.) 199

Erick Cox, write-in 129

Brian Salmond, write-in 72

Town Council, 2-year term

Steve Allred, write-in 118

Bobbie Miller, write-in 80

Eagle Mountain

Mayor

Debbie Hooge (inc.) 60

Jay L. McDonald, write-in 42

Town Council, 4-year terms

(Two elected)

Dan Valentine 80

Cyril Watt (inc.) 77

Nick Berg (inc.) 25

John Jacob (inc.) 21

Town Council, 2-year terms

(Two elected)

Diane Bradshaw (inc.) 67

Rob Bateman 67

Allen R. Thompson 48

Jack Guthrie 26

Elk Ridge

Mayor

Cregg F. Ingram 148

Vernon L. Fritz 135

Town Council

(Two elected)

Gary Bowen 205

Pamela R. Stanger 108

Joseph Marrott 101

Curt A. Deichman 95

Genola

Mayor

W. Neil Brown 183

O. Robert Anderson (inc.) 130

Town Council

(Two elected)

Bryan Draper (inc.) 285

Quentin Francom 159

Annette Davis 152

Carolyn Hunt 25

Goshen

Mayor

Denny Sturman (inc.) 108

John W. Blair 44

Town Council

(Two elected)

Roger A. Jensen 117

Dorothy Sprague 84

Joe Stansfield (inc.) 63

Wendy Hopes 45

Highland

Mayor

Jess Adamson 882

unopposed

City Council, 4-year terms

(Two elected)

Gwyn Franson 678

Gary Phillippi 605

Steve King 440

Jeff Bower 429

City Council, 2-year term

Jan Bunce (inc.) 600

Grant Flygare 485

Water question 1

Combine Highland Water Co. and city's pressurized-irrigation system

Yes 355

No 753

Water question 2

Should a combined governing body for Highland's two water systems be a

City department 228

Metropolitan water district 122

Lehi

See story on Page B1.

Mayor

Kenneth Greenwood 1,710

Richard "Rick" Worthen 1,235

City Council

(Two elected)

Carl J. Mellor 1,658

Johnny Barnes 1,465

James A. Dixon 1,399

Reldon Barnes 1,244

Growth referendum

Limit residential growth to 3 percent annually

For 652

Against 2,342

Bond question

$17 million for community center and recreation complex

For 928

Against 2,072

Lindon

Mayor

Larry Ellertson (inc.) 485

unopposed

City Council

(Two elected)

Jeff Acerson 464

H. Toby Bath 424

unopposed

Mapleton

Mayor

Richard Young 747

Blaine Hales 635

City Council, 4-year terms

(Two elected)

Richard Hjorth 811

Linda Olsen 723

Lyle Wasden (inc.) 711

Chuck Rawlings (inc.) 479

City Council, 2-year terms

(Two elected)

Brian Lambert 751

Stuart Newton 695

Liz Snow 639

J. Reed Hansen 635

Payson

See story on Page A18.

Mayor

Gordon S. Taylor 1,226

Russell Hillman (inc.) 1,147

City Council

(Two elected)

Bernell C. Evans 1,567

James M. Griffin (inc.) 1,118

Bob Provstgaard (inc.) 1,000

Stephen G. Hanson 974

Pleasant Grove

Mayor

Ed Sanderson 1,277

Lloyd K. Ash (inc.) 921

Grant Loader 92

City Council, 4-year terms

(Two elected)

Betty Memmott 1,431

Freeman C. Andersen 1,284

Glen Haynie (inc.) 891

Ted J. Milner 779

City Council, 2-year terms

(Two elected)

Carol Harmer 1,508

Lewis Church 1,206

Boyd Draper 765

Kevin Heiner 588

Richard L. Hansen 360

Salem

See story on Page A18.

Mayor

Randy A. Brailsford (inc.) 538

unopposed

City Council

(Two elected)

Gary L. Warner (inc.) 373

Earl M. Davis 367

Vickie M. Walker 301

Malcolm D. Crawford 218

Santaquin

Mayor

Keith E. Broadhead (inc.) 338

unopposed

City Council

(Two elected)

Frank G. Staheli 300

Kirk L. Greenhalgh 275

Douglas J. Rohbock 171

David Hathaway 92

City Council, 2-year term

Lynn Adams (inc.) 353

Roy Carroll 60

Spanish Fork

Mayor

Dale R. Barney 1,625

Marie Huff (inc.) 1,477

City Council, 4-year terms

(Two elected)

Everett Kelepolo 1,939

Lil Shepherd 1,632

Chad Moffat 1,175

Glenn A. James 1,139

City Council, 2-year term

Thora Shaw (inc.) 1,555

Matt Barber (inc.) 1,487

Springville

See story on Page A18.

Mayor

Hal Wing 2,190

Calvin Bird 1,473

David Fuller 192

City Council

(Two elected)

Keri Lynne Gordon 2,030

Dianne C. Carr 1,963

Steve Curtis 1,944

Dennis Ward 1,694

Vineyard

Mayor

J. Rulon Gammon (inc.) 48

Diane Williamson-Edwards 6

Town Council

(Two elected)

Keith Holdaway (inc.) 14

Grant Holdaway 45

Randy Farnsworth 45

Woodland Hills

Mayor

D. Nile Jensen 124

unopposed

Town Council

(Two elected)

Toby M. Harding 149

Wesley E. Shields (inc.) 96

Susan Lyles Self 68

David Joe Miller 57