Facebook Twitter

Weekend Calendar

THEATER

"Annie," Draper Theatre, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through April 14, 7 p.m. (572-4144).

"Backstage," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through March 24, 7:30 p.m. (785-1186).

"The Boys Next Door," Provo Theatre Company, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through March 31, 8 p.m. (379-0600 or 1-800-888-8499).

"Brigadoon," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Tuesdays-Saturdays March 19-April 5, 7:30 p.m.; matinee March 29, 2 p.m. (378-4322).

"Chess," StageStop's Main Theatre, Smithfield, Mondays & Thursdayus-Saturdays through April 19, 7:30 p.m. (563-3922 or 1-800-248-2530.

"Crow and Weasel," Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, March 14-15, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

"Dear Ruth," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays-Saturdays through March 31, 8 p.m.; matinee March 29, 3:30 p.m. (226-8600).

"The Fantasticks," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Wednesdays-Saturdays through March 29, 7:30 p.m. (649-9371).

"Great and Peculiar Beauty," Babcock Performing Readers, Art Barn, Taylorsville High School Choral Room, March 20, 7:30 p.m. Free.

"The Great Divide," Jewett Center, Westminster College, March 20-22 & 27-29, 7:30 p.m. (488-4261).

"Hamlet" (USF touring edition), Woods Cross High School, March 21, 7:30 p.m. (294-7469).

"Jane Eyre," Millard High School, Fillmore, March 21-22 & 25, 7 p.m.; matinee March 22, 1 p.m.

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays March 21-April 28, 7:30 p.m.(393-0070).

"Kindertransport," Wooden Dog, Trolley Square, Sundays & Thursdays-Saturdays March 21-April 13, 7:30 p.m. (328-8889).

"The King and I," Dixie Center, St. George, March 21-22 & 24, 7:30 p.m.

"The Lady's Not for Burning," Realms of Inquiry, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through April 5, 7:30 p.m. (485-8038).

"The Lion Who Wouldn't," Rodgers Memorial Theatre (formerly Pages Lane), Centerville, March 15 & 22, noon (298-1302).

"Long Day's Journey Into Night," Babcock Theatre, Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U., March 14, 7:30 p.m.; March 15, 2 & 7:30 p.m.; March 16, 7 p.m. (581-6961).

"Man of La Mancha," Rodgers Memorial Theatre (formerly Pages Lane), Centerville, March 14, 7:30 p.m.; March 15, 3 & 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"McManus in Love," Provo Tabernacle, March 14, 7:30 p.m. (379-6646); Eccles Theatre, Logan, March 15, 8 p.m. (752-0026); Off Broadway Theatre, March 18-21, 7:30 p.m.; March 22, 2 & 7:30 p.m. (355-4628).

"Misalliance," Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U., 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays, 2 & 8 p.m. Saturdays March 19-April 5 (581-6961).

"Nunsense" (dinner theater), Alpine Country Club, American Fork, Fridays-Saturdays through March 22, 8 p.m. (763--3081).

"Nunsense," Terraca Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, March 14-15 & 17, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"One Last Dance," S.L. Acting Company, 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through March 23 (355-2787).

"The Phantom of the Opera: The Good, the Bad and the Chandelier," Desert Star Playhouse, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays, 3, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Saturdays through April 26 (266-7600).

"Play On!" Springville City Center, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays March 21-April 7, 7:30 p.m.

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, Fridays, 10 p.m. (also March 14-15, 7:30 p.m.) (355-4628).

"The Secret Garden," Heritage Theatre, Perry, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through March 29, 8 p.m.; matinee March 15, 2 p.m. (723-8392).

"The Secret Garden," Villa Theatre, Springville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through March 24, 7:30 p.m.; matinee March 22, 3:30 p.m. (489-3088).

"The Servant of Two Masters," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays March 21-May 3, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"She Loves Me," Hale Centre Theatre, S. Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 3:30 & 8 p.m. Saturdays through March 31 (also March 22 & 29, noon) (484-9257).

"Sleeping Beauty," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, March 15 & 22, noon (393-0070).

"Star-Spangled Girl," Gunther Trades Bldg., UVSC, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays March 20-April 5, 7:30 p.m.; matinee April 1, 2 p.m. Free.

"Sweet Charity," Grand Theatre, SLCC South City campus, March 14, 7:30 p.m.; March 15, 2 & 7:30 p.m. (957-3322).

"Swiss Family Robinson," City Rep, March 14, 22, 24 & 28, April 4-5, 7:30 p.m.; matinees March 15 & 29, 2 p.m. (532-6000).

"You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown," Lighthouse Theater, Cottonwood Mall, Mondays & Wednesdays through April 21, 7 p.m. (278-5313).

EXHIBITS

Antiques Show & Sale, Expo Mart, March 14-15, 11 a.m.-9 p.m.; March 16, noon-5 p.m.

Crossroads of the West Gun Show, Convention Center, St. George, March 15, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; March 16, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Gem & Mineral Show, Union Station, Ogden, March 14, 9 a.m.-7 p.m.; March 15, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; March 16, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Museum of Church History & Art: "150 Years of Pioneering" (reception March 21, 7:30-9 p.m.; awards ceremony, Temple Square Assembly Hall, March 21, 7 p.m.)

MISCELLANEOUS

African Stories & Images, Chapman Library, March 15, 2 p.m.

Spaulding Gray, Park City Library & Education Center, March 20, 8 p.m.; Tower Theatre, March 21, 8 p.m. March 21.

Na Rooz (Persian New Year celebration), Children's Museum, March 20, 3 p.m.

Kevin Reese, actor/artist, Children's Museum, March 15, 11 a.m. & 2 p.m.

St. Patrick's Parade, 100 S. & Main, March 15, 9 a.m.

Siamsa, Irish food, music, dancing, crafts etc., Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church Social Hall, March 15, 11 a.m.

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

StorySwap '97, Mountain View High School, Orem (Tale Telling Jamboree, March 14, 7:30 p.m.; Love Tales for Spring, March 15, 7:30 p.m. (561-2605 or 377-8094).

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Walt Disney's World on Ice, Delta Center, March 14, 4 & 7:30 p.m.; March 15, 11 a.m., 3:30 & 7:30 p.m.; March 16, 1:30 & 5:30 p.m.; March 17, 7 p.m. (467-TIXX).

GETTING OUT

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 E.), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Bldg., U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square/Line Dance Club, Pioneer Hall (1140 W. 7800 South), Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Western dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 9:30 p.m. (instruction 8:30 p.m.).

Big Band Dance with Crestmark Orchestra, East High School, March 14, 8 p.m.

"Peter Pan" Fantasy Ball, dinner, dancing, ballet etc., Little America, March 15 (benefits Ballet West) (323-6919).

Contra/Square Dance, Veterans Hall, American Fork, March 15, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Move to Groove Disco Ball, Saltair, March 21, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

U.S. Dancesport Championships, Marriott Center, BYU, Provo, March 14, 9 a.m. & 5 p.m.; March 15, 9 a.m. & 4:45 p.m.

S.L. Scots Pipe Band & White Heather Dancers, Mt. Jordan Middle School, March 14, 7 p.m.

S.L. Symphony, Temple Square Assembly Hall, March 14-15, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Opera "The Turn of the Screw," Capitol Theatre, March 14, 7:30 p.m.; March 16, 2 p.m.

Tenpenny/Yankee Clipper, First Presbyterian Church, March 14, 7:30 p.m.

Widespread Panic, Wolf Mountain, March 14-15, 7:30 p.m.

Shanahy, Great S.L. Guitar Co., Provo, March 14, 7:30 p.m.; First Presbyterian Church, March 15, 7:30 p.m.

Cougarettes, Richards Bldg., BYU, Provo, March 14, 7:30 p.m.

Kevin Kenner, piano, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, March 14, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Symphony, Robert Henderson conducting, with mezzo-soprano Frederica von Stade, Abravanel Hall, March 14-15, 8 p.m.

ARMMS Out Concert with Kurt Bestor, Sam Cardon, Peter Breinholt, Nancy Hanson, Julie de Azevedo etc., Kingsbury Hall, U. of U., March 14, 8 p.m. (benefits Richey Gibbons Cancer Treatment Fund).

Spiritual Journey Choral Concert, Cathedral of Madeleine, March 14, 8 p.m.

Utah Spring Ring, Davis High School Fieldhouse, March 15, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Ruppe, flute; Lysa Rytting, harp, Nunemaker Place, Westminster College, March 15, 7:30 p.m.

Tom Rush, Museum of Fine Arts, U. of U., March 15, 7:30 p.m.

WSU Jazz Ensemble, Peery's Egyptian Theatre, Ogden, March 15, 7:30 p.m.

Ariel Bybee, soprano, Tuacahn Amphitheaer, Ivins, March 15, 8 p.m.

Paradigm Concert, Park City Community Center, March 16, 8 p.m.

Dance Showcase, Administration Bldg., SLCC, March 17, noon & 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony Irish Night, Harold Gottfredson conducting, with tenor Paul Gates, Abravanel Hall, March 17, 7 p.m.

Bountiful High School A Cappella Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall, March 18, 7:30 p.m. Free.

BYU Jazz Ensemble, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, March 18-19, 7:30 p.m. Free.

BYU Women's Chorus, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, March 18, 7:30 p.m.

Auryn String Quartet with cellist Martin Lovett, Museum of Fine Arts, U. of U., March 18, 8 p.m.

Sheryl Crow, Abravanel Hall, March 19, 7:30 p.m.

Musica Reservata, Temple Square Assembly Hall, March 19, 7:30 p.m. Free.

S.L. Opera Company, Hillcrest Jr. High School, March 19, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Valley Symphony, Provo Tabernacle, March 19-20, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Jazz Jam, Hilton Hotel, March 19, 8 p.m.

Utah Symphony, Kory Katseanes conducting, with Chet Atkins, Dee Events Center, WSU, Ogden, March 20, 7:30 p.m.; Abravanel Hall, March 21-22, 8 p.m.

Theatre Ballet Showcase, Richards Bldg., BYU, Provo, March 20-21, 7:30 p.m.

BYU Concert Choir & Chamber Orchestra, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, March 20, 7:30 p.m.

Group for New Music, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, March 20, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Hawaiian Concert with Makaha Sons, Fiji, Robi Kahakalau, Chinky Mahoe etc., Cottonwood High School, March 21, 7 p.m.

Ballet West "Peter Pan," Capitol Theatre, March 21-22 & 28-29, 7:30 p.m.; matinees March 22 & 29, 2 p.m.

Wasatch Presbyterian Church Chancel Choir, Wasatch Presbyterian Church, March 21, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Songwriter Showcase, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, March 21, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Gloriana, St. Mark's Cathedral, March 21-22, 8 p.m.

Cottonwood, Browning Bldg., Dixie College, St. George, March 21, 8 p.m.