Theater

"Anne of Avonlea," City Rep, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through June 7 (except May 24 & 26), 7:30 p.m.; matinees May 3, 17 & 31, June 7, 2 p.m. (532-6000)."Beginnings," Aardvark's Cabaret, Thursdays-Saturdays May 8-31, 7:30 p.m. (533-0926).

"Brigadoon," StageStop's Main Theatre, Smithfield, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through June 14, 7:30 p.m. (563-3922 or 1-800-248-2530).

"Fiddler on the Roof," Bountiful High School, May 2-3 & 5, 7 p.m. (292-8836).

"Finders Creepers," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, May 2-3 & 5, 7:30 p.m. (785-1186).

"Forever Plaid," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays May 9-June 21, 7:30 p.m.; matinee June 21, 3 p.m. (298-1302)..

"Forever Plaid," Midvale City Hall, May 9-10 & 12-17, 7:30 p.m. (567-0087).

"The Heiress," Villa Playhouse, Springville, May 2-3 & 5, 7:30 p.m.; matinee May 3, 3 p.m. (489-3088).

"The Hobbit," SCERA Shell, Orem, May 5-7, 7:30 p.m. (225-2569).

"Holmes & Watson: Clueless Again," Desert Star Playhouse, Murray, 7 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays through June 14 (matinees some Saturdays, 3 p.m.) (266-7600).

"The Imaginary Invalid," Geary Theatre, CEU, Price, May 7-10, 7:30 p.m. (637-5334).

"Into the Woods," Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U., 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays, 2 & 8 p.m. Saturdays through May 17 (581-6961).

"Ivan, Ho! A Knight of 1,000 Laughs," Off Broadway Theatre, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays May 8-June 14, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628).

"John Loves Mary," Hale Centre Theatre, Mondays-Saturdays through May 12, 8 p.m.; matinees Saturdays, 3:30 p.m.; May 3 & 10, noon (484-9257).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, May 2-3 & 5, 7:30 p.m.(393-0070).

"Mother Wove the Morning," Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School (834 S. Lincoln), May 9, 8 p.m. (978-2452).

"Nunsense II," Provo Theatre Company, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through May 19, 8 p.m. (379-0600 or 1-800-888-8499).

"The Odd Couple," Hale Center Theater, Orem, Mondays-Saturdays through May 26, 8 p.m.; matinee May 10, 3:30 p.m. (226-8600).

"Peter Pan," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays through June 28, noon (393-0070).

"Pinocchio," Villa Theatre, Springville, 7:30 p.m. May 9, 10 & 12 (489-3088).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, May 2-3, 7:30 & 10 p.m. (355-4628).

"Richard III," Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, May 2-3, 8 p.m. (797-0305).

"The Servant of Two Masters," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville, May 2-3, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Six Women With Brain Death, or Expiring Minds Want to Know," Union Bldg., WSU, Ogden, May 2-3 7:30 p.m. (626-8500).

"Stomp!" Kingsbury Hall, U. of U., May 6-10, 8 p.m.; May 11, 7 p.m.; matinees May 10-11, 2 p.m. (355-2787 or 581-7100).

"A Streetcar Named Desire," Lab Theatre, Performing Arts Bldg., U. of U., May 8-10, 7:30 p.m.; May 11, 7 p.m.; matinee May 9, 3:30 p.m. (581-6961).

"Sylvia," S.L. Acting Company, 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays through June 15 (no performances June 6-8) (355-2787).

"The Ugly Duckling," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville, Saturdays through June 21, noon (298-1302).

"Woyzeck," Babcock Theater, Pioneer Memorial Theater, U. of U., 7 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays May 8-18; matinee May 17, 2 p.m. (581-6961).

Lectures

Maya Angelou, Dee Events Center, WSU, Ogden, May 8, 7 p.m. Free.

Exhibits

Art & Garden Show, Gallivan Utah Center, May 2, 11 a.m.-7 p.m.; May 3, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.

Wasatch Front Potters Assn. Spring Pottery Sale, Union Bldg., U. of U., May 5-6, 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; May 7, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Miscellaneous

Cinco de Mayo Celebration, Fairpark, May 3, noon-7 p.m.

Cinco de Mayo Fiesta, Centro Civico Mexicano, May 3-4.

Ice Capades, McKay Events Center, UVSC, Orem, May 2 & 5, 7 p.m.; May 3, 3 & 7 p.m.; May 4, 1 p.m.;

Jeff Foxworthy, comedy, Huntsman Center, U. of U., May 9, 8 p.m.

Hispanic Heritage Fair, Willow Park, Logan, May 3.

May Day Celebration, Wheeler Historic Farm, May 3, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Scout-O-Rama, Fairpark, May 3.

Sesquicentennial Pow-Wow, Promontory Tower, WSU, Ogden, May 2, 7 p.m.; May 3, 1-7 p.m.

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Getting Out

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 E.), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Bldg., U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square/Line Dance Club, Pioneer Hall (1140 W. 7800 S.), Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Western dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 9:30 p.m. (instruction 8:30 p.m.).

Hawaiian Luau & Polynesian Show, Union Bldg., U. of U., May 2, 7 p.m.

Fairy Tale Ball, Treehouse Children's Museum, Ogden City Mall, May 3, 6-9 p.m.

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Michael Martin Murphey, Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, May 2, 7 p.m.

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Capitol Theatre, May 2-3, 7:30 p.m.

U. of U. Concert Chorale & Chamber Singers, West Institute (300 S. University), May 2 & 4, 7:30 p.m.

Weber State Singers, Temple Square Assembly Hall, May 2, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Centrum, SUU, Cedar City, May 2, 7:30 p.m.; Burns Arena, Dixie College, St. George, May 3, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Symphony, Joseph Silverstein conducting, with soprano Elizabeth Byrne, mezzo Karen Brunssen, tenor Jon Garrison, bass Christopheren Nomura & Utah Symphony Chorus, Abravanel Hall, May 2-3, 8 p.m.

Paul Cardall, piano, Grand Theatre, SLCC South City Campus, May 2, 8 p.m.

Scottish & Irish Harp Ensemble, Jewett Center, Westminster College, May 3, 3 & 7:30 p.m.

Brothers Cazimero, Kingsbury Hall, U. of U., May 3, 7 p.m.

Trudy Lau & Ursula Wang, duo-pianists, Temple Square Assembly Hall, May 3, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Pioneer Sesquicentennial Concert, S.L. Tabernacle, May 3, 7:30 p.m. Free.

U2, Rice Stadium, U. of U., May 3, 7 p.m. (467-1055)

Intermountain Chamber Orchestra, St. Mark's Cathedral, May 3, 8 p.m.

Ricky Skaggs, Huntsman Center, U. of U., May 4, 7 p.m.

USU Choirs & Orchestra, SLCC Chamber Singers, Kaysville-Fruit Heights Chorale & W. Valley Civic Chorus, Abravanel Hall, May 4, 7 p.m.

Young Artist Chamber Players, Wasatch Presbyterian Church, May 4, 7 p.m. Free.

Sundance Chamber Players with violinist Oleh Krysa & pianist Tatiana Tchekina, Sundance, May 4, 7 p.m.

Cathedral Choir & Chamber Orchestra, Cathedral of Madeleine, May 4, 8 p.m.

SLCC Dance Company, Aministration Bldg., SLCC, May 5, noon & 7:30 p.m.; Grand Theatre, SLCC South City Campus, May 10, 7:30 p.m.

Bel Canto, Roy High School, May 5, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Honors Recital, Museum of Fine Arts, U. of U., May 5, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Donald Keipp, percussion, Union Bldg., WSU, Ogden, May 5, 7:30 p.m. Free.

USU Guitar Ensembles, Eccles Conference Center, USU, Logan, May 5, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Symphony with Garrison Keillor, Abravanel Hall, May 5, 8 p.m.

Utah Flute Assn., Temple Square Assembly Hall, May 6, 7:30 p.m. Free.

WSU Concert & Chamber Choirs, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, May 6, 7:30 p.m.

Ballet West "The Dream" & "Requiem," Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, May 6, 7:30 p.m.

Children's Museum Concert, Abravanel Hall, May 7-8, 7 p.m.

Viva Voce, Temple Square Assembly Hall, May 7, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony Chamber Orchestra, Joseph Silverstein conducting, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, May 7, 7:30 p.m.; Abravanel Hall, May 8, 8 p.m.

Performing Dance Company, Marriott Dance Center, U. of U., May 9-10 & 16-17, 7:30 p.m.; matinee May 17, 2 p.m.

Repertory Dance Theatre, Wagner Performing Arts Center, May 9-10 & 14-17, 7:30 p.m.; matinee May 11, 2 p.m.

USU Symphonic Band & Wind Ensemble, Temple Square Assembly Hall, May 9, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Young Dancemakers, Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, May 9-10, 7:30 p.m.

Chris LeDoux, Blackhawk Arena, Salina, May 9, 7:30 p.m.; Dee Events Center, WSU, Ogden, May 10, 7:30 p.m.

Utah Symphony with Donald O'Connor, Abravanel Hall, May 9-10, 8 p.m.