clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Prep summaries

BOYS' GAMES

REGION 1

COTTONWOOD 58, NORTHRIDGE 44

Cottonwood 15 10 16 17-58

Northridge (4-7) 6 12 10 16-44

Cottonwood - Smylie 18, Martineau 14, Neely 8, Watts 3, Dowes 11, Barton 4. Totals 20 17-20 58. Three-point shots - Neely.

Northridge - McNair 6, McCormick 16, Sanders 2, Arnold 8, Goodwrich 2, Satovich 3, Ralphs 5, Roper 2. Totals 17 5-8 44. Three-point shots - Mccormick 4, Arnold.

VIEWMONT 60, CLEARFIELD 51

Viewmont 18 10 16 16-60

Clearfield (0-10) 14 16 8 13-51

Viewmont - Oman 3, Case 22, Crockett 21, Crnadle 2, Perkins 3, Higginson 2, Halliday 3, Whintle 4. Totals 21 13-19 60. Three-point shots - Oman, Case, Crockett, Perkins, Halliday.

Clearfield - Everhard 12, Scholer 12, Gross 4, Parkinson 12, Vaculin 9, Smith 2. Totals 20 7-13 51. Three-point shots - Everhard, Parkinson 2, Vaculin.

DAVIS 79, SKYLINE 68

Davis (8-3) 15 24 19 21-79

Skyline (4-6) 10 16 15 27-68

Davis - Couser 2, Webb 32, Barton 10, Hollist 14, Thacker 10, Lyon 11. Totals 23 27-32 79. Three-point shots - Webb 5, Hollist.

Skyline - Anderson 20, Boone 12, Richards 10, Varner 10, Iverson 3, Oliver 2, Simmons 5, Hales 6. Totals 25 13-22 68. Three-point shots - Hales 2, Richards, Boone 2.

REGION 2

WEST JORDAN 62, TAYLORSVILLE 59

Taylorsville 14 20 6 19-59

West Jordan (7-3) 14 11 20 17-62

Taylorsville - Vranes 14, Elsasser 3, Rupp 13, Allen 2, Johnson 16, Robbins 9, Mecham 2. Totals 21 11-13 59. Three-point shots - Vranes 2, Elsasser, Rupp, Johnson 2.

West Jordan - Bateman 6, Rushton 21, Seim 11, Ashby 8, Benson 12, Mabey 4. Totals 23 13-21 62. Three-point shots - Rushton 2, Seim.

HUNTER 74, KEARNS 49

Hunter 23 15 19 17-74

Kearns (1-16) 12 12 9 16-49

Hunter - Ramirez 13, Moore 9, Hymas 6, Moss 8, Chase 15, Fiefia 4, Kendall 2, Erickson 3, Stratton 6, Wheteling 8. Totals 26 19-25 74. Three-point shots - Ramirez, Moore, Chase.

Kearns - Fenton 5, Jones 14, Dalton 2, Mecham 4, Reese 1, Sartori 9, Wright 11, Voorhies 1, Zimmerman 2. Totals 19 8-12 49. Three-point shots - Fenton, Sartori, Wright.

BINGHAM 77, GRANGER 44

Granger 5 11 12 16-44

Bingham (13-5) 16 18 17 26-77

Granger - Laurence 2, DeJong 10, Riddle 4, Shaw 10, Whitmer 1, Flitton 3, Montoya 2, Thompson 2, Christainsen 6, Meza 2, Phillips 2. Totals 13 16-31 44. Three-point shots - Shaw 2.

Bingham - Peterson 5, Nuttall 2, Schroeder 17, Baker 16, Mikesell 4, Wilson 1, Holt 2, Norwood 2, Haaga 2, Vlock 6, Higgins 6, Farnworth 13, Campbell 2. Totals 26 20-27 77. Three-point shots - Peterson, Schroeder 3, Baker.

REGION 3

BRIGHTON 75, HILLCREST 71

Brighton (7-3) 13 18 19 16 9-75

Hillcrest (5-6) 10 14 14 28 5-71

Brighton - Ottley 7, Mahe 13, Pinegar 21, Cowan 18, Meads 9, Crockett 7. Totals 27 18-24 75. Three-point shots - Mahe, Pinegar, Crockett.

Hillcrest - Smith 15, Fitzgerald 16, Gillette 7, B. Hansen 26, Savage 7. Totals 22 22-26 71. Three-point shots - Smith 2, Hansen 3.

TIMPANOGOS 67, JORDAN 60

Jordan 19 17 9 15-60

Timpanogos 17 18 14 18-67

Jordan - Rollins 12, Mills 2, Issac 6, Brown 24, Smith 8, John 8. Totals 18 17-21 60. Three-point shots - Rollins 3, Isaac 2, Brown 2.

Timpanogos - Gentry 8, Shepard 10, Paxman 15, Ingle 5, Ott 23, Hendrickson 3, Tuaileva 3. Totals 27 10-15 67. Three-point shots - Paxman, Ingle, Ott.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 73, OREM 63

Mtn. View 17 20 16 20-73

Orem 17 12 16 18-63

Mountain View: Hunter 11, T. Henry 11, Gardner 2, S. Henry 17, Jackson 12. Totals 23 14-18 63. 3-point Shots - Jackson 2, Hunter.

Orem - Clark 17, Abney 21, Opunui 18, Knapp 12, Sorensen 5. Totals 27 11-16 73. 3-point shots - Opunui 5, Clark 3.

REGION 4

ROY 56, LOGAN 45

Logan 9 16 11 9-55

Roy 20 15 15 6-56

Logan - Watts 11, Faulk 3, Comadena 3, Black 3, Adams 4, Stevens 11, Stuart 7, Merrill 3, Totals 18 8-18 45. Three-point shots - Comendena.

Roy - Willard 8, Smith 19, Zieglowsky 9, Hall 12, Garmeyer 2, Russell 2, Salazar 2, Melaney 2. Totals 17 20-28 56. Three-point shots - Willard, Hall.

SKY VIEW 77, BOX ELDER 64

Sky View 18 20 17 22-77

Box Elder 16 15 21 12-64

Sky View - Thurgood 2, Stokes 22, C. Randall 20, Christensen 3, Winger 7, Burningham 6, Davis 4, Skabelund 2, B. Randall 11. Totals 22 29-36 77. Three-point shots - Stokes, C. Randall, B. Randall, Christensen.

Box Elder - Shaw 18, Cusick 5, Bishop 22, Tyler 3, Brinkerhoff 2, Davis 4, Putnam 10. Totals 27 7-8 64. Three-point shots - Cusick, Bishop 2.

WEBER 88, FREMONT 61

Fremont 6 17 13 25-61

Weber (13-5) 14 22 22 30-88

Fremont - Hannum 6, Miles 11, Orton 8, Barnes 6, Allred 4, Hadley 15, Lattin 1, Cardon 2, Hensen 8. Totals 21 13-18 61. Three-point shots - Miles, Orton 2, Hadley.

Weber - Hess 22, Blackett 30, Chase 25, Stanford 3, Bailey 4, Cox 2, Holebrook 2. Totals 30 26-32 88. Three-point shots - Blackett, Chase.

MOUNTAIN CREST 72, BONNEVILLE 47

Bonneville (5-7) 9 9 13 16-47

Mountain Crest (11-1)13 11 26 22-72

Bonneville - Taukiuvea 26, Jones 2, John 7, Webber 1, Buckway 8, Pederson 2, Banner 1. Totals 16 14-21 47. Three-point shots - Taukiuvea.

Mountain Crest - Thatcher 15, Brown 18, Howl 7, Baldwin 11, Sauders 2, Berry 6, T. Jessop 6, Summers 3, R. Jessop 4. Totals 26 11-14 72. Three-point shots - Brown 3, Thatcher 2, Baldwin 2, Howl, Summers.

REGION 5

EAST 44, BOUNTIFUL 42

Bountiful 4 13 12 13-42

East (6-9) 11 9 12 12-44

Bountiful - Jacobs 11, Eastman 2, Christensen 11, Allen 2, Paxton 5, Murdock 11. Totals 16 6-7 42. Three-point shots - Jacobs, Christensen, Paxton, Murdock.

East - Hammer 5, Gardner 9, Eyre 9, Adams 5, Aikonbare 6, Allred 12. Totals 15 11-16 44. Three-point shots - Gardner, Eyre, Adams.

HIGHLAND 67, MURRAY 65

Highland 12 19 15 21-67

Murray (11-8, 8-7) 16 15 12 22-65

Highland - Labrum 16, Scott 17, Black 12, Nielson 17, Baucom 2, Grant 3. Totals 32 13-15 67. Three-point shots - Labrum 2, Scott 2, Black, Nielson 5.

Murray - Larsen 1, Vlaardingerbroek 2, Chappell 10, Levin 25, Sanford 6, Price 17, Michaelson 4. Totals 21 26-35 65. Three-point shots - Chappell 2, Price.

WEST 61, CYPRUS 58

Cyprus 18 15 13 12-58

West (2-13) 16 10 17 18-61

Cyprus - Olavson 8, McCleve 5, Jenkins 15, Scheurer 11, Elliott 2, Carstensen 2, Taylor 2, Durenbusch 8, Behunin 5. Totals 22 5-8 58. Three-point shots - Jenkins 5, Olavson 2, McCleve, Scheurer.

West - Christy 14, Nelson 22, Durr 3, Haner 11, Bourdeaux 9, Sanchez 6. Totals 20 16-25 61. Three-point shots - Durr, Haner, Bourdeaux.

OLYMPUS 79, JUDGE 61

Olympus 30 5 15 29-79

Judge (10-8, 8-6) 22 14 5 20-61

Olympus - Green 11, Hille 12, Jackson 24, Gundry 10, Taylor 4, Steenblik 4, Pace 4, Ridge 10. Totals 28 15-23 79. Three-point shots - Green, Hille 2, Jackson 3, Gundry, Taylor.

Judge - Widmer 2, Reed 8, McGill 9, Owens 8, Giovacchini 22, Matalon 10, Parenti 2. Totals 22 14-16 61. Three-point shots - Giovacchini 2, McGill.

REGION 6

PROVO 79, SPRINGVILLE 55

Provo (12-0) 15 26 22 16-79

Springville (5-7) 10 15 15 15-55

Provo - Hutchings 5, Allphin 9, Jackson 20, Williams 2, Chrisman 15, Kaufusi 24, Hatch 4. Totals 30 17-21 79. Three-point shots - Allphin, Jackson.

Springville - Jacobsen 22, Nance 8, Sorenson 3, Averett 5, Bird 2, Peterson 6, Morgan 4, Gromneman 5. Totals 18 16-20 55. Three-point shots - Jacobsen 2, Peterson.

PLEASANT GROVE 77, LONE PEAK 67

Lone Peak 12 11 18 26-67

Pleasant Grove 11 23 20 23-77

Lone Peak - Webb 5, A. Burgess 27, Shelley 14, Kelly 4, Schwartz 3, Walkenhurst 4, S. Burgess 8, Apple 2. Totals 28 7-15 67. Three-point shots - A. Burgess, Shelley 2. S. Burgess.

Pleasant Grove - Mark 1, Adams 12, Gonzalez 1, Anderson 16, M. Scoville 1, McMurtrey 9, Krommenhoek 26, D. Scoville 8, Williamson 3. Totals 24 21-32 77. Three-point shots - Anderson 4, McMurtrey, Krommenhoek 3.

TIMPVIEW 66, AMERICAN FORK 65

American Fork 15 23 12 15-65

Timpview (9-2) 21 20 15 10-66

American Fork - Schaack 16, Robinson 4, Durant 11, Eckles 4, Poulson 6, Bois 19, Cook 2. Totals 28 6-11 65. Three-point shots - Schaak 3,

Timpview - Roberts 14, Pinegar 3, Covey 9, Willardson 12, Orme 3, Taylor 15, Morgan 4, Jackson 6. Totals 24 9-14 66. Three-point shots - Roberts 2, Pinegar, Covey, Orm, Taylor 2.

REGION 7

GRANITE 85, MORGAN 71

Morgan (3-6) 19 16 19 17-71

Granite (11-8, 5-4) 24 19 24 18-85

Morgan - Rees 11, Whimpey 14, Randall 16, Johnson 1, Kennedy 16, Stewart 9, Barratt 4. Totals 21 25-40 71. Three-point shots - Rees, Randall, Whimpey 2.

Granite - Rogers 24, Parker 9, Bruin 9, Ramsey 2, Alexander 10, Bates 25, Rosswog 2, Johnson 2, Harmon 2. Totals 29 25-35 85. Three-point shots - Parker, Bruins.

OGDEN 60, TOOELE 37

Tooele (2-7) 11 17 4 5-37

Ogden (4-5) 10 15 18 7-60

Tooele - Pratt 17, Miller 7, Thomas 2, Harris 3, Holt 2, Tanner 4, Miner 2. Totals 11 13-18 37. Three-point shots - Pratt, Miller.

Ogden - Aardema 1, Russell 7, Luke 1, Stevenson 8, Moore 29, Blodgett 3, Davis 11. Totals 20 17-25 62. Three-point shots - Russell, Stevenson 2.

BEAR RIVER 71, BEN LOMOND 60

Bear River (8-1) 15 20 19 17-71

Ben Lomond (4-5) 12 16 17 15-60

Bear River - Bird 13, R. Webb 15, Hubert 8, Williams 2, Asay 17, Barfuss 6, Merill 2, Bowcut 2, K. Webb 5, Williams 1. Totals 17 12-16 71. Three-point shots - R. Webb 1, Hebert 2, Asat, K. Webb.

Ben Lomond - White 11, Wimmer 8, Hoxie 8, Christensen 12, Allen 9, Jakson 9, Johnson 11. Totals 22 12-22 60. Three-point shots - Wimmer 2, Hoxie 2.

REGION 8

NORTH SANPETE 57, CARBON 39

Carbon (4-16, 0-8) 6 14 8 11-39

N. Sanpete (10-10, 5-3) 10 8 23 16-57

Carbon - Tatton 2, Jorgeson 17, Wardburton 3, Carlson 4, Norris 2, Rasmussen 2, Sanderson 9. Totals 14 10-25 39. Three-point shots - Wardburton.

N. Sanpete - Nunley 5, Kendall 2, Jorgeson 4, Shepherd 2, Brotherson 4, Christensen 13, Bailey 13, Reese 14. Totals 19 18-29 57. Three-point shots - Nunley.

EMERY 54, DELTA 48

Delta 14 12 15 7-48

Emery (14-6) 20 12 13 9-54

Delta - Droubay 12, Elmer 1, Alan 20, Pederson 5, Nielson 10. Totals 13 16-18 48. Three-point shots - Droubay 4, Pederson 1, Nielson.

Emery - Nelson 15, Bennett 8, Grim 2, Wakefield 8, Pitchforth 19, Roth 2. Totals 20 11-18 54. Three-point shots - Bennett 2, Wakefield.

REGION 9

PINE VIEW 58, CEDAR 46

Cedar (4-6) 11 4 9 22-46

Pine View (8-2) 10 11 13 24-58

Cedar - Rollo 4, M. Cardon 15, Higbee 1, Parson 2, Wilson 9, Orton 3, Shakespeare 1, Kearns 3, Montgommery 8. Totals 19 6-15 46. Three-point shots - M. Cardon, Wilson.

Pine View - Eves 16, Broadhead 1, Garrett 19, Brockman 13, Bale 5, Morley 4. Totals 15 24-31 58. Three-point shots - Garrett 4.

SNOW CANYON 66, DIXIE 47

Snow Canyon (10-10, 6-4) 16 18 14 18-66

Dixie (16-4, 7-3) 5 11 11 20-47

Snow Canyon - Hickman 1, C. Leavitt 5, Hafen 3, Hatch 10, B. Leavitt 10, Beacham 6, Layne 10, Swensen 15, Ellison 2, Wittwer 1, Morgan 3. Totals 25 13-23 66. Three-point shots - Beacham 2, C. Leavitt.

Dixie - Parashonts 2, Alexander 6, Bundy 11, Guerisoli 16, Sparks 4, Rignell 8. Totals 14 14-15 47. Three-point shots - Alexander 2, Bundy 2, Guerisoli.

CANYON VIEW 37, HURRICANE 31

Caynon View (5-5) 7 10 8 12-37

Hurricane (0-10) 17 10 3 1-31

Canyon View - Barnes 5, Cowan 2, Enfielt 5, Gayson 3, N. Janes 10, R. Ganes 6, Holman 3, Tate 5. Totals 12 9-13 37. Three-point shots - Barnes, Enfelt, Holman, R. Janes.

Hurricane - Horrocks 8, Force 6, Hadley 6, Thoreton 10, Beecher 1. Totals 9 11-20 31. Three-point shots - Hadley 2.

REGION 10

WASATCH 83, UNION 81 (2OT)

Union 14 21 13 19 7 7-81

Wasatch (3-5) 14 9 20 24 7 9-83

Union - Ross 28, Gardner 10, Nelson 6, Hancock 23, Olson 12, Labrum 2. Totals 29 14-23 81. Three-point shots - Ross 7, Hancock 2.

Wasatch - Parker 3, Carpentar 21, Coleman 22, Nordfelt 19, Visenten 18. Totals 28 19-26 83. Three-point shots - Coleman 5, Carpentar 2, Parker.

LEHI 71, UINTAH 54

Uintah 12 6 14 22-54

Lehi (16-3, 7-0) 20 19 22 18-71

Uintah - Kebert 14, Richins 3, Boren 9, Long 5, Loveland 7, Strange 3, Bush 2, Johnson 4, Wilkins 1, Labrum 6. Totals 19 13-21 54. Three-point shots - Boren, Strange.

Lehi - Bateman 4, Cooper 16, Jex 1, Terry 4, D. Christofferson 3, M. Christofferson 10, Hadfield 18, Clark 2, Colledge 6, McKinnon 2, Pickett 2, Sechrest 2. Totals 24 14-21 71. Three-point shots - Cooper 2, D. Christofferson.

REGION 11

SOUTH SEVIER 71, PAROWAN 54

South Sevier 15 20 17 19-71

Parowan (2-14, 0-11) 8 11 19 16-54

South Sevier - Hensen 2, Wood 5, Hessey 21, Roberts 19, Wallace 17, Jones 2, Christensen 3. Totals 25 17-27 71. Three-point shots - Roberts 2.

Parowan - Rollins 2, Truman 8, Townsend 8, Smith 8, Ball 2, Odekirk 12, Sorensen 10, Seymour 4. Totals 20 10-15 54. Three-point shots - Townsend 2, Odekirk 2.

MILLARD 66, ENTERPRISE 51

Enterprise (5-6) 10 13 8 20-51

Millard (6-4) 14 11 16 25-66

Enterprise - Jones 1, J. Barlow 4, Evans 10, Nelson 14, Adams 14, Jo. Barlow 2, Simpkins 6. Totals 15 17-23 51. Three-point shots - Evans, Nelson, Simpkins 2.

Millard - Christiansen 3, Allen 14, Kunz 8, Turner 10, Robison 8, J. Robison 9, Giles 14. Totals 23 17-26 66. Three-point shots - Christainsen, Allen, Kunz.

NORTH SEVIER 35, BEAVER 33

Beaver (8-3) 5 6 10 12-33

N. Sevier (9-1) 4 6 12 13-35

Beaver - Robinson 9, Albrecht 8, Dalton 7, Murdock 2, Gillins 2, Marshall 5. Totals 12 4-7 33. Three-point shots - Robinson 3, Albrecht 2.

N. Sevier - Bastian 4, Story 12, Mickelsen 3, Wanlass 6, Shaheen 10. Totals 13 8-11 35. Three-point shots - Mickelsen.

REGION 12

GRANTSVILLE 71, JUAB 49

Juab (8-4) 7 10 15 17-49

Grantsville (15-1, 11-1) 17 20 16 18-71

Juab - Casper 13, M. Ware 6, Lovell 9, A. Ware 3, Lane 6, Park 12. Totals 16 15-19 49. Three-point shots - Lovell, Park.

Grantsville - Linares 12, Nelson 3, Pehrson 1, Cummings 5, I. Butler 7, Mondragon 11, Mortensen 9, Allred 10, J. Butler 13. Totals 29 10-15 71. Three-point shots - Cummings, I. Butler, Mortensen.

GUNNISON 63, SOUTH SUMMIT 55

South Summit 14 10 14 17-55

Gunnison (10-2) 11 15 20 17-63

South Summit - Chavez 2, Larsen 1, Siddaway 2, R. Goates 8, J. Goates 8, Hill 6, Duncan 19, Gines 9. Totals 22 9-15 55. Three-point shots - R. Goates 2.

Gunnison - Anderson 8, King 14, Peterson 2, Holmes 17, Hansen 10, Hill 12. Totals 21 13-24 63. Three-point shots - Anderson, King, Hill 2.

MANTI 70, NORTH SUMMIT 55

North Summit 15 11 11 18-55

Manti (7-5) 13 21 14 22-70

North Summit - Peck 6, Fox 2, Reese 9, Winter 15, Houck 4, Vernon 14, Hemmingway 1, Peterson 2, Faucett 2. Totals 17 19-32 55. Three-point shots - Vernon, Reese.

Manti - Dyring 2, Thompson 6, Caullister 2, Ka.Cox 17, Kiefel 7, Bahlmann 8, Ke. Cox 20, Lund 8. Totals 28 11-21 70. Three-point shots - K. Cox.

ST. JOSEPH 52, ROWLAND HALL 50

St. Joseph (1-11) 10 17 11 14-52

Rowland Hall (2-12) 8 9 13 20-50

St. Joseph - Gulikers 2, Rancis 11, Velez 15, Tracy 4, Crockett 13, Lemieux 5, Pulido 2. Totals 20 9-13 52. Three-point shots - Francis, Velez, Lemieux.

Rowland Hall - Miller 6, Hill 8, Stewart 19, Laurence 8, Madleng 2, Senekjian 2, Williams 4. Totals 17 9-23 50. Three-point shots - Miller 2, Stewart 4.

REGION 13

SAN JUAN 79, GRAND 62

Grand (2-3) 11 17 17 17-62

San Juan (5-0) 18 20 15 26-79

Grand - Higton 10, Areheart 6, Ratcliff 4, York 8, Zufelt 2, Call 13, Arthur 19. Totals 25 10-17 62. Three-point shots - York, Call.

San Juan - Johnson 2, Dutson 15, Ghornton 6, Nelson 9, Nieves 18, Spottedelk 17, Christensen 2, Cross 3, Stevens 7. Totals 30 4-20 79. Three-point shots - Dutson, Nelson, Spottedelk 3.

REGION 16

TABIONA 71, MERIDIAN 37

Meridian 6 9 13 9-37

Tabiona 17 25 21 8-71

Meridian - Taylor 14, Nasaka 2, Baylerd 2, Leavitt 2, Oya 4, Jenson 13.

Tabiona - Le Gines 9, Giles 15, Lo Gines 3, Rhodes 3, Leffler 10, Roberts 5, Harris 6, Stringham 16, Hackford 4.

RICH 101, MANILA 72

Manila 19 16 15 20-72

Rich (12-5) 20 32 18 31-101

Manila - Tinker 7, Slaugh 22, Catron 23, Walters 8, Steenaker 7, Asay 5. Totals 29 8-18 72. Three-point shots - Catron 4, Slaugh, Steenaker.

Rich - Groll 16, B. Kennedy 17, J. Kennedy 11, Smith 2, L. Cornia 2, Argyle 16, Peart 2, W. Cornia 11, Holmes 15, Hutchison 9. Totals 40 14-21 101. Three-point shots - Holmes 3. B. Kennedy, J. Kennedy.

NONREGION

ROY 56, LOGAN 45

Logan 9 16 11 9-55

Roy 20 15 15 6-56

Logan - Watts 11, Faulk 3, Comadena 3, Black 3, Adams 4, Stevens 11, Stuart 7, Merrill 3, Totals 18 8-18 45. Three-point shots - Comendena.

Roy - Willard 8, Smith 19, Zieglowsky 9, Hall 12, Garmeyer 2, Russell 2, Salazar 2, Melaney 2. Totals 17 20-28 56. Three-point shots - Willard, Hall.

GIRLS' BOXES

REGION 1

VIEWMONT 61, CLEARFIELD 52

Clearfield (7-5) 12 10 8 22-52

Viewmont (7-5) 11 16 16 18-61

Clearfield - Schulz 17, Moss 2, Layton 15, Barker 2, J. Banach 4, Eddy 4, Willis 2, A. Banach 6. Totals 15 19-22 52. Three-point shots - Schulz 2, Layton.

Viewmont - Hess 1, Anderson 5, Nelson 2, Beckstead 5, Harlan 14, Garner 1, Crockett 18, Nielsen 15. Totals 23 12-23 61. Three-point shots - Anderson, Nielsen.

SKYLINE 53, DAVIS 35

Skyline (10-2) 7 13 19 14-53

Davis (2-10) 4 13 5 13-35

Skyline - Voorhees 2, Johnson 28, Jensen 2, Rostenburg 4, Harris 14, Stevens 3. Totals 18 15-24 53. Three-point shots - Johnson 2.

Davis - Tuttle 2, Oborn 8, Alexander 2, Christiansen 12, Dyreng 4, Payne 3, Hollist 4. Totals 13 9-19 35. Three-point shots - None.

REGION 2

BINGHAM 80, COPPER HILLS 49

Bingham (12-0) 14 25 18 23-80

Copper Hills (2-10) 8 15 13 13-49

Bingham - McLean 16, Lofthouse 19, Marsh 2, Peterson 5, Powell 5, Jessie 10, Stephensen 2, Bolz 5, Mason 4, Stoddard 3, Applegate 3, Gilmore 4, Jackson 2. Totals 22 28-38 80. Three-point shots - Lofthouse 2, Peterson, Powell, Jessie 2, Stoddard, Applegate.

Copper Hills - Revetti 11, Kort 8, Molen 3, Hammond 20, Feroah 7. Totals 16 16-22 49. Three-point shots - Revetti.

HUNTER 51, WEST JORDAN 46

West Jordan (7-5) 12 16 10 8-46

Hunter (11-9, 6-6) 15 7 14 14-51

West Jordan - Chadwick 18, Jensen 11, Roley 3, Palmer 6, Wallace 6, Goff 6. Totals 19 5-8 46. Three-point shots - Palmer 2, Jensen.

Hunter - Stein 2, Marks 9, Hudson 4, Brough 6, Slade 16, Toia 14. Totals 18 11-18 51. Three-point shots - Toia 4.

GRANGER 64, TAYLORSVILLE 60

Taylorsville (7-5) 9 24 12 15-60

Granger (4-9) 10 17 17 20-64

Taylorsville - Satterfield 13, Roberts 25, Hurst 2, Graziano 2, Vakalahi 7, Zoellner 3, Worsham 6, Shultz 2. Totals 21 15-25 60. Three-point shots - Roberts 2, Zoellner.

Granger - Hope 18, Lavadi 2, Kendrick 4, Hinckley 3, Montoya 22, Bodenhofer 3, Orgill 8, Rollins 2, North 2. Totals 22 15-23 64. Three-point shots- Hope 3, Montoya 2.

REGION 5

OLYMPUS 62, JUDGE 53

Judge (10-6) 10 17 10 16-53

Olympus (18-1, 16-0)20 15 10 17-62

Judge - Burgess 2, Terry 2, Vaculin 13, Stieinsky 12, LeValley 2, Valdez 8, Franks 12, Burt 2. Totals 18 14-22 53. Three-point shots - Stieninsky 2, Valdez.

Olympus - Hille 16, Anderson 2, Stendlik 6, Fehr 20, Parry 4, Oldroyd 8, Davidson 2, Tukuafu 2, Ralph 2. Totals 26 4-10 62.

MURRAY 42, HIGHLAND 38

Murray 13 11 12 6-42

Highland (8-12, 7-9) 12 18 8 10-38

Murray - Whitley 12, Dietlein 22, Whitham 4, J. Anderson 2, V. Anderson 2. Totals 19 4-7 42. Three-point shots - none.

Highland - Wiseman 4, Sondrup 4, Pace 10, Peck 2, Pinnecoose 18. Totals 15 6-8 38. Three-point shots - Pinnecoose 2.

BOUNTIFUL 62, EAST 43

East 9 12 7 14-43

Bountiful 17 6 15 23-62

East - Hale 9, Hamlet 5, Campbell 9, Garcia 2, Robinson 4, Jolley 6, Johnson 8. Totals 16 5-13 43. Three-point shots - none.

Bountiful - Barnett 14, Pierce 4, Ariotti 4, McKay 9, Putz 13, Dixon 4, Bradshaw 4, Galloway 10. Totals 24 11-20 62. Three-point shots - Barnett 2, Putz.

CYPRUS 56, WEST 37

West 11 9 11 6-37

Cyprus (11-5) 13 13 17 13-56

West - Olson 10, Hunt 2, Colemere 2, Kichnesad 2, Wright 7, Knowlton 3, Olt 12. Totals 14 6-12 37. Three-point shots - Olson 2, Olt.

Cyprus - Allen 4, Blanchard 6, Elsworth 6, Peterson 2, Evans 11, Ellett 27. Totals 20 15-23 56. Three-point shots - Evans.

REGION 10

UNION 67, WASATCH 56

Union (18-1, 7-0) 17 10 20 20-67

Wasatch (16-4, 5-3) 7 14 13 22-56

Union - Larsen 4, Hutchinson 14, Colton 11, Kettle 2, Richens 12, Nielson 5, Meecham 5, Uresk 14. Totals 21 21-30 67. Three-point shots - Richins 3, Uresk.

Wasatch - Summerhays 14, Probst 10, Round 4, Barelman 6, Widdison 14, Burg 4, Ford 4. Totals 15 24-32 56. Three-point shots - Summerhays 2.

REGION 14

SL CHRISTIAN 60, MT. VERNON 30

Mt. Vernon 4 10 8 8-30

SL Christian 11 15 12 22-60

Mt. Vernon - Harris 2, Nelson 5, Otobe 6, Balfour 6, Mchiue 11. Totals 13 1-12 30. Three-point shots - Mchiue 3.

SL Christian - Vargas 2, Lightner 2, Schuler 13, Roberts 24, Gravette 3, Edmund 12, Lowe 2, Thomas 2. Totals 24 11-22 60. Three-point shots - Schuler.

WEST DESERT 63, WENDOVER 52

Wendover 13 13 13 13-52

West Desert 15 13 20 16-63

Wendover - Wadsworth 12, Steele 19, Crawford 2, Stewart 6, Roberts 2, Pitt 5, Williams 6. Totals 18 13-25 52. Three-point shots - Wadsworth, Steele, Pitt.

West Desert - Alder 2, Bates 27, Mo. Allred 4, Adamson 11, T. Allred 15, Mi. Allred 4. Totals 26 10-25 63. Three-point shots - T. Allred.

DUGWAY 57, SL LUTHERAN 49

SL Lutheran 13 16 12 8-49

Dugway 10 12 20 15-57

SL Lutheran - Fisher 4, Price 13, Nudsvig 10, Williams 5, Bo 7, Jewell 2, Leonard 8. Totals 18 13-23 49. Three-point shots - none.

Dugway - Bruce 14, Delatorres 4, Van 4, Kaighn 21, Nisbet 4, Weaver 10. Totals 24 7-18 57. Three-point shots - Bruce 2.

WATERFORD 39, ICS 31

Waterford 8 13 7 11-39

ICS 5 7 9 10-31

Waterford - West 5, Cole 10, Smylie 4, Wilson 10, Kennedy 10. Totals 17 2-7 39. Three-point shots - Cole 2, West.

ICS - Hill 9, Wager 1, Mahfood 8, Box 10, Grey 2, Armstrong 1. Totals 10 10-21 31. Three-point shots - Hill.

REGION 16

RICH 38, MONUMENT VALLEY 36

Rich (11-9) 4 14 6 14-38

Monument Valley 13 8 6 9-36

Rich - Muir 4, M. Weston 12, Pope 6, P. Weston 4, Argyle 7, Mackay 5. Totals 13 11-22 38. Three-point shots - Muir.

Monument Valley - Tom 2, Holiday 11, Deputee 10, Yellowman 4, Bedonie 9. Totals 17 2-7 36. Three-point shots - none.