clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Skyline avenges earlier defeat with 19-point win over Viewmont

The Skyline Eagles completed their payback tour with an easy 58-37 victory over Viewmont in Region 1 play Tuesday.

Improving to 14-4 overall and 8-2 in region play, the Eagles avenged an earlier home loss to the Vikings with the win. Skyline made up for its other early region loss by pounding Layton last Friday.Sally Johnson and Amy Jensen each had 14 points for the Eagles, who led 12-6 after the first quarter and 26-14 at halftime.

Amber Nielsen netted 10 points to lead Viewmont (11-7, 5-5), which had problems finding the hoop the entire game.

In Tuesday's other games:

REGION 1

LAYTON 82, NORTHRIDGE 43: The Lancers had an easy time defeating the Knights as Jessica Nelson had 20 points and nine assists and Kim Morrill added 12 points and eight blocks.

COTTONWOOD 48, DAVIS 44: The Colts picked up their first region win of the season as Heather Peterson had 16 points.

REGION 2

TAYLORSVILLE 65, COPPER HILLS 57: Kari Satterfield tossed in 20 points and Jill Roberts added 11 for the Warriors.

HUNTER 55, GRANGER 46: The Wolverines used a 16-4 fourth quarter to rally past the Lancers.

WEST JORDAN 48, KEARNS 37: Stacy Jensen had 17 points and the Cougars used a big third quarter to earn the win.

REGION 3

ALTA 50, JORDAN 46: Lindsay Logan tossed in 14 points and Bugs Carbone added 12 points and 11 boards for the Hawks.

REGION 4

SKY VIEW 76, MOUNTAIN CREST 58: Bobcats' Audrey Young, Melissa Nyman and Mickey Folsom combined for 56 points.

LOGAN 47, WEBER 44: The Grizzlies moved into a tie for first place in the region thanks to Tonya Smart's 14 points.

ROY 53, BOX ELDER 43: The Royals also jumped into the logjam in first place as Crystal Howe poured in 27 points.

FREMONT 71, BONNEVILLE 41: A strong start and 20 points by Lisa DeVries helped the Silver Wolves.

REGION 5

BOUNTIFUL 50, HIGHLAND 37: Hailey MacKay and Daniell Putz teamed for 26 points for the Braves.

MURRAY 49, WEST 35: The Spartans remained in second place in the standings as Jessica Dietlein scored 18.

CYPRUS 69, EAST 28: Amy Evans scored 15 points and dished off 21 assists for the Pirates.

JUDGE 63, WOODS CROSS 48: Bulldogs' Janie Franks netted 21 points, while Liz Naegle had 17 points and 23 boards.

REGION 6

PROVO 71, SPANISH FORK 55: Niki Sadowski had 19 points, 11 rebounds, five blocks for the Bulldogs.

PLEASANT GROVE 60, SPRINGVILLE 49: Rachel Leatham banged home 26 points for the Vikings.

TIMPVIEW 57, LONE PEAK 50: Ruth Donaldson scored 20 as the Thunderbirds clinched at least a tie for the region title.

PAYSON 66, AMERICAN FORK 45: Megan Oldham had 21 points and Kami Massey added 20 more for the Lions.

REGION 8

RICHFIELD 71, DELTA 36: The Wildcats allowed just one point in the first quarter. Lynne Daniels had 27 points.

EMERY 47, NORTH SANPETE 44: Adrianne Bradley's 14 points helped the Spartans take over second place in region.

REGION 9

PINE VIEW 55, DIXIE 39: The Panthers took an early lead and made it stand as Suzanne Jolley had 17 points.

HURRICANE 49, CEDAR CITY 36: Ebby Dietrich's 19 points couldn't help the Lady Reds get a win.

SNOW CANYON 57, CANYON VIEW 35: Jana Bundy's big game of 21 points and 14 rebounds led the Warriors.

REGION 11

ENTERPRISE 58, KANAB 45: Tana Shurtliff tallied 18 points and the Wolves used a strong full-court press to win.

BEAVER 61, MILLARD 59: Shannon Bradshaw poured in 25 points and the Beavers avoided a total second-half collapse.

NORTH SEVIER 54, SOUTH SEVIER 34: A career-high 23 points by Autumn Rasmussen helped the Wolves.

REGION 12

JUAB 63, GUNNISON 31: Marcie Jackson racked up 27 points as the top-ranked Wasps stung the Bulldogs.

ROWLAND HALL 38, GRANTSVILLE 28: Jenny Rasmussen led the Winged Lions with 17 points.

SOUTH SUMMIT 56, ST. JOSEPH 31: Rachel Tapp's 17 points were tops for the Wildcats.

REGION 14

DUGWAY 70, WEST DESERT 37: Heidi Bruce led four Mustangs in double figures with 23 points.

S.L. LUTHERAN 61, WENDOVER 41: The Lynx ran away from the Wildcats as Bre Leonard netted 17 points.

WATERFORD 75, MT. VERNON 22: The Wolves ravaged the Patriots as Liz Kennedy and Natalie West combined for 41.

S.L. CHRISTIAN 47, TINTIC 33: Alish Edmund totaled 22 points and a big second quarter earned the Dragonslayers a win.

NONREGION

TOOELE 51, LEHI 42: Leah Roberts led four scorers for the Buffs with 22 points.

WASATCH 50, CARBON 48: Tasha Widdison had 16 points and her jumper with 10 seconds left lifted the Wasps.

Boys' games

REGION 1

SKYLINE 60, VIEWMONT 46: Ross Varner and Brett Boone combined for 29 points and the Eagles pulled away.

LAYTON 54, NORTHRIDGE 49: The Lancers hit clutch free throws down the stretch and used Matt Mark's 16 points to get by the Knights.

COTTONWOOD 80, DAVIS 75: A wild fourth quarter saw the Colts hit 19-of-20 free throws to stave off the Darts. Jacob Watts led all scorers with 24 for Cottonwood.

REGION 2

GRANGER 72, HUNTER 64: Scott Shaw and Aaron DeJong combined for 40 points and the Lancers outlasted the Wolverines.

COPPER HILLS 71, TAYLORSVILLE 61: Nick Cantwell hit for 25 points and Brandon Broschinsky added 17 more for the victorious Grizzlies.

WEST JORDAN 59, KEARNS 54 : Cheyenne Rushton hit four 3-pointers and scored 29 points to help the Jaguars.

REGION 5

EAST 52, CYPRUS 37: The Leopards started strong and ended strong for a win as Lance Allred netted 16 points.

JUDGE 65, WOODS CROSS 48: Tony Giovacchini was the man with a 36-point, 10-rebound performance to lead the Bulldogs.

MURRAY 68, EAST 51: The Spartans used two big middle quarters to pull away for the win as Brad Price had 15 points.

BOUNTIFUL 66, HIGHLAND 53: Paul Christensen had 21 points, Zak Jacobs added 20 more and the Braves closed out the game with a 32-11 run to earn the win.

NONREGION

MORGAN 63, MALAD, IDAHO, 50: Jason Lott's 14 points helped the Trojans earn an out-of-state victory.