clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Winter Olympics results

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Biathlon

Women's 15km

1, Yekaterina Dafovska, Bulgaria, 54 minutes, 52.0 seconds

2, Yelena Petrova, Ukraine, 55:09.8

3, Ursula Disl, Germany, 55:17.9

4, Pavlina Filipova, Bulgaria, 55:18.1

5, Andreja Grasic, Slovenia, 56:01.0

6, Ryoko Takahashi, Japan, 56:17.4

7, Albina Akhatova, Russia, 56:21.7

8, Annette Sikveland, Norway, 56:38.7

9, Yu Shumei, China, 56:41.3

10, Martina Zellner, Germany, 56:46.3

11, Eva Tofalvi, Romania, 56:48.6

12, Svetlana Paramygina, Belarus, 56:53.4

13, Olga Melnik, Russia, 57:10.8

14, Magdalena Forsberg, Sweden, 57:16.9

15, Liv Skjelbreid, Norway, 57:21.2

U.S. Finishers

55, Stacey Wooley, Newbury, N.H., 1:03:57.3

56, Kara Salmela, Golden Valley, Minn., 1:04:43.7

61, Ntala Skinner, Sun Valley, Idaho, 1:09:09.0

Cross-Country Skiing

Men's 30km classical

1, Mika Myllylae, Finland, 1 hour, 33 minutes, 55.8 seconds.

2, Erling Jevne, Norway, 1:35:27.1.

3, Silvio Fauner, Italy, 1:36:08.5.

4, Jari Isometsae, Finland, 1:36:51.4.

5, Fulvio Valbusa, Italy, 1:37:31.1.

6, Harri Kirvesniemi, Finland, 1:37:45.9.

7, Marco Albarello, Italy, 1:38:07.1.

8, Giorgio Di Centa, Italy, 1:38:14.9.

9, Vladimir Legotin, Russia, 1:38:23.7.

10, Per Elofsson, Sweden, 1:38:47.0.

11, Jaak Mae, Estonia, 1:38:52.3.

12, Vladimir Smirnov, Kazakstan, 1:38:59.1.

13, Pavel Ryabinin, Kazakstan, 1:39:31.6.

14, Stefan Kunz, Liechtenstein, 1:39:33.3.

15, Sture Sivertsen, Norway, 1:39:44.9.

U.S. Finishers

37, Justin Wadsworth, Bend, Ore., 1:42:21.1.

47, John Bauer, Champlin, Minn., 1:44:15.3.

49, Marcus Nash, Fryeburg, Maine, 1:44:37.7.

68, Patrick Weaver, Lenox, Mass., DNF.

Curling Linescores

Women

DAY SESSION

Sweden 8, Norway 2

Sweden 2 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0-8

Norway 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0-2

Britain 7, Japan 5

Britain 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1-7

Japan 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0-5

Canada 7, United States 6

Canada 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 2 0-7

United States 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 1-6

Denmark 6, Germany 5

Denmark 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0-6

Germany 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2-5

NIGHT SESSION

Japan 9, Germany 2

Japan 3 0 1 1 0 3 1-9

Germany 0 1 0 0 1 0 0-2

Denmark 9, Britain 3

Denmark 2 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 1-9

Britain 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0-3

Sweden 8, United States 5

Sweden 1 0 2 2 0 1 1 0 1-8

United States 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0-5

Norway 6, Canada 5

Norway 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 0-6

Canada 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0-5

Men

Britain 4, Norway 2

Britain 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0-4

Norway 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0-2

Sweden 6, United States 2

Sweden 3 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0-6

United States 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1-2

Switzerland 7, Germany 4

Switzerland 3 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0-7

Germany 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0-4

Canada 7, Japan 4

Canada 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2-7

Japan 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0-4

Luge

Men's Singles

1, Georg Hackl, Germany, (49.619, 49.573, 49.614, 49.630), 3:18.436.

2, Armin Zoeggeler, Italy, (49.715, 49.690, 49.737, 49.797), 3:18.939.

3, Jens Mueller, Germany, (49.954, 49.700, 49.729, 49.710), 3:19.093.

4, Markus Prock, Austria, (49.861, 49.732, 49.863, 50.200), 3:19.656.

5, Markus Kleinheinz, Austria, (50.016, 49.779, 49.918, 50.011), 3:19.724.

6, Wendel Suckow, Lake Placid, N.Y., (50.069, 49.871, 49.908, 49.880), 3:19.728.

7, Gerhard Gleirscher, Austria, (50.161, 49.816, 49.911, 49.897), 3:19.785.

8, Reinhold Rainer, Italy, (50.105, 50.008, 49.897, 49.936), 3:19.946.

9, Adam Heidt, Lake Placid, N.Y., (50.401, 49.899, 49.971, 49.827), 3:20.098.

10, Norbert Huber, Italy, (50.100, 50.129, 50.026, 49.883), 3:20.138.

11, Mikael Holm, Sweden, (50.324, 50.197, 50.146, 50.131), 3:20.798.

12, Karsten Albert, Germany, (50.353, 50.172, 50.080, 50.499), 3:21.104.

13, Larry Dolan, Morrisonville, N.Y., (50.558, 50.163, 50.140, 50.267), 3:21.128.

14, Martins Rubenis, Latvia, (50.758, 50.491, 50.603, 50.300), 3:22.152.

15, Clay Ives, Canada, (50.632, 50.348, 50.858, 50.437), 3:22.275.

FINAL LUGE RESULTS

NAGANO, Japan (AP) - Final results Monday of the men's luge medal event at the Winter Olympics:

1, Georg Hackl, Germany, (49.619, 49.573, 49.614, 49.630), 3:18.436.

2, Armin Zoeggeler, Italy, (49.715, 49.690, 49.737, 49.797), 3:18.939.

3, Jens Mueller, Germany, (49.954, 49.700, 49.729, 49.710), 3:19.093.

4, Markus Prock, Austria, (49.861, 49.732, 49.863, 50.200), 3:19.656.

5, Markus Kleinheinz, Austria, (50.016, 49.779, 49.918, 50.011), 3:19.724.

6, Wendel Suckow, Lake Placid, N.Y., (50.069, 49.871, 49.908, 49.880), 3:19.728.

7, Gerhard Gleirscher, Austria, (50.161, 49.816, 49.911, 49.897), 3:19.785.

8, Reinhold Rainer, Italy, (50.105, 50.008, 49.897, 49.936), 3:19.946.

9, Adam Heidt, Lake Placid, N.Y., (50.401, 49.899, 49.971, 49.827), 3:20.098.

10, Norbert Huber, Italy, (50.100, 50.129, 50.026, 49.883), 3:20.138.

11, Mikael Holm, Sweden, (50.324, 50.197, 50.146, 50.131), 3:20.798.

12, Karsten Albert, Germany, (50.353, 50.172, 50.080, 50.499), 3:21.104.

13, Larry Dolan, Morrisonville, N.Y., (50.558, 50.163, 50.140, 50.267), 3:21.128.

14, Martins Rubenis, Latvia, (50.758, 50.491, 50.603, 50.300), 3:22.152.

15, Clay Ives, Canada, (50.632, 50.348, 50.858, 50.437), 3:22.275.

US OLYMPIANS FARED

NAGANO, Japan (AP) - How the U.S. athletes fared Monday at the Winter Olympics:

BIATHLON

Women's 15km

55, Stacey Wooley, Newbury, N.H., 1:03:57.3

56, Kara Salmela, Golden Valley, Minn., 1:04:43.7

61, Ntala Skinner, Sun Valley, Idaho, 1:09:09.0

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men's 30km classical

37, Justin Wadsworth, Bend, Ore., 1:42:21.1.

47, John Bauer, Champlin, Minn., 1:44:15.3.

49, Marcus Nash, Fryeburg, Maine, 1:44:37.7.

68, Patrick Weaver, Lenox, Mass., DNF.

LUGE

Men's Singles

6, Wendel Suckow, Lake Placid, N.Y., (50.069, 49.871, 49.908, 49.880), 3:19.728.

9, Adam Heidt, Lake Placid, N.Y., (50.401, 49.899, 49.971, 49.827), 3:20.098.

13, Larry Dolan, Morrisonville, N.Y., (50.558, 50.163, 50.140, 50.267), 3:21.128.

SPEEDSKATING

Men's 500

First Round

3, Casey FitzRandolph, Madison, Wis., 35.81.

22, David Cruikshank, Northbrook, Ill., 36.67.

32, Marc Pelchat, Chelmsford, Mass., 36.94.

39, Cory Carpenter, Brookfield, Wis., 37.35.

WOMEN`S HOCKEY

W L T Pts GF GA

Finland 2 0 0 4 17 1

Canada 2 0 0 4 15 0

United States 2 0 0 4 12 1

China 0 2 0 0 0 7

Sweden 0 2 0 0 1 13

Japan 0 2 0 0 1 24

Saturday, Feb. 7

At Aqua Wing

Finland 6, Sweden 0

Sunday, Feb. 8

At Aqua Wing

Canada 13, Japan 0

United States 5, China 0

Finland 11, Japan 1

Monday, Feb. 9

At Aqua Wing

United States 7, Sweden 1

Canada 2, China 0

Tuesday, Feb. 10

At Aqua Wing

Sweden vs. Canada, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 11

At Aqua Wing

Japan vs. China, 2 a.m.

United States vs. Finland, 6 a.m.

China vs. Sweden, 10 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 12

At Aqua Wing

United States vs. Japan, 2 a.m.

Finland vs. Canada, 6 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 13

At Aqua Wing

Japan vs. Sweden, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 14

At Aqua Wing

Finland vs. China, 2 a.m.

Canada vs. United States, 6 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 15

No games scheduled

Monday, Feb. 16

No games scheduled

Tuesday, Feb. 17

At Big Hat

Bronze medal, 12 mid.

Gold medal, 4 a.m.

United States 7,

Sweden 1

Sweden 1 0 0-1

United States 1 4 2-7

First Period-1, Sweden, M. Gustafsson (T. Sjoelander, E. Holst), 10:02 . 2, United States, L. Baker (S. Merz), 16:27. Penalties-G. Ulion, United States (body check), 5:07; V. Movsessian, United States (cross-checking), 9:41; J. Elfsberg, Sweden (slashing), 11:57; L. Baker, United States (hooking), 19:00.

Second Period-3, United States, K. Bye (S. Merz, T. Mounsey), 12:39 . 4, United States, K. King (A. Blahoski), 14:26. 5, United States, S. Merz, 16:20. 6, United States, K. Bye, 18:39 . Penalties-T. Sjoelander, Sweden (interference), 0:20; P. Burholm, Sweden (slashing), 11:24; A. Edstrand, Sweden (slashing), 12:14; C. Bailey, United States (interference), 17:02.

Third Period-7, United States, G. Ulion (C. Granato), 14:28 . 8, United States, S. Looney, 15:30 . Penalties-G. Ulion, United States (roughing), 6:00; P. Burholm, Sweden (hooking), 9:06; P. Morelius, Sweden (checking from behind), 9:45; P. Morelius, Sweden, (checking from behind), 9:45; L. Baker, United States (hooking), 9:49; V. Movsessian, United States (slashing), 14:42.

Shots on Goal-Sweden 1-1-1-3. United States 13-25-9-47.

Goalies-Sweden, A. Ahlen (47-40). United States, S. Decosta (3-2).

Referees-Manuela Groeger, Marina Zenk, Isabelle Giguere. A-3,607.