Facebook Twitter

1998 DesNews All-State Softball

SHARE 1998 DesNews All-State Softball

5A

MVP - Lacee LePrey, Jordan, So., Pitcher

First Team

P - Shannon Lewis, Jr., Mtn. View

P - Candee Bowden, Sr., Bingham

P - McKinsey Sudbury, Sr., Skyline

C - Breanne Nickle, Sr., Bingham

IF - Michelle Powell, Sr., Bingham

IF - T.C. Jones, Sr., Alta

IF - Jamie Hendricks, So., Jordan

IF - Kari Satterfield, Jr., Taylorsville

OF - Molly McLean, Sr., Bingham

OF - Liz Smith, Sr., Jordan

OF - Tiffany Pugmire, Sr., Jordan

DP - Nicole Downs, Sr., Mtn. View

DP - Bryanne Durrence, Fr., Bingham

Second Team

P - Nikki Anderson, Fr., Alta

P - Allysha St. Clair, Sr., Taylorsville

P - Katie Hammond, Sr., Copper Hills

C - Katie Feroah, So., Copper Hills

IF - Jill Roberts, Sr., Taylorsville

IF - Kate Peterson, So. Alta

IF - Lindsay Post, Jr., Jordan

IF - Nici Back, Sr., Viewmont

OF - Sabrina Dinkel, Sr., Taylorsville

OF - Trina Job, Sr., Copper Hills

OF - Mary Bevins, Jr., Jordan

DP - Nicki Hill, So., Alta

4A

MVP - Mandy Flint, Roy, Sr., Pitcher

First Team

P - Cari Dallof, Sr., Murray

P - Kristin Dominguez, Jr., Fremont

P - Taryn Nichols, Sr., Box Elder

C - Angie Knudson, Sr., Roy

IF - Becca Call, Sr., Fremont

IF - Shelly Hipwell, Sr., Fremont

IF - Kelsy Stireman, So., Bonneville

IF - Nicole McCarty, Sr., Springville

OF - Raygan Page, Sr., Roy

OF - Neesha Kunz, Sr., Fremont

OF - Vicki Neiswender, Sr., Murray

DP - Marcie Neff, Jr., Box Elder

Second Team

P - Robyn Jensen, Sr., Highland

P - Candace Bringhurst, Sr., Springville

P - Brenda Hart, Sr., Bonneville

C - Ashley Anderson, Sr., Bonneville

IF - Jessie Wachter, Jr., Highland

IF - Ashly Suekawa, So., Roy

IF - Nikki Panter, Sr., Fremont

IF - Cathy Rowe, Jr., Murray

OF - Lindsay Jeppesen, Jr., Box Elder

OF - Amber Wiliams, Jr., Fremont

OF - Camille Cook, Jr., Bonneville

DP - Shannalee Brown, Sr., Fremont

3A

MVP - Brandy Butler, Tooele, Sr., Pitcher

First team

P - Hilary Hamlin, Jr., Union

P - Lyndi Frei, Jr., Snow Canyon

P - Kim Allan, Jr., Lehi

C - Elyse Donovan, Sr., Snow Canyon

IF - Tiffany England, Sr., Tooele

IF - Krizia Johnson, Jr., Tooele

IF - Lynne Daniels, Sr., Richfield

IF - Brooke Smith, Jr., Snow Canyon

OF - Kristy Hill, Sr., Tooele

OF - Natalie Peshell, Sr., Tooele

OF - Chasity Stewart, Sr., Union

DP - Buffie Chournos, Sr., Bear River

Second Team

P - Caylee Rose, Sr., Bear River

P - Brooke Bohannon, Jr., Pine View

P - Becky Bailey, Jr., Richfield

C - Stacey Johnson, So., Lehi

IF - Tera Lee, Sr., Bear River

IF - Jackie Morrill, So., Union

IF - Dani Shaheen, Jr., Snow Canyon

IF - Amy Snodgress, Jr., Hurricane

OF - Natasha Berrett, Jr., Union

OF - Jocelyn Anderson, Jr., Snow Canyon

OF - Katie Fieldsted, So., Union

OF - Monique Ruesch, Jr., Hurricane

OF - Sunni Nelson, Sr., Cedar City

DP - Tammi Payne, Jr., Cedar City

2A

MVP - Angie Strickland, Grantsville, Jr., Pitcher

First Team

P - Kim Dalene, Jr., Manti

P - Ashley Palmer, Sr., San Juan

P - Darcy Delano, Jr., So. Summit

C - Kate Johnson, Sr., Parowan

IF - Casey Cooke, Jr., Parowan

IF - Donni Jo Phillips, Sr., Juab

IF - Laura Davis, Jr., Grantsville

IF - Allyson Westcott, Sr., Monticello

OF - Autumn Rasmussen, Sr., No. Sevier

OF - Meridee Swallow, Jr., Millard

OF - Annie Williams, Jr., Grantsville

DP - Stephanie Boyd, Sr., Juab

Second Team

P - Jossie Mortensen, Sr., Parowan

P - Jennifer Haymond, Sr., Grand

P - Brenda Barnhurst, Sr., Millard

C - Tiffany Taylor, Sr., Grantsville

IF - Jennifer Baird, Jr., Grantsville

IF - Andrea Buchanan, Sr., Manti

IF - Ruth Hamblin, Sr., Grand

IF - Heather Gamble, Jr., Grantsville

OF - Loni Stevens, Jr., Millard

OF - Becky Pickett, Sr., Gunnison

OF - Erin Holmes, Sr., Rowland Hall

OF - Tristy Shaw, Sr., Manti

DP - Lindsay Barnes, Sr., Milford