MUSIC/DANCE

Children's Dance Theatre "The Quiltmaker's Gift," Nov. 3, 7 p.m., Val A. Browning Center, WSU, Ogden. For tickets call (801-399-9214).

BYU Philharmonic Orchestra, Chamber Orchestra and Theater Ballet present an Aaron Copland Celebration, Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo (801-378-4322).

Cheri Call, Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m., The Read Leaf bookstore, Springville, free.

USU Chorale and Chamber Singers, Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m., Logan Tabernacle, free.

White Water, Nov. 3, 8 p.m., Provo Tabernacle, free.

BYU Dancesport Festival, Nov. 3-4, Brigham Young Universtiy Wilkinson Student Center Ballroom, tickets at the door. For schedule information call (801-378-4322).

The Tanner Gift of Music, Nov. 3-4, 7:30 p.m., Tabernacle, Temple Square, standby tickets available at the door 5 minutes before the show.

Orchesis Fall Concert, Nov. 3-4, 7:30 p.m., Allred Theater, Val A. Browning Center, Weber State, Ogden, tickets at the door.

Puppeteer Jim Gamble, Nov. 4, 2 p.m. and 6 p.m., American Express Blue Box Theater, George S. and Dore Eccles Center, Park City, for tickets call (435-655-3114).

Alexander Peskanov, Nov. 4, 7:30 p.m., Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, for tickets call (801-395-3227).

Group for New Music, Nov. 4, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, free.

Murray Concert Band, Nov. 4, 7:30 p.m., Hillcrest Jr. High School, tickets at the door.

Shanay, Nov. 4, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, for tickets call (801-378-4322).

Wasatch Dance Collective presents "Meridian," Nov. 4, 8 p.m.; Nov. 5, 4 p.m.; Nov. 9-10, 8 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, for tickets call (355-ARTS).

Lorenzo Micheli, Nov. 6, 8 p.m., Dumke Recital Hall, University Of Utah Music Building, tickets at the door.

Michael Palumbo, WSU Faculty viola recital, Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m., Allred Theater, WSU Browning Center, Ogden, tickets at the door.

Vocal Point, Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, Provo, for tickets call (801-378-4322).

Liene Circene, Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

WSU Jazz Ensemble, Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m., Allred Theater, WSU Browning Center, Ogden, tickets at the door.

Joan Baez, Nov. 8, 8 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, for tickets call (581-7100).

The Utah Symphony Copland Celebration, Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, for tickets call (801-378-4322); Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., Weber State University Val A. Browning Center, for tickets call (801-399-9214).

The Utah Symphony presents "Quartet a Tete" a High Tea and Performance, Nov. 9, 2 p.m., Armstrong Mansion, for information call (278-6855).

Duo Flamenco, Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, tickets at the door.

Ballet Showcase, Nov. 9-10, 7:30 p.m., Richards Building Dance Studio, BYU, Provo, tickets at the door.

ASUU Presents World Dance, Nov. 10, 7:30 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, for tickets call (581-7100).

The BYU Singers and Concert Choir, Nov. 10, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, Provo, for tickets call (801-378-4322).

Jack Ashton Family, Nov. 10, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Percussion Ensemble and Panoramic Steel, Nov. 10, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, tickets at the door.

San Jose Taiko, Nov. 10, 7:30 p.m., Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, for tickets call (801-395-3227).

The Blackhawk Fiddle Contest, Nov. 10, 6-8 p.m. ; Nov. 11, 1 p.m., Blackhawk Arena, Salina. For schedule and ticket information, call (1-800-662-8898).

GETTING OUT

Alchemy of Shadows: ESP, Mind-Reading and Hypnosis, Wednesdays, 8 p.m., Draper Historic Theater, tickets at the door (801-293-8077).

Hunt Mystery & Company, "The Phantom Killer," mystery dinner, 7:30 p.m., Nov. 10, Gray Cliff Lodge, Ogden Canyon (392-6775).

Children's Museum of Utah, Great Pumpkin Party, Oct. 27, 4-8 p.m., Ririe Woodbury Dancers Interactive Workshop, Oct. 28, noon, "Hatch, Waddle and Fly: A Baby Bird Refuge" (801-328-3383).

Hansen Planetarium, now showing through Oct. 31, "Digistar H21," "20th Century Universe," "Supernova: Seeds of Creation," "Where in the Universe Is Carmen Sandiego?" "A Perfect Place For Penguins" (801-538-2104).

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, "Birds of Prey," "Taxidermy Art Show," "Africa: A Diverse Continent" and "Synoptic Collections," Provo, free.

U. Museum of Natural History, Fright Night, Oct. 27, 6:30-8:30 p.m.; "Hunters of the Sky" (801-581-6927).

Museum of Church History and Art, "In the Footsteps of Joseph Smith: Photographs by George Edward Anderson and Scot Facer Proctor." Open House, Nov. 10, 6:30-8:30 p.m. "The Living Christ," "Valiant Pioneer Children," (801-240-3584).

Ott Planetarium, "Dancing With Dinosaurs," Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., WSU, Ogden (626-6855).

Maxwell, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Salt City Chess Club, Thursdays, 6-10 p.m., 309 E. 100 South (801-323-0809).

Ballroom Dancing, Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m., Elks Lodge, Park City (435-615-8291).

Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Center, live band, Tuesdays, 7-9 p.m. (792-3217).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Folk Dancing, Mondays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Kiwanis Building, 440 S. 900 East (801-487-8036).

International Folk Dancing, Union Building, U. campus, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dancing, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Country-Western Dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Fridays-Saturdays, 8:30 p.m.; free line-dance instruction first half-hour.

Singles Square Dancing Classes, Horizon Elementary School, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (801-571-2340 or 801-484-9934).

Western Dancing, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

CLUBS

Boothe Bros. Performing Arts Center (Spanish Fork): Bandnite featuring Bobby 'O Fantastic, Ashley Garbe, Heedway, 420 West, Invisible Swordsman, Lighting Grey, Milkweed, Nov. 4; Cabe Lincoln and Valhalla, Nov. 10; Heedway and Ashley Garbe, Nov. 11 (801-798-7650).

Bricks: (801-328-0255).

Burt's Tiki Lounge: (801-521-0572).

The Cabana Club: Dave Compton, Tuesdays-Saturdays (801-359-6271).

Cisero's: (435-649-5044).

Club 90: (801-566-3254).

Club Hammerzz: (801-269-9796).

Comedy Circuit: (801-561-7777).

Cozy: (435-649-6038).

Cup of Joe: Slick Rock Gypsies, Thursdays (801-363-8322).

D.B. Cooper's: (801-532-2948).

Da Phat Squirrel: (801-328-9298).

Dead Goat Saloon: The Jay Johnson Band, Nov. 3; Kettle Fish, Nov. 4; Roomful of Blues, Nov. 6; Goat Jam, Nov. 7; James Shook and the resolutions, Nov. 8, Outer Site, Nov. 9; Magic Red and the Voodoo Tribe, Nov. 10; Lisa Marie and the Co-Dependents, Nov. 11 (801-328-GOAT).

Dragonfly Cafe: (801-474-2241).

DV8: (801-539-8400).

Ghetty's: (801-269-9796).

Harry O's: (435-647-9494).

Hog Wallow Pub: (801-733-5567).

J.B. Mulligans: (435-658-0717).

The Junction Theater: (801-860-2732).

Lamb's Restaurant: (801-365-7166).

The Lazy Moon Pub: (801-373-7600).

Liquid Joe's: (801-467-JOES).

Manhattan Club: (801-364-7651).

O' Shucks: (801-596-8600).

Port O' Call: (801-521-0589).

The Warehouse: (801-534-0064).

Ya' Buts: (801-359-1200).

Zephyr Club: (801-355-CLUB).

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"All My Sons," Geary Theatre, College of Eastern Utah, Price; 7:30 p.m., Nov. 9-11, 13 &14 (435-613-5334).

"As You Like It," touring company, Morgan Theatre, Utah State University, Logan; 7:30 p.m., Nov. 7, 10 & 11 (435-797-0305).

"Beyond Karaoke," SCERA Center, Orem, 7:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, Nov. 3-18 (225-2787 or 225-2569).

"The Birthday Party," Eccles Theatre, Browning Center, Weber State University, Ogden; 7:30 p.m., Nov. 10, 11, 13 & 16-18 (626-8500 or 800-WSU-TIKS).

"The Pajama Game," Grand Theatre, Salt Lake Community College (South City Campus); 7:30 p.m., Mondays-Fridays, and 2 & 7:30 p.m., Saturdays, Nov. 3-18 (957-3322).

Quick Wits, improv comedy, Lakeside Theatre, 389 S. State, Clearfield; 7:30 & 10 p.m., Fridays & Saturdays, beginning Nov. 10; open-ended run (825-3866).

"Robert Burns and Beyond," Babcock Performing Readers, U. Union Building Little Theatre, 7:30 p.m., Nov. 9 only (free).

"Rhinoceros," Babcock Theatre, Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre building, U. campus; Nov. 8-19 7:30 p.m., Nov. 8-11 & 16-18; 7 p.m., Nov. 12 & 19; matinee, 2 p.m., Nov. 18 (581-6961).

"Smash," Westminster Players, Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, 1250 E. 1700 South; 7:30 p.m., Nov. 8-11 & 16-18 (832-2119).

"Up in the Air," touring actor/juggler Peter Davison, Taylorsville Arts Council, Taylorsville High School, 7 p.m., Nov. 4 only (tickets at the door).

"The Wall: A Tribute to the Viet Nam Memorial," world premiere, Black Box Theatre, UVSC, Orem; 7:30 p.m., Nov. 9-11, 13-18 & 20; matinee, 2 p.m. Nov. 11 (222-8797).

"The Wonderful World of Puppets," Eccles Center, Park City, 2 & 6 p.m., Nov. 4 only (435-655-3114).

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"An Inspector Calls," Wasatch Theatre Company, Jim's Soupers Deli, 2278 S. Redwood Road); closes Nov. 11 (973-2051).

"The Children's Hour," Margetts Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo; closes Nov. 11 (378-4322).

"The Curious Savage," Hale Center Theater Orem, closes Nov. 18 (226-8600).

"The Foreigner," Little London Dinner Theatre, Pleasant Grove, closes Nov. 3 (785-0827).

"Forever Plaid," Hale Centre Theatre's Black Box, West Valley City; closes Jan. 29 (984-9000).

"Forever Plaid," Thanksgiving Point Golf Course Clubhouse, 2095 N. West Frontage Road, Lehi; closes Nov. 30 (768-4900).

"Hexed Files: The Spoof Is Out There," Desert Star Playhouse, Murray; closes Nov. 11 (266-7600)

"Hotel Frankenstein," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, closes Nov. 13; alternating with "Shadowbrook Mansion" (785-1186).

"King Lear," Pioneer Theatre Company, Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. campus; closes Nov. 11 (581-6961).

Knock Your Socks Off, "improv" comedy troupe, 10:30 p.m. Fridays; 8 and 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, Alternative Grounds, 4668 S. Holladay Blvd. (open-ended run).

"The Last Night of Ballyhoo," Morgan Theatre, Utah State University, Logan; closes Nov. 4 (435-797-0305).

"The Little Shop of Horrors," Applause Dinner Theatre, Ogden City Mall, closes Nov. 4 (622-1722).

"The Little Shop of Horrors," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden; closes Nov. 13 (393-0070).

"Loot," Lab Theatre, U. Performing Arts Building (west of the bookstore); closes Nov. 5 (581-6961).

"The Music of the Night," choreographed Andrew Lloyd Webber concert, Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville, closes Nov. 11 (298-1302).

"My Turn on Earth," Franciscan Center, 172 N. 500 West, Provo; extended through Nov. 27 (377-6789).

Not Quite Shakespeare, "improv" theater troupe, Fridays and Saturdays, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Sandy Starship Theatres, 9400 S. 800 East; open-ended run (572-2825).

"Nuptials," St. George Musical Theatre, Opera House, closes Nov. 13 (tickets at the door).

"Plaza Suite," Pleasant Grove Players, 30 E. Center, closes Nov. 11 (tickets at the door).

Quick Wits, "improv" comedy revue, Off Broadway Theatre, open-ended run (355-4628).

"Riot at Flo's Cafe," Villa's Little Brown Theatre, 239 S. Main, Springville; closes Nov. 11 (489-3088).

"Shadowbrook Mansion," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, closes Nov. 6; alternating with "Hotel Frankenstein" (785-1186).

"The Sound of Theatre," Deseret Dramatics Society, Old Social Hall, This Is the Place Heritage Park, 2601 E. Sunnyside Ave.; dinner-theater production, closes Nov. 4 (582-1847).

"Ten Little Indians," Heritage Community Theatre, Perry; closes Nov. 11 (435-723-8392).

"White People," Salt Lake Acting Company; closes Oct. 29 (363-7522 or ArtTix, 355-2787 or 888-451-2787).

"The Wizard of Oz," City Rep's Family Theatre; closes Nov. 13 (532-6000).


Submit notices two weeks in advance to: Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110, call 1-801-237-2150, or fax 1-801-237-2550.