Facebook Twitter

US Track trials

SACRAMENTO, Calif. — Results Friday in the U.S. Olympic track and field trials (race distances in meters unless noted):

Men

400

Semifinals

(Top four in each heat advance to final)

Heat 1—1, q-Angelo Taylor, Nike, 48.59 seconds. 2, q-Eric Thomas, Nike, 48.79. 3, q-Calvin Davis, adidas, 49.27. 4, q-Louis Sales Jr., Reebok, 49.72. 5, Octavius Terry, Bronx International Express, 49.92. 6, Derrick Adkins, unattached, 50.22. 7, Makio Haywood, unattached, 50.70. 8, Ferdana Johnson, unattached, 50.74.

Heat 2—1, q-Joey Woody, New Balance, 48.72. 2, q-James Carter, unattached, 48.87. 3, q-William Porter, Nike, 48.91. 4, q-Sherman Armstrong, Illinois, 48.94. 5, Torrance Zellner, adidas, 49.12. 6, Maurice Mitchell, Team Qwest, 49.23. 7, Bayano Kamani, Baylor, 50.50. 8, Regan Nichols, Asics, 51.82.

800

Semifinals

(Top four in each event advance to final)

Heat 1—1, q-Khadevis Robinson, Santa Monica TC, 1 minute, 48.01 seconds. 2, q-Bryan Woodward, Reebok, 1:48.06. 3, q-Rich Kenah, Asics, 1:48.07. 4, q-Jeffrey Kuzma, Air Force, 1:48.09. 5, Derrick Peterson, Missouri, 1:48.10.

Heat 2—1, q-Jesse Strutzel, unattached, 1:46.37. 2, q-Trinity Gray, Nike, 1:46.42. 3, q-Mark Everett, unattached, 1:46.79. 4, q-Jason Pyrah, Nike, 1:46.95. 5, Lubert Lewis, Syracuse Chargers, 1:47.53.

5,000

Final

1, Adam Goucher, Fila, 13 minutes, 27.06 seconds. 2, Brad Hauser, Nike, 13:27.31. 3, Nick Rogers, Nike, 13:29.48. 4, Matt Lane, William and Mary, 13:37.03. 5, Marc Davis, Nike, 13:39.88.

(Only Gouhcer and Hauser have met the Olympic qualifying standard).

High Jump Preliminaries

Jeremy Fischer, Wisconsin TC; Charles Austin, Nike; Matt Hemingway, Team Qwest; Nathan Leeper, Nike; Henry Patterson, Nike; Charles Clinger, Weber State; Kenny Evans, Arkansas; James Nieto, unattached; Marc Chenn, unattached; Tora Harris, Shore AC, and Ron Nelson, Prairie View A&M, all cleared 7 feet, 2 1/2 inches, and advanced to Sunday's final.

Triple Jump Preliminaries

(Top 12 qualify for final)

Flight 1—1, q-LaMark Carter, Nike, 54 feet, 10 1/4 inches. 2, q-Walter Davis, Barton CC, 54-9 1/2. 3, q-Robert Howard, Reebok, 54-7 1/2. 4, q-Chris Hercules, Texas-Austin, 54-2 1/2. 5, q-Clifton Etheridge, unattached, 54-2. 6, q-Von Ware, unattached, 54-1 1/4. 7, q-LeVar Anderson, Nike, 54-0 1/2. 8, q-Marcus Thomas, LSU, 54-0. 9, q-Rich Thompson, Bronx International Express, 53-8 1/4. 10, q-Leonard Cobb, unattached, 53-6 1/4. 11, Kenta Bell, unattached, 53-5. 12, q-Robert Johnson, Shore AC, 53-3 1/2. 13, Kenny Harrison, unattached, 53-0. 14, Timothy Rusan, St. Augustine's, 52-10 1/4. 15, Greg Yeldell, Indiana, 52-7 1/4. 16, Jason Ward, Arkansas, 52-5 1/4. 17 (tie), Abdul Rasheed, Barton CC, and Kendrick Morgan, unattached, 52-3. 19, Jim McCann, Oregon International, 52-1. 20, Brandon Craven, unattached, 52-1. 21, Lenton Herring, Wisconsin, 51-10 1/2. 22, Del Smutherman, unattached, 51-9 1/4. 23, Desmond Hunt, unattached, 51-5. 24, Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M, 50-9 1/4. 25, Demetrius Murrey, Club Ballard, 48-9. Terrance Woods fouled.

Hammer Throw

Final

1, Lance Deal, New York AC, 258 feet, 9 inches. 2, Kevin McMahon, Reebok, 240-6. 3, Jud Logan, MF Athletics, 233-0. 4, Gerald Ingalls, U.S. Army, 230-4. 5, Kevin Mannon, New York AC, 229-4. 6, Mark McGehearty, New York AC, 226-1. 7, James Parker, Utah State, 222-2. 8, John McEwan, MF Athletics, 219-0. 9, Travis Nutter, unattached, 215-5. 10, Doug Bryant, unattached, 215-0. 11, Marvin Williams, unattached, 213-1. 12, Matthew Kavanagh, Kentucky, 194-6.

(Only Deal and McMahon have met the Olympic qualifying standard).

DECATHLON

110 Hurdles

Section 1—1, Ricky Barker, Asics, 14.70 seconds, 886 points. 2, David Pope, unattached, 14.71, 885. 3, Kip Janvrin, unattached, 14.88, 864. 4, Bevan Hart, California, 15.02, 847. 5, Phil McMullen, Indiana Invaders, 15.07, 841.

Section 2—1, Avery Anderson, unattached, 14.25, 942. 2, Chris Huffins, Oakley International, 14.31, 935. 3, Chad Smith, unattached, 14.69, 887. Steve Fritz, Accusplit TC, 15.09, 839.

Section 3—1, Tom Pappas, Adidas, 14.27, 940. 2, Trafton Rodgers, Native American Sports Council, 14.49, 912. 3, Dan Steele, U.S. Army, 14.70, 886. 4, Stephen Moore, unattached, 14.77, 878. 5, Brian Brophy, The Olympic Club, 19.74, 370.

Pole Vault

Flight 1—1, Hart, 17 feet, 0 inches, 972 points. 2, Pappas, 16-8, 941. 3, Janvrin, 16-4, 910. 4 (tie), Smith and McMullen, 16-0, 880. Moore no-heighted.

Flight 2—1, Pope, 15-1, 790. 2 (tie), Anderson, Barker, Huffins and Rodgers, 14-9, 760. 6, Steele, 14-5 1/4, 731. Fritz no-heighted.

Discus

1, Huffins, 164 feet, 11 inches, 876 points. 2, Brophy, 159-7, 842. 3, Steele, 155-1, 813. 4, Fritz, 151-3, 790. 5, Pappas, 150-3, 784.

Javelin

1, Steele, 210 feet, 1 inch, 799 points. 2, Pappas, 208-2, 790. 3, Fritz, 195-2, 730. 4, Janvrin, 194-7, 727. 5, Smith, 183-3, 676.

Women

800

Semifinals

(Top four in each heat advance to final)

Heat 1—1, q-Hazel Clark, Nike, 2 minutes, 1.58 seconds. 2, q-Michelle Ave, Asics, 2:02.28. 3, q-Amy Ross-Schroer, U.S. Army, 2:02.63.4, q-Mary Jane Harrelson, unattached, 2:02.65. 5, Jennifer Toomey, Reebok, 2:03.81.

Heat 2—1, q-Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok, 2:02.80. 2, q-Meredith Rainey-Valmon, Reebok, 2:02.92. 3, q-Joetta Clark-Diggs, Nike, 2:03.03. 4, q-Elizabeth Diaz, unattached, 2:03.28. 5, Debbie Grant, New Balance, 2:04.24.

Pole Vault Preliminaries

Melissa Mueller, Nike; Kellie Suttle, Nike; Jill Wittenwyler, Nike; Kristin Quackenbush, unattached; Alexa Harz, unattached; Paula Serrano, unattached; Mary Sauer, Asics; Tracy O'Hara, UCLA; Lesa Kubishta, Star TC; Erin Anderson, Kansas State; Aimee Crabtree, unattached; Shannon Pierson, Sacramento TC; Melissa Price, Nike; Alicia Warlick, Santa Monica TC; Shannon Gallagher, unattached, and Stacy Dragila, Reebok, all cleared 13 feet, 2 1/4 inches, and advanced to Sunday's final.

Dena Dial, Oral Roberts; Amy Linnen, unattached; Samantha Shepard, Airtime Athletics; Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford; Jennifer Hoffer, Prairie Striders; Stacie Manuel, Altitude w/Attitude; Andrea Heary, Arizona; Jennifer Swanson, UC-Davis; Nicole Reed, Oregon; Heather Sickler, UCLA; Meredith Garner, Abilene Christian; Tracy Carrington, unattached; Jennifer Ashcroft, Nevada-Reno; Maria Lopez, California; Becky Jackson, BYU; Jillian Schwartz, Duke; Nikki Plant, MF Athletics; Kim Becker, Reebok; Andrea Wildrick, Liberty; Erica Hoernig, UCLA, and Andrea Branson, Kansas, no-heighted.

Shot Put

Final

1, Connie Price-Smith, Nike, 61 feet, 1 1/2 inches. 2, Jesseca Cross, New York AC, 58-2 1/2. 3, Dawn Dumble, Reebok, 57-1. 4, Teri Tunks, Nike, 56-11 1/4. 5, Cheree Hicks, Syracuse, 53-10 1/2.

(Only Price-Smith and Cross have met the Olympic qualifying standard).