Facebook Twitter

US Track trials

SACRAMENTO, Calif. — Results Saturday of the U.S. Olympic track and field trials at Sacramento State's Hornet Stadium (race distances in meters):

Men

200

Preliminaries

(Top finisher each heat plus next nine fastest advance to Sunday's semifinal)

Heat 1 — 1, q-Bernard Williams, unattached, 20.22 seconds. 2, q-Mike Marsh, Santa Monica TC, 20.26. 3, q-Kevin Little, Team Qwest, 20.32. 4, q-Rohsann Griffin, Asics, 20.46. 5, q-Kenneth Brokenburr, Nike, 20.56.

Heat 2 — 1, q-Floyd Heard, Santa Monica TC, 20.14. 2, Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington, 20.88. 3, Milton Mallard, Asics, 20.94. 4, Gentry Bradley, Nike, 21.19.

Heat 3 — 1, q-Maurice Green, Nike, 20.29. 2, q-Ramon Clay, Asics, 20.37. 3, q-Darvis Patton, TCU, 20.40. 4, Andre Morris, Fila, 21.00

Heat 4 — 1, q-Michael Johnson, 19.89. 2, q-John Capel, adidas, 20.14. 3, Travis Grant, 20.76. 4, Tony McCall, Reebok, 20.82. 5, Brandon Evans, Texas A&M, 20.94.

Heat 5 — 1, q-Brian Lewis, Reebok, 20.56. 2, Marquis Davis, unattached, 20.82. 3, Aaron Armstrong, Florida, 20.90. 4, Bryan Howard, adidas, 21.06. 5, Corey Nelson, Nike, 21.19.

Heat 6 — 1, q-Coby Miller, Nike, 20.33. 2, q-Brandon Couts, Baylor, 20.75. 3, Jeff Laynes, Reebok, 20.85. 4, Paul Lewis, Reebok, 20.89. 5, Derrick Brew, Nike, 21.04. 6, Marcel Carter, Shore Athletic Club, 21.45.

Heat 7 — 1, q-Jon Drummond, Nike, 20.50. 2, q-Shawn Crawford, Mizuno, 20.64. 3, Leon Settle, unattached, 20.92. 4, LeShaunte' Edwards, Akron, 20.94. 5, Garfield Ellenwood, Reebok, 21.02.

110 hurdles

Preliminaries

(Top three each heat plus the next seven fastest qualify for Sunday's final)

Heat 1 — 1, q-Dawane Wallace, adidas, 13.37. 2, q-Larry Wade, Nike, 13.48. 3, q-Christopher Phillips, unattached, 13.56. 4, q-Reggie Torian, Asics, 13.59. 5, q-Ron Bramlett, Alabama, 13.76. 6, q-Aubrey Herring, Indiana State, 13.89. 7, Robby Hughes, Life University, 13.90. Matt Rush, Tennessee, was disqualified.

Heat 2 — 1, q-Terrence Trammell, South Carolina, 13.51. 2, q-Deworski Odom, Nike, 13.65. 3, q-Jefferey York, New York Pioneer CL, 13.69. 4, q-Eugene Swift, unattached, 13.73. 5, q-Mark Crear, God Speed TC, 13.77. 6, Gregory Richardson, Central Michigan, 14.12. 7, Kristopher Allen, Texas A&M, 14.34.

Heat 3 — 1, q-Dominique Arnold, unattached, 13.36. 2, q-Allen Johnson, Nike, 13.42. 3, q-Tony Dees, unattached, 13.55. 4, q-Terry Reese Jr., Nike, 13.57. 5, q-Duane Ross, unattached, 13.80. 6, Arend Watkins, Ball State, 14.01. 7, Uwezu McReynolds, Bronx International Express, 14.09. 8, Richard Benoy, unattached, 14.09.

400 hurdles

Final

(Top three qualify for U.S. Olympic team)

1, Angelo Taylor, Nike, 47.62. 2, Eric Thomas, Nike, 48.22. 3, James Carter, Maryland Elite, 48.46. 4, Joey Woody, New Balance, 48.83. 5, William Porter, Nike, 48.88. 6, Calvin Davis, adidas, 49.27. 7, Sherman Armstrong, Illinois, 50.04. 8, Louis Sales Jr., Reebok, 50.89.

20k walk

Final

1, Tim Seaman, New York AC, 1 hour, 25 minutes, 41 seconds. 2, Kevin Eastler, U.S. Air Force, 1:26:38. 3, Andrew Hermann, Multnomah AC, 1:28:06. 4, Michael Rohl, New Balance, 1:32:24. 5, Philip Dunn, Pro-Cor TC, 1:32:39. 6, John Nunn, unattached, 1:32:57. 7, Ian Whatley, Potomac Valley TC, 1:33:28. 8, Dave McGovern, New Balance, 1:35:28. 9, Jonathan Matthews, New Balance, 1:37:39. 10, Matthew DeWitt, Wisconsin Parkside, 1:41:57. Gary Morgan, New York AC, DNF. Sean Albert, N.J. Striders, DQ.

Discus

Preliminaries

(Top 12 advance to Sunday's final)

1, q-Anthony Washington, Team Qwest, 219 feet, 7 inches. 2, q-John Godina, Reebok, 216-1. 3, q-Doug Reynolds, unattached, 207-8. 4, q-Andy Bloom, Nike, 207-0. 5, q-Adam Setliff, Nike, 206-3. 6, q-Mark White, unattached, 202-3. 7, q-Carl Brown, unattached, 202-0. 8, q-Reedus Thurmond, Auburn, 198-1. 9, q-Nick Petrucci, unattached, 196-10. 10, q-Casey Malone, Colorado State, 194-4. 11, q-Kevin Fitzpatrick, unattached, 192-10. 12, q-James Dennis, UPS, 190-11. 13, Jarrod Rome, Boise State, 190-10. 14, David Dumble, Reebok, 190-9. 15, Tom Barrett, unattached, 188-2. 16, Michael Mielke, U.S. Army, 186-5. 17, Jim Seifert, Shore AC, 186-3. 18, Mark Simmons, Southern Methodist, 185-4. 19, Sean McKeown, Club Flavor, 184-10. 20, Ian Waltz, Washington State, 184-2. 21, Joey Erdkamp, unattached, 181-10. 22, Luke Sullivan, Reebok, 181-10. 23, Jon O'Neil, Long Beach State, 178-6. 24, Mark Hoxmeier, Boise State, 178-0. 25, Jeff Kremer, unattached, 177-5. 26, Ryan Harrison, unattached, 177-4. Zach Schiebout, Iowa State, fouled.

Women

200

Preliminaries

(Top two each heat plus next six fastest qualify for Sunday's semifinal)

Heat 1 — 1, q-Marion Jones, Nike, 22.62. 2, q-Nanceen Perry, Mizuno, 2.84. 3, q-Carlette Guidry, adidas, 23.12. 4, Mikele Barber, South Carolina, 23.61. 5, Aleah Williams, Texas-Austin, 24.15.

Heat 2 — 1, q-Michelle Collins, Nike, 22.85. 2, q-Torri Edwards, Nike, 23.04. 3, q-Shekera Edwards, Clemson, 23.38. 4, q-Michele Davis, Nevada-Las Vegas, 23.47. 5, Celena Mondie-Milner, unattached, 23.55. 6, Demetria Washington, South Carolina, 23.65.

Heat 3 — 1, q-Latasha Colander-Richards, Nike, 23.29. 2, q-Wyllesheia Myrick, Miami, 23.35. 3, q-Chryste Gaines, adidas, 23.52. 4, Flirtisha Harris, unattached, 23.65. 5, Melisa Barber, South Carolina, 24.07.

Heat 4 — 1, q-Kinshasa Davis, USC, 23.12, 2, q-LaTasha Jenkins, Nike, 23.14. 3, q-Kisha Jett, unattached, 23.36. 4, Andrea Anderson, unattached, 23.60. 5, Tania Woods, unattached, 24.13.

Heat 5 — 1, q-Inger Miller, Nike, 23.13. 2, q-Shakeida Jones, UCLA, 23.25. 3, q-Kelli White, adidas, 23.40. 4, Juan Ball, Southern California Cheetahs, 23.71. 5, Michelle Burrell, Santa Monica TC, 24.12.

100 hurdles

Preliminaries

(Top two each heat plus next six advance to Sunday's semifinal)

Heat 1 — 1, q-Bisa Grant, unattached, 13.24 seconds. 2, q-Angie Vaughn, adidas, 13.40. 3, Tonya Lawson, Fila, 13.53. 4, Brandit Cooper, Alabama, 13.59. 5, Joyce Bates, LSU, 13.68. 6, Michelle Perry, UCLA, 13.72. 7, Tamika Higgins-Francis, NTI Global, 13.87.

Heat 2 — 1, q-Anjanette Kirkland, Nike, 13.07. 2, q-Ellakisha Williamson, South Carolina, 13.27. 3, q-Monifa Taylor, unattached, 13.411. 4, q-Jenny Adams, Houston, 13.414. 5, Felicia Stone, San Diego State, 13.418. 6, Michelle Johnson, unattached, 13.69. 7, Chitua Ohaeri, Texas A&M, 14.41.

Heat 3 — 1, q-Gail Devers, Nike, 12.57. 2, q-Valerie Manning, USAF WCAF, 13.31. 3, q-Andria King, Reebok, 13.32. 4, q-Nicole Harrison, unattached, 13.35. 5, Dominique Calloway, Ohio State, 13.43. 6, Yolanda McCray, unattached, 13.47. 7, Dawn Riley, Nike, 13.49.

Heat 4 — 1, q-Melissa Morrison, Reebok, 12.83. 2, q-Donica Merriman, Ohio State, 13.11. 3, q-Joanna Hayes, unattached, 13.12. 4, Lutisha Shittu, North Carolina, 13.57. 5, Nicole Denby, Southern California Cheetahs, 13.62. 6, Nicole Hoxie, Texas-Austin, 13.69. 7, Nakeshia Jackson-Lever, Alabama-Birmingham, 13.93.

Heat 5 — 1, q-Miesha McKelvy, Sheffield Elite, 13.00. 2, q-Sharon Jewell, adidas, 13.00. 3, q-Cheryl Dickey, Nike, 13.23. 4, Selena Lewis, unattached, 13.50. 5, Kyla Shoemaker, Arkansas, 13.60.

Triple jump

Final

1, Nicole Gamble, Nike, 45-9 3/4. 2, Sheila Hudson, unattached, 45-8 1/2. 3, Tiombe Hurd, Nike, 45-7 3/4. 4, Stacey Bowers, Nike, 45-4 1/2. 5, Natasha Alleyne-Gibson, unattached, 45-4 1/2. 6, Vanitta Kinard, unattached, 44-3 1/4. 7, Shakeema Walker, unattached, 44-2 3/4. 8, Deana Simmons, unattached, 43-4 1/2. 9, Diana Orrange, unattached, 42-7. 10, Brandi Prieto, CSU Northridge, 41-4 1/2. Penny Blackwell, unattached, and Shonda Swift, Shore Athletic Club, fouled. (As of now, only Gamble will represent the U.S. Olympic team in Sydney).