Facebook Twitter

2000 Utah high school football schedules

SHARE 2000 Utah high school football schedules

CLASS 5A

REGION 1

CLEARFIELD FALCONS

Coach: Randy Johnson, 10th year

1999: 5-5 (tized for 2nd, first round)

Aug. 25 HUNTER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at East, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Northridge, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Skyline, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 COTTONWOOD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Layton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 VIEWMONT, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Orem, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 DAVIS, 7 p.m.

COTTONWOOD COLTS

Coach: Tom Jones, first year

1999: 1-8 (6th in region)

Aug. 18 MURRAY, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 BINGHAM, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Taylorsville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 LAYTON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Jordan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Clearfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 DAVIS, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Northridge, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Viewmont, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 SKYLINE, 7 p.m.

DAVIS DARTS

Coach: Jim Dickson, 17th year

1999: 4-5 (2nd in region, first round)

Aug. 18 FREMONT, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 HILLCREST, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Mountain Crest, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Brighton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Viewmont, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 SKYLINE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Cottonwood, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 LAYTON, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 NORTHRIDGE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Clearfield, 7 p.m.

LAYTON LANCERS

Coach: Steve Smith, first year

1999: 2-8 (5th in region, first round)

Aug. 18 LOGAN, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 FREMONT, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Weber, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Cottonwood, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 NORTHRIDGE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 MTN. VIEW, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 CLEARFIELD, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Davis, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 SKYLINE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Viewmont, 7 p.m.

NORTHRIDGE KNIGHTS

Coach: Fred Fernandes, 5th year

1999: 5-4 (tied for 2nd, first round)

Aug. 19 TAYLORSVILLE, 7 p.m.

Aug. 24 at Alta, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 FREMONT, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 CLEARFIELD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Layton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 VIEWMONT, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Skyline, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 COTTONWOOD, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Davis, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 TBA

SKYLINE EAGLES

Coach: Roger DuPaix, 15th year

1999: 13-0 (1st region, state champions)

Aug. 18 KAHUKU, HAWAII, 7 p.m.

Aug. 24 OLYMPUS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Highland, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 VIEWMONT, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 CLEARFIELD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Davis, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 NORTHRIDGE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BYE

Oct. 13 at Layton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Cottonwood, 7 p.m.

VIEWMONT VIKINGS

Coach: Russell Jones, first year

1999: 0-8 (7th in region)

Aug. 18 at Box Elder, 7 p.m.

Aug. 24 at Woods Cross, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 BOUNTIFUL, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Skyline, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 DAVIS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Northridge, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 TIMPANOGOS, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Clearfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 COTTONWOOD, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 LAYTON, 7 p.m.

REGION 2

BINGHAM MINERS

Coach: Dave Peck, first year

1999: 8-4 (Co-champions, semifinals)

Aug. 25 at Cottonwood, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 BRIGHTON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Riverton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 WEST JORDAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Granger, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 TAYLORSVILLE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Copper Hills, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 KEARNS, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 HUNTER, 7 p.m.

COPPER HILLS GRIZZLIES

Coach: Mike Smith, first year

1999: 3-6 (7th in region)

Aug. 18 HILLCREST, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 WEST, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Roy, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Granger, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 TAYLORSVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Hunter, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Kearns, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BINGHAM, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Riverton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 WEST JORDAN, 7 p.m.

GRANGER LANCERS

Coach: Dan Eckert, first year

1999: 8-4 (co-champs, first round)

Aug. 25 at Cyprus, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 WEST, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 COPPER HILLS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Kearns, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 BINGHAM, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Riverton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 WEST JORDAN, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Hunter, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Taylorsville, 7 p.m.

HUNTER WOLVERINES

Coach: Wes Wilcken, 2nd year

1999: 6-6 (5th region, semifinals)

Aug. 18 BRIGHTON, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Clearfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 CYPRUS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 TAYLORSVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Riverton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 COPPER HILLS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 WEST JORDAN, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Kearns, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 HUNTER, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Bingham, 7 p.m.

KEARNS COUGARS

Coach: Marvin Magalei, 4th year

1999: 4-5 (6th in region)

Aug. 18 at Cyprus, 7 p.m.

Aug. 24 at Cedar, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 —ALTA, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at West Jordan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 GRANGER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Taylorsville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 COPPER HILLS, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 HUNTER, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Bingham, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 RIVERTON, 7 p.m.

RIVERTON SILVERWOLVES

Coach: Rick Bojak, 2nd year

1999: 0-9 (8th in region)

Aug. 18 EAST, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 25 BRIGHTON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 JORDAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 BINGHAM, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 HUNTER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at West Jordan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 GRANGER, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Taylorsville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 COPPER HILLS, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Kearns, 7 p.m.

TAYLORSVILLE WARRIORS

Coach: Brad Molen, 3rd year

1999: (co-champs, 2nd in state)

Aug. 19 at Northridge, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 HIGHLAND, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 COTTONWOOD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Hunter, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Copper Hills, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 KEARNS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Bingham, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 RIVERTON, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at West Jordan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 GRANGER, 7 p.m.

WEST JORDAN JAGUARS

Coach: Mike Morgan, 2nd year

1999: 7-3 (co-champs, first round)

Aug. 25 JORDAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 KEARNS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Bingham, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 RIVERTON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Hunter, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Granger, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 TAYLORSVILLE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Copper Hills, 7 p.m.

REGION 3

ALTA HAWKS

Coach: Mitch Lunak, 7th year

1999: 7-4 (3rd in region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 24 NORTHRIDGE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Kearns, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 JORDAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Timpanogos, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 OREM, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Brighton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 MTN. VIEW, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 BYE

BRIGHTON BENGALS

Coach: Tom Cushing, 2nd year

1999: 9-2 (2nd in region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 18 at Hunter, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Riverton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Bingham, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 DAVIS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 MTN. VIEW, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 ALTA, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Jordan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 TIMPANOGOS, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Orem, 7 p.m.

HILLCREST HUSKIES

Coach: Bruce Takeno, 1st year

1999: 5-5 (4th region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 18 at Copper Hills, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Davis, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 WEST JORDAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 TIMPANOGOS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Orem, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 BRIGHTON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Mtn. View, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BYE

Oct. 13 ALTA, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Jordan, 7 p.m.

JORDAN BEETDIGGERS

Coach: Jim Birch, 12th year

1999: 3-7 (7th in region)

Aug. 25 at West Jordan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Riverton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Alta, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 COTTONWOOD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 TIMPANOGOS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Orem, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BRIGHTON, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Mtn. View, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 HILLCREST, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VIEW BRUINS

Coach: Randy Rehrer, 6th year

1999: 10-1 (1st region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 25 PROVO, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 LONE PEAK, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 OREM, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Brighton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Layton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 HILLCREST, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at ALTA, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 JORDAN, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Timpanogos, 7 p.m.

OREM TIGERS

Coach: Alex Jacobson, 1st year

1999: 5-5 (5th region, first round)

Aug. 25 TIMPVIEW, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Spanish Fork, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Mtn. View, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 HILLCREST, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Alta, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 JORDAN, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Timpanogos, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 CLEARFIELD, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 BRIGHTON, 7 p.m.

TIMPANOGOS TIMBERWOLVES

Coach: Marc McKenney, 5th year

1999: 3-7 (6th region, first round)

Aug. 25 at Bountiful, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 PLEASANT GROVE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 ALTA, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Jordan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Viewmont, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 OREM, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Brighton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 MTN. VIEW, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A

REGION 4

BONNEVILLE LAKERS

Coach: Thom Budge, 26th year

1999: 9-2 (co-champs, quarterfinals)

Aug. 25 at Pleasant Grove, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 WOODS CROSS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 MOUNTAIN CREST, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Weber, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 ROY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Logan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 BOX ELDER, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Sky View, 7 p.m.

BOX ELDER BEES

Coach: Wes Roesler, 10th year

1999: 1-9 (tied for 6th)

Aug. 18 VIEWMONT, 7 p.m.

Aug. 24 AMERICAN FORK, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Bear River, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 ROY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 LOGAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 MOUNTAIN CREST, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 SKY VIEW, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Bonneville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Weber, 7 p.m.

FREMONT SILVER WOLVES

Coach: Blaine Monkres, 7th year

1999: 7-5 (4th region, semifinals)

Aug. 18 at Davis, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Layton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Northridge, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 LOGAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Mountain Crest, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 BOX ELDER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Sky View, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BONNEVILLE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 WEBER, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Roy, 7 p.m.

LOGAN GRIZZLIES

Coach: Mike Favero, 2nd year

1999: 5-5 (4th in region, first round)

Aug. 18 at Layton, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 BEAR RIVER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 OLYMPUS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Box Elder, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 SKY VIEW, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 BONNEVILLE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Weber, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 ROY, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Mountain Crest, 7 p.m.

MTN. CREST MUSTANGS

Coach: Dan Cox, 13th year

1999: 8-2 (co-champs, first round)

Aug. 25 at Springville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 DAVIS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Bonneville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 FREMONT, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 WEBER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Box Elder, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 ROY, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Sky View, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 LOGAN, 7 p.m.

ROY ROYALS

Coach: Guy Andersen, 1st year

1999: 1-9 (tied for 6th)

Aug. 25 BEN LOMOND, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 COPPER HILLS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Box Elder, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 SKY VIEW, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Bonneville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 WEBER, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Mountain Crest, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Logan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 FREMONT, 7 p.m.

SKY VIEW BOBCATS

Coach: Perry L. Christensen, 2nd year

1999: 4-7 (tied for 6th)

Aug. 25 at Spanish Fork, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 OGDEN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Weber, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Roy, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Logan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 FREMONT, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Box Elder, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 MOUNTAIN CREST, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 BONNEVILLE, 7 p.m.

WEBER WARRIORS

Coach: Kory Bosgieter, 7th year

1999: 11-2 (3rd in region, state champions)

Aug. 25 at Ogden, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 LAYTON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 SKY VIEW, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 BONNEVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Mountain Crest, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Roy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 LOGAN, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 BOX ELDER, 7 p.m.

REGION 5

BOUNTIFUL BRAVES

Coach: Larry Wall, 16th year

1999: 12-1 (1st in region, 2nd in state)

Aug. 25 TIMPANOGOS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Viewmont, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at East, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 CYPRUS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Highland, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 WOODS CROSS, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at West, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 OLYMPUS, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 MURRAY, 7 p.m.

CYPRUS PIRATES

Coach: Sonny Sudbury, 1st year

1999: 5-6 (5th in region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 18 KEARNS, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 GRANGER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Hunter, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 OLYMPUS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Bountiful, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 EAST, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Murray, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Highland, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 WOODS CROSS, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at West, 7 p.m.

EAST LEOPARDS

Coach: Keeko Georgelas, 8th year

1999: 3-5 (6th in region)

Aug. 18 at Riverton, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Dixie, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 CLEARFIELD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 BOUNTIFUL, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Murray, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Cyprus, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 HIGHLAND, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Woods Cross, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 WEST, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Olympus, 7 p.m.

HIGHLAND RAMS

Coach: Larry Wilson, 5th year

1999: 5-5 (3rd in region, first round)

Aug. 25 at Taylorsville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 SKYLINE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 WEST, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Olympus, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 BOUNTIFUL, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at East, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 CYPRUS, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 at Murray, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Woods Cross, 7 p.m.

MURRAY SPARTANS

Coach: Wade Meier, 13th year

1999: 3-6 (6th in region)

Aug. 18 at Cottonwood, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 JUDGE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Timpview, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Woods Cross, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 EAST, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at West, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 CYPRUS, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Olympus, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 HIGHLAND, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Bountiful, 7 p.m.

OLYMPUS TITANS

Coach: Mike Miller, 3rd year

1999: 5-5 (2nd in region, first round)

Aug. 24 at Skyline, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Logan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Cyprus, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 HIGHLAND, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Woods Cross, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 WEST, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 MURRAY, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 at Bountiful, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 EAST, 7 p.m.

WEST PANTHERS

Coach: Sam Aloia, 3rd year

1999: 4-6 (3rd in region, first round)

Aug. 25 at Copper Hills, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Granger, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Highland, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 WOODS CROSS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 MURRAY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Olympus, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BOUNTIFUL, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 at East, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 CYPRUS, 7 p.m.

WOODS CROSS WILDCATS

Coach: Alema Te'o, 1st year

1999: 2-7 (8th in region)

Aug. 24 VIEMONT, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Bonneville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 MURRAY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at West, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 OLYMPUS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Bountiful, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 EAST, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 at Cyprus, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 HIGHLAND, 7 p.m.

REGION 6

AMERICAN FORK CAVEMEN

Coach: Davis Knight, 19th year

1999: 6-5 (5th in region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 24 at Box Elder, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Lehi, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Pleasant Grove, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 PROVO, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 SPANISH FORK, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Springville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 LONE PEAK, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 PAYSON, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Timpview, 7 p.m.

LONE PEAK KNIGHTS

Coach: Monte Morgan, 4th year

1999: 8-2 (1st in region, first round)

Aug. 25 DELTA, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 TIMPVIEW, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Spanish Fork, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 SPRINGVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 PAYSON, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 —at American Fork, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 PLEASANT GROVE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Provo, 7 p.m.

PAYSON LIONS

Coach: Rick Robins, 4th year

1999: 2-7 (7th in region)

Aug. 18 CARBON, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 LEHI, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Canyon View, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 SPRINGVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Timpview, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 PROVO, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Lone Peak, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 SPANISH FORK, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at American Fork, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Pleasant Grove, 7 p.m.

PLEASANT GROVE VIKINGS

Coach: Bill Mikelson, 13th year

1999: 5-6 (4th in region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 18 MOUNTAIN VIEW, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 BONNEVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Timpanogos, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 AMERICAN FORK, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Springville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 TIMPVIEW, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Spanish Fork, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 PROVO, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Lone Peak, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 PAYSON, 7 p.m.

PROVO BULLDOGS

Coach: Frank Henderson, 2nd year

1999: 8-4 (3rd in region, semifinals)

Aug. 25 at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Snow Canyon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 SPANISH FORK, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at American Fork, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Payson, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 TIMPVIEW, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Pleasant Grove, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Springville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 LONE PEAK, 7 p.m.

SPANISH FORK DONS

Coach: Scott Brumfield, 1st year

1999: 0-9 (8th in region)

Aug. 25 SKY VIEW, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 OREM, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Provo, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 LONE PEAK, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at American Fork, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 PLEASANT GROVE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Payson, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 TIMPVIEW, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 SPRINGVILLE, 7 p.m.

SPRINGVILLE RED DEVILS

Coach: Doug Bills, 11th year

1999: 3-6 (6th in region)

Aug. 25 MOUNTAIN CREST, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Dixie, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Payson, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 PLEASANT GROVE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Lone Peak, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 AMERICAN FORK, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Timpview, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 PROVO, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Spanish Fork, 7 p.m.

TIMPVIEW T-BIRDS

Coach: Chad VanOrden, 11th year

1999: 7-3 (2nd in region, first round)

Aug. 25 at Orem, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 MURRAY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Lone Peak, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 PAYSON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Pleasant Grove, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Provo, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 SPRINGVILLE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Spanish Fork, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 AMERICAN FORK, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

REGION 7

BEAR RIVER BEARS

Coach: Ryan Bishop, 3rd year

1999: 11-1 (1st in region, semifinals)

Aug. 25 at Logan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 BOX ELDER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Uintah, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 OGDEN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Granite, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Tooele, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 JUAN DIEGO, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 MORGAN, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Ben Lomond, 7 p.m.

BEN LOMOND SCOTS

Coach: Aaron Tillett, 1st year

1999: 3-6 (5th in region)

Aug. 18 SOUTH SUMMIT, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Roy, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 BYE

Sept. 8 UNION, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 MORGAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Ogden, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Granite, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at North Sanpete, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 TOOELE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 BEAR RIVER, 7 p.m.

GRANITE FARMERS

Coach: Tom Larson, 2nd year

1999: 3-7 (4th in region, first round)

Aug. 18 JUAN DIEGO, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 GRANTSVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Judge, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Park City, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Tooele, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 BEAR RIVER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 BEN LOMOND, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Carbon, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Ogden, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 MORGAN, 7 p.m.

MORGAN TROJANS

Coach: Renn Hoopes, 4th year

1999: 7-4 (2nd in region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 25 PARK CITY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at South Summit, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 GRANTSVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Ben Lomond, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 TOOELE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 OGDEN, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 WASATCH, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Bear River, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Granite, 7 p.m.

OGDEN TIGERS

Coach: John Filiaga, 3rd year

1999: 3-7 (3rd in region, first round)

Aug. 25 WEBER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Sky View, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 LEHI, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Bear River, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 BEN LOMOND, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Morgan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 JUDGE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 —GRANITE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Tooele, 7 p.m.

TOOELE WHITE BUFFALOES

Coach: Ty Anderson, 1st year

1999: 0-9 (6th in region)

Aug. 25 at Wasatch, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Grantsville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 JUDGE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 GRANITE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Morgan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 BEAR RIVER, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Lehi, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Ben Lomond, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 OGDEN, 7 p.m.

REGION 8

CARBON DINOS

Coach: Troy Moynier, 3rd year

1999: 3-7 (4th in region, first round)

Aug. 18 at Payson, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 UINTAH, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Union, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Wasatch, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 NORTH SANPETE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 MONTROSE COUNTY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Delta, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 GRANITE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 RICHFIELD, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Emery, 7 p.m.

DELTA RABBITS

Coach: Dean Fowles, 19th year

1999: 6-4 (2nd in region, semifinals)

Aug. 25 at Lone Peak, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 LAS VEGAS CIMMERON, 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 DIXIE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 EMERY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at North Sanpete, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 CARBON, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 CEDAR, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 BYE

Oct. 19 at Richfield, 7 p.m.

EMERY SPARTANS

Coach: Jimmy Jones, 16th year

1999: 11-2 (1st in region, 2nd in state)

Aug. 25 at Canyon View, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 SAN JUAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 SNOW CANYON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Delta, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 RICHFIELD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Montrose, Colo., 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 UINTAH, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at North Sanpete, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 CARBON, 7 p.m.

NORTH SANPETE HAWKS

Coach: Mark Wootton, 10th year

1999: 7-3 (3rd in region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 18 at Lehi, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Pine View, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 WASATCH, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 CANYON VIEW, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Carbon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 DELTA, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Richfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BEN LOMOND, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 EMERY, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Juan Diego, 7 p.m.

RICHFIELD WILDCATS

Coach: Dave Clark, 1st year

1999: 0-8 (5th in region)

Aug. 18 MANTI, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 at South Sevier, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Pine View, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 JUAN DIEGO, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 BYE

Sept. 22 at Emery, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 NORTH SANPETE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Canyon View, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Carbon, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 DELTA, 7 p.m.

REGION 9

CANYON VIEW FALCONS

Coach: Danny Lewis, 4th year

1999: 2-7 (tied for 5th)

Aug. 18 at Juab, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 EMERY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 PAYSON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at North Sanpete, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Dixie, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 CEDAR, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Snow Canyon, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 RICHFIELD, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 PINE VIEW, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Hurricane, 7 p.m.

CEDAR REDMEN

Coach: Todd Peacock, 10th year

1999: 4-6-1 (tied for second, quarterfinals)

Aug. 18 WASATCH, 7 p.m.

Aug. 24 KEARNS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 UINTAH, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 PAGE, ARIZ., 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 PINE VIEW, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Canyon View, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 HURRICANE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Delta, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 SNOW CANYON, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Dixie, 7 p.m.

DIXIE FLYERS

Coach: Ray Odette, 1st year

1999: 2-8 (4th in region, first round)

Aug. 25 EAST, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 SPRINGVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Delta, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 CANYON VIEW, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Snow Canyon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 PINE VIEW, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BYE

Oct. 13 at Hurricane, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 CEDAR, 7 p.m.

HURRICANE TIGERS

Coach: Wes Christiansen, 12th year

1999: 4-4 (5th in region)

Aug. 25 MILLARD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Virgin Valley (Nev.), 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 MOAPA VALLEY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Snow Canyon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Pine View, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Cedar, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BYE

Oct. 13 DIXIE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 CANYON VIEW, 7 p.m.

PINE VIEW PANTHERS

Coach: Sark Arslanian, 3rd year

1999: 5-4 (tied for 2nd, first round)

Aug. 25 NORTH SANPETE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 RICHFIELD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 VIRGIN VALLEY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Cedar, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 HURRICANE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Dixie, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BYE

Oct. 13 at Canyon View, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 SNOW CANYON, 7 p.m.

SNOW CANYON WARRIORS

Coach: Wane Kittrell, 1st year

1999: 11-1 (1st in region, state champions)

Aug. 25 at Union, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 PROVO, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Emery, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 HURRICANE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 DIXIE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 CANYON VIEW, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BYE

Oct. 13 at Cedar, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Pine View, 7 p.m.

REGION 10

JUDGE MEMORIAL BULLDOGS

Coach: Tim Clark, 4th year

1999: 2-7 (6th in region)

Aug. 25 at Murray, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 GRANITE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Tooele, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Uintah, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 UNION, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Wasatch, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Ogden, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 LEHI, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 PARK CITY, 7 p.m.

LEHI PIONEERS

Coach: Steve Clements, 3rd year

1999: 9-2 (1st in region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 25 at Payson, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 AMERICAN FORK, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Ogden, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 PARK CITY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 UINTAH, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Union, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 TOOELE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Judge, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Wasatch, 7 p.m.

PARK CITY MINERS

Coach: Mike Shepherd, 3rd year

1999: 6-4 (3rd in region, first round)

Aug. 25 at Morgan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Juab, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 GRANITE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Lehi, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 WASATCH, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Uintah, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 SOUTH SUMMIT, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 UNION, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Judge, 7 p.m.

UINTAH UTES

Coach: Curg Belcher, 11th year

1999: 4-4 (5th in region)

Aug. 25 at Carbon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Cedar, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 BEAR RIVER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 JUDGE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Lehi, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 PARK CITY, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Emery, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Wasatch, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 UNION, 7 p.m.

UNION COUGARS

Coach: Merlin Rasmussen, 1st year

1999: 3-5 (4th in region, first round)

Aug. 18 DUCHESNE, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 SNOW CANYON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 CARBON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Ben Lomond, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 WASATCH, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Judge, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 LEHI, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BYE

Oct. 13 at Park City, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Uintah, 7 p.m.

WASATCH WASPS

Coach: Ron Tree, 2nd year

1999: 7-3 (co-champs, first round)

Aug. 18 at Cedar, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 TOOELE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at North Sanpete, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 CARBON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Union, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Park City, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 JUDGE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Morgan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 UINTAH, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 LEHI, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

REGION 11

BEAVER BEAVERS

Coach: Branden Draper, 2nd year

1999: 9-3 (3rd in region, semifinals)

Aug. 25 JUAB, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Enterprise, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 MILFORD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Parowan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 NORTH SEVIER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at South Sevier, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 KANAB, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Millard, 7 p.m.

ENTERPRISE WOLVES

Coach: Randy Hunter, 1st year

1999: 2-7 (7th in region)

Aug. 25 WHITE PINE, NEVADA, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 BEAVER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 SOUTH SEVIER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at North Sevier, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Parowan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 MILFORD, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 FREDONIA, ARIZ., 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Millard, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Kanab, 7 p.m.

KANAB COWBOYS

Coach: Rod Quarnberg, 7th year

1999: 4-6 (5th in region)

Aug. 25 at Moapa Valley, Nev., 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 MILLARD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 NORTH SEVIER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at South Sevier, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Milford, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 PAROWAN, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 GRAND, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 ENTERPRISE, 7 p.m.

MILFORD TIGERS

Coach: Rick Rose, 1st year

1999: 9-3 (1st in region, semifinals)

Aug. 25 at Virgin Valley, Nev., 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 1 at South Sevier, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 MILLARD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 KANAB, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Enterprise, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Altamont, 4 p.m.

Oct. 13 NORTH SEVIER, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 PAROWAN, 7 p.m.

MILLARD EAGLES

Coach: Marshall Sheriff, 1st year

1999: 7-4 (2nd in region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 25 at Hurricane, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Kanab, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 PAROWAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Milford, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 SOUTH SEVIER, 6 p.m.

Sept. 29 at North Sevier, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 JUAB, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 ENTERPRISE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 BEAVER, 7 p.m.

NORTH SEVIER WOLVES

Coach: Stoney Myers, 2nd year

1999: 4-6 (4th in region, first round)

Aug. 25 at Gunnison, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 PAROWAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Kanab, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 ENTERPRISE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 MILLARD, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 MANTI, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Milford, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 SOUTH SEVIER, 7 p.m.

PAROWAN RAMS

Coach: Rod Murphy, 2nd year

1999: 1-7 (8th in region)

Aug. 25 LINCOLN CO., 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at North Sevier, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Millard, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 BEAVER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 ENTERPRISE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Kanab, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BYE

Oct. 13 SOUTH SEVIER, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Milford, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SEVIER RAMS

Coach: Clint Christiansen, 3rd year

1999: 4-6 (tied for 5th, first round)

Aug. 18 at Grantsville, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 RICHFIELD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 MILFORD, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Enterprise, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 KANAB, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Millard, 6 p.m.

Sept. 29 BEAVER, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 GUNNISON, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Parowan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at North Sevier, 7 p.m.

REGION 12

GRANTSVILLE COWBOYS

Coach: Kevin Butler, 14th year

1999: 5-5 (tied for 3rd, first round)

Aug. 18 SOUTH SEVIER, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Granite, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 TOOELE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Morgan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 NORTH SUMMIT, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at South Summit, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Manti, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 SAN JUAN, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 GUNNISON, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Juab, 7 p.m.

GUNNISON BULLDOGS

Coach: Rhett Jackson, 7th year

1999: 6-5 (tied for 3rd, quarterfinals)

Aug. 25 NORTH SEVIER, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 MONTICELLO, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Altamont, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Manti, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at North Summit, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 JUAB, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at South Sevier, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Grantsville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 SOUTH SUMMIT, 7 p.m.

JUAB WASPS

Coach: Will Biesinger, 1st year

1999: 4-6 (tied for 3rd, first round)

Aug. 18 CANYON VIEW, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 PARK CITY, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Grand County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at South Summit, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 MANTI, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Gunnison, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Millard, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 NORTH SUMMIT, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 GRANTSVILLE, 7 p.m.

JUAN DIEGO SOARING EAGLE

Coach: John Colosimo, 1st year

1999: N/A (Not eligible for playoffs until 2001)

Aug. 18 at Granite, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 25 DUCHESNE, 7 p.m.

Aug. 31 at NORTH SUMMIT JV, 4 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Richfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 BYE

Sept. 21 CARBON JV, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28 BYE

Oct. 4 at Bear River, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 DELTA JV, 4 p.m.

Oct. 20 NORTH SANPETE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 RAYMOND, ALBERTA, 7 p.m.

MANTI TEMPLARS

Coach: Cole Meacham, 1st year

1999: 13-0 (1st in region, state champions)

Aug. 18 at Richfield, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 MONTICELLO, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 GRAND, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at San Juan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 GUNNISON, 7, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Juab, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 GRANTSVILLE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at North Sevier, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 SOUTH SUMMIT, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at North Summit, 7 p.m.

NORTH SUMMIT BRAVES

Coach: Jerre Holmes, 1st year

1999: 1-8 (6th in region)

Aug. 19 PARK CITY, 6 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Altamont, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Duchesne, 5 p.m.

Sept. 8 KEMMERER, WYO., 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Grantsville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 GUNNISON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 SOUTH SUMMIT, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Rich, 4 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Juab, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 MANTI, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SUMMIT WILDCATS

Coach: Garry Walker, 4th year

1999: 11-2 (2nd in region, 2nd in state)

Aug. 18 at Ben Lomond, 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 RICH, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 MORGAN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 7 W.R. MYERS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 JUAB, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 GRANTSVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at North Summit, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Park City, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Manti, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Gunnison, 7 p.m.

REGION 13

ALTAMONT LONGHORNS

Coach: Mark Barnum, 4th year

1999: 3-7 (3rd in region, first round)

Aug. 25 NORTH SUMMIT, 7 p.m.

Sept. 4 at Emery JV, 5 p.m.

Sept. 8 GUNNISON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Grand, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 SAN JUAN, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 MILFORD, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Duchesne, 5 p.m.

Oct. 19 RICH, 5 p.m.

DUCHESNE EAGLES

Coach: Colby Knight, 1st year

1999: 1-8 (6th in region)

Aug. 25 at Juan Diego, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 NORTH SUMMIT, 5 p.m.

Sept. 7 at Juab JV, 5 p.m.

Sept. 15 at San Juan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 MONTICELLO, 5 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Rich, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3 UINTAH JV, 4 p.m.

Oct. 13 ALTAMONT, 4 p.m.

Oct. 20 GRAND, 4 p.m.

GRAND COUNTY RED DEVILS

Coach: Ronald Dolphin, 5th year

1999: 2-8 (4th region, first round)

Aug. 25 BLOOMFIELD, N.M., 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Manti, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 JUAB, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 RICH, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 ALTAMONT, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Kanab, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 SAN JUAN, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Duchesne, 4 p.m.

MONTICELLO BUCKAROOS

Coach: Mike Bowring, 4th year

1999: 3-7 (5th in region, first round)

Aug. 25 at Manti, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Gunnison, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 DOLORES, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 ALTAMONT, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Duchesne, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 GRAND, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 BEAVER, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Rich, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at San Juan, 7 p.m.

SAN JUAN BRONCOS

Coach: Art Burtenshaw, 14th year

1999: 7-4 (1st in region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 25 AZTEC, N.M., 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Emery, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 MANTI, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 vs. Rich, 7 p.m. (site TBA)

Sept. 22 at Altamont, 5 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Grand, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Grantsville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 MONTICELLO, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 DUCHESNE, 7 p.m.

RICH REBELS

Coach: Ashley Brown, 1st year

1999: 7-4 (2nd in region, quarterfinals)

Aug. 25 at South Summit, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 KEMMERER, WYO., 4 p.m.

Sept. 8 at West Side, Idaho, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 vs. San Juan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Grand County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 DUCHESNE, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4 NORTH SUMMIT, 4 p.m.

Oct. 13 MONTICELLO, 4 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Altamont, 5 p.m.

NOTE: Some schools have conflicting times for their games and others change at their discretion. Please call individual schools for exact game times.